Humorfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Muses Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Man Who Tried to Clone Himself: And Other True Stories of the World's Most Bizarre Research and the Ig Noble Prizes
|
|
|
New York, New York: Plume, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-452-28772-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Live Longer Through Laughter
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Backside of dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear, otherwise shows very minor edge wear. A nice, clean copy. 186pp. ISBN: 0-8128-2955-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Walk of Shame: A Survival Guide
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Small remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, tight copy. ISBN: 1-59609-047-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Heads of State: The Presidents as Everyday Useful Household Items in Pewter, Plastic, Porcelain, Copper, Chalk, China, Wax, Walnut and More
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2004. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark, otherwise a clean, tight copy. ISBN: 1-58234-512-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Only Bush I Trust Is My Own
|
|
|
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, light shelf wear otherwise. ISBN: 1-58542-420-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Dave Barry's Only Travel Guide You'll Ever Need
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows very light shelf wear. A clean, tight copy. 171pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dave Barry's Complete Guide to Guys
|
|
|
New York, New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 189pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-449-91026-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
Dave Barry is from Mars and Venus
|
|
|
New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "At a time when so many people are in a chronic state of irritation, suspicion, and mental jaundice, the effect of the book is soothing. It cleans the palate, if not like champagne, then at least like a cool sorbet. Recommended."--Library Journal. ISBN: 0-609-60066-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Hokum: An Anthology of African-American Humor
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2006. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder dot, otherwise pages are crisp and clean. Light bumps to spine ends, otherwise minor shelf wear. "The volume's general tenor is wild, winking and explosive. As such, it picks up where Chappelle's Show left off--gouging the government, lampooning cultures black and white, leaving no sacred cow unslaughtered. Even the smiling watermelon on the book's front cover has been retained despite sniffs by national media outlets. 'This is black humor,' Beatty writes, 'and I don't mean African-American black.'"--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 1-59691-148-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Batman Handbook: The Ultimate Training Manual
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Quirk Books, 2005. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Faint crease to front cover, light edge wear otherwise. ISBN: Book Description: "With sections on 'How to Throw a Batarang,' 'How to Make a Batsuit,' and 'How to Bulletproof Your Batmobile,' this is the ultimate real-world training manual for any aspiring caped crusader." 1-59474-023-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Dictionary of Corporate Bullshit: An A to Z Lexicon of Empty, Enraging, and Just Plain Stupid Office Talk
|
|
|
New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-7679-2074-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
UFOs, JFK, and Elvis: Conspiracies You Don't Have to Be Crazy to Believe
|
|
|
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show minor shelf wear. Brief gift inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise pages are clean with no marks. ISBN: 0-345-42917-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Lose Weight! Get Laid! Find God!: The All-in-One Life Planner
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2006. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Light shelf wear. Book Description: From your birth to your midlife crisis, from losing your virginity to disinheriting your grandchildren, this book will tell you how to lead the hysterical life you so richly deserve. ISBN: 0-452-28770-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Devil's Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Over 1,000 barbed and brilliant definitions by the 19th-century journalist and satirist often called "the American Swift." Congratulations are "the civility of envy." A coward is "one who in an emergency thinks with his legs." A historian is a "broad-gauge gossip," more. H. L. Mencken called these "some of the most gorgeous witticisms in the English language." ISBN: 0-486-27542-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Sweet Potato Queens' Book of Love
|
|
|
New York, New York: Three Rivers Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Corner curls to wraps, otherwise minor wear. ISBN: 0-609-80413-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
Lenny Bruce: Let the Buyer Beware
|
|
|
, 2004. Audio CD. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: Let The Buyer Beware is an unprecedented 6-CD boxed collection of Lenny Bruces popular recorded performances, never-before-released performances, and various private recordings that tell the powerful, funny, and ultimately tragic story of the man whose brilliance and convictions turned stand-up comedy on its head. Much of the public remains unaware of the wealth of personal recordings Bruce made over the years; he recorded everything from private rehearsals of new bits, to phone conversations and paranoid tirades. This collection is the first to tell the definitive Lenny Bruce story.. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
How to Talk Dirty and Influence People
|
|
|
New York, New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear. Previous owner marks to one page toward back of book and name penned to inside of back cover. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-671-75108-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "A travelogue by Bill Bryson is as close to a sure thing as funny books get. The Lost Continent is no exception. Following an urge to rediscover his youth (he should know better), the author leaves his native Des Moines, Iowa, in a journey that takes him across 38 states. Lucky for us, he brought a notebook."--Amazon. ISBN: 0-06-092008-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Notes from a Small Island
|
|
|
New York, New York: Avon Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate edge wear. Gift inscription to flyleaf, otherwise no marks to pages. ISBN: 0-380-72750-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Cheap Psychological Tricks: What to Do When Hard Work, Honesty, and Perseverance Fail
|
|
|
Atlanta, Gerogia: Peachtree Publishers, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows only minor shelf wear. "If you no longer care to pay the consequences of being honest, direct, and forthright, psychologist Perry Buffington offers 75 inside secrets, all based in scientific research, to enhance your odds of being successful in everyday situations as well as stickier ones." 181 pp., illustrated. ISBN: 1-56145-130-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
How to Avoid Making Art (or Anything Else You Enjoy)
|
|
|
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Book Description: In How to Avoid Making Art, the bestselling author of The Artist's Way delivers a (tongue-in-cheek!) guide to doing anything and everything you possibly can to avoid making art. ISBN: 1-58542-438-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
This Book Will Change Your Life: 365 Daily Instructions for Hysterical Living
|
|
|
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark; light rubbing to cover. Description: " Part instruction manual, part therapy, part religious cult, part sheer anarchy, This Book Will Change Your Life will help you poke a stick in the spokes of your routine. It's not the soft-hearted kind of book that's interested in what you have to say; rather it contains 365 daily orders, each one of which could turn your humdrum existence into a daily free-fall." ISBN: 0-452-28489-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 23) |
Napalm and Silly Putty
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show minor shelf wear. 269pp. ISBN: 0-7868-6413-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Napalm and Silly Putty
|
|
|
New York, New York: Hyperion, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light rubbing and wear to dust jacket. No marks or creases to pages. ISBN: 0-7868-6413-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
How to Talk American: A Guide to Our Native Tongues
|
|
|
New York, New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows rubbing and edge wear with scuffed and curled tips. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-395-78032-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
A Practical Guide to Racism
|
|
|
New York, New York: Gotham Books, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: Meet "C. H. Dalton," a professor of racialist studies and a leading authority on inferior people of all ethnicities, genders, religions, and sexual preferences. In the grand tradition of The Protocols of the Elders of Zion and Birth of a Nation, he is on a mission to clarify the truth about self-supremacy, drawing on eminent scholarship to enlighten a new generation of hate-mongers. ISBN: 9781592403486. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Practical Guide to Racism
|
|
|
New York, New York: Gotham Books, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: Meet "C. H. Dalton," a professor of racialist studies and a leading authority on inferior people of all ethnicities, genders, religions, and sexual preferences. In the grand tradition of The Protocols of the Elders of Zion and Birth of a Nation, he is on a mission to clarify the truth about self-supremacy, drawing on eminent scholarship to enlighten a new generation of hate-mongers. ISBN: 9781592403486. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Rejection Collection: Cartoons You Never Saw, and Never Will See, in The New Yorker
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Light edge wear and rubbing to dust jacket. Pages are clean and bright. ISBN: 1-4169-3339-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Rejection Collection: Cartoons You Never Saw, and Never Will See, in the New Yorker
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Light edge wear and rubbing to dust jacket. Pages are clean and bright. ISBN: 1-4169-3339-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Rejection Collection: Cartoons You Never Saw, and Never Will See, in the New Yorker
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dust jacket with a small tear near head of spine. Pages are clean and bright. ISBN: 1-4169-3339-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Rejection Collection, Vol. 2: The Cream of the Crap
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. A bright, clean copy showing light bumping wear to corners. Pages crisp and clean. ISBN: 1416934014. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Rejection Collection, Vol. 2: The Cream of the Crap
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. A bright, clean copy showing light bumping wear to corners. Pages crisp and clean. ISBN: 1416934014. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 33) |
Destined for Destiny: The Unauthorized Autobiography of George W. Bush
|
|
|
New York, New York: Scribner, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean copy with bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0-7432-9966-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 34) |
Nasty: My Family and Other Glamorous Varmints
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A tight, clean copy with crisp, bright pages. ISBN: 0-7432-6704-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
You Did What? Mad Plans and Great Historical Disasters
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Large crease to cover, otherwise general light wear. 287pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-06-053250-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
I Date A Hooker
|
|
|
Pittsfield, Massachusetts: Blue Q, 2007. Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Mini-book. Description: This photo documentary book follows author Jeff Fischer as he treats several hookers to proper, romantic dates. From the beach to the bowling alley to the gun club, Jeff gets to know these girls in one fully clothed, and often awkward evening. More than just sexy, this book is sweet and sincere and respectful, reminding us to see through the skin to the human side of these professionals, and, of course, to "always wrap it up." ISBN: 9781601670595. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Hedonism Handbook: Mastering the Lost Arts of Leisure and Pleasure
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Da Capo Press, 2004. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-306-81414-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Future Dictionary of America
|
|
|
New York, New York: McSweeney's Books, 2004. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book and CD edition. Dust jacket shows some edge wear in places with a small closed tear to rear upper edge. Book shows minor shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. Description: This book was conceived by Safran Foer Foer, Nicole Krauss, and Dave Eggers as a way to bring over a hundred authors together to promote progressive causes in the November 2004 election. The book is an imagining of what a dictionary might look like about thirty years hence, when all of the world's problems are solved and our current president is a distant memory. The book is by turns funny, outraged, utopian, and dyspeptic. Includes 22-track CD. ISBN: 1-932416-20-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Future Dictionary of America
|
|
|
New York, New York: McSweeney's Books, 2004. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book and CD edition. Smudge to bottom edge of dust jacket, otherwise book and jacket show minor shelf wear. Interior crisp and clean. Description: This book was conceived by Safran Foer Foer, Nicole Krauss, and Dave Eggers as a way to bring over a hundred authors together to promote progressive causes in the November 2004 election. The book is an imagining of what a dictionary might look like about thirty years hence, when all of the world's problems are solved and our current president is a distant memory. The book is by turns funny, outraged, utopian, and dyspeptic. Includes 22-track CDISBN: 1-932416-20-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2003. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 377pp. ISBN: 0-525-94764-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Man-ual: The Guy's Guide to Being a Man's Man
|
|
|
New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Small corner creases to cover, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-7679-1489-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 42) |
Marx & Lennon: The Parallel Sayings
|
|
|
New York, New York: Hyperion, 2005. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 1-4013-0809-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Great Government Goofs: Over 350 Loopy Laws, Hilarious Screw-Ups and Acts-Idents of Congress
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dell Publishing, 1997. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover curl with splits to tips. Previous owner name to half-title page. ISBN: 0-440-50786-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Complete Book of Beer Drinking Games
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee: Mustang Publishing Co., 1989. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General edge scuffing and wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-914457-26-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 45) |
Does a Wild Bear Chip in the Woods?
|
|
|
Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1990. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General edge wear with rubbing and scuffing; bump to lower spine; front corner crease. No marks to pages. 150 pp. ISBN: 0-929264-25-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Don't Bend Over in the Garden, Granny, You Know Them Taters Got Eyes
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket. Light soiling to page edges. Previous owner name to ffep, otherwise no marks. 245pp. ISBN: 0-394-57181-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Don't Sit Under the Grits Tree With Anyone Else But Me
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Reading creases, previous owner name, otherwise general light wear. 289pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 48) |
Don't Bend Over in the Garden, Granny, You Know Them Taters Got Eyes
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. Unmarked. 245pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Huge Book of Hell
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1997. Oversize Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0-14-026310-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Huge Book of Hell
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1997. Oversize Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0-14-026310-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |

















































