Fiction | Literaturefrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Literature | Return to Muses Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 770 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pussy, King of the Pirates
|
|
|
New York, New York: Grove Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder marks, light edge wear otherwise. "Once again displaying her penchant--and talent--for scavenging extant texts, Acker exploits Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island and Pauline Reage's The Story of O, among other sources, fusing the carnal, the cerebral and the surreal into a fantastical tale" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-8021-3484-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Essential Acker: The Selected Writings of Kathy Acker
|
|
|
New York, New York: Grove Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Essential Acker recognizes and highlights Acker's galvanizing fiction in a vital and tantalizing montage of excerpts from 19 of her rampaging novels" (Booklist). ISBN: 08021-3921-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Plato Papers: A Prophesy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Nan A. Talese Doubleday, 2000. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. "Is each century doomed to misinterpret previous ones? That's the central question of Ackroyd's new book, more a Swiftian compendium of social folly than a novel, satirizing many of today's intellectual shibboleths."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-385-49768-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Resurrecting Mingus: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 2001. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket show minor wear. "This promising first novel from dancer and poet Adams will appeal to fans of Terry McMillan and Virginia DeBerry."--Library Journal. 244pp. ISBN: 0-684-87352-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Gob's Grief: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Light edge wear to book and dust jacket. Light rubbing to jacket cover. No marks to pages. "Blending history and fiction in the tradition of E.L. Doctorow's Ragtime, this skillfully imagined first novel follows Walt Whitman as the poet unwittingly aids the son of early radical feminist Victoria Woodhull in constructing a machine to bring back the Civil War dead; indeed, to abolish death altogether."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-7679-0281-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2003. Stated First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Dust jacket cover has a small mark but otherwise shows minor wear. A few pages have corner creases; no previous owner marks. 196pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Little Women
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-14-039069-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Brick Lane: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Scribner, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate edge scuffing. 1/4" tear to lower front hinge. Previous owner name to flyleaf. Solid reading copy. "Wildly embraced by critics, readers, and contest judges (who put it on the short-list for the 2003 Man Booker Prize), Brick Lane is indeed a rare find: a book that lives up to its hype."--Amazon. ISBN: 0-7432-4331-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Divine Comedy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1954. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge scuffing and wear. A few pages have previous owner marks. Solid reading copy. "A new prose translation with an introduction by H. R. Huse." ISBN: 0-03-008690-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Without Feathers, Side Effects, Getting Even (Boxed Set)
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 1980. Trade Paperbacks, Box Set. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Box show edge scuffing and rubbing wear. Books are clean with no marks. Without Feathers is a bright copy. Getting Even shows light edge wear and has a surface crack to lower spine. Side Effects shows some edge rubbing wear. ISBN: 0-394-49743-0 ISBN: 0-394-47348-5 ISBN: 0-394-51104-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Daughter Of Fortune: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Marks to rear endpaper, otherwise pages are clean. Dust jacket shows general light rubbing and wear with marks to rear flap. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-06-019491-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Bastard Out of Carolina
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor edge wear. Pages are clean with no marks. "Set in the rural South, this tale centers around the Boatwright family, a proud and closeknit clan known for their drinking, fighting, and womanizing" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-525-93425-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bastard Out of Carolina
|
|
|
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Reading crease to spine, otherwise a clean copy with bright, unmarked pages. Set in the rural South, this tale centers around the Boatwright family, a proud and closeknit clan known for their drinking, fighting, and womanizing. ISBN: 0-452-26957-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Man Who Turned into Himself
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear. Previous owner name and date to title page, otherwise unmarked. "Based on the 'many worlds' theory of quantum physics-which posits the existence of parallel universes, The Man Who Turned into Himself is a suspenseful, intellectually intriguing debut." 196 pp. ISBN: 0-312-10497-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Kafka, Franz
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1974. Thirteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Heavy rubbing to cover and edges. Creasing to spine and cover. Pages are toned. Previous price penned to half-title page; no markings to text. Solid reading copy. Illustrated by Emlen Etting. 299pp. ISBN: 0-8052-0417-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Extra Man
|
|
|
London: Scribner UK, 1999. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Ames's second novel. 335 pp. ISBN: 0-684-85162-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
London Fields
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage International, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Edge scuffing and wear with a couple small tears. Clean, unmarked pages. "In this very British tale, femme fatale Nicola Six manipulates racist, sexist scoundrel Keith Talent and well-mannered, naive Guy Clinch as an omniscient narrator/novelist spies on the trio in order to develop his book." - Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-679-73034-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 18) |
Night Train
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1997. First American Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 175pp. ISBN: 0-965-03269-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Turn of the Century: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light rubbing and shelf wear. Jacket design by Chip Kidd. 659pp. ISBN: 0-375-50008-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Turn of the Century
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 1999. Advance Uncorrected Manuscript. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge scuffing and rubbing wear. Bottom edge of pages is lightly soiled. 677pp. ISBN: 0-375-75434-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 21) |
Masterpieces of the Orient
|
|
|
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1961. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover with tiny corner creases. Spine slightly cocked. Page edges show foxing and soiling. Previous owner name to flyleaf, otherwise no marks. 396 pp. plus index. ISBN: 0-393-09542-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 22) |
Star: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Atria Books, 2005. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. "Who knew? Pamela Anderson's debut novel Star is funny, sexy, and utterly compelling--a must read for chick lit fans, subscribers to US Weekly, and anyone with an ounce of curiosity about Hollywood" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-7434-9375-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
Gather Together in My Name
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1980. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General wear. Previous owner inscription to flyleaf. 181pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 24) |
Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light dusting to top edge; light shelf wear. 366 pp. ISBN: 0-679-44859-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 25) |
Aquamarine: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with rubbing to cover and curling to corners. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy or better. "Anshaw recounts the life of a one-time Olympic swimmer in three richly textured, cleverly interlinked novellas." 197pp. ISBN: 0-395-87755-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Blind Assassin: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Anchor Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-385-72095-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
Mansfield Park: The New York Public Library Collector's Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York: Doubleday, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light edge wear. Interior is clean and bright. ISBN: 0-385-48726-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
Emma
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-14-143958-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 29) |
The New York Trilogy: City of Glass, Ghosts, the Locked Room
|
|
|
New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general light wear with scuffing at edges and corners; upper front corner has a small crease. No marks to pages 371pp. ISBN: 0-14-013155-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Book of Illusions
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $24.00. ISBN: 0-8050-5408-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Oracle Night: a Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very light shelf wear, else fine. Author signature on Henry Holt and Company book plate located on half-title page. "Paul Austers mesmerizing eleventh novel reads like an old-fashioned ghost story. But there are no ghosts in this bookonly flesh-and-blood human beings, wandering through the haunted realms of everyday life. At once a meditation on the nature of time and a journey through the labyrinth of one mans imagination, Oracle Night is a narrative tour de force that confirms Austers reputation as one of the boldest, most original writers at work in America today." 243 pp. ISBN: 0-8050-7320-5. Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 32) |
Auggie Wren's Christmas Story
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2004. First Trade Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, crisp copy. ISBN: 0-8050-7723-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Brooklyn Follies: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2006. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-8050-7714-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
Timbuktu: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. "In Timbuktu Paul Auster tackles homelessness in America using a dog as his point-of-view character." 181pp. ISBN: 0-8050-5407-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 35) |
Lint
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder marks. Lower corner lightly bumped. "Informed SF readers, particularly Philip K. Dick fans, will enjoy British author Aylett's laugh-out-loud (mock) biography of (fictitious) cult writer Jeff Lint, though the dense prose, rife with odd word juxtapositions, can be daunting" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-56025-684-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 36) |
Anthem
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1995. Eleventh Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. Dust jacket shows rubbing, scuffing and general edge wear. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. 105pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
U.S.! A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2006. First American Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder dot, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. "U.S.! is a mad contraption of a novel, an encyclopedia of all our rich American armamentarium of bullshit, cant, ad copy and hyperbole (including the blurbs on book jackets). But this one carries secret reserves of heartbreak and ruefulness that propel it farther and deeper into the reader's imagination."-- Michael Chabon. ISBN: 1-58234-636-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Black Flower: A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Partial corner crease to front cover, otherwise shows only minor shelf wear. No marks to pages. "Howard Bahr compresses this moving Civil War novel into 48 hours--two short days filled with grim deaths and the prelude, at least, to a love story" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-8050-5445-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 39) |
Homesickness
|
|
|
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $14.00. ISBN: 0-374-17247-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 40) |
Dreamland
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1999. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear. No marks to pages. 519pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Everlasting Story of Nory
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. Dust jacket shows rubbing and light shelf wear. 226pp. ISBN: 0-679-43933-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Fermata
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows very minor shelf wear. An attractive copy. "Baker's ingenious fifth novel, about a 35-year-old temp worker who stops time to act out elaborate sexual fantasies" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-679-75933-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Box of Matches
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2003. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $19.95. ISBN: 0-375-50287-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
Vox
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1993. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover and edges with a few light bumps at extremities. Front flyleaf has a small, partially removed sticker to upper corner. No marks to pages. "Baker has written a novel that remaps the territory of sex--solitary and telephonic, lyrical and profane, comfortable and dangerous. Written in the form of a phone conversation between two strangers, Vox is an erotic classic that places the author in the first rank of America's major writers." 165 pp. ISBN: 0-679-74211-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Mezzanine
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Upper corner of front cover has a few small puncture marks, otherwise cover shows only light wear. Previous owner name to flyleaf. No other marks. 135pp. ISBN: 0-679-72576-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 46) |
Vox: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1993. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows heavy edge wear with damp stain affecting first few pages. A few pages have previous owner marks. Reading copy only. 165pp. ISBN: 0-679-74211-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Fermata
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Moderate wear to dust jacket edges, with crinkling, scuffing, and a few 1/4" - 1/2" closed tears. A few splatters of yellow paint to front of jacket. Previous owner name/date penned to endpaper; no other marks or creases to pages. "Having turned phone sex into the subject of an astonishing national bestseller in Vox, Baker now outdoes himself with an outrageously arousing, acrobatically stylish 'X-rated sci-fi fantasy that leaves Vox seeming more like mere fiber-optic foreplay' (Seattle Times)." 303 pp. ISBN: 0-679-41586-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Everlasting Story of Nory
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing to dust jacket cover. Light edge wear to book and jacket. 226pp. ISBN: 0-679-43933-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 49) |
China Run: a Novel
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. "Ball explores the dark side of Americans adopting Chinese babies in his compulsively readable thriller."--PW. 384pp. ISBN: 0-7432-2743-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 50) |
Super-Cannes
|
|
|
Hammersmith, London: Flamingo, 2000 Import. ISBN: 0-00-225847-1. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 770 listings found. |

















































