Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cooking | Food | Spirits

from Muses Books

Browse Cooking | Food | Spirits | Return to Muses Books | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) Brighter Baking with M&M's Chocolate Mini Baking Bits

Brighter Baking with M&M's Chocolate Mini Baking Bits
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International , 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. A nice, unmarked copy. Color photos. 94 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7853-2023-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
2) Old Mr. Boston Deluxe Oficial Bartender's Guide

Old Mr. Boston Deluxe Oficial Bartender's Guide
Boston: Mr. Boston Distiller Corp., 1976. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book is tight with general light wear to cover. Color photos. 216 pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
3) Rodale's Naturally Great Foods Cookbook
Albright, Nancy

Rodale's Naturally Great Foods Cookbook
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1977. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Dust jacket is glossy but torn, scuffed and wrinkled. Boards are printed same as jacket and in very good condition. Spine, however, is buckled due to moisture exposure. Pages are clean and unmarked. 408 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87857-163-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
4) Candyfreak: A Journey Through the Chocolate Underbelly of America
Almond, Steve

Candyfreak: A Journey Through the Chocolate Underbelly of America
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $24.95. ISBN: 1-56512-421-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) The Pocket Idiot's Guide to Bartending
Axelrod, Alan

The Pocket Idiot's Guide to Bartending
New York, New York: Alpha Books, 1999. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear. Edges scuffed with some soiling. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-02-862700-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
6) The Kitchen Garden Book
Barr, Stringfellow and Stella Standard

The Kitchen Garden Book
New York: Lancer Books, 1956. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear with corner scuffs and reading creases to spine. No marks to pages. 372pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
7) The Martini Book
Berk, Sally Ann

The Martini Book
New York, New York: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Description: "Here are 201 recipes for gin and vodka drinks fashioned in the style of the martini, with practical advice on glassware, shakers, olives, preparation techniques and measurements." 188pp. ISBN: 1-884822-98-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
8) First Steps in Winemaking
Berry, C. J. J

First Steps in Winemaking
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Amateur Winemaker, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Corner crease to lower front cover, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-900841-83-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
9) The Signet Book of Wine: A Complete Introduction
Bespaloff

The Signet Book of Wine: A Complete Introduction
New York, New York: New American Library, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks. 232pp. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
10) Food and Wine of France: Bordeaux to the Pays Basque: a gastromonic Guide
Brown, Michael and Sybil

Food and Wine of France: Bordeaux to the Pays Basque: a gastromonic Guide
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Reprint Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. General wear to dust jacket with instances of delamination, tears, chips, and crinkling. Remainder dot to bottom edge. Trace of removed sticker to front endpaper, otherwise pages are unmarked. Color and b&w illustrations. 240 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-671-05968-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) 500 Low-carb Recipes, 500 Recipies, from Snacks to Dessert, That the Whole Family Will Love
Carpender, Dana

500 Low-carb Recipes, 500 Recipies, from Snacks to Dessert, That the Whole Family Will Love
Gloucester, MA: Fair Winds Press, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. A clean, bright copy with no marks to pages. 496 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7394-2973-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
12) Salsas!
Chesman, Andrea

Salsas!
Freedom, California: The Crossing Press, 1985. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-89594-178-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) The Essential Wine Book: An Indispensable Guide to the Wines of the World (Fully Revised and Updated)
Clarke, Oz

The Essential Wine Book: An Indispensable Guide to the Wines of the World (Fully Revised and Updated)
New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing and shelf wear. No marks to pages. Color photos and illustrations. 320pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-684-83064-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Martini: An Illustrated History of an American Classic
Conrad, Barnaby

The Martini: An Illustrated History of an American Classic
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket with a small puncture near upper spine, light shelf wear otherwise. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Illustrated in color and b&w. 132pp. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-8118-0717-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
15) The Community Kitchens Complete Guide to Gourmet Coffee
DeMers, John

The Community Kitchens Complete Guide to Gourmet Coffee
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. Cover is bright with light edge wear. 251pp. Glossary. Coffee Reference List. Index. ISBN: 0-671-55870-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) The Everything Beer Book: Everything You Need to Know to Buy and Enjoy the Best Beers--or Even Brew Your Own
Devito, Carlo

The Everything Beer Book: Everything You Need to Know to Buy and Enjoy the Best Beers--or Even Brew Your Own
Holbrook, Massachusetts: Adams Media Corporation, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise light wear. Description: "The Everything Beer Book features absolutely everything there is to know about beer, and then some. With the growth of microbrews and brew pubs, good tasting beer has made a significant mark on American popular culture. Now you can enjoy what others have been talking about: namely the best beer in town." ISBN: 1-55850-843-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) The Low-Carb Comfort Food Cookbook
Eades, Michael & Mary

The Low-Carb Comfort Food Cookbook
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2003. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright copy with no marks, creases or folds. 312 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-471-26757-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) X-treme Cuisine: An Adrenaline-Charged Cookbook for the Young at Heart
Earl, Robert

X-treme Cuisine: An Adrenaline-Charged Cookbook for the Young at Heart
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelf wear only. ISBN: 0-06-009413-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) Decadent Desserts
Egan, Anne

Decadent Desserts
Emmaus: Rodale, 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Lower corner bumped. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. Color photos. 127 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-57954-448-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
20) The Wall Street Journal Guide to Wine
Gaiter, Dorothy & John Brecher

The Wall Street Journal Guide to Wine
New York: Broadway Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bumps to corners and edge. Rubbing to dust jacket. 287pp. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) The Devil's Picnic: Around the World in Pursuit of Forbidden Fruit
Grescoe, Taras

The Devil's Picnic: Around the World in Pursuit of Forbidden Fruit
New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2005. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $23.95. "This detailed chef's tour of prohibited pleasures for the palate, from Norwegian moonshine and Bolivian coca leaves to Spanish bull testicles, is laced with magnificent descriptions—some mouthwatering, others quite repulsive."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 1-58234-429-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
22) Chilled: Cool Cocktails
Harpham, Zoe, Editor

Chilled: Cool Cocktails
Sydney, Australia: Murdock Books, 2002. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-74045-191-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Comfort Foods: America's Favorite Foods, Cooked the Way You Like Them
Harris, Rita M

Comfort Foods: America's Favorite Foods, Cooked the Way You Like Them
Roseville, CA: Prima Publishing, 1996. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 351pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7615-0629-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
24) More Swamp Cookin': Another Batch of Recipes from the Louisiana Bayou
Holyfield, Dana

More Swamp Cookin': Another Batch of Recipes from the Louisiana Bayou
Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press, 2001. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "Bayou bombshell Dana Holyfield serves up another heapin’ helpin’ of the recipes, photos, and tall tales that made the first book so dang fun. From Daddy’s Homemade Pickled Eggs to Frog Leg Dumplings and Squirrel Sauce Picante, this is comfort food that’ll make you squirm." ISBN: 1-58008-203-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) Ken Hom's East Meets West Cuisine: An American Chef Redefines the Food Styles of Two Cultures
Hom, Ken

Ken Hom's East Meets West Cuisine: An American Chef Redefines the Food Styles of Two Cultures
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear. No marks to pages. Includes color photos. 271pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-671-68865-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) The Wine-Lover's Guide
Hughes, Jane

The Wine-Lover's Guide
New York, New York: Lorenz Books, 1997. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light rubbing to cover with tiny corner scuffs. Partially removed price sticker to backside of cover. Gift inscription to ffep, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. 64pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 1-85967-457-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) Hugh Johnson's Pocket Encyclopedia of Wine, 1997
Johnson, Hugh

Hugh Johnson's Pocket Encyclopedia of Wine, 1997
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. First Thus. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Remainder mark. Bumped corners. Rubbing to dust jacket. 280pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) A Field Guide to Hot Sauces: A Chilihead's Tour of More Than 100 Blazing Brews
Kaderabek, Todd

A Field Guide to Hot Sauces: A Chilihead's Tour of More Than 100 Blazing Brews
Asheville: Lark Books, 1996. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Clean, tight, unmaked copy. Many illustrations. Approximately 5-1/2" x 10-1/2". 132 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-88737410-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) The Guilt-Free Comfort Food Cookbook
Kostas, Georgia

The Guilt-Free Comfort Food Cookbook
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book is crisp and clean. Lower front corner of dust jacket is somewhat crinkled, otherwise only light rubbing to cover. 301 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7852-7891-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
30) Cheese, Glorious Cheese: More Than 75 Tempting Recipes for Cheese Lovers Everywhere
Lambert, Paula

Cheese, Glorious Cheese: More Than 75 Tempting Recipes for Cheese Lovers Everywhere
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. "Cheese evangelist Lambert (The Cheese Lover's Cookbook and Guide) returns with a bevy of dishes highlighting the cultured curd. Offering suggestions for everything from appetizers, soups and salads to savory tarts, sides and risottos, Lambert makes a case for cheese eating anytime" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-7432-7895-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Dinner at the New Gene Cafe: How Genetic Engineering is Changing What We Eat, How We Live, and the Global Politics of Food
Lambrecht, Bill

Dinner at the New Gene Cafe: How Genetic Engineering is Changing What We Eat, How We Live, and the Global Politics of Food
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light bumps to ends of spine, otherwise light edge wear. Inside of front cover has an area of sticker-removal damage. No marks to pages. A very solid reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-965-36784-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
32) The Decadent Cookbook: Recipes of Obsession and Excess
Lucan, Medlar; Durian Gray

The Decadent Cookbook: Recipes of Obsession and Excess
New York, New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2003. First American Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainer mark, otherwise a crisp, tight copy. Description: "At times useful, at other times surreal, The Decadent Cookbook combines a scholarly temperament with a whimsical passion for the delicious: 'Blood makes an excellent basis for a Decadent meal. Dark, heavy, rich and sinister, it combines beautifully with other Decadent themes: vice, corruption, incest and death.' Definitely not your grandmother's cookbook." ISBN: 1-56858-269-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Breakfasts: More than 80 Inspiring Recipes
Malouf, Jacque

Breakfasts: More than 80 Inspiring Recipes
London: Conran Octopus Ltd, 2005. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Published at $15.95. ISBN: 1-84091-439-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) Asian Pasta
Mansfield, Leslie

Asian Pasta
Berkeley, California: Celestial Arts, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $9.95. ISBN: 0-89087-938-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
35) The Espresso Encyclopedia: The Complete Guide for the Home Preparation of European Cafe-Quality Espresso, Cappuccino and Caffe Latte
Mariano, Bernard N. & Jill West

The Espresso Encyclopedia: The Complete Guide for the Home Preparation of European Cafe-Quality Espresso, Cappuccino and Caffe Latte
Chicago, Illinois: Trendex International, Inc., 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, tight copy with former owner name to inside cover, otherwise interior is unmarked. ISBN: 0-9643222-1-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
36) Cold Pasta
McNair, James

Cold Pasta
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general rubbing and edge wear. No marks to pages. Color photos. ISBN: 0-87701-353-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
37) American Wine
Meisel, Anthony & Sheila Rosenzweig

New York, New York: Excalibur Books, 1983. Oversize Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show moderate edge wear. No marks or creases to pages. 192pp. Glossary. Addresses. Index. ISBN: 0-671-80782-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
38) Dave Miller's Homebrewing Guide: Everything You Need to Know to Make Great-Tasting Beer
Miller, Dave

Dave Miller's Homebrewing Guide: Everything You Need to Know to Make Great-Tasting Beer
Pownal, Vermont: Storey Communications, Inc, 1995. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General edge wear with rubbing, scuffing, and a few small creases at edges. 358pp. Sources. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-88266-905-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
39) Hawaii Cooking With Aloha
Monroe, Elvira and Irish Margah

Hawaii Cooking With Aloha
San Carlos, CA: Wide World Publishing, 1999. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 193pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-933174-95-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
40) Bordeaux: A Comprehensive Guide to the Wines Produced from 1961-1990
Parker, Robert M., Jr

Bordeaux: A Comprehensive Guide to the Wines Produced from 1961-1990
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show general light edge wear. No marks or creases to pages. 1026pp. Glossary. Index. ISBN: 0-671-67460-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
41) Parker's Wine Buyer's Guide
Parker, Robert M., Jr

Parker's Wine Buyer's Guide
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show general light wear with a scuff and tiny chip to upper corner. 1158pp. Appendices. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) The Greenmarket Cookbook: Recipes, Tips, and Lore from the World Famous urban Farmers' Market
Patraker, Joel

The Greenmarket Cookbook: Recipes, Tips, and Lore from the World Famous urban Farmers' Market
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2000. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-670-88134-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
43) The Wine Club: A Month-By-Month Guide to Learning about Wine with Friends
Petrovsky, Maureen Christian

The Wine Club: A Month-By-Month Guide to Learning about Wine with Friends
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise fine. ISBN: 069622543-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) The New American Bartender's Guide
Poister, John P

The New American Bartender's Guide
New York, New York: New American Library, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0-451-20524-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) The Summer House Cookbook: Easy Recipes for When You Have Better Things to Do With Your Time
Ponzek, Debra & Geralyn Delaney Graham

The Summer House Cookbook: Easy Recipes for When You Have Better Things to Do With Your Time
New York, New York: Clarkson Potter, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. Description: "Whether your summer house is a beachside bungalow, a lakeside cottage, or a year-round retreat, cooking for family and friends while on vacation can be a delight--if you know how to keep it simple. The Summer House Cookbook has all of the tips, tricks, and recipes guaranteed to make summertime cooking a breeze." 192pp., indexed, with color photos and illustrations. ISBN: 0-609-60822-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
46) 30-Minute Meals 2
Ray, Rachael

New York, New York: Lake Isle Press, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, attractive copy. ISBN: 1-891105-10-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
47) Better Beer and How to Brew It
Reese, M R

Better Beer and How to Brew It
Pownal, Vermont: Storey Communications, Inc, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with edge scuffing, crease to front hinge, and a few page creases. No marks to pages. B&w photos. 122pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-88266-257-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) The Cocktail: 200 Fabulous Drinks
Rocca, Jane

The Cocktail: 200 Fabulous Drinks
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2006. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Bump to upper corner. Light rubbing to cover. Pages are bright and clean. Book Description: Two hundred tantalizing drink recipes made more delectable by witty commentary and fanciful illustrations. ISBN: 1-58542-536-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) Sea Food: Healthy and Delicious Recipes from the Deep
Scarlett, Kay

San Diego, California: Laurel Glen Publishing, 2004. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, attractive copy. ISBN: 1-59223-275-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal
Schlosser, Eric

Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal
New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages are crisp and clean. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. "Schlosser's incisive history of the development of American fast food indicts the industry for some shocking crimes against humanity, including systematically destroying the American diet and landscape, and undermining our values and our economy."--PW. Notes. Bibliography. Index. 356pp. ISBN: 0-395-97789-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: