Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Essays

from Muses Books

Browse Essays | Return to Muses Books | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) An Essay on Freedom
Aron, Raymond

An Essay on Freedom
Cleveland, Ohio: New American Library, 1970. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Light toning to dust jacket spine. Minor edge wear. 161pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998
Blume, Mary

A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge scuffing and wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-452-28203-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) Cleopatra's Nose: Essays on the Unexpected
Boorstin, Daniel J

Cleopatra's Nose: Essays on the Unexpected
New York: Vintage, 1995. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. "The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Discoverers demonstrates the truth behind the aphorism that if Cleopatra's nose had been shorter, the face of the world would have been changed. Boorstin goes on to uncover the elements of accident, improvisation and contradiction at the core of American institutions and beliefs." 210 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-679-75518-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) K
Calasso, Roberto

K
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. "Kafka's fiancée once wrote to him that she had taken his handwriting to a graphologist, who detected 'artistic interests.' Kafka wrote back, disdainfully, 'I don't have literary interests. I'm made of literature, I'm nothing else and can be nothing else.' For such a writer, the erudite Italian novelist and publisher Calasso is the ideal critic. Under his patient gaze, the inner connections of Kafka's writing emerge; for instance, he sees the mysterious world of 'The Castle,' encountered by the land surveyor, K., as a sort of limbo into which Josef K., from Kafka's earlier novel 'The Trial,' has fallen. An elegant writer, Calasso is particularly attuned to the strong erotic undercurrents in Kafka's writing and is suitably wary of finding any overarching philosophy" (The New Yorker). ISBN: 1-4000-4189-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
5) Serpents in the Garden: Liaisons with Culture & Sex
Cockburn, Alexander & Jeffrey St. Clair

Serpents in the Garden: Liaisons with Culture & Sex
Oakland, California: AK Press, 2004. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise fine. Book Description: "In addition to 13 essays by Cockburn and St. Clair--dissecting everything from Angelina Jolie's connections to sex, death and the French Revolution to their famous 'best books of the last 100 years.' Serpents in the Garden showcases essays from the nation's most exciting and radical cultural critics-including music historian Bruce Jackson, historian Peter Linebaugh, Lenni Brenner, scriptwriter Ben Tripp, blues pianist David Vest, sex therapist Susan Block, JoAnn Wypijewski, folklorist Susan Davis, Ron Jacobs, Susan Martinez and Andrew Cockburn." ISBN: 1-902593-94-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) The Devil Never Sleeps: And Other Essays
Codrescu, Andrei

The Devil Never Sleeps: And Other Essays
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Minor rubbing to dust jacket with light edge wear. "In The Devil Never Sleeps, one of America's shrewdest social critics sets out to uncover the Devil's most modern and insidiously banal incarnations. Once easily recognizable by his horns, tail, and propensity for plague, today's Devil has become embedded in every fiber of our culture. Discussing everything from rock 'n' roll to William Burroughs to New Orleans bars to the Demon of Prosperity, Codrescu mockingly unmasks Old Nick as the opportunistic technocrat he really is. Embracing cell phones, cable access, and cyberspace, the ubiquitous Devil of secular culture embodies the true evil facing us today--banality." 244 pp. ISBN: 0-312-20294-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
7) Zombification: Stories from National Public Radio
Codrescu, Andrei

Zombification: Stories from National Public Radio
New York, New York: Picador USA, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general wear with scuffing and tiny spits at corners. No marks to pages This stubborn and amusing miscellany collects the author's NPR commentaries from 1989 to 1993. ISBN: 0-312-11933-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
8) Slouching Towards Bethlehem
Didion, Joan

Slouching Towards Bethlehem
New York, New York: Noonday Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Reading crease and wrinkling to spine, otherwise book shows light edge wear. Previous owner marks, highlighting, and corner folds to pages. Solid reading copy. 238 pp. ISBN: 0-374-52172-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
9) After Henry
Didion, Joan

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone, 1992. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. No marks or creases to pages. Dust jacket shows rubbing and general edge wear plus some ink stains to underside. 319 pp. ISBN: 0-671-72731-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) Famous American Books
Downs, Robert B

Famous American Books
New York, New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. . more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) How to Travel with a Salmon and Other Essays
Eco, Umberto

How to Travel with a Salmon and Other Essays
New York, New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear and is slightly buckled. Previous owner name to title page, otherwise no marks. ISBN: 0-15-600125-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
12) Travels in Hyper Reality: Essays
Eco, Umberto. Translated by William Weaver

Travels in Hyper Reality: Essays
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket shows light rubbing and edge wear. Previous owner name plate behind front flap. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. "By 'hyperreality' Eco is alluding to the American 'frantic desire for the almost real,' the yen for fakes to fill a cultural void. The trenchant title essay analyzes the American psyche as it hops from erotic laser holograms to the Lyndon B. Johnson Library and Disneyland."--PW. 307pp. ISBN: 0-15-191079-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
13) Emerson's Essays: First & Second Series Complete in One Volume
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

Emerson's Essays: First & Second Series Complete in One Volume
New York, NY: Perennial, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear. No marks to pages. 438 pp. ISBN: 0-06-090906-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Best American Essays, 1993
Epstein, Joseph (editor)

The Best American Essays, 1993
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. General light wear with rubbing and scuffing to cover and edges, reading crease to front hinge. Pages are free of marks and creases. 378 pp. ISBN: 0-395-63648-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) The Love of Anxiety and Other Essays
Frankel, Charles

The Love of Anxiety and Other Essays
New York: Harper and Row, 1965. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket with some light wrinkling at spine and general edge wear otherwise. 1/2" closed tear to back of jacket. Previous price sticker to inside flap. Book has light tanning around cover with a few bumps to edges. No marks, creases or folds to pages. 202 pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) How to Be Alone: Essays
Franzen, Jonathan

How to Be Alone: Essays
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Fine. A clean, crisp copy with only a light bump to outside corner of lower board. 278pp. ISBN: 0-374-17327-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
17) How to Be Alone: Essays
Franzen, Jonathan

How to Be Alone: Essays
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show very light shelfwear. 278pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
18) Fiction and the Figures of Life: Essays
Gass, William H

Fiction and the Figures of Life: Essays
Jaffery, New Hampshire: David R. Godine, Publisher, 2000. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $13.95. ISBN: 0-87923-254-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) Great Topics of the World: Essays
Goldbarth, Albert

Great Topics of the World: Essays
Boston, Massachusetts: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bump to upper corner, otherwise as new. ISBN: 1-56792-017-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) On Seeing: Things Seen, Unseen, and Obscene
Gonzalez Crussi, F

On Seeing: Things Seen, Unseen, and Obscene
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: In this captivating set of philosophical meditations on the relationship between the viewer and the viewed, F. Gonzalez-Crussi contrasts historical events and cultural lore with reflections on technology and medicine to produce a complete vision of vision. ISBN: 1-58567-838-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) The Practice of Home: Biography of a House
Goodrich, Charles

The Practice of Home: Biography of a House
Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $19.95. ISBN: 1-59228-416-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
22) Edge of Awareness: 25 Contemporary Essays
Hoopes, Ned & Richard Peck (Editors)

Edge of Awareness: 25 Contemporary Essays
New York, NY: Dell, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with rubbing, fading, toning. Binding is starting to weaken but is still very much intact due in part to a small Scotch tape patch job at upper hinge. Previous store stamp and owner name/date, otherwise text is unmarked. 240 pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
23) Huxley and God: Essays
Huxley, Aldous

New York, New York: Crossroad Publishing Company, 2003. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "During the last 25 years of his life, Huxley turned his formidable intellect to the study and practice of classical mysticism. He became convinced that direct awareness of ultimate reality was available to anyone willing to resist the distractions of the ego and seek union with God. These 26 essays, written between 1941 and 1960 and for the most part originally published in Vedanta and the West , present mystical practice as the noblest human endeavor. In crisp, clean prose, Huxley avoids the obstacles of speaking about what is by definition ineffable. This well-edited volume will interest readers who wish to know more about Huxley as well as those seeking an introduction to the mystical tradition" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-8245-2252-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
24) Selections from the Essays
Huxley, Thomas Henry

Selections from the Essays
Northbrook, IL: AHM Publishing, 1948. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Standard used condition with some previous owner marks. Solid reading copy. 119 pp. ISBN: 0-88295-043-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
25) Tropical Classical: Essays from Several Directions
Iyer, Pico

Tropical Classical: Essays from Several Directions
New York: Vintage Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Iyer chats with the Dalai Lama and assesses the books of Salman Rushdie and Cormac McCarthy. And he brings his perceptive eye and unflappable wit to bear on the postmodern vogues for literary puffery, sexual gamesmanship, and frequent-flier miles. Glittering with aphorisms, overflowing with insight, and often hilarious, Tropical Classical represents some of Iyer's finest work." 314 pp. ISBN: 0-679-77610-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
26) Conditions of Man
Johnson, Willoughby

Conditions of Man
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with heavy scuffing to upper back corner at spine. Previous owner notations. Solid reading copy. 323 pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) Dear Bunny, Dear Volodya: The Nabokov-Wilson Letters, 1940-1971
Karlinsky, Simon (editor)

Dear Bunny, Dear Volodya: The Nabokov-Wilson Letters, 1940-1971
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $19.95. Description: "Simon Karlinsky has substantially expanded and revised the first edition of Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson's correspondence to include fifty-nine letters discovered subsequent to the book's original publication in 1979." ISBN: 0-520-22080-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
28) The Outlaw Bible of American Essays
Kaufman, Alan (editor)

The Outlaw Bible of American Essays
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate wear to cover; no marks to pages. Description: "A primer for generational revolt and an enduring document of the visionary tradition of authenticity and nonconformity in American lives and letters." ISBN: 1-56025-935-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
29) High Tide in Tucson: Essays from Now or Never
Kingsolver, Barbara

High Tide in Tucson: Essays from Now or Never
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket as Issued. Upper portion of flyleaf removed, otherwise book shows general scuffing and edge wear. Solid reading copy. 273pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
30) Sex, Drugs, and Cocoa Puffs: A Low Culture Manifesto
Klosterman, Chuck

Sex, Drugs, and Cocoa Puffs: A Low Culture Manifesto
New York: Scribner, 2004. 1st Trade Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Countless writers and artists have spoken for a generation, but no one has done it quite like Chuck Klosterman. With an exhaustive knowledge of popular culture and an almost effortless ability to spin brilliant prose out of unlikely subject matter, Klosterman attacks the entire spectrum of postmodern America: reality TV, Internet porn, Pamela Anderson, literary Jesus freaks, and the real difference between apples and oranges." 253 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7432-3601-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places
Le Guin, Ursula K

Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places
New York, New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Le Guin is an irreverent demystifier of the industry currently known as 'literary criticism' and a consummate storyteller who enlightens with her perfect weave of myth and fact, fantasy and common sense. Essential reading for anyone who imagines herself literate and/or socially concerned or who wants to learn what it means to be such."--Library Journal. ISBN: 0-06-097289-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
32) Next: Young American Writers on the New Generation
Liu, Eric (Editor)

Next: Young American Writers on the New Generation
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows moderate wear with creasing and smudging. One page has marginalia. Solid reading copy. 233pp. ISBN: 0-393-31191-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
33) Wild Ride: Earthquakes, Sneezes and Other Thrills
Lowe, Bia

Wild Ride: Earthquakes, Sneezes and Other Thrills
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1995. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light reading crease to spine; minor edge wear. "This collection of essays ranges from the author's childhood fears and fantasies to acute observations of life and nature. Lowe shows herself to be a keen observer of whatever catches her attention. The scent of skunk leads her to a discussion of fear, feces and the odor of a lover's infidelity. Lowe writes about blood, dancing school, a lover's surgery, cave art and horror movies."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-06-019053-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
34) The Book of Elaborations
Mandel, Oscar

The Book of Elaborations
New York, NY: New Directions, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise book shows general light wear. 308 pp. ISBN: 0-8112-1023-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
35) Pure Drivel
Martin, Steve

Pure Drivel
New York, New York: Hyperion, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. "Pure Drivel is a collection of pieces, most of them written for the New Yorker, that demonstrate Martin's playful way with words and his unerring ability to create a feeling of serendipitous improvisation even on the printed page" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-7868-6467-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) Essential McLuhan
McLuhan, Eric & Frank Zingrone (Editors)

Essential McLuhan
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Cover shows general rubbing and edge wear. 407pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-465-01995-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
37) Roads: Driving America's Great Highways
McMurtry, Larry

Roads: Driving America's Great Highways
New York: Touchstone, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Faint crease to bottom corner of cover. Spine leans slightly. Inside is clean and unmarked. 206 pp. ISBN: 0-684-86885-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
38) Selections from the Essays
Montaigne, Michel de; Donald M. Frame (Editor)

Selections from the Essays
Northbrook, Illinois: AHM Publishing, 1973. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moerate wear with a crease to front cover. A few pages have previous owner marks. ISBN: 0-88295-105-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
39) American Rebels
Newfield, Jack (Editor)

American Rebels
New York, New York: Nation Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder marks; some soiling to bottom edge of text block; otherwise no marks to pages. ISBN: 1-56025-543-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence, and a Bad Haircut: Twenty-Five Years of P.J. O'Rourke
O'Rourke, P. J

Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence, and a Bad Haircut: Twenty-Five Years of P.J. O'Rourke
New York, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Toning, light rubbing, and edge wear to dust jacket and book. Pages are clean, flat, and unmarked. "From the hippie joys and hazards of communal living to the conservative think-tank dinners in Washington, from his fear of the dark to his love of cars, P.J. O'Rourke takes us through the experiences which have shaped his irreverent attitude towards, well, just about everything." 340 pp. ISBN: 0-87113-609-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
41) The Best American Essays, 1991
Oates, Joyce Carol (editor)

The Best American Essays, 1991
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with creasing to cover, a 1/2" tear at bottom front hinge, and light soiling to page edges. Title page has a buckled spot. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 279 pp. ISBN: 0-89919-928-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
42) Vamps and Tramps: New Essays
Paglia, Camille

Vamps and Tramps: New Essays
New York: Vintage Books, 1994. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Corner creasing and bumps to cover, blunt bumps mid-spine. First few pages have very small curls at lower corner. No writing inside. B&w photos. 532 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-679-75120-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays
Paglia, Camille

Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-679-74101-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
44) On Doctoring: Stories, Poems, Essays
Reynolds, Richard & John Sone

On Doctoring: Stories, Poems, Essays
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A few early pages have underlinings and brackets, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows general light edge wear. 414 pp. ISBN: 0-7432-0153-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) The Most of Andy Rooney
Rooney, Andy

The Most of Andy Rooney
New York, New York: Galahad Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. General edge wear to book and dust jacket. Previous owner marks to front free endpaper, otherwise pages are clean with no marks or creases. 761pp. ISBN: 0-88365-765-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
46) Unpopular Essays
Russell, Bertrand

Unpopular Essays
New York, New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1950. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light wear. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise no marks to pages. In this volume of essays Russell was concerned to combat the growth of dogmatism, whether of the Left or Right, which has hitherto characterised our tragic century. ISBN: 0-671-20253-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Monkeyluv: And Other Essays on Our Lives as Animals
Sapolsky, Robert M

Monkeyluv: And Other Essays on Our Lives as Animals
New York, New York: Scribner, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. The human animal in all its fascinating quirks of nature is showcased in this thoughtful and entertaining essay collection from America's most beloved neurobiologist/primatologist. ISBN: 0-7432-6015-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Literary Essays
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Literary Essays
New York, New York: Wisdom Library, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owner name to inside cover behind front flap. Pages lightly toned around edges. Dust jacket shows rubbing and general light edge wear. 96pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Me Talk Pretty One Day
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. "Sedaris's caustic gift has not deserted him in his fourth book, which mines poignant comedy from his peculiar childhood in North Carolina, his bizarre career path, and his move with his lover to France. Though his anarchic inclination to digress is his glory, Sedaris does have a theme in these reminiscences: the inability of humans to communicate" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-316-77696-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
50) Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
Sedaris, David

Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
New York, New York: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy. "A collection of stories and essays by humorist and NPR commentator David Sedaris based upon his own experiences and the hidden perversity that can be found in Anytown, U.S.A. Here are images and blasphemies that nice people don't dare look at--blatantly exposed and told with the clear, casual voice of intimate knowledge" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-316-77942-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: