Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics | Government

from Muses Books

Browse Politics | Government | Return to Muses Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found.
1) Free Ireland: Towards a Lasting Peace
Adams, Gerry

Free Ireland: Towards a Lasting Peace
Niwot, Colorado: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Bump to upper corner, general light rubbing and edge wear otherwise. No marks to pages. ISBN: 1-879373-95-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) The U.S. Constitution for Everyone
Agel, Jerome B. & Mort Gerberg

The U.S. Constitution for Everyone
New York, New York: Perigee / Penguin Group, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Some edge scuffing wear. No marks to pages. Presents the text of the Constitution, explains its fundamentals, and traces events leading up to its adoption in 1788. ISBN: 0-399-51305-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
3) Spychips: How Major Corporations and Government Plan to Track Your Every Purchase and Watch Your Every Move
Albrecht, Katherine & Liz McIntyre

Spychips: How Major Corporations and Government Plan to Track Your Every Purchase and Watch Your Every Move
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Book description: Spychips takes readers into the frightening world of Radio Frequency Identification (RFID).While manufacturers and the government want you to believe that they would never misuse the technology, the future looks like an Orwellian nightmare when you consider the possibilities of surveillance and tracking these chips embody. Combining in-depth research with firsthand reporting, Spychips reveals how RFID technology, if left unchecked, could soon destroy our privacy, radically alter the economy, and open the floodgates for civil liberty abuses. ISBN: 0-452-28766-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Spychips: How Major Corporations and Government Plan to Track Your Every Purchase and Watch Your Every Move
Albrecht, Katherine & Liz McIntyre

Spychips: How Major Corporations and Government Plan to Track Your Every Purchase and Watch Your Every Move
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Book description: Spychips takes readers into the frightening world of Radio Frequency Identification (RFID).While manufacturers and the government want you to believe that they would never misuse the technology, the future looks like an Orwellian nightmare when you consider the possibilities of surveillance and tracking these chips embody. Combining in-depth research with firsthand reporting, Spychips reveals how RFID technology, if left unchecked, could soon destroy our privacy, radically alter the economy, and open the floodgates for civil liberty abuses. ISBN: 0-452-28766-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) Imperialism and Nationalism in the Fertile Crescent
Allen, Richard

Imperialism and Nationalism in the Fertile Crescent
New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows heavy wear with rubbing, scuffing, creasing, and a few small tears. A few pages have previous owner marks. Solid reading copy. 686pp. Appendix. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-19-501781-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) Rise to Globalism: American Foreign Policy Since 1938
Ambrose, Stephen E

Rise to Globalism: American Foreign Policy Since 1938
New York: Penguin Books, 1993. Seventh Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General used condition with some previous owner markings to text. Solid reading copy or better. 428pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-14-017536-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000
Anderson, Fred & Andrew Cayton

The Dominion of War: Empire and Liberty in North America, 1500-2000
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge; one inch edge crease to front cover at foot of spine. Interior is crisp and clean. "The very best histories not only elucidate the past but illuminate the present. Far and away the most important contribution to U.S. military history to appear since this nation emerged as the world's sole superpower, The Dominion of War meets and easily surpasses that demanding standard" (The Washington Post's Book World). ISBN: 0-14-303651-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) The Politics of Aristotle
Barker, Ernest (Editor and translator)

The Politics of Aristotle
New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with a few pages of previous owner marks. Price sticker to spine. Solid reading copy. 411pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-19-500306-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
9) America: What Went Wrong?
Barlett, Donald & James B. Steele

America: What Went Wrong?
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light shelf wear. 235 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-8362-7001-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) Mississippi Review: Volume 32, Number 3
Barthelme, Frederick (Editor)

Mississippi Review: Volume 32, Number 3
Hattiesburg, Mississippi: The University of Southern Mississippi, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
11) The Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals
Bennett, William J

The Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals
New York, New York: Free Press, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0-684-81372-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
12) Karl Marx: His Life and Environment
Berlin, Isaiah

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment
New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Reading creases to spine, otherwise book shows only light wear. Previous owner name penned to half-title page. A few pages have underlining in pencil. 295 pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
13) Karl Marx: His Life and Environment
Berlin, Isaiah

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment
New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Bump to foot of spine with a small tear to front hinge. General edge wear otherwise. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy or better. 295pp., with bibliography, index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) Lyndon Johnson's War: The Road to Stalemate in Vietnam
Berman, Larry

Lyndon Johnson's War: The Road to Stalemate in Vietnam
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Student copy showing moderate wear. Some highlighting to text. 254pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-393-30778-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) A Public Philosophy Reader
Bishirjian, Richard J

A Public Philosophy Reader
New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House, 1978. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Dust jacket shows general light shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-87000-435-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) The United Nations and U.S. Foreign Policy: A New Look at the National Interest
Bloomfield, Lincoln, P

The United Nations and U.S. Foreign Policy: A New Look at the National Interest
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear. Previous owner name to half-title page. Dampstain to top edge of first few pages. Solid reading copy. 276pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) The Federal Reserve System: Purposes and Functions
Board of Governors

The Federal Reserve System: Purposes and Functions
Washington, DC: Board of Governors of Federal Reserve, 1963. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition. Trade Size. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. A few small color flecks and scuffs to wraps, otherwise fine.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) The Federal Reserve System: Purposes and Functions
Board of Governors

The Federal Reserve System: Purposes and Functions
Washington, DC: Board of Governors of Federal Reserve, 1963. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General scuffing and edge wear. No marks to pages. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
19) The Libertarian Reader: Classic and Contemporary Writings from Lao Tzu to Milton Friedman
Boaz, David

The Libertarian Reader: Classic and Contemporary Writings from Lao Tzu to Milton Friedman
New York: The Free Press, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to top edge, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Book shows very light edge wear but has several small indentations to backside. "The first collection of seminal writings on a movement that is rapidly changing the face of American politics, The Libertarian Reader links some of the most fertile minds of our time to a centuries-old commitment to freedom, self-determination, and opposition to intrusive government." 458pp., with sources. ISBN: 0-684-84767-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
20) Libertarianism: A Primer
Boaz, David

Libertarianism: A Primer
New York, New York: The Free Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. General light rubbing and wear to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-83198-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
21) Conquest of Violence: The Gandhian Philosophy of Conflict
Bondurant, Joan V

Conquest of Violence: The Gandhian Philosophy of Conflict
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1965. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear with rubbing and scuffing to corners. Price sticker to inside front cover. First fifty pages contain markings and notations in pen. 271 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-520-00145-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
22) Blinded by the Right: The Conscience of an Ex-Conservative
Brock, David

Blinded by the Right: The Conscience of an Ex-Conservative
New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-8129-3099-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) The Gravest Show on Earth: America in the Age of AIDS
Burkett, Elinor

The Gravest Show on Earth: America in the Age of AIDS
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. "Viewing AIDS as less a disease than an industry, Burkett critiques the roles of scientists, physicians, politicians, gay activists, fundamentalists, pharmaceutical companies, and media figures as they jump on the AIDS bandwagon for personal and political advancement" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-395-74537-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
24) Earthly Powers: The Clash of Religion and Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Great War
Burleigh, Michael

Earthly Powers: The Clash of Religion and Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Great War
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A crisp, clean copy. "Given the continuing discussion of religious values and secular ideals in American life, as well as the international crises brought by the perversion of faith into political ideology and of politics into religious fanaticism, this first in a two-volume work is most timely" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-06-058093-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) House of War
Carroll, James

House of War
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, tight copy. Chomsky-like critique of American militarism. ISBN: 9780618187805. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) We're Right, They're Wrong: A Handbook for Spirited Progressives
Carville, James

We're Right, They're Wrong: A Handbook for Spirited Progressives
New York: Random House, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General used condition. Solid reading copy.183pp., with notes. ISBN: 0-679-76978-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
27) Imperial Life in the Emerald City: Inside Iraq's Green Zone
Chandrasekaran, Rajiv

Imperial Life in the Emerald City: Inside Iraq's Green Zone
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Dust jacket shows general light shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean, binding tight. "This revealing account of the postwar administration of Iraq, by a former Baghdad bureau chief for the Washington Post, focuses on life in the Green Zone, the American enclave in central Baghdad. There the Halliburton-run (and Muslim-staffed) cafeteria served pork at every meal--a cultural misstep typical of the Coalition Provisional Authority, which had sidelined old Arab hands in favor of Bush loyalists" (Washington Post). National Book Award Finalist. ISBN: 1-4000-4487-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Powers and Prospects: Reflections on Human Nature and the Social Order
Chomsky, Noam

Powers and Prospects: Reflections on Human Nature and the Social Order
Boston: South End Press, 2001. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows slight cover curl, a small smudge to bottom page edge, a corner crease to half-title page, and underlining on a single page; no other marks. "Eight essays, based on talks given during a week in Australia in 1995, bring together world-renowned linguist and outspoken critic of US foreign policy Chomsky's latest thinking. His topics encompass a wide scope--from language and human nature, to the Middle East settlement, to the place of East Timor in the new world order." 244 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-89608-535-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) Failed States: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy
Chomsky, Noam

Failed States: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2006. Book Club (QPB). Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. The United States has repeatedly asserted its right to intervene militarily against "failed states" around the globe. In this much-anticipated follow-up to his international bestseller Hegemony or Survival, Noam Chomsky turns the tables, showing how the United States itself shares features with other failed states--suffering from a severe "democratic deficit," eschewing domestic and international law, and adopting policies that increasingly endanger its own citizens and the world. ISBN: 9780739471876. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) For Reasons of State
Chomsky, Noam

For Reasons of State
New York: Vintage Books, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows rubbing and heavy edge wear with chipping and a 1" tear at hinge. First few pages have tiny corner creases. No marks to text. Reading copy only. 440pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-394-71895-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) What We Say Goes: Conversations on U.S. Power in a Changing World
Chomsky, Noam

What We Say Goes: Conversations on U.S. Power in a Changing World
New York, New York: Metropolitan Books, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. Description: In this new collection of conversations, conducted in 2006 and 2007, Noam Chomsky explores the most immediate and urgent concerns: Iran’s challenge to the United States, the deterioration of the Israel-Palestine conflict, the ongoing occupations of Iraq and Afghanistan, the rise of China, and the growing power of the left in Latin America, as well as the Democratic victory in the 2006 U.S. midterm elections and the upcoming presidential race. ISBN: 9780805086713. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Problems in European Politics
Christie, Kenneth

Problems in European Politics
Chicago, Illinois: Nelson-Hall Publishers, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General edge wear. Stamp to bottom edge of pages. ISBN: 0-8304-1323-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
33) Rumsfeld: His Rise, Fall, and Catastrophic Legacy
Cockburn, Andrew

Rumsfeld: His Rise, Fall, and Catastrophic Legacy
New York, New York: Scribner, 2007. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 1-4165-3574-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
34) Politics and the Environment: From Theory to Practice
Connelly, James

Politics and the Environment: From Theory to Practice
New York, New York: Routledge, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Couple of reading creases to spine, otherwise a clean copy with bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0-415-15068-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The Pathology of Power
Cousins, Norman

The Pathology of Power
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A tight, bright, clean copy. Description: Traces the way national power enlarged and institutionalized, especially as the result of perceived external dangers. That power then spills over into other government operations, of which the surreptitious sale of arms to Iran and the funneling of funds to the Nicaraguan Contras are examples. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) The Stalin Revolution: Foundations of Soviet Totalitarianism
Daniels, Robert V

The Stalin Revolution: Foundations of Soviet Totalitarianism
Lexington, Massachusetts: D.C. Heath and Company, 1972. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate wear with reading creases to spine and general edge scuffing. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-669-82495-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) Democracy in America
De Tocqueville, Alex

Democracy in America
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear, otherwise cover is bright, spine is uncreased, and pages are unmarked. ISBN: 0-06-091522-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
Demott, Benjamin

Junk Politics: The Trashing of the American Mind
New York, New York: Nation Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor rubbing wear. Description: "When George Bush's inaugural address stressed civility, compassion, and character, he was continuing a decade-long trend of American politicians trying to get 'touchy feely' with the American electorate. Who could forget Bill Clinton's 'I-feel-your-pain' chatter from the 1992 election, or the party conventions of 2000 where delegates recounted tales of privations endured and overcome. What this amounts to is the growth of no-politics politics-or 'Junk Politics,' as Benjamin DeMott - one of America's leading cultural critics - names it. DeMott explains that lack of character, civility, and feeling, rather than inequality and injustice, is seen as the root cause of our 'national woes.'". more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
39) Corporation Nation: How Corporations Are Taking Over Our Lives and What We Can Do About It
Derber, Charles. With a New Introduction by Ralph Nader

Corporation Nation: How Corporations Are Taking Over Our Lives and What We Can Do About It
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Very minor edge wear. No marks to pages. Light soiling to outside of text block only. ISBN: 0-312-25461-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Squandered Victory: The American Occupation and the Bungled Effort to Bring Democracy to Iraq
Diamond, Larry

Squandered Victory: The American Occupation and the Bungled Effort to Bring Democracy to Iraq
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Bump to lower corner, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0-8050-7868-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
41) Destined for Destiny: The Unauthorized Autobiography of George W. Bush
Dikkers, Scott; Peter Hilleren

Destined for Destiny: The Unauthorized Autobiography of George W. Bush
New York, New York: Scribner, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean copy with bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0-7432-9966-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
42) Post-Capitalist Society
Drucker, Peter F

Post-Capitalist Society
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Light shelf wear. 232pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-88730-661-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) The Wimp Factor: Gender Gaps, Holy Wars, and the Politics of Anxious Masculinity
Ducat, Stephen J

The Wimp Factor: Gender Gaps, Holy Wars, and the Politics of Anxious Masculinity
Boston, Massachusetts: Beacon Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. Description: In this eye-opening book on how male anxiety has come to shape political thinking and behavior, Dr. Stephen Ducat argues that there is a direct association between the magnitude of a man's femiphobia and his tendency to embrace right-wing political opinions. Ducat shows how anxious masculinity has been a discernible subtext in politics throughout the history of Western culture--from the political campaigns of ancient Greece to the contest for the presidency. He also explores why and how political issues--such as environmental protection, support for war, welfare reform, and crime and punishment--get gendered. ISBN: 0-8070-4345-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Today's Isms: Communism, Fascism, Capitalism and Socialism
Ebenstein, William

Today's Isms: Communism, Fascism, Capitalism and Socialism
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1970. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with rubbing to cover and corner creases. No marks to pages. 302pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-13-924423-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
45) Signed, Sealed, & Delivered: Highlights of the Miller Record
Eby-Ebersole, Sarah (Editor)

Signed, Sealed, & Delivered: Highlights of the Miller Record
Macon, Georgia: Mercer University Press, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Laid in is a letter signed by Zell. 528pp. ISBN: 0-86554-648-7. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
46) Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America
Ehrenreich, Barbara

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America
New York, NY: Henry Holt/Owl Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Essayist and cultural critic Barbara Ehrenreich has always specialized in turning received wisdom on its head with intelligence, clarity, and verve. With some 12 million women being pushed into the labor market by welfare reform, she decided to do some good old-fashioned journalism and find out just how they were going to survive on the wages of the unskilled--at $6 to $7 an hour, only half of what is considered a living wage. So she did what millions of Americans do, she looked for a job and a place to live, worked that job, and tried to make ends meet."--Amazon. 230pp. ISBN: 0-8050-6389-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) 20:21 Vision: Twentieth-Century Lessons for the Twenty-First Century
Emmott, Bill

20:21 Vision: Twentieth-Century Lessons for the Twenty-First Century
New York: Picador, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 374 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-312-42217-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
48) The Complete Idiot's Guide to World Conflicts
Epstein, Lita, et al

The Complete Idiot's Guide to World Conflicts
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2003. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: An analysis of the role that oil plays in the U.S. and how it has affected our foreign policy, this book traces the evolution of the industry, including such defining moments as the invention of the automobile and the discovery of oil in Saudi Arabia. Discussing politics, economics, and science, this book offers comprehensive, up-to-date information on the substance that was left to us by the dinosaurs - and that drives our industrialized world. ISBN: 1-59257-140-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
49) Divided by God: America's Church-State Problem--and What We Should Do About It
Feldman, Noah

Divided by God: America's Church-State Problem--and What We Should Do About It
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $25.00. Book Description: "Even before George W. Bush gained reelection by wooing religiously devout 'values voters,' it was clear that church-state matters in the United States had reached a crisis. With Divided by God, Noah Feldman shows that the crisis is as old as this country--and looks to our nation's past to show how it might be resolved." ISBN: 0-374-28131-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
50) Politics in Georgia
Fleischmann, Arnold & Carol Pierannunzi

Politics in Georgia
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1997. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover with general edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 348 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-8203-1911-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 193 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: