Biography | Memoirfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Biography | Memoir | Return to Muses Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 326 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Sorcerer's Crossing: A Woman's Journey
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Compass, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. A clean, bright copy otherwise. "Abelar's mesmerizing account of her training in paranormal perception by a group of sorcerers led by Yaqui Indian Don Juan Matus" (Publisher's Weekly). ISBN: 0-14-019366-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
J.M.W. Turner: Ackroyd's Brief Lives
|
|
|
New York, New York: Nan A. Talese Doubleday, 2006. Hard Cover. As New/As New. "In straightforward fashion, Ackroyd outlines the career of this remarkable man, who progressed rapidly from his early years as a student at the Royal Academy to prominence as one of England's foremost painters, creating dramatic works in which he explored the glowing effects of light fused with air, water, fire and steam. Turner's paintings, which often approach abstraction, astounded and shocked his critics, causing some to say he was a madman, an assessment reinforced by his eccentric, irascible character" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-385-50798-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Descartes's Secret Notebook: A True Tale of Mathematics, Mysticism, and the Quest to Understand the Universe
|
|
|
New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2005. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A clean, crisp copy. ISBN: 0767920333. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Education of Henry Adams
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Later Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows heavy wear with foxing, reading creases to spine, a corner crease, and various discolorations. Top edge of pages has foxing and moisture stain. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 517pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-395-08352-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Small crease to upper corner of cover. Previous owner marks to inside cover. General light wear otherwise. 517pp., indexed. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
Piano Lessons: Music, Love & True Adventures
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1996. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover. 250pp. ISBN: 0-385-31404-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Fred Astaire: A Wonderful Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Carroll & Graf, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Foxing and toning to page edges. Dust jacket shows edge wear with scuffing along edges and light crinkling with small tears along top edge. 191pp., with bibliography. ISBN: 0-88184-376-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Great Souls: Six Who Changed a Century
|
|
|
Nashville: Word Publishing, 1998. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show general light edge wear. "Chronicles the lives of Billy Graham, Nelson Mandela, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, Pope John Paul II, Elie Wiesel, and Mother Teresa, providing positive stories as well as negative experiences and problems in detail." 388pp., notes, index. ISBN: 0-8499-0965-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Gandhi Through Western Eyes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: New Society Publishers, 1989. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with reading creases and edge scuffing. Spine leans a little. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 218pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-86571-044-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Take Me to the River: A Wayward and Perilous Journey to the World Series of Poker
|
|
|
New York, New York: Atria Books, 2006. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows very minor edge wear, otherwise a clean, crisp, attractive copy. ISBN: 0-7432-8836-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
My Less Than Secret Life: A Diary, Fiction, Essays
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder marks; rubbing to cover. ISBN: 1-56025-375-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Experience: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York: Hyperion, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket shows light rubbing and some edge wear. Pages are crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-7868-6652-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Even the Stars Look Lonesome
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket. No marks or creases to pages. ISBN: 0-375-50031-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1997. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Dust jacket and book show general light edge wear. Top edge of pages is very lightly soiled. Pages are flat with no previous owner marks. 449 pp. ISBN: 0-8050-5406-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
I Thought My Father Was God: And Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2001. Stated First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "Finally, a bathroom book worthy of Pulitzer consideration: the one- to three-page stories gathered in this astonishing, addictive collection are absolute gems."--PW. 383 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-8050-6714-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Charles Darwin: The Naturalist Who Started a Scientific Revolution
|
|
|
New York, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-7867-1047-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
Jung: A Biography
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dust jacket shows shop wear, otherwise as new. Published at $35.00. ISBN: 0-316-07665-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Coffee, Tea or Me? The Uninhibited Memoirs of Two Airline Stewardesses
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise pages are clean and bright. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0-14-200351-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
I Gotta Be Me
|
|
|
Harrison, AK: New Leaf Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. Dust jacket shows heavy wear with large tears, tanning, wrinkles, fading, chips. Previous owner address to front endpaper, a few page creases otherwise. B&w photos. 138 pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 20) |
William Everson: The Life of Brother Antoninus
|
|
|
New York, New York: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1988. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $25.95. ISBN: 0-8112-1060-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
Virginia Woolf: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1972. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Book has edge wear and corner scuffs. No marks or creases to pages. Dust jacket shows light toning and edge wear with crinkling, small tears and chipping along upper edge. B&w photos. 556pp. Appendices. References. Bibliography. Index. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
In the Rose Garden of the Martyrs: A Memoir of Iran
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine. Previous owner marks to front free endpaper. General light edge wear otherwise. ISBN: 0-06-620980-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
Everyday Sacred: A Women's Journey Home
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows light rubbing. 166pp. ISBN: 0-06-251289-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 24) |
Hallie Flanagan: A Life in the Theatre
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Remainder mark. Book and dust jacket show general rubbing and edge wear. A few pages contain previous owenr marks. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-394-57041-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Coen Brothers
|
|
|
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Cover shows light rubbing wear. ISBN: 1-56025-254-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Karl Marx: His Life and Environment
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Reading creases to spine, otherwise book shows only light wear. Previous owner name penned to half-title page. A few pages have underlining in pencil. 295 pp., indexed. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Yogi Book: I Really Didn't Say Everything I Said
|
|
|
New York, New York: Workman Publishing, 1998. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor rubbing to cover. 127pp. ISBN: 0-7611-1090-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 28) |
Riding with Rilke: Reflections on Motorcycles and Books
|
|
|
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2006. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A clean, crisp copy. "This is a story of a man seduced by twin passions, travel and scholarship, and it tracks twin adventures, into the literary past and the uncharted present" (Booklist). ISBN: 0-393-06261-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
B. F. Skinner: A Life
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bump to upper outside corner. Dust jacket shows general rubbing. Previous owner stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise no marks. 298pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-465-00611-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Henry Adams
|
|
|
New York, New York: Da Capo Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy showing light rubbing wear. ISBN: 0-306-80219-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
Mysterious Stranger: A Book of Magic
|
|
|
New York, New York: Villard Books, 2002. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Very minor rubbing to cover. Pages are crisp and clean with no marks. "Magic buffs will find much here that's familiar, like the recaps of magicians past and present, but even serious hobbyists will pick up tips from the tricks and explanations scattered throughout, and the final chapters, devoted to Blaine's endurance challenges, are pure gold. Copious illustrations enliven the already brisk text. Though doubling as major promo for Blaine, this is one of the most thorough and enjoyable introductions to magic in years. Two-color throughout; four-color photo inserts" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-375-50573-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
American Son: A Portrait of John F. Kennedy Jr
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2002. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. 294pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Life and Death of Andy Warhol
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general edge wear with rubbing, scuffing, corner curls (lower one is beginning to separate), a crease to back cover and a pronounced bump to upper spine. First few pages have tiny corner curls. No marks to pages. Includes b&w photos. 392 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-553-34929-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 34) |
Strange Encounters: Adventures of a Renegade Naturalist
|
|
|
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $15.95. ISBN: 1-58542-373-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
Mao Tse-Tung: A Guide to His Thought
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Light edge wear to book. Front free endpaper has a small "B" stamped in the upper corner, otherwise pages are clean with no marks or creases. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed with general edge wear including scuffed corners, spine ends, and with a few small tears to backside; backside is also lightly scratched. Translated by Paul Auster and Lydia Davis. 232pp. ISBN: 0-312-51397-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 36) |
All Over but the Shoutin'
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Spine has reading creases and is slanted. Upper corne of flyleaf has paper damage from sticker removal. Light wear otherwise with no marks to pages. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-679-77402-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 37) |
Camus
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., 1964. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows heavy wear with edge scuffing and light creasing. Previous owner marks to a few pages. Reading copy.. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 38) |
Better Off: Flipping the Switch on Technology
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder mark. Published at $24.95. ISBN: 0-06-057004-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Short Sweet Dream of Eduardo Gutierrez
|
|
|
New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Only minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-609-60827-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
This Dark World: A Memoir of Salvation Found and Lost
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2002. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder dot. Light rubbing wear to back cover, otherwise a clean, fine copy. "Elegant. It is a rare portrait from the vantage point of the believer, and Briggs unflinchingly documents her faith--in its first bloom, when she finds God--and then her growing disillusionment. The details are extraordinary."--Los Angeles Times. ISBN: 1-58234-277-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
Blinded by the Right: The Conscience of an Ex-Conservative
|
|
|
New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-8129-3099-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
Tuck and Tucker: The Origin of the Graduate Business School
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light rubbing to cover, otherwise fine. Illustrated. ISBN: 0-87451-916-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 43) |
Extreme Measures: The Dark Visions and Bright Ideas of Francis Galton
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2004. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A clean, bright copy. "Sir Francis Galton (1822-1911), a cousin of Charles Darwin, once famously made a beauty map of Britain, counting the number of attractive women he saw in each city (London was number one). This eccentric Victorian snob is one of the greatest forgotten scientists: he invented modern statistics, coined the phrase 'nature versus nurture' and popularized fingerprinting as a means of tracking criminals. He did all this in the name of his brainchild, eugenics" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-58234-481-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 44) |
How to Talk Dirty and Influence People
|
|
|
New York, New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear. Previous owner marks to one page toward back of book and name penned to inside of back cover. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-671-75108-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away
|
|
|
New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light shelf wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-7679-0382-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Sphinx on the Table: Sigmund Freud's Art Collection and the Development of Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
New York, New York: Walker and Company, 2006. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-8027-1503-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Running with Scissors: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York: Picador, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-312-42227-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Running With Scissors: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York: Picador USA, 2002. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "This memoir by Burroughs is certainly unique; among other adventures, he recounts how his mother's psychiatrist took her to a motel for therapy, while at home the kids chopped a hole in the roof to make the kitchen brighter. Not all craziness, though, this account reveals the feelings of sadness and dislocation this unusual upbringing brought upon Burroughs and his friends."--Library Journal. ISBN: 0-312-42227-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
Dry: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, unmarked copy with minor edge wear. 293 pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
Running with Scissors: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York: Picador, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-312-42227-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 326 listings found. |

















































