Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Greenberry House

Business

Browse books in Business | Return to Greenberry House
1) The Book of Tax Knowledge

New York: Boardroom Classics, 1991. 338 pgs. Complete guide to saving money and avoiding tax pitfalls. Pink binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Cover shows extremely minor wear, lettering bright and cover clean, interior pages bright.. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
2) Personnel Management
Chruden, Herbert J. And Arthur W. Sherman

Cincinnati, Ohio: South-Western Publishing Company, 1976. 644 pgs., illustrated with drawings and indexed. College textbook with relevance to daily life. White binding with blue and green lettering, illustrated cover, blue endpapers. Cover is in good condition with very little wear. Interior pages bright and clean with no obvious notations in text. May require extra shipping.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
3) Labors of a Modern Hercules: Evolution of a Chemical Company
Dyer, Davis and David B. Sicilia

Labors of a Modern Hercules: Evolution of a Chemical Company
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1990. 528 pages, indexed and illustrated with charts, maps and photographs. The history of 75 years of Hercules Incorporated, from the beginning as an explosives maker to its rise as a modern multinational corporation. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Very light edge wear to cover, corners a little bumped, interior pages clean and unmarked. Illustrated green jacket with yellow and white lettering shows light edge wear and slight scuffing, not clipped. . Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$12.00
4) More Secrets What They Try To Hide From You
Eannarino, Carol

Boardroom, 1997. 60 pgs. Advice on getting a job, safeguarding your assets, making money and more. Slight scratching to front cover, back cover slightly scrubbed.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
5) How to Buy Stocks
Engel, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1969. 259 pages, indexed, Fourth Revised Edition. An investment guide for the ordinary individual with some funds to invest but not millions. Red and green wraps with white lettering. Some light edge wear to cover, two spots on front cover with a crease in bottom leading corner, back cover has one stain and a crease at leading edge, interior pages tanning, endpapers foxed, binding tight.. Later Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
6) Financial Self-Defense
Givens, Charles J

New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. 488 pgs, index. More financial strategies on safeguarding your money. White boards and blue spine, gold lettering on spine, dark blue endpapers. White illustrated dust jacket with red and blue lettering on front cover and spine. Both dust jacket and book are in excellent condition, no creases,bumps or tears, jacket not price clipped, former owner's name on front free endpaper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
7) More Wealth Without Risk
Givens, Charles J

New York: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991. 599 pgs., indexed. Written by a millionaire with stategies to protect and increase your fortune. Tan boards with blue spine, gold lettering on spine and dark blue endpapers. Illustrated yellow and blue jacket with red and white lettering on front cover and spine. Both book and jacket are in excellent conditon, interior pages bright, jacket not price clipped, former owner's name written in ink on free front endpaper. May require extra shipping.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00
8) Real Estate Principles
Harwood, Bruce

Reston, Virginia: Reston Publishing Company, 1977. 577 pgs. Textbook with excellent real estate sales strategies. Dusky purple binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Cover in good conditon with very minor edgewear; interior pages bright with some highlighting and ink notations in text, former owner's name at bottom of free end paper. Brown dust jacker is creased and wrinkled slightly at edge, three small tears at edges, not clipped. May require extra shipping.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$6.00
9) Women and Wall Street
Kahn, Lotte

New York: Macfadden, 1963. 160 pages. Valuable guide to the tricks and ins and outs of the stock market, geared especially to women. Illustrated cover with black lettering, red page edges. Slight edge wear to cover, cover darkened, interior pages browning.. First Edition. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$7.00
10) Guerrilla Marketing Excellence : The 50 Golden Rules for Small Business Success (Guerrilla Marketing Ser.)
Levinson, Jay Conrad

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. 203 pgs. The sequel to Guerrilla Marketing, continuing the author's advice for success in the business world. Colorful cover in excellent condition, no reading creases, interior pages bright.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$14.00
11) How to Make Money in Real Estate
McMichael, Stanley L

North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Books Company, 1945. 378 pgs, indexed. Detailed advice for getting ahead in the real estate game. Pictoral front cover with green and black lettering. Reading creases in spine, book is otherwise in good condition with no other creases or marks to cover, interior pages bright and unmarked.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$8.00
12) The Wall Street Jungle
Ney, Richard

New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1970. 348 pgs. Hard hitting expose of the financial district. Mustard yellow binding with black lettering on spine, mustard yellow endpapers. Cover slightly soiled at edges, otherwise in good condition, interior pages clean and not browning. Black dust jacket with yellow and blue lettering is scrubbed and has some edge wear, no tears or chips, price clipped.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$10.00
13) The Principles of Political Economy and Taxation
Ricardo, David

London/New York: J. M. Dent & Sons/E. P. Dutton. 300 pages, indexed. Introduction by F. W. Kolthammer. Nineteenth century work that is still valuable to the understanding of the principles addressed. Gray binding with decorative imprint on front cover and gilt lettering and decoration on spine, decorated endpapers. Spine a little faded, otherwise cover is in good conditon with little wear, corners straight. front hinge a little weak, pages edges tanning but interior pages only slightly tanned and unmarked, handsomely decorated title page and frontispiece in black and white, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$25.00
14) Prosperity Decade: From War to Depression 1917-1929
Soule, George

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. 365 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs. Volume VIII in Economic History of the United States series. Red wraps with yellow lettering on front cover and spine. Normal shelf wear to cover, back cover a little scrubbed, light soiling to page edges, remainder mark on top edge, front free endpaper clipped.. Probable First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$4.00
15) Father, Son and Company : My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr. And Peter Petre

New York: Bantam Books, 1990. 468 pgs., indexed and illustrated with black and white photo sections. The story of the father and son team that built IBM. Black binding with gold lettering on spine, tan endpapers. Book cover is slightly marked with three small white stains, otherwise exellent, pages bright and unmarked. Illustrated dust jacket is in excellent condition, not price clipped, with old sticker on back cover partially removed. May require extra shipping.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
$15.00