Religion: Christianityfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Religion: Christianity | Return to Muses Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 156 listings found. |
| 1) |
A History of God : The 4000 Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book shows light shelf wear only. Dust jacket is edge worn with tiny tears at spine and a 1/2" tear with creasing to upper front edge. Spine of jacket is lightly tanned. "This searching, profound comparative history of the three major monotheistic faiths fearlessly illuminates the sociopolitical ground in which religious ideas take root, blossom and mutate."--Publisher's Weekly. 460pp., with glossary, notes, suggestions for further reading, index. ISBN: 0-679-42600-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Spirit and Flesh: Life in a Fundamentalist Baptist Church
|
|
|
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket has light crinkling wear at foot of spine, otherwise book and jacket are fine. A clean, attractive copy. "Since they began flexing their political muscles with Jerry Falwell's Moral Majority, Christian fundamentalists have attracted increasing attention from curious, and often suspicious, outsiders. Setting out to make a documentary about the religious right in the early 1980s, Harvard- and Brandeis-trained sociologist Ault found his way to a Falwell-influenced church, the pseudonymously named Shawmut River Baptist Church, and ended up spending more than two years there. There, much to the bewilderment of his fellow academics, he found a community whose beliefs sustained a social world of surprising richness" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-375-40242-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
|
|
|
London: Johathan Cape, 1991. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing to dust jacket cover. Crinkling and scuffing to jacket at head of spine, otherwise minor edge wear. Clipped front flap. Gift inscription to ffep, otherwise pages are clean with no marks or creases. B&w photos. "This emotional account of the events surrounding the discovery and translation of the scrolls attempts to uncover the theological and political efforts by individuals, governments, and religious institutions to keep controversial documents unpublished, ostensibly to preserve orthodox intepretations."--LJ. 268pp., with notes, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-224-02761-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Story of Christianity: From Birth to Global Presence
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $26.00. Book Description: "While the story of Christianity has been told many times, this new study by Jakob Balling focuses newly and fruitfully on how the faith's message and organization have shaped, and have been shaped by, different social contexts throughout history. Enhanced by illustrations throughout, this accessible volume highlights the consequential interplay between Christian faith and its local settings." ISBN: 0-8028-3944-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Other Bible
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light wear with light edge toning to pages. No marks to pages. Spine slightly rolled with no creases. Description: Gathered here for the first time in one comprehensive volume are excerpted ancient holy texts from Judeo-Christian traditions that were excluded from the official canon of the Old and New Testaments. The Other Bible is a unique sourcebook of essential selections from Jewish Psudepigrapha, early Kabbalah, Haggadah, Midrash, Christian Apocrypha, and Gnostic scriptures. ISBN: 0-06-250030-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
Chosen to be God's Prophet: How God Works in and Through Those He Chooses
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, unmarked copy showing only light soiling to outside edge of text block. ISBN: 0-7852-6216-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Wide as the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspired
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Vertical crinkle runs up front cover near spine. Small scuff to foot of spine. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. ISBN: 0-14-200059-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Wide as the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspired
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Published at $15.00. ISBN: 0142000590. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Breaking the Da Vinci Code: Answers to the Questions Everyone's Asking
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson, Inc., 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-7852-6046-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Reading the Bible Again for the First Time: Taking the Bible Seriously but Not Literally
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear. A few pages have previous owner penciled check marks in the margins. "The title of this book comes from the author's experience of 'unlearning' his literal reading of the Bible from childhood in favor of a 'historical-metaphorical' reading derived from his 35 years of studying the Bible as an academic. The book is copiously footnoted without being in the least stodgy, and is open about Borg's own spiritual journey without being didactic or disrespectful of the tradition he has left" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-06-060919-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Naked Christian: Taking Off Religion To Find True Relationship
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida: Relevant Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows mostly light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-9760357-7-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
This Dark World: A Memoir of Salvation Found and Lost
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2002. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder dot. Light rubbing wear to back cover, otherwise a clean, fine copy. "Elegant. It is a rare portrait from the vantage point of the believer, and Briggs unflinchingly documents her faith--in its first bloom, when she finds God--and then her growing disillusionment. The details are extraordinary."--Los Angeles Times. ISBN: 1-58234-277-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Practice of the Presence of God
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson, 1982. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows light rubbing and shelf wear. 93pp. ISBN: 0-8407-5803-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Philosophy and the Christian Faith: A Historical Sketch from the Middle Ages to the Present Day
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear only. 320 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87784-712-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Earthly Powers: The Clash of Religion and Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Great War
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A crisp, clean copy. "Given the continuing discussion of religious values and secular ideals in American life, as well as the international crises brought by the perversion of faith into political ideology and of politics into religious fanaticism, this first in a two-volume work is most timely" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-06-058093-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1956. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Boards show only light edge wear. Page edges are toned with light foxing. No marks to pages. 435pp., with bibliography. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Daniel 1: Chapters 1-6
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $25.00. ISBN: 0-8028-0750-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Ezekiel 1: Chapters 1-12
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $25.00. ISBN: 0-8028-0751-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Carpe Diem: Seize the Day
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Word Publishing, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light rubbing with edge wear. Inscribed by author on half title page. 234pp. ISBN: 0-8499-3680-2. Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Erotic Word: Sexuality, Spirituality, and the Bible
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, clean copy. Description: Historically, the Bible has been used to drive a wedge between the spirit and the body. In this provocative book, David Carr argues that the Bible affirms erotic passion. Sexuality and spirituality, he contends, are intricately interwoven; the journey toward God and the life-long engagement with our own sexual embodiment are inseparable. ISBN: 0-19-518162-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Who's Who in Jewish History: After the Period of the Old Testament
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows some edge scuffing and wear. Remainder mark to top edge; no marks to text. ISBN: 0-19-521079-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Enduring Church: Christians in China and Hong Kong
|
|
|
New York, New York: Friendship Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Brief previous owner marks in pencil to inside cover, otherwise no marks to pages. Book shows light rubbing wear. ISBN: 0-377-00306-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
Who Killed Jesus? Exposing the Roots of Anti-Semitism in the Gospel Story of the Death of Jesus
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and spine sticker. No marks to text. Solid reading copy. "The two main theses of this extraordinary book are that the roots of anti-Semitism spring from gospel narratives of the death of Jesus and that the Romans, not the Jews, killed Jesus as a revolutionary agitator inimical to their continued governance of Judea" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-06-061480-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
Life on the Edge: A Young Adult's Guide to a Meaningful Future
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book and dust jacket show moderate wear. Solid reading copy. 291pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 25) |
Protestantism (Great Religions of Modern Man Series)
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1962. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Light sunning to spine. Dust jacket and book show puncture mark on front cover (see photo). Very minor shelf wear otherwise. No marks or creases to pages. 255 pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Journey of Desire: Searching For The Life Weve Only Dreamed Of
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, crisp copy. "The first half of Journey of Desire argues that Christians have forsaken their heart's desire due to the failures and sorrows of life. A rousing call to search for the life you've only dreamed of ensues. The question naturally arises as to the 'wayward' desire that lies within us, and how it is to be controlled let alone differentiated from our true desires. While the answer isn't clear, the second half of the book focuses on what Christians have to look forward to in heaven--what they are to set their hope upon" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-7852-6716-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
Jesus: One Hundred Years Before Christ
|
|
|
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a crisp, clean copy. Description: It is commonly believed that the story of Jesus as told in the Gospels contains some elements of fiction as well as of myth. But it is Professor Ellegard's view that the basic facts about the life of Jesus are fictional: Jesus was not born in the time of Augustus Caesar (27 B.C.-A.D. 14). He was not baptized by John. He was not sentenced to death by Pilate. And he never roamed Palestine as a wandering preacher and miracle worker. In fact, none of Jesus' supposed contemporaries ever saw him in the flesh but only through visions, as the Christ raised by God to heaven. ISBN: 0-87951-720-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
What Does God Know and When Does He Know It? The Current Controversy over Divine Foreknowledge
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Exterior shows general light wear. Interior is clean and bright. ISBN: 0-310-24769-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Little Monk
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey: Paulist Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Previous owner name in corner of title page, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. "Farra's charming meditative tale reveals the life of a small boy who becomes potter, monastic bread baker, traveler, and spiritual seeker. At times he seems to hear the voice of God in silence and solitude; other times he experiences desolation or seeks wisdom from such people as his mother, abbot, and bishop. Each brief chapter or adventure teaches a lesson, and soon Farra learns the value of patience and prayer. Eventually, he becomes monastic leader and bishop's comforter; when rescuing two monks from a fire he burns his hands with wounds that become stigmata; later still his journal becomes a holy book for the conversion of a particularly troubled adolescent: the little monk has indeed become Christ for others" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-8091-3356-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Walking the Bible: A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light wear. No marks to pages. 451pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-380-80731-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
Uprooted! Refugees and Forced Migrants
|
|
|
New York, New York: Friendship Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Previous owner marks to inside cover. Book shows general light wear. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-377-00319-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Way of a Pilgrim & The Pilgrim Continues His Way
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1998. Book Club (QPB). Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Small previous owner sticker to inside cover, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. "A truly classic of Orthodox spirituality on the origin and practice of the Jesus Prayer."--Gnosis.. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Theology of the Hammer
|
|
|
Macon, GA: Smyth & Helwys Publishing, 1994. Presumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Clean, mostly bright copy with no marks, creases or folds. B&w photos. 151 pp. ISBN: 1-880837-92-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Reluctant Parting: How the New Testament's Jewish Writers Created a Christian Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder mark. Published at $24.95. ISBN: 0-06-059636-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Reluctant Parting: How the New Testament's Jewish Writers Created a Christian Book
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise book and dust jacket show only minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-06-059636-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Cracking Da Vinci's Code: You've Read the Fiction, Now Read the Facts
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado: Victor Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing wear. No marks to pages. "Like arguments on both sides of the issue, the writing is full of pejorative hyperbole and logical lapses. But it contributes to the discussion by laying out some important differences in the way Christ is regarded by traditional Christians as compared to the Gnostic Christians, whose gospels were suppressed after Christ's death. With only some moralizing, the program tries to answer the question of whether understanding Jesus in Gnostic terms is part of a neo-pagan, quasi-religious movement or a healthy broadening of our relationship with God" (AudioFile). ISBN: 078144165-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 37) |
Faith in the Market: Religion and the Rise of Urban Commercial Culture
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "Scholars have long assumed that industrialization and the growth of modern cities signaled a decline of religious practice among urban dwellers--that urban commercial culture weakened traditional religious ties by luring the faithful away from their devotional practice. Spanning many disciplines, the essays in this volume challenge this notion of the 'secular city' and examine how members of metropolitan houses of worship invented fresh expressions of religiosity by incorporating consumer goods, popular entertainment, advertising techniques, and marketing into their spiritual lives." ISBN: 0-8135-3099-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dynamics of Worship
|
|
|
Tarpon Springs, Florida: Love Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A bright, clean copy. ISBN: 1-879938-03-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 39) |
Darwinism Under the Microscope: How Recent Scientific Evidence Points to Divine Design
|
|
|
Lake Mary, Florida: Charisma House, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-88419-925-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 40) |
Imaginary Christs: The Challenge of Christological Pluralism
|
|
|
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 2000. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "What should those attracted to the figure of Jesus Christ make of all the different Christs available to them? Amidst today's pluralism, we encounter Christ as liberator, the cosmic Christ, feminist Christs, Black Christs, Christ as the object of mystical longing, and various New Age versions of Christ, to name but a few. Imaginary Christs discusses the challenges arising from christological pluralism and suggests evaluative criteria for sorting through this abundance of competing Christs without falling into either a narrow dogmatism, on the one hand, or an uncritical relativism, on the other." ISBN: 0-7914-4648-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
Imaginary Christs: The Challenge of Christological Pluralism
|
|
|
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 2000. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "What should those attracted to the figure of Jesus Christ make of all the different Christs available to them? Amidst today's pluralism, we encounter Christ as liberator, the cosmic Christ, feminist Christs, Black Christs, Christ as the object of mystical longing, and various New Age versions of Christ, to name but a few. Imaginary Christs discusses the challenges arising from christological pluralism and suggests evaluative criteria for sorting through this abundance of competing Christs without falling into either a narrow dogmatism, on the one hand, or an uncritical relativism, on the other." ISBN: 0-7914-4648-4. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Michael Guido Story (Signed copy)
|
|
|
Metter, Georgia: The Guido Evangelistic Association, Inc., 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed "Michael Giudo / Phil. 1:21" in red pen on title page. A clean, bright copy. . Signed by Author. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $30.00. ISBN: 0-8028-4478-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
David's Secret Demons: Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $30.00. ISBN: 0-8028-4478-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
Son of Man: The Mystical Path to Christ
|
|
|
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light edge wear. Pages have about three instances of small marginalia marks. "[Harvey] sees Jesus as a mystical revolutionary who never claimed any divine or unique status but instead sought to empower people with 'their essential divine identity.' To that end, Harvey lays out the stages of 'Christing' from the human Jesus through the Mystical Christ to the final mysteries and creative powers of Christhood" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-87477-992-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 46) |
Losing Moses on the Freeway: The 10 Commandments in America
|
|
|
New York, New York: Free Press, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. "Hedges, a correspondent at the New York Times, first made a name in the book world with his remarkable study War Is a Force That Gives Us Meaning. Now Hedges, the son of a Presbyterian minister, brings together ruminations on the 10 Commandments" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-7432-5513-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 47) |
Gospel Fictions
|
|
|
Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy showing very minor edge wear. ISBN: 0-87975-572-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
Reasons for Our Rhymes: In Inquiry into the Philosophy of History
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $20.00. ISBN: 0-8028-4928-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 49) |
Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn from Them
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado: WaterBrook Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general edge wear with tiny corner creases, a faint reading crease to spine, and some soiling to bottom edge of pages. No marks to text. 245pp., with notes. ISBN: 1-57856-125-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Plight of the Church Traditionalist: A Last Apology
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky: Prayer Book Society Publishing Company, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. Description: In this book the author, now a Catholic, bids farewell to the Episcopal Church (ECUSA) after nearly four decades of membership and service at all levels. He describes the main reasons for this denomination's spiritual collapse and its drastic loss of members and suggests what disaffected members might do. Though historically accurate and scholarly in reasoning, the appeal is to a wide readership. ISBN: 1-879793-00-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 156 listings found. |


















































