Business SALES: How-To, Stories,Manuals, Salesmenfrom BooksR4U |
|
Browse Business SALES: How-To, Stories,Manuals, Salesmen | Return to BooksR4U
|
| 1) |
THE SALES BIBLE
|
|
|
Hoboken, N.J.: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated, 2003 Sales guru Jeffrey Gitomer's bestselling classic is now available in paperback Jeffrey Gitomer's Sales Bible was listed as one of "The Ten Books Every Salesperson Should Own and Read" by the Dale Carnegie Sales Advantage Program. Now completely revised, this book is available for the first time in paperback. The Sales Bible has helped tens of thousands of salespeople all over the world reach their potential and close the big deal. Gitomer gives sales professionals the right answers to the toughest questions: * How to make sales in any economic environment * Twenty-five ways to get that most-elusive appointment * Top-down selling * How to fill the sales pipeline with prospects ready to buy * How to use the right questions to make more sales in half the time This book is everything its title claims to be. Jeffrey Gitomer (Charlotte, NC) is a world-class authority on sales and customer loyalty. He leads over 125 training programs and annual sales meetings for companies like IBM, AT&T, Coca-Cola, Caterpillar, Miliken, GE, Carlsburg, and Cintas. He writes the popular syndicated weekly column "Sales Moves," read by more than 3.5 million people across the United States and Europe. And his award-winning Web sites, and his weekly e-zine (sales caffeine) feature every element of selling from making assessments to weekly articles, free sales tips, and streaming video sales training. Synopsis "Every once in a while ONE book defines a category." -Jack Covert, 800-CEO-READ One of "The Ten Books Every Sales Person Should Own and Read" -The Dale Carnegie Sales Advantage Program- Jeffrey Gitomer?s bestselling guide to the art of the sale has helped hundreds of thousands of people get ahead in the sales game. The Sales Bible offers the proven methods and techniques that lead to bigger sales and more loyal customers. Full of practical, hands-on information, it offers everything salespeople need to know to improve their results immediately. What do REAL salespeople think about The Sales Bible? "The Sales Bible has directed my sales successes from Sales Manager, to Sales Director, to Area Sales Director, to my current position of Vice President of Sales. Thank you, Jeffrey, for leading me up ? the corporate ladder.? " -Bryan D. Moore, vp of Sales & Marketing, Targeted Golf Solutions "I have read many different books about selling, but Jeffrey?s book is the only one I keep on my night stand. I can look at it every night-reading only a few sentences as a refresher or whole chapters to enhance my skills." -James A. Wilton, Account Manager, AETEA Information Technology "I?d be a better Catholic if only the Holy Bible was this easy of a read." -Lance Cassidy, Sales Director, MAMSI Health Plans "The Sales Bible is a book of truth within the sales world. I only hope my competitors don?t see the light." -Jeff Williams, Vice President of Sales, Unishippers Cincinnati/Dayton "Wait! The material in this book is only priceless if you choose to apply it. Don?t even think of opening this book . . . until you?re ready to become a success." -Mike Tischer, New Business Development, Tailored Solutions, Inc. "This book should be shaped like a key. After reading it I unlocked my toughest market." -Joseph Andrade, Personal Financial Analyst, Primerica Financial Services ..... Author Biography: JEFFREY GITOMER is a global authority on sales and customer service who leads more than 150 training programs and sales meetings annually for companies such as IBM, AT&T, Coca-Cola, Hilton Hotels, Inc. magazine, Siemens, and Cintas. He is the author of the syndicated sales column "Sales Moves," which appears in eighty-five business journals across the United States and Europe and is read by more than 3.5 million people weekly. <blockquote><B> Biography: JEFFREY GITOMER is a global authority on sales and customer service who leads more than 150 training programs and sales meetings annually for companies such as IBM, AT&T, Coca-Cola, Hilton Hotels, Inc. magazine, Siemens, and Cintas. He is the author of the syndicated sales. Paperback. Very Good Conditon. 9.0 in x 6.3 in x 1.0 in. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 2) |
LOW PROFILE SELLING: ACT LIKE A LAMB. SELL LIKE A LION
|
|
|
Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Hopkins, Tom International, Incorporated, 1994 Tom Hopkins dedicated himself to improving the image of salespeople the world over nearly 20 years ago when he founded Tom Hopkins International. He constantly studies trends in business and talks with sales professionals the world over, learning from them and teaching them at the same time. The majority of today's successful salespeople have learned that a 'low profile' approach to presenting their product or service to customers works exceptionally well. Tom defines this approach as acting like a lamb, while selling like a lion. Published at Twenty FIve dollars.. Hardcover. As New. 6 x 9". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 3) |
The Royal Road to Riches - Third Edition $$$$
|
|
|
Self Published, 1986 123 pages, some highlighting, From the start of Chapter Two: "You're about to enter the fascinating world of business, one in which YOU are CEO, Chairman of the Board and marjor stockholder all rolled into one.. Chapter Three: A Gold Mine of Ideas. <P>B> About self-publishing: Newsletters, books, ads - how to get free publicity, how to start/operate your own profitable import/export business at home, and lots of other ideas for Entrepeneurship that might just strike the right chord for you.. Soft Cover. Very Good - Some Shelf Wear. 9 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 4) |
The Go-Getter: A Story That Tells You How To Be One
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Company, 1975 Although Kyne's tale of business smarts has been around for some time (it was first published by William Randolph Hearst in 1921), it doesn't feel dated. Indeed, lumber wholesaler Cappy Ricks's situation (he "had more troubles than a hen with ducklings") mirrors that of many business leaders today. It's a straightforward parable about a young war veteran who's handed an opportunity that will either make or break his career. If he accepts the job and pulls it off, he's a go-getter; if he fails, it's curtains. <P><B> The kid's motto-"It shall be done"-sums up Kyne's point: even if you're unsure, say you can do it. Then figure out how to do it and make sure you succeed. Go above and beyond. The 82-year-old story gets some slight spiffing up by business book writer Axelrod (Everything I Know About Business I Learned from Monopoly), and the afterword is especially helpful in pinpointing Kyne's main ideas. A story that tells you how to be one. This book tells the tale of a man who made up his mind what he wanted and how he went about getting that which he desired. It is an intriguing story, well-written and hard to put down. . Hardcover. As New Condition. 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $11.39
|
|
| 5) |
RETAILING MANAGEMENT - 1992 Esition
|
|
|
Homewood, Ill.: Richard D Irwin, 1992 Retailing has become a high-tech, global industry. Retailing Management covers the latest developments in information technology for retailers. It also covers current trends and practices in international retailing. An interactive website offers additional resources for the reader.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 10.5 x 8.5 x 1.2 inches. This Edition out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $27.62
|
|
| 6) |
The Genius of Sitting Bull: Thirteen Heroic Strategies for Today's Business Leaders
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference, 1992 The epic Battle of the Little Bighorn, "Custer's Last Stand," was the most catastrophic defeat ever suffered by the U.S. military. Today, over 100 years later, America's economic forces have come dangerously close to a similar humiliation at the hands of well-armed and capable worldwide competitors. Will our country triumph? Bringing to light the strategic and tactical brilliance of a long-unheralded leader, Emmett C. Murphy shows how business leaders can follow Sitting Bull's heroic model to win victory in the global economy. Tracking each fateful move of both the Federal Army and Indian forces at the Little Bighorn, Murphy shows that the historic showdown holds the blueprint for re-energizing organizations; rightsizing forces; renewing employees' trust, commitment; and regaining competitiveness in any market. He lays bare the folly of Custer's ruthless, "winner-take-all" egotism as compared to Sitting Bull's noble, heroic focus on commitment, teamwork, and trust. Though faced with a dispirited, ravaged nation and betrayal by allies and enemies alike, Sitting Bull succeeded in rallying the various proud, independent Sioux tribes around a single banner. Through the craft of heroic leadership, he rekindled the greatness of his people. Murphy shows us how these lessons can be applied to leadership today. Learn to master the thirteen heroic strategies of a great leader through three key phases:. Phase One: Assembly and Integration of Forces. The leader creates commitment, builds trust, increases power, lives the experience of the people, acts as a healer - and communicates on many levels, committing followers to a shared vision. Phase Two: Projection and Application. The leader thinks strategically, respects the competition, redefines the rules of battle, knows the terrain, rightsizes forces - overcoming obstacles and creating opportunity. Phase Three: Adjustment and Reflection. The leader welcomes crisis, and measures results - continuously seeking improvement.... Hardcover. As New. 6 x 8". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 7) |
THE SALESMAN OF THE CENTURY
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1995 With the charm of a born spiel-spinner, an eye for low-priced gadgets people will buy and a robust sense of self-esteem ("I'm now a celebrity"), Popeil, by his own account, successfully worked county-fair midways as a young inventor-salesman and, eventually, on video home-shopping channels, became a multimillionaire acclaimed on 20/20 as "the grandaddy of TV hucksters." Among his top-selling items: spray-on relief for baldness, an inside-the-shell egg-scrambler and a pasta-making machine that comes with a bagel-cutter that allows you to quarter a bagel so it will fit in your toaster. Popeil provides remarkably detailed information on product innovation and effective marketing, along with many often overlooked details of patent law, copyright, FCC regulations, manufacture at home and abroad, pricing, order fulfillment, publicity and advertising. A behind-the-scenes, fun-to-read look at the basic American business of selling. Graham is a TV columnist for USA Today. Illustrations. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist Besides being grist for Saturday Night Live comedy sketches, the Veg-O-Matic and the Pocket Fisherman have become exemplars of schlock and kitsch. Long before there was a home shopping channel, Ron Popeil made millions selling these and other Ronco products to a nation of insomniacs and impulse buyers during late-night and early-morning marathon television commercial breaks . Popeil has two stories. The first is his biography as he tells it to USA Today television columnist Jefferson Graham. He relates how he got started, candidly assesses his three failed marriages, and explains how Ronco (but not Popeil himself) went bankrupt in 1984. He describes his three-year "semi-retirement" and his big comeback in infomercials and cable home shopping, a medium perfectly suited to Popeil's theatrical selling style. His second story is a pitch to those who would emulate him. With nuts-and-bolts practicality, he explains how he gets his ideas and brings them to market. Sure to attract readers faster than a K-Mart blue-light special.. Hardcover. New Condition. 9 x 9". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 8) |
REBIRTH OF THE SALESMAN
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Pr, 1979 258 p. ; 21 cm.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Condition. 21 cm.. out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 9) |
REBIRTH OF THE SALESMAN: TALES OF THE SONG & DANCE 70'S
|
|
|
New York: Dell Pub. Co, 1979 Paperback. Very good Condition. 21 cm.. out of Print. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $24.26
|
|
| 10) |
THE CUSTOMER REVOLUTION
|
|
|
New York: Crown Business, 2001 It used to be that developing customer relationships in a mass-market economy didn't matter. All a successful company had to do was make products that people generally liked--build it and they would come. Patricia Seybold thinks those days are long gone. Thanks to the Internet, customers matter more than ever, and companies that don't get it simply won't make it. In The Customer Revolution she writes, "For the first time in the history of modern business, it's now cost-effective for companies to establish relationships with each and every customer who wants us to know him." Seybold outlines the principles of the "customer economy" and looks at 14 companies, including Charles Schwab, Snap-on, and Hewlett-Packard, who are in the process of refocusing their businesses to meet customer needs and expectations by measuring and running their businesses on metrics such as customer satisfaction, acquisition, retention rates, and wallet share. In the customer economy, building brand means more than creating a clever logo--it requires creating an "experience that your customers love." She offers up a set of practices--what she calls a "Customer Flight Deck"--that allows companies to monitor and tune the success of their customer contacts. Customer relationships are so important, Seybold believes that a new metric of corporate reporting will emerge alongside profit and loss, return on assets, and P/E ratios--one she calls a "Customer Value Index" designed to give investors the means to measure a company's performance by looking at the present and future value of its customer base. The Customer Revolution should be required reading for managers at any company--old or new--who are assessing the real impact of the Internet on their businesses. Highly recommended.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches. more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $19.31
|
|
| 11) |
SELLING: BUILDING PARTNERSHIPS - Fourth Edition
|
|
|
McGRAW-HILL COMPANIES INC, 2001 'Selling: Building Partnerships' was the first to integrate the partnerships/relationship theme in the selling course. This theme was expanded and elaborated upon in each edition. It presents selling theories and skills and then encourages the students to practice applying them in 630 pages. Discover a wealth of information outside of the classroom. and maximize your learning by using the multimedia resources offered by Weitz, Casstleberry, and Tanner's text specific location which offers: Articles, current events, career resources, internet exercises, cyber cases. This book has yellow highlighting on several pages, but otherwise is a CLEAN, excellent condition volume. Listed at One Hundred and TWENTY DOLLARS.Oversize shipping necessary.</B><P>. Hardcover. As New. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information
Offered by BooksR4U (United States) |
Price: $54.45
|
|


