Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Travel

from Muses Books

Browse Travel | Return to Muses Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) Thailand Insight Guide
APA Publications

Thailand Insight Guide
Singapore: APA Publiscations, 1991. 10th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Inscription to inside cover, otherwise book shows general light rubbing and edge wear. 436 pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 962-421-054-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Israel: A First View
Armstrong-Jones, Antony

Israel: A First View
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 1986. First American Edition. Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stamp to upper edge of pages. Rubbing to dust jacket cover with some edge wear to book and jacket. ISBN: 0-316-80226-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
3) The Gods Drink Whiskey: Stumbling Toward Enlightenment in the Land of the Tattered Buddha
Asma, Stephen T

The Gods Drink Whiskey: Stumbling Toward Enlightenment in the Land of the Tattered Buddha
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Published at $24.95. ISBN: 0-06-072395-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) Dave Barry's Only Travel Guide You'll Ever Need
Barry, Dave

Dave Barry's Only Travel Guide You'll Ever Need
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows very light shelf wear. A clean, tight copy. 171pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) The City of Falling Angels
Berendt, John

The City of Falling Angels
New York, New York: Penguin Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. "Berendt has delivered an intriguing mosaic of modern life in Venice, which makes for first-rate travel writing" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-59420-058-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) French Lessons in Africa: Travels with My Briefcase in French Africa
Biddlecombe, Peter

French Lessons in Africa: Travels with My Briefcase in French Africa
New York, New York: Little Brown & Company, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light creasing to cover, otherwise light wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-316-07687-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
7) San Francisco: The Rough Guide
Bosley, Deborah and Jamie Jenson

San Francisco: The Rough Guide
New York, NY: Penguin, 1994. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear. No marks to pages. 303 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-85828-082-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
8) Frommer's Irreverent Guide to Washington, D.C
Bourbeau, Heather

Frommer's Irreverent Guide to Washington, D.C
New York, New York: Wiley Publishing, Inc, 2002. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light shelfwear. 220pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7645-6702-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
9) Notes from a Small Island
Bryson, Bill

Notes from a Small Island
New York, New York: Avon Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate edge wear. Gift inscription to flyleaf, otherwise no marks to pages. ISBN: 0-380-72750-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
Bryson, Bill

The Lost Continent: Travels in Small-Town America
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "A travelogue by Bill Bryson is as close to a sure thing as funny books get. The Lost Continent is no exception. Following an urge to rediscover his youth (he should know better), the author leaves his native Des Moines, Iowa, in a journey that takes him across 38 states. Lucky for us, he brought a notebook."--Amazon. ISBN: 0-06-092008-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Hawaiian Hiking Trails: The Guide to All the Islands
Chisholm, Craig

Hawaiian Hiking Trails: The Guide to All the Islands
Lake Oswego, Oregon: Fernglen Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-9612630-8-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
12) Ay, Cuba! A Socio-Erotic Journey
Codrescu, Andrei

Ay, Cuba! A Socio-Erotic Journey
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket shows light rubbing and edge wear. Half title page has previous owner mark in pen, otherwise pages are clean with no marks or creases. Illustrated with color and b&w photos. 206 pp. ISBN: 0-312-19831-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
13) Maryland Off the Beaten Path: A Guide to Unique Places
Colbert, Judy & Ed

Maryland Off the Beaten Path: A Guide to Unique Places
Chester, Connecticut: Globe Pequot Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear with no marks to pages. Toning to inside of cover and page edges. ISBN: 0-87106-483-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) The Adventurer's Handbook: Life Lessons from History's Great Explorers
Conefrey, Mick

The Adventurer's Handbook: Life Lessons from History's Great Explorers
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2006. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, tight copy showing only minor shelf wear. Description: " A powerful punch of self-help, how-to, popular history, and humor." ISBN: 0-06-084998-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) Danziger's Travels: Beyond Forbidden Frontiers
Danziger, Nick

Danziger's Travels: Beyond Forbidden Frontiers
New York: Vintage Departures, 1988. 2nd Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder dot to bottom edge. Spine is slightly faded with reading creases. Previous owner name. 426pp. ISBN: 0-679-73994-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
16) Behind the Japanese Bow: An in-Depth Guide to Understanding and Predicting Japanese Behavior
De Mente, Boye Lafayette

Behind the Japanese Bow: An in-Depth Guide to Understanding and Predicting Japanese Behavior
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Passport Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Red mark to bottom edge of pages, otherwise book shows light rubbing and wear. ISBN: 0-8442-8491-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) Naples and the Almalfi Coast (Eyewitness Travel Guides)
Dorling-Kindersley

Naples and the Almalfi Coast (Eyewitness Travel Guides)
New York, New York: DK Publishing, 2005. First American Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear with a light bump to foot of spine. Pages are crisp and clean with no marks or creases. ISBN: 0-7894-9569-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
18) Multicultural Manners: New Rules of Etiquette for a Changing Society
Dresser, Norine

Multicultural Manners: New Rules of Etiquette for a Changing Society
New York, New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy showing very minor shelf wear. "Multicultural Manners is an etiquette book which applies equally to business and personal relationships, covering social interaction protocol among people from different cultures and covering body language, word choices, entertaining, and gift giving. Avoid problems at work and home with this important guide" (Midwest Book Review). ISBN: 0-471-11819-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
19) A Guide to America's Greatest Historic Places
Editors of American Heritage Magazine

A Guide to America's Greatest Historic Places
New York, NY: American Heritage, 1987. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Large corner crease to front cover, otherwise general edge wear. 94pp., illustrated. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
20) Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses
Feiler, Bruce

Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light wear. No marks to pages. 451pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-380-80731-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) Learning to Bow: Inside the Heart of Japan
Feiler, Bruce

Learning to Bow: Inside the Heart of Japan
New Brunswick: HarperCollins, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor edge wear. A few pages (about 3) have previous owner marks in pencil. ISBN: 0-06-057720-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
22) Greater Nowheres
Finkelstein, Dave

Greater Nowheres
New York, New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Corner crease to rear cover. No previous owner marks to pages. ISBN: 0-671-68485-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
23) Europe's Great Cities (Fodor's 2000)
Fodors Staff

Europe's Great Cities (Fodor's 2000)
New York: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc, 2000. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-679-00365-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
24) God at the Edge: Searching for the Divine in Uncomfortable and Unexpected Places
Goldstein, Niles Elliot

God at the Edge: Searching for the Divine in Uncomfortable and Unexpected Places
New York: Bell Tower, 2001. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light scuffing to spine ends, otherwise a clean, tight, unmarkded copy. 204 pp. ISBN: 0-606-80488-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
25) French Dirt: The Story of a Garden in the South of France
Goodman, Richard

French Dirt: The Story of a Garden in the South of France
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Ostensibly about a garden kept by Goodman during a year spent in a tiny French village near Avignon, French Dirt is really an account of his response to living as an outsider in a tightly knit community" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-06-097505-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
26) Meeting the Invisible Man: Secrets and Magic in West Africa
Green, Toby

Meeting the Invisible Man: Secrets and Magic in West Africa
London, England: Phoenix Press, 2001. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-75381-347-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) The Devil's Picnic: Around the World in Pursuit of Forbidden Fruit
Grescoe, Taras

The Devil's Picnic: Around the World in Pursuit of Forbidden Fruit
New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2005. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $23.95. "This detailed chef's tour of prohibited pleasures for the palate, from Norwegian moonshine and Bolivian coca leaves to Spanish bull testicles, is laced with magnificent descriptions—some mouthwatering, others quite repulsive."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 1-58234-429-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
28) Survive: Stories of Castaways and Cannibals
Hardcastle, Nate (Editor)

Survive: Stories of Castaways and Cannibals
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing wear to cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. ISBN: 1-56025-367-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
29) Culture Shock! London At Your Door
Hargraves, Orin

Culture Shock! London At Your Door
Portland, Oregon: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 267pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-55868-302-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
30) My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
Hays, David & Daniel

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise general light rubbing and edge wear. ISBN: 0-06-097696-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) Blue Highways: A Journey into America
Heat-Moon, William Least

Blue Highways: A Journey into America
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General wear with cover crease. No marks to pages. 421pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-395-58568-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
32) On the Missionary Trail: A Journey through Polynesia, Asia, and Africa with the London Missionary Society
Hiney, Tom

On the Missionary Trail: A Journey through Polynesia, Asia, and Africa with the London Missionary Society
New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $25.00. ISBN: 0-87113-823-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before
Horwitz, Tony

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-965-047393. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
34) Jackiron: A Caribbean Adventure
Hudson, Robert Wallace

Jackiron: A Caribbean Adventure
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Sheridan House, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $16.50. ISBN: 1-57409-133-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
35) Tropical Classical: Essays from Several Directions
Iyer, Pico

Tropical Classical: Essays from Several Directions
New York: Vintage Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Iyer chats with the Dalai Lama and assesses the books of Salman Rushdie and Cormac McCarthy. And he brings his perceptive eye and unflappable wit to bear on the postmodern vogues for literary puffery, sexual gamesmanship, and frequent-flier miles. Glittering with aphorisms, overflowing with insight, and often hilarious, Tropical Classical represents some of Iyer's finest work." 314 pp. ISBN: 0-679-77610-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
36) Falling Off The Map: Some Lonely Places of the World
Iyer, Pico

Falling Off The Map: Some Lonely Places of the World
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0-679-42264-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Rubbing to dust jacket cover; general light edge wear to book and jacket. Pages are crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-374-29998-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
38) Norway: The Guide for All Budgets, Completely Updated, with Many Maps and Travel Tips
Kelly, Shannon

Norway: The Guide for All Budgets, Completely Updated, with Many Maps and Travel Tips
New York: Fodor's Travel Publications, 2002. 6th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Bumps to head and tail of spine. No marks or creases to pages. 196pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) Fodor's Germany 2001
Knight, Christina

Fodor's Germany 2001
New York, New York: Fodor's Travel Publications, 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General wear. ISBN: 0-679-00568-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
40) Greece '85
Kouvelakis, P

Athens: The Greek National Tourist Organization, 1984. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General wear with edge rubbing and a corner crease to lower front cover. CruiseClub Holidays card stapled to title page. Laid in is a Greece Athens-Attica booklet. 224pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Eyewitness Travel Guide to London
Leapman, Michael

Eyewitness Travel Guide to London
New York, New York: DK Publishing Inc, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Like all of DK's books, this reference is overwhelming when you first crack open the pages. There's so much information, you almost don't know where to start."--Amazon. 432pp., illustrated, indexed.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
42) Sultry Climates: Travel and Sex
Littlewood, Ian

Sultry Climates: Travel and Sex
Cambridge: Da Capo Press, 2002. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Light rubbing to dust jacket with curling to edges. Inside is clean and unmarked. 248 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-306-81155-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
43) Among Warriors: A Woman Martial Artist in Tibet
Logan, Pamela

Among Warriors: A Woman Martial Artist in Tibet
New York, New York: Vintage Departures, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear with a faint trace of corner dampstain at back of book, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. "An extremely hardy soul, Logan bicycles though high snowy passes, hitchhikes across barren reaches broken by few settlements, stumbles through driving rain with Buddhist pilgrims, befriends orange-robed monks, and treks along slick ice pathways hung over precipitous drops in eastern Tibet. En route, she ponders the discipline of karate and swallows gallons of yak butter tea. The dialogue she recreates is stiff but fresh; vivid phrasing beautifully renders the people, the landscape, and her own evolution" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-375-70076-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
44) Orange Blossom Trails: Walks in the Natural Areas of Florida
Manning, Phillip

Orange Blossom Trails: Walks in the Natural Areas of Florida
Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Illustrations by Diane Manning. 258pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-89587-201-3. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) The Trouser People: A Story of Burma In the Shadow of the Empire
Marshall, Andrew

The Trouser People: A Story of Burma In the Shadow of the Empire
Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $26.00. ISBN: 1-58243-120-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Explore America: Tours of Discovery Through Our Magnificent Country
Marshall, Richard, et al

Explore America: Tours of Discovery Through Our Magnificent Country
New York, New York: Avenues, Inc, Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket with general edge wear. No previous owner marks. ISBN: 1-55001-140-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
Mayes, Frances

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
New York: Broadway Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Bump to head of spine; general edgewear; cover curl. 280pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
48) The Best American Travel Writing 2002
Mayes, Frances (editor)

The Best American Travel Writing 2002
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows very minor shelfwear. Title pages have some small spot stains with a lightly buckled and rubbed area due to exposure to moisture. Pages are otherwise clean and unmarked with no folds or creases. 351 pp. ISBN: 0-618-11880-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) Living in Italy: The Essential Guide for Property Purchasers and Residents
Menzies, Yve

Living in Italy: The Essential Guide for Property Purchasers and Residents
London: Robert Hale Ltd, 1999. 5th Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General edge wear and light creasing to cover with reading creases to spine. Price sticker to backside of cover. No marks to pages. 240pp. Appendices. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
50) The Willcox
Metz, Erin Garrett

, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Promotional book for the Willcox Hotel in Aiken, South Carolina. Rates and Information sheet laid in. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear along edges. 45pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: