Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Reference

from Muses Books

Browse Reference | Return to Muses Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) Dictation and Transcription, College Edition

Dictation and Transcription, College Edition
New York: Speedwriting Publishing Co., 1966. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing and scuffing to edges with bumps to spine ends. Page edges lightly soiled. Previous owner name in pen to inside cover; otherwise no marks, creases or folds. 372 pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Vest Pocket Arabic
Abraham, Richard D

Vest Pocket Arabic
Westport, Connecticut: Institute for Language Study, 1989. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing and edge wear. Faint reading crease to spine. 251pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) An Uncommon Scold
Adams, Abby

An Uncommon Scold
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0-671-69022-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
4) The Practical Guide to Practically Everything
Bernstein, Peter

The Practical Guide to Practically Everything
New York: Random House, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear with a couple of faint reading creases to spine. 1006 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-679-75491-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
5) The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Blackburn, Simon

The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Dust jacket is price-clipped and otherwise shows light rubbing and wear. Crisp, clean pages. "Almost 3000 entries-many extensively cross-referenced-cover Eastern and Western philosophy (with emphasis on the latter), all the main subdivisions of philosophy, terminology from other disciplines that is significant in philosophical discussion, and major historical figures."--Library Journal. ISBN: 0-19-211694-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want
Blake, Gary & Robert W. Bly

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want
New York, New York: Macmillan, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, crisp copy. Description: "In the tradition of The Elements of Style, here is a concise handbook of the principles and practice of writing effective ads, brochures, and every other type of copy intended to persuade. It covers writing headlines and body copy as well as increasing readership and response, and goes on to provide copy guidelines for print ads, direct mail, brochures, catalogs, press releases, electronic messages, and more." ISBN: 0-02-861338-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) The Big Black Book
Boardroom Books Editors

The Big Black Book
New York: Boardroom Classics, 1994. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 496pp. Index. ISBN: 0-88723-072-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) Zen Soup
Boldt, Laurence G

Zen Soup
New York, New York: Penguin Compass, 1997. Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Wisdom from all corners of the world applied to twenty-five aspects, or qualities, associated with the Zen tradition. ISBN: 0-14-019560-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) The Action Hero's Handbook: How to Catch a Great White Shark, Perform the Vulcan Nerve Pinch, Track a Fugitive, and Dozens of Other TV and Movie Skills
Borgenicht, David and Joe

The Action Hero's Handbook: How to Catch a Great White Shark, Perform the Vulcan Nerve Pinch, Track a Fugitive, and Dozens of Other TV and Movie Skills
Philadelphia: Quirk Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 191pp., illustrated. ISBN: 1-931686-05-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
10) How to Write a Dirty Story: Reading, Writing, and Publishing Erotica
Bright, Susie

How to Write a Dirty Story: Reading, Writing, and Publishing Erotica
New York, New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to top edge, otherwise no marks. A clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0-7432-2623-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) The Art of Sign Language
Brown, Christopher

The Art of Sign Language
London, England: PRC Publishing, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-85648-636-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
12) The Audubon Society Nature Guides: Grasslands
Brown, Lauren

The Audubon Society Nature Guides: Grasslands
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. X-Library. Book shows general wear with the usual library stamps and stickers. A few small spot stains to outside edge of pages. Color photos. 606pp., glossary, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-394-73121-2. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
13) Brysons Dictionary of Troublesome Words
Bryson, Bill

New York, New York: Broadway Books, 2002. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book shows minor shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-7679-1042-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) The Dictionary of Misinformation
Burnam, Tom

The Dictionary of Misinformation
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Book shows light edge wear; pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows scuffing, edge wear, drink rings, and wrinkling due to moisture. 302 pp. ISBN: 0-690-00147-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) What's Wrong with My Car? A Quick & Easy Guide to the Most Common Symptoms of Car Trouble
Cerullo, Bob

What's Wrong with My Car? A Quick & Easy Guide to the Most Common Symptoms of Car Trouble
New York, New York: Plume, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-452-26993-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
16) The Book of Gods and Goddesses: A Visual Directory of Ancient and Modern Deities
Chaline, Eric

The Book of Gods and Goddesses: A Visual Directory of Ancient and Modern Deities
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0-06-073256-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) The Bridesmaid Guide: Etiquette, Parties, and Being Fabulous
Chynoweth, Kate

The Bridesmaid Guide: Etiquette, Parties, and Being Fabulous
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 2002. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Previous store price sticker to backside of cover. "Being a fabulous bridesmaid calls for much more than throwing on the dress and throwing back a few drinks. Enter The Bridesmaid Guide—a hip and informative book on being the best best woman a woman can be. With good humor and plenty of tips, author Kate Chynoweth covers everything the bridesmaids and maid of honor need to know." 143pp. ISBN: 0-8118-3300-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) The Morrow Book of Quotations in American History
Conlin, Joseph R

The Morrow Book of Quotations in American History
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Spine is faded, otherwise only light edge wear. 352pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-688-02068-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
19) Once Upon a Heroine: 400 Books for Girls to Love
Cooper-Mullin, Alison & Jennifer Marmaduke Coye

Once Upon a Heroine: 400 Books for Girls to Love
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Contemporary Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Outside corners of cover slightly curled with tiny scuffs. No marks to pages. "Using recommendations from librarians, teachers, book reviews, and their own experiences as mothers, the authors have compiled a list of classic and current titles from almost every genre that provides girls, from pre-schoolers to young adults, with positive role models."--School Library Journal. ISBN: 0-8092-3020-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) The 100 Best Small Towns in America: A Nationwide Guide to the Best in Small-Town Living
Crampton, Norman

The 100 Best Small Towns in America: A Nationwide Guide to the Best in Small-Town Living
New York: Prentice Hall, 1993. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 392pp. ISBN: 0-671-84671-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
21) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia
Crystal, David (Editor)

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, bright copy showing only minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-521-63099-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Guide to Tolkien's World: A Bestiary
Day, David

Guide to Tolkien's World: A Bestiary
San Diego, California: Thunder Bay Press, 2002. Reprint of 1979 Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Guide to Tolkien's World is a scholarly, definitive, and enchantingly beautiful reference to all the living creatures -- both flora and fauna -- that inhabit J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle-earth and Undying Lands. It is complete with descriptive text, both black and white and color illustrations, maps, a chronology, and a special index referring readers back to Tolkien's original works. All 129 races identified are clearly explained in terms of their physical appearance, language, behavior, and culture." 287 pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 1-57145-878-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Oxford Dictionary of Weather
Dunlop, Storm

Oxford Dictionary of Weather
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "An authoritative and comprehensive dictionary of over 1,800 weather, forecasting, and climate terms with illustrative examples of specific events and extremes." ISBN: 0-19-861049-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) What Car Dealers Won't Tell You: The Insider's Guide to Buying or Leasing a New or Used Car
Elliston, Bob

What Car Dealers Won't Tell You: The Insider's Guide to Buying or Leasing a New or Used Car
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-452-27688-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
25) The Complete Idiot's Guide to World Conflicts
Epstein, Lita, et al

The Complete Idiot's Guide to World Conflicts
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2003. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Description: An analysis of the role that oil plays in the U.S. and how it has affected our foreign policy, this book traces the evolution of the industry, including such defining moments as the invention of the automobile and the discovery of oil in Saudi Arabia. Discussing politics, economics, and science, this book offers comprehensive, up-to-date information on the substance that was left to us by the dinosaurs - and that drives our industrialized world. ISBN: 1-59257-140-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
26) America's God and Country: Encyclopedia of Quotations
Federer, William J

America's God and Country: Encyclopedia of Quotations
Coppell, Texas: Fame Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. "Contains over 2,100 profound quotations from founding fathers, presidents, constitutions, court decisions and more. Entries are alphabetized and many are illustrated. With easy-to-use subject and source indexes, this book is nothing short of a gold mine for speeches, debates, articles, letters to elected officials, etc." 845pp., notes, index. ISBN: 1-880563-05-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Dr. Fishbein's Popular Illustrated Medical Encyclopedia
Fishbein, Morris. New Foreword by Isaac Asimov

Dr. Fishbein's Popular Illustrated Medical Encyclopedia
New York, New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1985. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show general light edge wear and toning. Moderte toning to page edges. 773pp. ISBN: 0-517-476665. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Writing Past Dark: Envy, Fear, Distraction, and Other Dilemmas in the Writer's Life
Friedman, Bonnie

Writing Past Dark: Envy, Fear, Distraction, and Other Dilemmas in the Writer's Life
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny tear to dust jacket at foot of spine, otherwise book and jacket show minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-06-016607-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Gibaldi, Joseph (editor)

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
New York, New York: The Modern Language Association of America, 1988. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Standard used condition with crease to front corner. No marks to pages. 248 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87352-379-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
30) The Complete Handbook of Model Business Letters
Griffin, Jack

The Complete Handbook of Model Business Letters
Paramus, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise general light edge wear. Interior is bright and clean. Includes over 700 model letters covering every business situation ready to us as is or to adapt to your needs.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) How to Locate Anyone Anywhere
Gunderson, Ted L

How to Locate Anyone Anywhere
New York: Plume, 1991. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Corner creases to front cover, reading crease to hinge. Page edges are foxed. Otherwise a clean, tight, unmarked copy. 283 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-452-26715-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
32) Wired Style: Principles of English Usage in The Digital Age
Hale, Constance (Editor)

Wired Style: Principles of English Usage in The Digital Age
San Francisco: Hardwired, 1996. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows only light wear. Slipcase shows general rubbing and wear with a light bump to lower edge. ISBN: 1-888869-01-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
33) You Can Analyze Handwriting
Holder, Robert

You Can Analyze Handwriting
New York, NY: Signet, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear with a couple of faint reading creases to spine. No marks to pages. 256pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-451-16244-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) Knowing Where to Look: The Ultimate Guide to Research
Horowitz, Lois

Knowing Where to Look: The Ultimate Guide to Research
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1988. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Revised and Updated Edition. General light rubbing to cover, edges and corners. 433pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-89879-329-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
35) 100 Greatest Albums
Hoye, Jacob (editor)

100 Greatest Albums
New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, bright, attractive copy. ISBN: 0-7607-7100-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) The HarperCollins Dictionary Sociology
Jary, David

The HarperCollins Dictionary Sociology
New York, NY: Perennial, 1991. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Reading crease to spine, otherwise book shows general light wear. Light soiling to page edges. No marks to text. 601 pp., with bibliography. ISBN: 0-06-461036-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) An Incomplete Education
Jones, Judy and William Wilson

An Incomplete Education
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Dust jacket shows rubbing and some edge wear. Boards slightly bowed. Pages are clean with no marks. Rear endpaper has a torn corner with paper loss. ISBN: 0-345-39137-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) Symbols and Their Hidden Meanings
Kenner, T. A

Symbols and Their Hidden Meanings
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light, tiny corner creases to cover, otherwise a crisp, clean copy. Description: "From religious art to gang tattoos, hidden meaning is encoded into every aspect of society. Symbols explores this hidden world, looking at over 100 of the most powerful, evocative, mysterious, and exciting symbolic skeins in the world today. Easy and accessible to the absolute beginner and packed full of fascinating revelations and details guaranteed to enthrall even the most dedicated symbol-hunter, this book is a must-read for anyone who wants to know a bit more about the world around them." ISBN: 1-56025-949-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
39) A Sea of Words: A Lexicon and Companion for Patrick O'Brian's Seafaring Tales
King, Dean

A Sea of Words: A Lexicon and Companion for Patrick O'Brian's Seafaring Tales
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1997. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ISBN: 0-8050-5116-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Great Encyclopedia of Mushrooms
Lamaison, Jean-Louis and Jean-Marie Polese

Great Encyclopedia of Mushrooms
Cologne, Germany: Konemann, Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrink-wrap. ISBN: 3-8331-1239-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
41) The Watch Officer's Guide: A Handbook for All Deck Watch Officers
Lee, David M

The Watch Officer's Guide: A Handbook for All Deck Watch Officers
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1987. Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Cover shows moderate wear. Pages are clean and unmarked 173pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-87021-757-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
42) Deskbook for the Contractor and Manager
Maguire, Byron W

Deskbook for the Contractor and Manager
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1986. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket with light edge scuffing and a tiny tear to backside edge. Tiny corner scuffs to boards. Pages are clean. ISBN: 0-13-202045-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
43) Instant Information
Makower, Joel & Alan Green

Instant Information
New York, New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1987. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy. "Names and numbers of nearly 10,000 government agencies, corporations, trade associations, universities, think tanks, nonprofit groups and other sources of expert information on more than 40,000 subjects." ISBN: 0-13-609413-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
44) Explore America: Tours of Discovery Through Our Magnificent Country
Marshall, Richard, et al

Explore America: Tours of Discovery Through Our Magnificent Country
New York, New York: Avenues, Inc, Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket with general edge wear. No previous owner marks. ISBN: 1-55001-140-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
45) The Oxford Companion to the English Language
McArthur, Thomas

The Oxford Companion to the English Language
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and jacket show general light edge wear. Pages are crisp and clean. 1184 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-19-214183-X . more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
46) Armed and Dangerous: A Writer's Guide to Weapons (The Howdunit Series)
Newton, Michael

Armed and Dangerous: A Writer's Guide to Weapons (The Howdunit Series)
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 186pp., appendices, glossary, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-89879-370-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
47) The Random House Handbook of Business Terms
Nisberg, Jay N

The Random House Handbook of Business Terms
New York, New York: Random House, 1988. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Light rubbing to dust jacket. Minor shelf wear otherwise. ISBN: 0-394-53047-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
48) Great Books for Girls: More Than 600 Books to Inspire Today's Girls and Tomorrow's Women
Odean, Kathleen

Great Books for Girls: More Than 600 Books to Inspire Today's Girls and Tomorrow's Women
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Small indentation to front cover. Some of the titles listed in the book are faintly highlighted in yellow. Otherwise a nice copy. 420 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-345-40484-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
49) A Dictionary of Superstitions
Opie, Iona & Moira Tatem

A Dictionary of Superstitions
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show minor shelf wear with light rubbing to jacket. Unsigned bookplate on front free endpaper which covers a previous owner name (only faintly visible on other side), otherwise pages are clean with no marks. Overall and attractive copy. ISBN: 0-19-211597-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
50) Dewdroppers, Waldos, and Slackers: A Decade-by-Decade Guide to the Vanishing Vocabulary of the Twentieth Century
Ostler, Rosemaire

Dewdroppers, Waldos, and Slackers: A Decade-by-Decade Guide to the Vanishing Vocabulary of the Twentieth Century
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $14.95. ISBN: 0-965-80964-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: