Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Self Help

from Muses Books

Browse Self Help | Return to Muses Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) The Platinum Rule: Discover the Four Basic Business Personalities and How They Can Lead You to Success
Alessandra, Anthony & Michael J. O'Connor

The Platinum Rule: Discover the Four Basic Business Personalities and How They Can Lead You to Success
New York, New York: Warner Books, Inc., 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Two veterans of the motivational chalk-talk circuit demonstrate how managers can better direct underlings by identifying their basic personality types" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-446-67343-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) The Platinum Rule: Discover the Four Basic Business Personalities - and How They Can Lead You to Success
Alessandra, Tony & Michael J. O'Connor

The Platinum Rule: Discover the Four Basic Business Personalities - and How They Can Lead You to Success
New York, New York: Warner Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Two veterans of the motivational chalk-talk circuit demonstrate how managers can better direct underlings by identifying their basic personality types." 291 pp. ISBN: 0-446-67343-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
3) Seven Kinds of Smart: Identifying and Developing Your Many Intelligences
Armstrong, Thomas

Seven Kinds of Smart: Identifying and Developing Your Many Intelligences
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: Based on psychologist Howard Gardner's pioneering theory of "multiple intelligences," the original edition of 7 Kinds of Smart identified seven distinct ways of being smart, including "word smart," "music smart," "logic smart," and "people smart." Now, with the addition of two new kinds of smart--"naturalist" and "existential"--7 Kinds of Smart offers even more interesting information about how the human psyche functions. ISBN:0-452-26819-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
4) Red Flags: How to Know When You're Dating a Loser
Aumiller, Gary S. & Daniel A. Goldfarb

Red Flags: How to Know When You're Dating a Loser
New York, New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Small closed tear to outside edge of front cover. Book description: Is he a Leech? Or Mr. Ego? Or The Burdened Beast? Learn the twenty-five different loser types of men and how to send them out of your life. ISBN: 0-452-28117-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) Finding Hope in the Age of Melancholy
Awbrey, David S

Finding Hope in the Age of Melancholy
New York, New York: Little Brown & Company, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise book shows only light wear. 260pp. ISBN: 0-316-03811-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Finding Hope in the Age of Melancholy
Awbrey, David S

Finding Hope in the Age of Melancholy
New York, New York: Little Brown & Company, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Light rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket. No marks to pages. "In response to a Prozac-dependent nation, journalist David Awbrey provides a smooth reading and contemplative examination of why we are a nation plagued by an epidemic of depression." 260 pp with suggestions for further reading. ISBN: 0-316-03811-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) Fat to Firm at Any Age: How You Can Have a Slimmer, Well-Toned Body at Age 30, 40, and Beyond
Bauman, Alisa et al

Fat to Firm at Any Age: How You Can Have a Slimmer, Well-Toned Body at Age 30, 40, and Beyond
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1998. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spine ends are bumped, otherwise book shows very light shelf wear. No marks or creases to pages. 474pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87596-412-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) The Batman Handbook: The Ultimate Training Manual
Beatty, Scott

The Batman Handbook: The Ultimate Training Manual
Philadelphia, PA: Quirk Books, 2005. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Faint crease to front cover, light edge wear otherwise. ISBN: Book Description: "With sections on 'How to Throw a Batarang,' 'How to Make a Batsuit,' and 'How to Bulletproof Your Batmobile,' this is the ultimate real-world training manual for any aspiring caped crusader." 1-59474-023-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Sex Signs: Every Women's Astrological, Psychological Guide to Love, Men, Sex, Anger, and Personal Power
Bennett, Judith

Sex Signs: Every Women's Astrological, Psychological Guide to Love, Men, Sex, Anger, and Personal Power
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general edge wear. 392pp. ISBN: 0-312-71339-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) The Three Boxes of Life and How to Get Out of Them: An Introduction to Life-Work Planning
Bolles, Richard N

The Three Boxes of Life and How to Get Out of Them: An Introduction to Life-Work Planning
Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 466pp. Appendices. Index. ISBN: 0-913668-58-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Guilt Is the Teacher, Love Is the Lesson
Borysenko, Joan

Guilt Is the Teacher, Love Is the Lesson
New York, New York: Warner Books, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. General light wear with some crinkling and tiny tears to upper edge of dust jacket. 239pp. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
12) Fire in the Soul: A New Psychology of Spiritual Optimism
Borysenko, Joan

Fire in the Soul: A New Psychology of Spiritual Optimism
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing and light soiling to dust jacket with a couple small indentations to back cover at spine. Pages are clean with no marks, creases or folds. "In a collection that draws on anecdotes, therapeutic practice, ancient parables, myths and Bible stories, Borysenko guides the reader through 'dark nights when our souls are on fire' and toward optimism, affirming the conviction that pain can be a catalyst for growth." 237 pp. ISBN: 0-446-51466-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
13) Simple Abundance: A Daybook of Comfort and Joy
Breathnach, Sarah Ban

Simple Abundance: A Daybook of Comfort and Joy
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1995. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Gift inscription to ffep. Last few pages are slightly ruffled due to exposure to moisture. Solid reading copy. No pagination. Bibliography. ISBN: 0-446-51913-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
14) The Magic of Believing
Bristol, Claude M

The Magic of Believing
New York: Pocket Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Spine lean with reading creases and general edge wear. No marks to pages. 180pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
15) Visualization: Directing the Movies of Your Mind
Bry, Adelaide

Visualization: Directing the Movies of Your Mind
New York: Perennial, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Previous owner bookplate to half-title page. Pages show toning. Cover is faded with light edge wear. 174 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-06-464033-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
16) Cheap Psychological Tricks: What to Do When Hard Work, Honesty, and Perseverance Fail
Buffington, Perry W

Cheap Psychological Tricks: What to Do When Hard Work, Honesty, and Perseverance Fail
Atlanta, Gerogia: Peachtree Publishers, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows only minor shelf wear. "If you no longer care to pay the consequences of being honest, direct, and forthright, psychologist Perry Buffington offers 75 inside secrets, all based in scientific research, to enhance your odds of being successful in everyday situations as well as stickier ones." 181 pp., illustrated. ISBN: 1-56145-130-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) Debt-Free Living: How to Get Out of Debt and Stay Out
Burkett, Larry

Debt-Free Living: How to Get Out of Debt and Stay Out
Chicago, Illinois: Moody Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear. No marks to pages. 232pp. Appendices. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Motivation and Goal-Setting: How to Set and Achieve Goals and Inspire Others
Cairo, Jim

Motivation and Goal-Setting: How to Set and Achieve Goals and Inspire Others
Franklin Lakes, New Jersey: Career Press, 1998. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 1-56414-364-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
19) Blessings: Prayers and Declarations for a Heartful Life
Cameron, Julia

Blessings: Prayers and Declarations for a Heartful Life
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, 1998. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. One inch slit to lower edge of cover, otherwise a clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-87477-906-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) The Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking
Carnegie, Dale

The Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking
New York, NY: Association Press, 1972. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. A few pages have large corner creases but no marks. Top page edge shows dusting. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear with heavy toning to spine. 273pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success: A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams
Chopra, Deepak

The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success: A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams
San Rafael, CA: New World Library, 1994. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at the head of spine, otherwise light edge wear with some scuffing to corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. 115 pp. ISBN: 1-878424-11-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
22) The Higher Self: The Magic of Inner and Outer Fulfillment
Chopra, Deepak

The Higher Self: The Magic of Inner and Outer Fulfillment
Chicago, Illinois: Nightingale Conant, 1992. Audio Cassette. Very Good/Very Good. Six-tape program. ISBN: 9992472561. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
23) The Way of the Wizard: Twenty Spiritual Lessons for Creating the Life You Want
Chopra, Deepak

The Way of the Wizard: Twenty Spiritual Lessons for Creating the Life You Want
New York: Harmony Books, 1995. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear with some creasing and edge scuffing to cover. No marks to pages. "A guide to using spiritual alchemy for awakening the magic in everyday life." 169 pp. ISBN: 0-517-70434-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
24) The Way of the Wizard: Twenty Spiritual Lessons in Creating the Life You Want
Chopra, Deepak

The Way of the Wizard: Twenty Spiritual Lessons in Creating the Life You Want
New York, New York: Harmony Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 169pp. ISBN: 0-517-70434-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
25) The Bridesmaid Guide: Etiquette, Parties, and Being Fabulous
Chynoweth, Kate

The Bridesmaid Guide: Etiquette, Parties, and Being Fabulous
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 2002. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Previous store price sticker to backside of cover. "Being a fabulous bridesmaid calls for much more than throwing on the dress and throwing back a few drinks. Enter The Bridesmaid Guide—a hip and informative book on being the best best woman a woman can be. With good humor and plenty of tips, author Kate Chynoweth covers everything the bridesmaids and maid of honor need to know." 143pp. ISBN: 0-8118-3300-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
26) Liquid Light of Sex: Understanding Your Key Life Passages
Clow, Barbara

Liquid Light of Sex: Understanding Your Key Life Passages
Santa Fe: Bear & Company, 1991. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate general wear. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 237pp. ISBN: 0-939680-96-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) The Complete Guide to Retirement
Collins, Thomas

The Complete Guide to Retirement
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light toning. Small patch of sticker damage to foot of spine. 221pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) The Power of Focusing: A Practical Guide to Emotional Self-Healing
Cornell, Ann Weiser

The Power of Focusing: A Practical Guide to Emotional Self-Healing
New York, New York: MJF Books, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "Our bodies carry hidden knowledge about what we need, what we value and believe, and what as hurt us emotionally and how to heal it. Our bodies know which people around us bring out the best in us, and which people deplete and diminish us. Focusing is the way to release this knowledge and this exciting potential for change. Focusing lets you form a trusting relationship with your body." 113pp. ISBN: 1-56731-297-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Happiness Is Being a Physically Fit Christian
Couey, Dick

Happiness Is Being a Physically Fit Christian
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman Press, 1985. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear to jacket, otherwise a clean copy with no marks, creases or folds. B&w photos and illustrations. 187 pp. ISBN: 0-8054-7525-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
30) Soul Moments: Marvelous Stories of Synchroncidy - Meaning Coincidences from a Seemingly Random World
Cousineau, Phil. Foreword By Robert A. Johnson

Soul Moments: Marvelous Stories of Synchroncidy - Meaning Coincidences from a Seemingly Random World
Berkeley, California: Conari Press, 1997. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Crease to lower front corner, otherwise very minor evidence of wear. "Here is a collection of spine-tingling stories that we all recognize from our own encounters with inexplicable, woo-woo coincidences. The German homemaker who discovers a ring she lost 40 years before--inside a potato! The out-of-work musician who finds the gig-of-a-lifetime by listening to a mysterious voice in San Francisco. The woman who dreams of her husband drowning in a bathtub, only to rescue him from drowning in the bathtub the very next night. These "sly winks of fate," as author Phil Cousineau calls them, give us hope that the hidden order of life is being determined by a higher order."--Amazon. 294pp. Bibliography. ISBN: 1-57324-079-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
31) I Dare You!
Danforth, William H

I Dare You!
St. Louis, Missouri: Privately Printed, 1967. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Book shows minor shelf wear. Previous owner name/date to ownership page, otherwise no marks. . more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) The Circle: How the Power of a Single Wish Can Change Your Life
Day, Laura

The Circle: How the Power of a Single Wish Can Change Your Life
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. General light wear to cover. No marks, creases or folds to pages. 142 pp. ISBN: 1-58542-116-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
33) Practical Intuition: How to Harness the Power of Your Instinct and Make It Work for You
Day, Laura

Practical Intuition: How to Harness the Power of Your Instinct and Make It Work for You
New York: Villard, 1996. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing to dust jacket. 1/2" closed tear to back of dust jacket, otherwise light edge wear. No marks, creases or folds to pages. 190 pp. ISBN: 0-679-44932-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) How Proust Can Change Your Life
De Botton, Alain

How Proust Can Change Your Life
New York: Vintage, 1997. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "The quirky, early 1900s French author Marcel Proust acts as the vessel for surprisingly impressive nuggets of wisdom on down-to-earth topics such as why you should never sleep with someone on the first date, how to protect yourself against lower back pain, and how to cope with obnoxious neighbors. Here's proof that our ancestors had just as much insight as the gurus du jour and perhaps a lot more wit. De Botton simultaneously pokes fun at the self-help movement and makes a significant contribution to its archives." 197 pp., illustrated. ISBN: 0-679-77915-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) Power and Influence: Mastering the Art of Persuasion
Dilenschneider, Robert L

Power and Influence: Mastering the Art of Persuasion
New York, New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1990. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General rubbing and edge wear. A few pages have highlighting and underlining. Solid reading copy. 258pp. Notes. Index. ISBN: 0-13-683327-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
36) Applications of Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Dilts, Robert B

Applications of Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Capitola, CA: Meta Publishing, Inc, 1983. No Edition Stated. Leatherette. Very Good+/No Jacket. Small spot stain to front cover, otherwise book shows very minor shelfwear. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. ISBN: 0-916990-13-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
37) Neuro-Linguistic Programming: Volume I: The Study of the Structure of Subjective Experience
Dilts, Robert, John Grinder, Richard Bandler, Judith DeLozier

Neuro-Linguistic Programming:  Volume I: The Study of the Structure of Subjective Experience
Capitola, CA: Meta Publishing, Inc, 1980. No Edition Stated. Leatherette. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book shows light shelfwear. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. ISBN: 0-916990-07-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
38) Reading People: How to Understand People and Predict Their Behavior--Anytime, Anyplace
Dimitrius, Jo-Ellan

Reading People: How to Understand People and Predict Their Behavior--Anytime, Anyplace
New York: Random House, 1998. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "Reading People is a remarkable book that not only tells you which clues to look for but also teaches you how to be more effective in spotting them, how to keep your objectivity when evaluating them, and how to see the emerging pattern that tells you which of a person's sometimes inconsistent qualities will dictate his or her behavior. In Reading People, you'll learn how to sharpen your intuition and avoid the pitfalls that lead to bad decisions. Even more important, you can become a better parent, friend, employee, or spouse by recognizing the subtle messages of those around you and being more responsive to them. Reading People will teach you skills that last a lifetime." 281 pp. No index. ISBN: 0-375-50146-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) Multicultural Manners: New Rules of Etiquette for a Changing Society
Dresser, Norine

Multicultural Manners: New Rules of Etiquette for a Changing Society
New York, New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy showing very minor shelf wear. "Multicultural Manners is an etiquette book which applies equally to business and personal relationships, covering social interaction protocol among people from different cultures and covering body language, word choices, entertaining, and gift giving. Avoid problems at work and home with this important guide" (Midwest Book Review). ISBN: 0-471-11819-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
40) The Effective Executive
Drucker, Peter F

The Effective Executive
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Previous owner name. A few pages have corner creases. 178pp., indexed. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
41) Your Erroneous Zones
Dyer, Wayne

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows general edge wear with a spot stain to lower edge of pages. Rubbing and general edge wear to dust jacket. 241pp. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
42) Pulling Your Own Strings: Dynamic Techniques for Confidently Enjoying Your Life, Your Way, Without Being Manipulated
Dyer, Wayne

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. Boards show some fading and deterioration of cloth at edges. Light soiling to top edge of pages, otherwise no marks. Dust jacket shows general rubbing and edge wear. 262pp. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
Elgin, Suzette H

The Gentle Art of Verbal Self Defense
New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, crisp copy. ISBN: 0-88029-030-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
Fast, Julius

Subtext: Making Body Language Work in the Workplace
New York, NY: Viking, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Spine slant. Previous owner name to ffep. Text block beginning to weaken. Solid reading copy. 242 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-670-83238-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Personal Mythology: Using Ritual, Dreams, and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
Feinstein, David and Stanley Krippner

Personal Mythology: Using Ritual, Dreams, and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-87477-484-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
46) Mental Dynamics: Power Thinking for Personal Success
Finley, K. Thomas

Mental Dynamics: Power Thinking for Personal Success
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1970. 5th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with edge crinkling, scuffs, and a few 1/2" tears. Previous owner name stamped to title page, otherwise pages are clean with no marks. 222pp. Appendix. Index. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) Age Erasers for Women: Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel Great
Fisher, Patricia

Age Erasers for Women: Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel Great
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1994. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Cover shows light rubbing and shelf wear. Pages are clean and crisp. 676pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87596-214-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
48) Lifetime Conversation Guide: The Key to Success with People
Fleet, James K. Van

Lifetime Conversation Guide: The Key to Success with People
Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Heavy bump with small tears to outside edge of cover. Light bumps to corners. Rubbing. Pages are clean with no marks. 297pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-13-536400-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) The Dark Side of the Light Chasers: Reclaiming Your Power, Creativity, Brilliance, and Dreams
Ford, Debbie

The Dark Side of the Light Chasers: Reclaiming Your Power, Creativity, Brilliance, and Dreams
New York, New York: Riverhead Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor wear. Yellow highlighting to front portion of text. Description: "Debbie Ford believes that we each hold within us a trace of every human characteristic that exists, the capacity for every human emotion. We are born with the ability to express this entire spectrum of characteristics. But, Ford points out, our families and our society send us strong messages about which ones are good and bad. So when certain impulses arise, we deny them instead of confronting them, giving them a healthy voice, then letting them go. It is to these feelings that Ford turns our attention, these parts of our selves that don't fit the personae we have created for the rest of the world. She shows us the effects of living in the dark, of keeping all our supposedly unsavory impulses under wraps. We find ourselves disproportionately frustrated and angry at the selfishness of friends, the laziness of colleagues, the arrogance of siblings. When we are unable to reconcile similar impulses in ourselves, Ford explains, we waste our own energy judging others instead of empathizing. But most important, we deny ourselves the power and freedom of living authentically." ISBN: 1-57322-735-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
50) The Path of Transformation: How Healing Ourselves Can Change the World
Gawain, Shakti

The Path of Transformation: How Healing Ourselves Can Change the World
Mill Valley, CA: Nataraj Publishing, 1993. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear only. No marks to pages. 203pp. ISBN: 1-882591-15-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: