Browsing the inventory of Greenberry HousePhilosophy |
|
Browse books in Philosophy | Return to Greenberry House
|
| 1) |
On Man in the Universe
New York: Walter J. Black, 1943. 443 pages. Edited with introduction by Louise Ropes Loomis. Includes Metaphysics, based on the translation of John Henry MacMahon; Parts of Animals, based on the translation of William Ogle; Nicomachean Ethics, based on the translation of James E. C. Welldon; Politics, based on the translation of Benjamin Jowett; and Poetics, based on the translation of Samuel Henry Butler. Nice gray cloth binding with red and gilt emblem on front cover, red, black and gilt title block on spine. Cover a little spotted at front cover, spine a little browned, page edges foxed a bit, interior pages bright, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
De Anima (On the Soul)
London: Penguin Classics, 1988. 253 pages, translated, with an introduction and notes, by Hugh Lawson-Tancred. The philosopher and biologist tackles the question of the principle of life. Illustrated light yellow wraps with white lettering. Light edge wear to over, slight staining of light areas of cover, crease in upper corner, interior pages tanning. . Reprint. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 3) |
Lectures to Young Men on Various Important Subjects
New York: John B. Alden, 1890. 150 pages with photo frontispiece. A collection of seven lectures on the subjects Industry and Idleness, Twelve Causes of Dishonesty, Six Warnings, The Portrait Gallery, Gamblers and Gambling, The Strange Woman (!), and Popular Amusements. Maroon cloth binding with red leatherette spine. Seal Edition imprinted in gilt on spine with gilt lettering. Spine cracking along edges and chipped, some wear to cover, corners a little bumped, interior pages tanning, binding tight.. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 4) |
This is My Philosophy
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. 378 pgs., indexed. Collection of modern philosophy. Book and jacket are nearly new, very minor wear and discoloration to back cover of jacket, tiny tear near spine in back cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 5) |
The Phenomenon of Man
New York: Perennial Library. 320 pgs., indexed., introduction by Sir Julian Huxley. The great thinker and palaeontologist Jesuit writes on the process of life itself in a search for the significance of man. Blue cover with white and black lettering and blue leaf design. Normal shelf wear, slight staining of cover, corners slightly bumped. Owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Remainder. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
The Works of Plato
New York: The Modern Library, 1928. 577 pages. The Jowett translation, edited and with an introduction by Irwin Edman. Contains Lysis, Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Protagoras, Phaedrus, Symposium, The Republic, and Theaetetus. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, decorative endpapers. Cover waterstained at spine, corners bumped, light edgewear, particularly at spine, writing on title pages and facing, also endpapers with old Christmas card illustrations taped in, one or two ink notations in text, owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket reads "The Philosophy of Plato" rather than "The Works of Plato" orange with black lettering. Jacket torn and taped at spine, torn along fold and a little scrubbed and creased.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
Imaginary Conversations
London: Walter Scott, Ltd.. 348 pgs., edited by Havelock Ellis. Handsome volume of an unusual work. Green cloth binding, gilt corners and decoration with lettering on front cover and spine. Corners bumped, spine faded, wear to edges of spine.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
Two Treatises of Government
New York: Mentor, 1965. 576 pgs., indexed. With an introduction and notes by Peter Laslett. Locke's attack on the divine right of kings may well have led to the revolution of 1688. Normal shelf wear, reading creases and slight soiling of spine, slight scrubbing of back cover, pages browning slightly and owner's name inside front cover. Very little underlining or highlighting of text, if any.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 9) |
The Way Things Are
Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1969. 255 pages, with notes. The De Rurum Natura translated by Rolfe Humphries, introduction by Burton Feldman and notes by George K. Strodach. Light cover soiled, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free end paper, a few marginal notes in ink.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 10) |
The Symposium
London: Penguin Classics, 1952. 122 pages, with notes. Translated by Walter Hamilton. Socrates discourses on the subject of love. Illustrated wraps with white lettering. Cover shows light wear and slight soiling, page edges spotted and interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 11) |
Timaeus and Critias
London: Penguin Classics, 1977. 167 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Translated with an introduction by Desmond Lee. The famous dialogues that deal with the mysterious Atlantis. Beautifully illustrated wraps with white lettering. Cover a little faded on front and back near spine, a little soiling, no creases or chips, page edges soiled, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper, no highlighting or notations in text.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 12) |
The Last Days of Socrates
Middlesex, England: Penguin Classics, 1984. 199 pages, with notes. Translated by Hugh Tredennick. Contains Euthyphro, The Apology, Crito and Phaedo and reveals the teaching of Socrates as only his devoted disciple could. Illustrated wraps with black and white lettering. Normal shelf wear to cover, chipping at spine and light creasing, page edges soiled, interior pages tanning, remainder mark at bottom edge, highlighting and ink notations in text, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Remainder. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
We the Living
New York: Signet, 1959. 446 pgs. The author's most personal book continuing her theme of the rights of the individual, set against the Russian Revolution. Cover browning slightly, reading creases in spine, pages browning, page 111-112 a little loose.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$7.50
|
| 14) |
The Social Contract
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1954. 237 pages, translated with introduction by Willmoore Kendall. The doctrine that challenged the divine right of kings. Blue and white cover with black and white lettering. Cover scrubbed, some edge wear and light creasing, particularly at spine. Interior pages browning at edges, gift inscription and owner's name on front free endpaper, no other obvious writing or marking.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 15) |
Plato's Meno: Text and Criticism
Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., 1968. 116 pages. The dialogue that begins to reveal Plato's philosophies on knowledge as Socrates discusses virtue. Brown and white wraps with black lettering. Cover soiled and darkened, particularly at spine, some chipping, reading crease at spine, back cover waterstained at top, light soiling of pages edges, interior pages bright with some highlighting and ink notations, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
The Book of Questions
New York: Workman Publishing, 1987. 205 pgs. A collection of questions meant to provoke thought and discussion. Cover slightly yellowing, small scratch underneath title, interior pages bright, owner's name inside front cover, small stain on top of pages at back corner.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (United States) |
$10.00
|









