Religion: Buddhismfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Religion: Buddhism | Return to Muses Books | Even more RELIGION / Buddhism / General books
|
| 1) |
The Teaching of Buddha
|
|
|
Tokyo: Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai, 1990. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing to dust jacket with general edge wear including a 1/4" tear to back jacket and a small chip to front. Pages are unmarked. 609 pp. ISBN: 0870403532. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Gods Drink Whiskey: Stumbling Toward Enlightenment in the Land of the Tattered Buddha
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Published at $24.95. ISBN: 0-06-072395-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Living with the Devil: A Meditation on Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York, New York: Riverhead Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark; minor shelfwear. "The author of Buddhism Without Beliefs and a former monk in the Tibetan and Zen traditions, Batchelor works to reconcile the fears, desires, and compulsions of the ego (the devil or Mara) with the certainty of death."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 1-59448-087-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Buddhism Without Beliefs: A Contemporary Guide to Awakening
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 1998. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear with a corner crease to front cover. Couple of faint wrinkles to spine. A few pages (about 12) have underlinings and brackets in pen. 127 pp. ISBN: 1-57322-656-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Lotus in the Fire: The Healing Power of Zen
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows some edge wear. No marks to pages. "In this remarkable document, Canadian writer Bedard tells how his Zen Buddhist faith helped him overcome terminal cancer" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-57062-430-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Emotional Alchemy: How the Mind Can Heal the Heart
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harmony Books, 2001. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Slight edge curl to dust jacket, otherwise fine. " According to ancient legends, alchemists use a magical philosopher's stone to transmute lead into gold. In Emotional Alchemy, Tara Bennett-Goleman shows readers how they can use this alchemist metaphor to transform emotional confusion (lead) into insightful clarity (gold). And what does the magic stone represent? 'Mindfulness,' a lifelong practice that can bring readers more joy and contentment than the gold, according to Bennett-Goleman. 'Mindfulness means seeing things as they are without trying to change them,' she writes. 'The point is to dissolve our reactions to disturbing emotions, being careful not to reject the emotion itself'" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-609-60752-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Bodhisattva of Compassion: The Mystical Tradition of Kuan Yin
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge scuffing and wear. A few pages have previous owner marks. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-87773-126-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Zen Soup
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Compass, 1997. Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Wisdom from all corners of the world applied to twenty-five aspects, or qualities, associated with the Zen tradition. ISBN: 0-14-019560-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Fundamentals of Meditation Practice
|
|
|
Bronx, New York: Young Men's Buddhist Association of America, 1999. Trade Size. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, crisp copy.. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Zen Physics: The Science of Death, the Logic of Reincarnation
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1996. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general light edge wear and a few faint indentations. Spine leans slightly. No marks or creases to pages. "A profound, forthright, and elegant argument that combines the tenets of Buddhism with hard scientific data to prove the existence of reincarnation." 205 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-06-017352-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Awakening to the Sacred: Creating a Spiritual Life from Scratch
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover is bright and shows general light edge wear. Last few pages have previous owner marks, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. "Through reflections on his own life quest, thoughtful essays, and entertaining stories, Surya Das examines the common themes at the heart of any spiritual path, including faith, doubt, love, compassion, creativity, self-inquiry, and transformation. He then explores prayer, yoga, chanting, guided meditations, breathing exercises, and myriad other rituals, providing practical examples of each that we can use day-to-day to nurture our inner spirit." 382 pp. ISBN: 0-7679-0275-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Zen Buddhism: A History, Volume 1: India and China
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1994. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover with some edge wear. Smudging to top edge of pages. No marks to text. 387pp., with appendices, index. ISBN: 0-02-897109-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
Open to Desire: Embracing a Lust for Life: Insights from Buddhism and Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Gotham Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "Psychiatrist Epstein offers a novel reinterpretation of the thinking of both the Buddha and Freud about desire. Contrary to the popular view that these two major figures taught the danger of desire and the necessity of renunciation, Epstein, author of three popular books on Buddhism, argues that it is clinging--holding on to some person, object or experience--rather than desire that causes suffering. Instead, the psychiatrist says, desire is a human urging that offers a path toward enlightenment. When rightly seen, desire can lead to sensing both the bliss and emptiness that Buddhism teaches" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-7394-6702-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tibetan Buddhist Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: DK Publishing Inc, 2003. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. A clean, bright, unmarked copy. Very little edge wear. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Approximately 9-1/4" x 11". 192 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7894-9611-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Buddhism (Great Religions of Modern Man Series)
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1962. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, otherwise a clean copy with no marks, creases or folds. 256 pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Experience of Insight: A Simple and Direct Guide to Buddhist Meditation
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows edge wear with tiny corner creases, spearation and curls as well as general rubbing and scuffing along edges. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy or better. "A modern classic of instruction for the practice of Buddhist meditation." 169 pp. ISBN: 0-87773-226-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Fruitful Darkness: A Journey Through Buddhist Practice and Tribal Wisdom
|
|
|
New York, New York: Grove Press, 2004. First Thus. Trade Size. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a crisp, clean copy. Description: "Buddhist teacher and anthropologist Joan Halifax delves into "the fruitful darkness" - the shadow side of being, found in the root truths of Native religions, the fecundity of nature, and the stillness of meditation. In The Fruitful Darkness, a highly personal and insightful odyssey of the heart and mind, she encounters Tibetan Buddhist mediators, Mexican shamans, and Native American elders, among others. In rapt prose, she recounts her explorations - from Japanese Zen meditation to hallucinogenic plants, from the Dogon people of Mali to the Mayan rain forest." ISBN: 0-8021-4071-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Anger: Wisdom for Cooling the Flames
|
|
|
New York, New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows only minor edge wear. Pages are clean with no marks. "A master at putting complex ideas into simple, colorful packages, Nhat Hanh tells us that, fundamentally, to be angry is to suffer, and that it is our responsibility to alleviate our own suffering. The way to do this is not to fight our emotions or to "let it all out" but to transform ourselves through mindfulness" (Amazon). ISBN: 1-57322-937-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
You Are the Weaver of Your World: Buddhism and the Psychology of Being
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: North Atlantic Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "A wonderful guidepost to personal growth that combines Eastern meditation with Western psychotherapy." ISBN: 1-55643-451-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Pocket Idiot's Guide to Buddhism
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alpha Books, 2002. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-02-864459-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
Land of No Buddha: Reflections of a Sceptical Buddhist
|
|
|
Birmingham, United Kingdom: Windhorse Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $19.95. ISBN: 1-899579-12-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 22) |
Warrior of Peace: The Life of the Buddha
|
|
|
Birmingham, United Kingdom: Windhorse Publications, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. Description: A poetic and rousing account of the Buddha's life story, bringing together the strands of history, fact, traditional oral legend and symbolic myth. ISBN: 1-899579-32-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 23) |
Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York, New York: Hyperion, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Slight spine slant, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0-7868-8070-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York, New York: Hyperion, 1994. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light shelf wear. Gentle bump to lower front corner. No marks to pages. "A simple and straightforward introduction to Buddhist meditation practice from one of the countrys leading authorities on stress-reduction techniques, Wherever You Go, There You Are has as its goal a personal transformation of the listener." 278 pp. ISBN: 1-56282-769-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Three Pillars of Zen: Teaching, Practice, and Enlightenment
|
|
|
New York, New York: Anchor / Doubleday, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with edge scuffing and a few instances of creasing. No marks to pages. "The Three Pillars of Zen is still, in my opinion, the best book in English that has been written on Zen Buddhism."--Huston Smith. ISBN: 0-385-26093-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
Being Nobody, Going Nowhere: Meditations on the Buddhist Path
|
|
|
Boston: Wisdom Publications, 2003. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear with a light bump to upper corner. Pages are clean and unmarked. "Techniques for developing meditative insight and compassion, written with pure sincerity by a Western Buddhist nun." 179 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-86171-198-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 27) |
My Land and My People: The Original Autobiography of His Holiness the Dalai Lama of Tibet
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear. First few pages have very tiny corner creases. 238pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-446-67421-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 28) |
Zen: Images, Texts, and Teachings
|
|
|
New York, New York: Workman Publishing, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light edge wear with scuffing around spine. Cardboard cover shows general light rubbing. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise pages are crisp and clean. Color photos and illustrations. Four colored ribbon bookmarkers. 160pp. ISBN: 1-57965-166-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
A Gradual Awakening
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Anchor Books, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate edge wear with rubbing and scuffing. No marks to pages. 173pp., with suggested reading and index. ISBN: 0-385-14164-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Best Buddhist Writing 2005
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 2005. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $15.98. ISBN: 1-59030-275-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Big Bang, The Buddha, and the Baby Boom
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 0-06-251767-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 32) |
Path to Oriental Wisdom: Introductory Studies in Eastern Philosophy
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: Ohara Publications, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate wear to cover. Some underlining to text. Solid reading copy. 192pp. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. ISBN: 0-89750-046-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Secret of the Vajra World: The Tantric Buddhism of Tibet
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala, 2002. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Learned, articulate, and devoted to his subject, Reginald Ray writes about Tibetan Buddhism as an insider and as a teacher who gets his point across quickly and clearly, without dross or hyperbole. Following the success of Indestructible Truth, his general introduction to the history, sects, and forms of Tibetan Buddhism, Ray now tackles the more subtle and esoteric side of vajra, or indestructibility." 524 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-57062-917-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Spirit of Buddhism: The Future of Dharma in the West
|
|
|
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "Few could be better placed to comment on Buddhism and its future than Sogyal Rinpoche, one of today's most well-known meditation masters and author of the groundbreaking book The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying. Sogyal Rinpoche discusses the vital role of the mind in health, the effects of training the mind in meditation, and the ultimate healing wrought through a personal experience of the mind's very nature. He also gives priceless advice on how to survive on the spiritual path, where, perhaps more than anywhere else, it is crucial to unmask the everyday delusions and misunderstandings that can otherwise dominate our whole lives." 85 pp. ISBN: 0-06-053995-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Everything Buddhism Book: Learn the Ancient Traditions and Apply Them to Modern Life
|
|
|
Avon, MA: Adams Media, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover is bright and slightly curled. Pages are clean with no marks. 289 pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 1-58062-884-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 36) |
Samadhi: Self Development in Zen, Swordsmanship and Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York, New York: State University of New York Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge scuffing and wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-88706-147-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Essence of Buddhism
|
|
|
Hertfordshire: Eagle Editions Limited, 2006. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 1-84193-187-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
All Is Change: The Two-Thousand-Year Journey of Buddhism to the West
|
|
|
New York, New York: Little Brown & Company, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A clean, bright copy. "Sutin, biographer of Philip K. Dick and Aleister Crowley, proves himself to be a superb synthesizer in this avidly detailed chronicle of Buddhism's flow from East to West" (Booklist). ISBN: 0-316-74156-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Essays in Zen Buddhism, First Series
|
|
|
New York, New York: Grove Press, 1961. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear. Pages are clean with no marks. Description: Included in this volume are Suzukis famous study "Enlightenment and Ignorance," a chapter on "Practical Methods of Zen Instruction," the essays "On Satori -- The Revelation of a New Truth in Zen Buddhism" and "History of Zen Buddhism from Bodhidharma to Hui-NÍng (Yeno)," and his commentary on "The Ten Cow-herding Pictures" which have long been used in Zen to illustrate the stages of spiritual progress. ISBN: 0-8021-5118-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
Journey toward the Sunrise: The True Story of a Buddhist's Search for the Light of God
|
|
|
Mobile, AL: Companion Press, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 168 pp. ISBN: 156043245-4. Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 41) |
Living the Mindful Life: A Handbook for Living in the Present Moment
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover is bright with only minor edge wear. Pages are clean with no marks, creases or folds. 252 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1570620032. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
Buddhism:The Illustrated Guide
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing, scuffing, crinkling to dust jacket edges with a 1/2" closed tear to bottom at spine. Book shows light scuffing to cloth at spine ends and corners. Pages are clean and flat with no marks, creases or folds. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. 256 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-19-521849-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 43) |
Shambhala: The Sacred Path of the Warrior
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala, 1988. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Clean, bright, and tight. No marks. 202 pp. ISBN: 0-87773-264-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Myth of Freedom and the Way of Meditation
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Shambhala, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear. Pages are bright and clean. An attractive copy. Description: In this book, Chögyam Trungpa explores the meaning of freedom in the profound context of Tibetan Buddhism. He shows how our attitudes, preconceptions, and even our spiritual practices can become chains that bind us to repetitive patterns of frustration and despair. ISBN: 0-87773-084-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Daring Steps Toward Fearlessness: The Three Vehicles of Buddhism
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Snow Lion Publications, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Gentle bump to lower corner, otherwise a bright, clean copy. ISBN: 1-55939-225-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 46) |
Daring Steps Toward Fearlessness: The Three Vehicles of Buddhism
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Snow Lion Publications, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, clean copy. ISBN: 1-55939-225-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
Talking Zen
|
|
|
New York, New York: Weatherhill, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows very minor shelf wear. A few pages contain yellow highlighting. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-8348-0313-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 48) |
Talking Zen
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover. Light edge wear. 201 pp. ISBN: 0-8348-0313-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Eye Aware: Zen Lessons for Christians
|
|
|
New York, New York: Lantern Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $15.00. ISBN: 1-930051-04-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Between Ignorance and Enlightenment (I)
|
|
|
Hacienda Heights, CA: Buddha's Light Publishing, 2002. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Bump to bottom edge, else fine. Sepia toned photos and illustrations. 141 pages. ISBN: 097156120-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|

















































