Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

Mythology and Folklore

Browse books in Mythology and Folklore | Return to Greenberry House
1) Aesop's Fables
Aesop

New York: Magnum, 1968. 222 pages. The well-known fables that illustrate many morals, supposedly told by a Greek slave. Illustrated white wraps with black lettering. Cover a little foxed and browned, light edge wear, spine a little cocked, page edges foxed, interior pages lightly tanned, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
2) The Romance of Tristan
Beroul

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1982. 171 pgs., indexed. Translated by Alan S. Fedrick. Romantic Arthurian poem, probably the earliest existing version of the fateful legend of Tristan and Yseut. Minor shelf wear, slight scrubbing of back cover, pages beginning to brown, owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$13.00
3) Legends of Charlemagne
Bulfinch, Thomas

Legends of Charlemagne
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1901. 271 pages. A collection of the romantic tales derived from the Italian and German Medieval poets. Red cloth binding with gold decoration on front cover and gold lettering and decoration on spine. Frontispiece plate and protective tissue intact and in good condition. Spine faded, lettering and decorations legible, corners bumped and cover slightly scrubbed. Interior pages browning slightly, endpapers a little darker than pages. Gift inscription on front free end paper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
4) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

New York: Dell, 1967. 448 pgs. Modern abridgement by Edmund Fuller, indexed. Contains The Age of Fable, The Legends of Charlemagne and The Age of Chivalry. Copy has slight crease in upper corner of cover, slight chipping at edge of covers, former owner's name inside front cover and one penciled notation, interior pages tanning.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00
5) The Song of Roland
Butler, Isabel (translator)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1904. 156 pages, illustrated with line drawings and a facsimile of old manuscript of poem. Also includes glossary and translators notes. The epic and tragic poem of Roland, a knight at the time of Charlemagne. Green cloth binding with black lettering. Normal edge wear to cover, some chipping at top and bottom of spine, corners bumped, a few light spots on cover, spine darkened, interior pages very lightly tanned, a few pencil notations and owner's name on front endpapers, old bookseller's sticker on back fixed endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
6) Tales of a Chinese Grandmother
Carpenter, Frances

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1937. 261 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings and very charming color plates. A collection of wonderful Chinese folk tales. Yellow binding illustrated with red imprinted butterflies on front cover with red lettering on spine, decorated endpapers. Spine darkened, darkened streak across top of front cover with stains on front cover, light edgewear, corners bumped, back cover scrubbed, interior pages fairly bright, former owner's bookplate on half-title.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hasselriis, Malthe. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
7) Irish Folk-Tales
Curtin, Jeremiah

Dublin, Ireland: The Talbot Press Limited, 1964. 182 pages, black and white photograph frontispiece of author (1835-1906). Edited with introduction and notes by Seamus O Duilearga. Collection of early Irish folktales sought out by a collector in the 19th century. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Cover spotted, corners bumped, spine faded, some light edge wear, spotting to page edges, interior pages bright, old bookseller's stamp on front fixed endpaper and pencil notation on back fixed endpaper.. Fifth Printing. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
8) Scottish Lore and Folklore
Douglas, Ronald MacDonald

New York: Beekman House, 1982. 368 pages, with index and glossary. Lots of line drawings, including a wonderful Gaelic map of Scotland by the author and another map facing the title page that shows the clans of Scotland. Fascinating compilation of Scottish literature including poetry, folklore, tales, facts and fragments along with some prose extracts and letters. Bright red binding with gilt lettering on spine. Book is in excellent condition, light reading crease next to spine, interior pages bright and clean. Illustrated jacket with black and white lettering is also in very good condition, with a few small spots on back cover, no tears or chips and little edge wear.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$20.00
9) The Medieval Myths
Goodrich, Norma Lorre

New York: Mentor, 1961. 222 pgs., index. Illustrated with black and white plate in center of book. Collection of mostly heroic tales from medieval legend. Light creasing of cover, cover darkened, reading crease in spine. A few interior pages dogearred. Small tear in plate and in page 111-112, pages browning.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
10) The Frog King and Other Tales
Grimm, Jacob and Wilhelm

New York: Signet Classic, 1964. 315 pgs. Translated by Alfred and Mary Elizabeth David. A fine collection of many of Grimm's favorite fairy tales. Cover is darkening, small chips at edges and creases at spine, owner's name inside front cover, quotation written in ink inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Greenwald, Sheila. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$3.50
11) The Red Fairy Book
Lang, Andrew

New York: Dover Publications, 1966. 365 pages, with beautiful black and white illustrations. A collection of 37 favorite fairy tales along with others not so well known in a Dover replica of the 1890 edition. Red illustrated wraps with white and black lettering. Spine faded, reading crease in spine, some light shelf wear to cover edges, some spotting of page edges, interior pages bright.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ford, H. J. And Lancelot Speed. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
12) Elves, Gnomes and Other Little People
O'Brien, John

New York: Dover Publications, 1980. 38 pages of captions drawings to be colored of the many little people of fairy tale and legend. Blue illustrated cover with black lettering. Some edge wear to cover, spine worn, back cover foxed and a little soiled, interior pages tanning a little, frontispiece and title pages colored in, first picture has two figures colored in, all neatly, no stray marks or writing.. Possible First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by O'Brien, John. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
13) The Metamorphoses
Ovid

New York: Mentor, 1960. 448 pgs., index. Translated by Horace Gregory. The ancient Roman poet's collection of Greek and Roman myths, one of the sources of classical mythology. Very slight crease at top corner of front cover, wrinkles on spine but no reading creases, cover darkening slightly particularly at spine. Pages beginning to brown slightly and owner's name inside front cover.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
14) The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood
Pyle, Howard

New York: Dover Publications, 1968. 296 pages, illustrated with black and white line drawings. The delightful and beautiful collection of the famous tales of the adventurer, first produced in 1883. Red cover with illustration and black and white lettering. Spine faded, some edge wear to cover, reading crease near spine, back cover foxed and stained, crease in bottom corner of front cover, page edges tanned and a little stained, interior pages bright, front endpaper wormed at edge, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pyle, Howard. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
15) Paul Bunyan
Stevens, James

New York: Garden City Publishing Co.. 245 pages, illustrated with handsome woodcuts throughout text. A retelling of the legendary logger's adventures, with an introduction explaining the origins of the tales. Brown binding with green lettering on front cover and spine, green top edge. Normal shelf wear to cover, spine slightly darkened, interior pages tanning slightly.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lewis, Allan. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$5.00