Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

Animal Books

Browse books in Animal Books | Return to Greenberry House
1) The Well-Versed Cat : Poems of Celebration (Miniature Editions Ser.)

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1993. 127 pgs, illustrated with color plates. Not just a collection of quotes, this little book contains selected poetry of great poets on the subject of cats. Dark green cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, decorated end papers. Book very clean, pages bright, owner's name inside front cover. Jacket has minor shelf wear, spine may be faded, slight foxing inside dust jacket.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$14.00
2) Tales from Watership Down
Adams, Richard

New York: Avon, 1998. 336 pgs., includes Lapin glossary. Collection of some of the wonderful legends of El-ahrairah and more about the adventures of the Watership Down rabbits. Beautifully illustrated cover. Pages may be browning slightly, owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
3) Cats : Those Wonderful Creatures
Ariel Books Staff

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994. 16 pgs, est., illustrated. A Pop-up Gift Book, with trick image of cat on every page with quotes. Cutout in front cover, nice illustration of cat in window. Gift card intact in small envelope on front endpaper, illustrated endpapers. Spine faded, small wrinkle at base of spine, corners very slightly bumped.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
4) Cats : A Feline Potpourri
Ariel Books Staff

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1992. 69 pgs., illustrated with color plates. Most delightful little book of its kind, with wit and humor in the quotations, marbelized endpapers. Light yellow cover with green cat's pawprint imprint on front cover, green lettering on spine. Pages slightly waved and slightly yellowed, possible water damage, light spotting to cover. Dust jacket spine faded, very minor shelf wear.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
5) Cat's Meow (Charming Petites Ser.)
Beilenson, Suzanne

White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, 1993. Unnumbered pages. Collection of facts and stories about cats. Green cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine, green ribbon bookmark with gold cat charm attached. Book appears to be unread, jacket shows slight shelf wear, spine faded.. Second Printing. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Panico, Jan. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
6) Belshazzar
Bermant, Chaim

New York: Avon Bard, 1982. 64 pgs., black and white illustrations throughout. A regal feline with cat-itude tells his story with a witty appraisal of the people around him. Cover slightly soiled and browned, spine faded, slight creases in corners of cover. pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rutherford, Meg. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
7) How to Train Your Pet Like a Television Star
Berwick, Ray

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Armstrong Publishing Company, 1977. 128 pgs. Kind of fun, a nice overview of how they trained all those animals in the seventies to perform on television. Lots of information on training birds and dogs, some on cats and other animals. Front cover slightly scrubbed with two light creases, back cover slightly scrubbed, interior pages bright, owner's name inside front cover. The training clicker is missing.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
8) Comic and Curious Cats
Carter, Angela

New York: Harmony Books, 1979. Unnumbered pages, illustrated with full color paintings. A delightful alphabet book about cats and love. Brightly illustrated cover with black lettering, decorative endpapers. Light spotting to cover, some fading along edge, otherwise clean and bright with little wear to edges, corners straight. Interior pages bright and clean, owner's name on front free endpaper. Jacket illustrations and lettering same as book cover, lightly spotted and faded, mostly at spine, some edge wear, no tears or chips, not price clipped.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Leman, Martin. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
9) Do Cats Think?
Corey, Pat

Do Cats Think?
Secaucus, NJ: Castle , 1977. 155 pages, illustrated with nice black and white drawings. A former cat hater, won over by a ginger tabby, observes the behavior of cats. Yellow binding with black lettering; book is in very good condition with little shelf wear, light spotting of page edges, interior pages clean. Illustrated red and yellow jacket with brown lettering shows some edge wear, light soiling, small closed tear at back next to spine, $6.95 not price clipped. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
10) Fup
Dodge, Jim

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. 94 pgs., with wonderful black and white drawings as illustrations throughout. Probable first edition. Fup is a duck, but not just any duck. Her delightful story as she grows and changes the lives of an old moonshiner and his young ward should be acknowledged as an American classic. Handsome little book with tan flecked boards and gold lettering, tan end papers, interior pages bright. Jacket slightly soiled at edges, spine darkened and small ding in back cover near spine. No tears. The illustrations are delightful and worth purchasing the book for, regardless of the highly entertaining story.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$18.00
11) How To Live With a Cat
Gay, Margaret Cooper

How To Live With a Cat
New York: Berkley Books, 1966. 212 pages, indexed and illustrated with line drawings. Is it possible to live with ONE cat, asks the bookseller, as she types with a cat on her lap and another draped across the desk, with a third playing at her feet? This book claims you can, with a nice how-to approach to the care of the cat. Illustrated red wraps with black and blue lettering, red page edges, Berkley Medallion X1199, 60 cent cover price. Cover edges a little worn, laminate lifting at leading edge of front cover, some creasing and chipping of cover, reading crease in spine, former owner's name on back cover, which is brighter than front, and on back of front cover, interior pages tanned, one or two ink underlines in text.. Second Edition Thus. Vintage Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
12) Cats
Gielgud, Val

London: Newnes, 1966. 155 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. A collection of writings and personal memories about cats, arranged in nine fascinating chapters. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Spine darkened, stain on front cover, light edge wear to cover, front board a little bent, interior pages bright, endpapers a little foxed.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
13) James Herriot's Dog Stories
Herriot, James

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. 503 pgs. A collection of dog stories from the popular "All Things" series about the Yorkshire vet. Nice pictoral cover. Cover has several creases, particularly in spine, water stain to bottom of first several pages, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor G.. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$2.50
14) Horses of the World
MacGregor Morris, Pamela and Nereo Lugli

New York: Crown Publishers, 1973. 127 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Comprehensive and interesting collection that covers most of the known breeds of horse in the world. Beautiful photographs. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Cover a little spotted, corners bumped with a little edge wear, nicks in front cover. Interior pages clean and bright.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
15) The Love of Cats
Metcalf, Christine

London: Octopus Books, 1979. 96 pages, indexed and illustrated with full color photographs throughout. A stunning and informative book, written by an English judge and cat breeder, on the breeds, characteristics and care of cats. Gray cloth binding with charming illustration of cat on front and back, black lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Cover foxed, a little faded at edges, otherwise in good condition with illustrations sharp and corners straight. Interior pages clean and bright, owner's bookplate on back of front free endpaper. Jacket is a little spotted with a small chip at back fold and very small tear at top of spine, a little faded at spine, otherwise in good condition, not clipped.. Reprint. Decorated Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$11.00
16) Cats, History, Care, Breeds
Metcalf, Christine

Cats, History, Care, Breeds
New York: Bantam, 197. 159 pages, indexed and with full color illustrations. A Knowledge Through Color Book. A very nice overview of the domestic cats, with breeds and care, written by an English judge and cat breeder and including standards from the Cat Fanciers Association. Black illustrated wraps with white lettering. Light wear to cover edges, a little fading and spotting of cover, reading crease near spine, ink mark on front cover, interior pages bright with tanned page edges, former owner's name on title page.. Fourth Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Warner, Peter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$3.50
17) Horses of the World
Morris, Pamela MacGregor and Nereo Lugli

New York: Crown Publishers, 1973. 127 pages, beautifully illustrated with color photographs of many of the breeds described in the text. From pony to horse, a collection of the world's beautiful horses pictured in many wonderful settings. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Some spotting of cover, some edgewear with bumped corners and bumps to upper edge of back cover, gilt lettering bright, back hinge cracked a little, interior pages bright and clean.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
18) Aquarium Fishes
Prescott, John

Aquarium Fishes
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1977. 159 pgs., heavily illustrated with color photographs. Brightly illustrated cover is slightly edge worn, back cover scrubbed slightly, interior pages bright, owner's name on title page.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
19) Artistic Cat (Miniature Editions Ser.)
Running Press Staff (editor)

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1992. Pages not numbered, illustrated with color plates throughout. Oliver Johnson: "It's an honor to paint cats." Handsome little book with brown cloth binding and purple lettering on spine, decorated endpapers. Top edges of cover faded, interior pages bright and illustrations are wonderful. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
20) Black Beauty
Sewell, Anna

Black Beauty
Chicago: Homewood Publishing Company. 295 pages plus advertisement page. The classic tale of the black horse that went through many trials before finally finding a good home. At one time this was a beautiful book, with a beautifully decorated front cover with black lettering. Cover scrubbed, front board warped, front cover almost completely detached from book, spine very faded, edge wear with bumped corners, title page detached, rest of binding seems firm, interior pages browned but print still legible, back hinge starting to give, former owner's names on title page and first blank after title, small closed tear in side of first page of chapter one.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$30.00
21) The Compleat Cat
Spies, Joseph R

New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1966. 207 pages, indexed and illustrated with wonderful black and white photographs by author and others. Charming book by a photographer who specialized in capturing the elusive personality of the cat, with added information on breeds and other cat subjects. Gray/green cover with gilt lettering on spine, black endpapers. Cover faded, particularly at spine, minor edge wear to cover, corners straight, interior pages bright.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
22) The Tribe of the Tiger
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1994. 238 pgs, illustrated with line drawings. The behavior and interaction of the domestic cat with others of the species. Tan boards with yellow spine, green lettering on spine. Mustard end papers. Book and jacket as new.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Williams, Jared Taylor. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
23) The Aquarium Fish Survival Manual
Ward, Brian

New York: Barron's Educational Series, 1992. 176 pages, indexed and illustrated with many color photographs. 300 Freshwater and marine species are covered in this extensive and detailed volume with everthing you need to know to keep an aquarium healthy. Gray binding with gilt lettering, gray endpapers. Cover in good condition with minimal edge wear, corners straight, lettering bright, water stain at leading bottom corner of front cover that bleeds into front fixed endpaper, interior pages bright and clean. Blue illustrated jacket with white and black lettering is a little soiled, water stained at bottom edge of front cover, faded slightly at spine, minor edge wear, no tears or chips, not clipped.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$8.00