Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion | Spirituality

from Muses Books

Browse Religion | Spirituality | Return to Muses Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) Facets of Unity: The Enneagram of Holy Ideas
Almaas, A. H

Facets of Unity: The Enneagram of Holy Ideas
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder dot to bottom edge. Rubbing to cover, otherwise book shows light shelf wear. Pages are clean and bright. Description: Facets of Unity presents the Enneagram of Holy Ideas as a crystal clear window on the true reality experienced in enlightened consciousness. Here we are not directed toward the psychological types but the higher spiritual realities they reflect. We discover how the disconnection from each Holy Idea leads to the development of its corresponding fixation, thus recognizing each types deeper psychological core. Understanding this core brings each Holy Idea within reach, so its spiritual perspective can serve as a key for unlocking the fixation and freeing us from its limitations. ISBN: 0-936713-14-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Mystery of the Ages
Armstrong, Herbert W

Mystery of the Ages
Pasadena, CA: Worldwide Church of God, 1985. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear with bump to tail of spine. Reading crease to hinge. No marks to pages. 315 pp. ISBN: 0-396-08808-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
3) A History of God: The 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam
Armstrong, Karen

A History of God: The 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam
New York: Ballantine, 1994. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear to pages and cover. Reading crease to front hinge. No marks inside. 460 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-345-38456-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) The Battle for God: Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
Armstrong, Karen

The Battle for God: Fundamentalism in Judaism, Christianity and Islam
New York: Ballantine, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Trace of sticker residue to cover's upper corner. Slight roll to spine. Otherwise book shows almost no wear. 442 pp., indexed, plus interview with author and Reading Group Questions. ISBN: 0-345-39169-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) The Influence of Natural Religion on the Temporal Happiness of Mankind
Bentham, Jeremy

The Influence of Natural Religion on the Temporal Happiness of Mankind
Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "This little-known work by Jeremy Bentham (1748-1832), the great English philosopher and originator of utilitarianism, was considered so controversial in its time that it was first published in 1822 under the pseudonym 'Philip Beauchamp.' The focus of this critical treatise is 'natural religion,' a school of thought that maintained one could use human reason alone, unaided by faith, to deduce the will of God from the natural order." ISBN: 1-59102-033-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) The Spiritual Tourist: A Personal Odyssey Through the Outer Reaches of Belief
Brown, Mick

The Spiritual Tourist: A Personal Odyssey Through the Outer Reaches of Belief
New York, New York: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder dot. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 1-58234-034-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) Spiritual Literacy: Reading the Sacred in Everyday Life
Brussat, Frederic and Mary Ann

Spiritual Literacy: Reading the Sacred in Everyday Life
New York, New York: Scribner, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light bumps to corners. No marks or creases to pages. "The Brussats have put together a wonderful book in the William Bennett style that embraces the spiritual rather than the virtuous life."--PW. 607pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-684-81533-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Meditation
Budilovsky, Joan and Eve Adamson

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Meditation
New York: Alpha Books, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Slight page curl to lower corner, otherwise a clean, glossy, unmarked copy. Has price sticker on back cover. 455 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0028629078. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) The Tao of Jesus: A Book of Days for the Natural Year
Butcher, John Beverley

The Tao of Jesus: A Book of Days for the Natural Year
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with light wrinkling to cover, corner creases, ink stains to page edges, and markings to text. Reading copy only. "In the spirit of Earth Prayers: A unique celebration of the Western wisdom traditions and their connection to the earth--365 meditations of creation-centered spirituality, based on the Celtic calendar, that explore the intersection of Eastern and Western thought in Gnostic Christian, Taoist, Jewish, and aboriginal sources." 415 pp. ISBN: 0-06-061188-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) Blessings: Prayers and Declarations for a Heartful Life
Cameron, Julia

Blessings: Prayers and Declarations for a Heartful Life
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, 1998. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. One inch slit to lower edge of cover, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-87477-906-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) The Seven Spiritual Laws for Parents: Guiding Your Children to Success and Fulfillment
Chopra, Deepak

The Seven Spiritual Laws for Parents: Guiding Your Children to Success and Fulfillment
New York: Harmony Books, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Dust jacket shows very light edge wear. A few pages have yellow highlighting. Solid reading copy or better. 156 pp. ISBN: 0-609-60077-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
12) Familiar Strangers: Uncommon Wisdom in Unlikely Places
Chopra, Gotham

Familiar Strangers: Uncommon Wisdom in Unlikely Places
New York, New York: Doubleday, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Sticker residue to front of dust jacket, otherwise book and jacket show very minor shelfwear. ISBN: 0-385-49967-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) Women and Religion: A Feminist Sourcebook of Christian Thought
Clark, Elizabeth and Herbert Richardson (Editors)

Women and Religion: A Feminist Sourcebook of Christian Thought
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general edge wear. No marks to pages. 296pp., notes. ISBN: 0-06-061398-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) The Common Experience: Signposts on the Path to Enlightenment
Cohen, J. M., and J. F. Phipps

The Common Experience: Signposts on the Path to Enlightenment
Wheaton, IL: Quest Books, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor rubbing to cover. Pages are crisp and clean. 281pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-8356-0679-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) The Spiritual Life of Children
Coles, Robert

The Spiritual Life of Children
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing and scuffing to outer corners with small creases to cover. No marks to pages. "Child psychiatrist Coles interviews children from various cultural and religious backgrounds to find out what God means to them and how God fits into their lives."--PW. 358pp., with color illustrations. Notes, index. ISBN: 0-395-59923-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
16) Heart of Stillness: The Elements of Spiritual Practice
Cooper, David A

Heart of Stillness: The Elements of Spiritual Practice
New York, New York: Bell Tower, 1992. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Teaches the hundreds of thousands of Americans who go on retreat each year how to approach the varied experiences of the spiritual path--desire, pain, fear, visions, and more--and incorporate the fruits of retreat practice into everyday life. ISBN: 0-517-88187-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) Happiness Is Being a Physically Fit Christian
Couey, Dick

Happiness Is Being a Physically Fit Christian
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman Press, 1985. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear to jacket, otherwise a clean copy with no marks, creases or folds. B&w photos and illustrations. 187 pp. ISBN: 0-8054-7525-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) The Diamond Approach: An Introduction to the Teachings of A.H. Almaas
Davis, John

The Diamond Approach: An Introduction to the Teachings of A.H. Almaas
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 1-57062-406-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Mary Magdalene: Beyond the Myth
De Boer, Esther

Mary Magdalene: Beyond the Myth
Harrisburg, PA: Trinity Press, 1997. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/Very Good. Very light edge wear to cover. Spine has slight lean. A few pages have light markings and notations in pencil. No creases or folds. 147 pp. ISBN: 1-56338-212-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) One Minute Wisdom
De Mello, Anthony

One Minute Wisdom
New York: Doubleday, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with a reading crease to spine and a few pages of previous owner marks and creases. "In more than two hundred parables and lessons, Anthony de Mello points the way toward new levels of harmony, wisdom, and enlightenment. Rooted in the spirit of the Gospel, de Mello's messages span the mystical traditions of both East and West." 212pp., with index of subjects. ISBN: 0-385-24290-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
21) Abraham, the Man and the Symbol: A Jungian Interpretation of the Biblical Story
Dreifuss, Gustav & Judith Riemer

Abraham, the Man and the Symbol: A Jungian Interpretation of the Biblical Story
Wilmette, Illinois: Chiron Publications, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $14.95. ISBN: 0-933029-94-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Tying Rocks to Clouds: Meetings and Conversations with Wise and Spiritual People
Elliott, William

Tying Rocks to Clouds: Meetings and Conversations with Wise and Spiritual People
Wheaton, IL: Quest Books, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show general light edge wear. No previous owner marks to pages. "Would you like to talk about the meaning of life with Mother Teresa, Norman Vincent Peale, the Dalai Lama, B.F. Skinner, Ram Dass, Elisabeth Kubler-Ross, Pir Vilayat Khan, Rabbi Harold Kushner, Jean Houston, Brother David Steindl-Rast and other world-renowned spiritual leaders and experts in wise living? In this ecumenical volume, 'ordinary person' Bill Elliott asks 20 such people essentially the same set of questions: 'What is the purpose of life?' 'Why is there suffering?' 'Do all religions lead to the same place?' 'If you were on your deathbed, what advice would you give to your son or daughter?' What emerges from this process is nothing less than a snapshot of our planet's philosophies at the end of the millennium" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-8356-0708-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) Divided by God: America's Church-State Problem--and What We Should Do About It
Feldman, Noah

Divided by God: America's Church-State Problem--and What We Should Do About It
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $25.00. Book Description: "Even before George W. Bush gained reelection by wooing religiously devout 'values voters,' it was clear that church-state matters in the United States had reached a crisis. With Divided by God, Noah Feldman shows that the crisis is as old as this country--and looks to our nation's past to show how it might be resolved." ISBN: 0-374-28131-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
24) Religious History of America
Gaustad, Edwin Scott

Religious History of America
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate rubbing to cover with general edge wear. Reading crease to spine. Previous owner name to half-title page. Last few pages have an area of dampstain. Solid reading copy or better. "A thoroughly researched, profusely illustrated, and fully updated edition of this major history of religion in America." B&w photos. 421 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-06-063093-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) God at the Edge: Searching for the Divine in Uncomfortable and Unexpected Places
Goldstein, Niles Elliot

God at the Edge: Searching for the Divine in Uncomfortable and Unexpected Places
New York: Bell Tower, 2001. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light scuffing to spine ends, otherwise a clean, tight, unmarkded copy. 204 pp. ISBN: 0-606-80488-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
26) Dance of the Spirit: The Seven Steps of Women's Spirituality
Harris, Maria

Dance of the Spirit: The Seven Steps of Women's Spirituality
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light corner crease to front cover, otherwise general light wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-553-35306-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
27) The Essential Mystics: The Soul's Journey Into Truth
Harvey, Andrew (editor)

The Essential Mystics: The Soul's Journey Into Truth
New York: Harper Collins, 1996. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. General edge wear to dust jacket with rubbing, scuffing, light crinkling, and a 1/2" tear to top fore edge. No marks to pages. 236 pp. ISBN: 0-06-250904-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) Secrets of the Heart: Meditations of Kahlil Gibran
Hendricks, Stanley (editor)

Secrets of the Heart: Meditations of Kahlil Gibran
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Editions, 1968. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. Previous owner blindstamp to ffep. Outside page edges are soiled; light toning around edges inside. Dust jacket is edge worn with rubbing, corner scuffs, and a couple tiny chips. Frontside of jacket has a 1/2" tear with crease. Inside of jacket is foxed. Not price-clipped. Drawings by Bill Greer. 62pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) Atoms, Snowflakes and God: The Convergence of Science and Religion
Hitchcock, John

Atoms, Snowflakes and God: The Convergence of Science and Religion
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Spine leans some with a reading crease. Wraps show light edge scuffing. A few pages have previous owner marks. ISBN: 0-8356-0604-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
30) The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever
Hitchens, Christopher

The Portable Atheist: Essential Readings for the Nonbeliever
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Da Capo Press, 2007. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-306-81608-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
31) Creative Mind and Success
Holmes, Ernest

Creative Mind and Success
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 1989 Remainder mark to bottom edge, light shelf wear otherwise. ISBN: 1-58542-268-1. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) The Art of Life
Holmes, Ernest

The Art of Life
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2004 Remainder mark to bottom edge; light soiling to bottom edge, otherwise pages are clean. ISBN: 1-58542-267-3. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) The Hidden Power of the Bible: What Science of Mind Reveals About the Bible and You
Holmes, Ernest

The Hidden Power of the Bible: What Science of Mind Reveals About the Bible and You
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Originally published in 1929 as The Bible in Light of Religious Science, this exegesis on the hidden lessons of some of Scripture's best-known verses has been largely unavailable--and even unknown--since the 1940s. ISBN: 1-58542-511-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
34) The Secret Language of the Soul: A Visual Key to the Spiritual World
Hope, Jane

The Secret Language of the Soul: A Visual Key to the Spiritual World
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 2003. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "A richly illustrated visual compendium of the many different beliefs about [the soul]." ISBN: 0-8118-3822-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
35) Religion in America (6th Edition)
Hudson, Winthrop S. & John Corrigan

Religion in America (6th Edition)
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1999. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. "This comprehensive narrative account of religion in America from 1607 through the present depicts the religious life of the American people within the context of American society. It addresses topics spanning from the European/Puritan origins of American religious thought, encompassing the ramifications of the 'Great Awakening' and the effect of nationhood on religious practice, and extending through to the shifting religious configuration of the late 20th century." 448 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-02-325132-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
36) Keeping Faith: A Skeptic's Journey among Christian and Buddhist Monks
Johnson, Fenton

Keeping Faith: A Skeptic's Journey among Christian and Buddhist Monks
New York, New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "Spiritual homecoming stories are often predictable in both form and content, but Johnson's account of his passage from skepticism to faith is exceedingly refreshing and pure in its honesty" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-618-49237-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Keeping Faith: A Skeptic's Journey
Johnson, Fenton

Keeping Faith: A Skeptic's Journey
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light shelf wear to exterior. Interior clean and bright. "Spiritual homecoming stories are often predictable in both form and content, but Johnson's account of his passage from skepticism to faith is exceedingly refreshing and pure in its honesty" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-618-49237-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
38) When Religion Becomes Evil
Kimball, Charles

When Religion Becomes Evil
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder mark, otherwise a crisp, clean copy. "By now it's commonplace to remark that more violence than good has been committed in the name of religion. The terrorist attacks of September 11 and the continuing Israeli-Palestinian strife confirm this age-old aphorism. Wake Forest religion professor Kimball has made something of a career out of speaking about the ways in which religion becomes evil. Every religion has the capacity to work either for good or evil, and he contends that there are five warning signs that we can recognize when religion moves toward the latter. Whenever a religion emphasizes that it holds the absolute truth - the one path to God or the only correct way of reading a sacred text - to the exclusion of the truth claims of all other religions and cultures, that religion is becoming evil . . ." - Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-06-050653-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Powerful Prayers: Conversations on Faith, Hope, and the Human Spirit with Today's Most Provocative People
King, Larry

Powerful Prayers: Conversations on Faith, Hope, and the Human Spirit with Today's Most Provocative People
Los Angeles: Renaissance Books, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with a few faint creases to cover. Inside front cover has damage from partially removed sticker. A few pages have creases but no markings. Solid reading copy or better. 254 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-58063-086-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
40) The Harlot by the Side of the Road: Forbidden Tales of the Bible
Kirsch, Jonathan

The Harlot by the Side of the Road: Forbidden Tales of the Bible
New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with some creasing to cover. No marks to pages. "Kirsch shows that the Bible is not a children's book. Then, as now, rape, incest, prostitution, murder, and strange religious cults were a part of life. As Kirsch says, 'The Bible is a map of the human heart, and no secret chamber or hidden passage is left out.'"--LJ. Includes a reader's guide. 395pp., appendix, chronology, endnotes, recommended reading and bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-345-41882-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) The Atheist Syndrome
Koster John P

The Atheist Syndrome
Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket with general light edge wear. 199 pp., with select bibliography. ISBN: 0-973497-33-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
42) A Circle of Quiet
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Circle of Quiet
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows only light wear. No marks to pages. "This journal shares fruitful reflections on life and career prompted by the author's visit to her personal place of retreat near her country home." 245 pp. ISBN: 0-06-254503-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
43) The Ghost Dance: Origins of Religion
La Barre, Weston

The Ghost Dance: Origins of Religion
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Heavy wear to dust jacket with several tears, foxing, and previous owner marks. Price clipped. Previous owner marks to text. Solid reading copy. 677pp. Appendix. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
44) Following Our Bliss: How the Spiritual Ideals of the Sixties Shape Our Lives Today
Lattin, Don A

Following Our Bliss: How the Spiritual Ideals of the Sixties Shape Our Lives Today
SanFrancisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 2003. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Very faint rubbing to dust jacket with light edge wear. A couple pages have underlinings and one page has corner fold, otherwise a nice copy. Includes b&w photos. 276 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-06-009394-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
45) Race, Religion, and the Continuing American Dilemma
Lincoln, C. Eric

Race, Religion, and the Continuing American Dilemma
New York, New York: Hill and Wang, 1999. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-8090-1623-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
46) The Terminal Generation
Lindsey, Hal

The Terminal Generation
New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 192pp. ISBN: 0-8007-0795-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
47) Caught in the Act: Reflections on Being, Knowing, and Doing
Lippe, Toinette

Caught in the Act: Reflections on Being, Knowing, and Doing
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2004. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "We each hold deep-seated beliefs about three facets of our lives: what we do (and are not willing to do); what we know (and are certain that we don't know); and what we are (and are not). These are basic activities and we invest each of them with our life force. Yet they always slip through our fingers: Being, doing, and knowing come and go. In Caught in the Act, Toinette Lippe--with wit, a laser-sharp eye for detail, and a sense of the contemplative--brings us on a journey of daily awareness so that we can truly see the makeup and direction of these forces and how they shape our existence. With this book, we learn to give up the illusion of identifying with the thoughts, things, and activities that we call 'I'--a vital step on the spiritual path and in the search for an authentic life." ISBN: 1-58542-346-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
48) Caught in the Act: Reflections on Being, Knowing, and Doing
Lippe, Toinette

Caught in the Act: Reflections on Being, Knowing, and Doing
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 1-58542-346-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom
Mah, Adeline Yen

Watching the Tree: A Chinese Daughter Reflects on Happiness, Tradition and Spritual Wisdom
New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor shelf wear only. "This brief but compelling book is basically a primer on Chinese culture. In 11 chapters, Mah furnishes explanations of Confucius and Confucianism, Buddhism, the I Ching, Chinese herbs and medicines, feng shui, yin-yang, and the Chinese language, among other topics. Intertwined with these lessons are her own experiences and reflections."--Library Journal. ISBN: 0-7679-0410-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Killing the Buddha: A Heretic's Bible
Manseau, Peter & Jeff Sharlet

Killing the Buddha: A Heretic's Bible
New York: Free Press, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to top edge, otherwise light shelf wear. 292 pp. ISBN: 0-7432-3276-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: