Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Historical Fiction

from Front Page Books

Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Front Page Books | Even more FICTION / Historical books
1) Hunter's Horn
Arnow, Harriette

Hunter's Horn
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1949. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Boards somewhat soiled and faded. Some foxing to end pages. DJ shows some edgewear with chipping. "The world of Hunter's Horn is situated in the hills of Kentucky, whre the scrub pine and sumac are taking over the worn-out fields, and the people - no matter how ragged and hungry at times - live with a zest and a dramatic sense of bothy joy and sorrow unknown in more sophisticated places. Over a brush fire in the dead of night, we listen with Nunn Ballew to the baying of the hounds as they follow the great red fox, ing Devil. And we understand why Nunn must keep chasing the perverse creature, and must buy pedigreed puppies, though his fences fall to ruin, his farm stock dwindles, and his family goes in want. We go to school with the 'youngens' in a one-room cabin. We share with young Suse her ardent longing to go to high school, her first kiss, her dreams of glamorous, far-away Detroit. We laugh with the neighbors over Nunn's first and only attempt at moonshining, and share his pride in the beautiful pupies who are to be King Devil's nemesis. We weep for Lureenie, whose tragedy is as simple and real as that of the deserted girl in an old Kentucky ballad. We encounter the sharp-tongued old midwife, Sue Annie - and dozens of others, all described with rich earthy humor and affections." 0808N0100H4 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
2) A Candle in the Wilderness : A Tale of the Beginning of New England
Bacheller, Irving

A Candle in the Wilderness : A Tale of the Beginning of New England
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc... 1930. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is loose at title page, otherwise good. Pages are clean. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Edgewear to boards. Corners bumped. Small white spots on front cover. Rubbing to back cover. Story of the early settlers to Boston. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. Many may have his notes inside on the back pages and margin marks, which were used as his reference materials. 0204N0100F6. Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) December Bride
Bell, Sam Hanna

December Bride
Ireland: Blackstaff Pr. 1997. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Inscription to previous owner on first page. Reading creases and lean to spine. corner wear. Edgewear............. "Sarah Gomartin, the servant girl on Andrew Echlin's farm, bears a child to one of Andrew's sons. But which one? Her steadfast refusal over many years to 'bend and contrive things' by choosing one of the brothers reverberates through the puritan Ulster community, alienating clergy and neighbours, hastening her mother's death and casting a cold shadow on the life of her children." 0505N00100F8 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
4) Britton of the Seventh: A Romance of Custer and the Great Northwest
Brady, Cyrus Townsend

Britton of the Seventh:  A Romance of Custer and the Great Northwest
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1914. H Cloth. Very Good. Maroon boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with some fraying. Corners bumped. Gift inscription to previous owner. "I wanted to write a story about Custer and the regiment; I wanted to show the devotion and courge and desperate heroism with which they fought until they were killed on the bloody day by the Little Big Horn." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His reference library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction with his notations and underlining. 0404N0100H8 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) The Robin Hood of El Dorado: The Saga of Joaquin Murrieta, Famous Outlaw of California's Age of Gold
Burns, Walter Noble

The Robin Hood of El Dorado:  The Saga of Joaquin Murrieta, Famous Outlaw of California's Age of Gold
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. 1932. H Cloth. Very Good. Brown boards with red lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. 0808N0100D2 more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Surry of Eagle's-Nest: Or the Memoirs of a Staff-Officer Serving in Virginia
Cooke, John Esten

Surry of Eagle's-Nest:  Or the Memoirs of a Staff-Officer Serving in Virginia
New York: M. A. Donahue & Company. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Tan boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Some shelfwear with fraying at corners and spine. Slight lean. Boards somewhat soiled through use, sun darkening to spine. Previous owner's name and info on FEP as well as first page. Few pages soiled. As a veteran of the Civil War and cousin to the wife of J.E.B. Stuart, the author has written a wonderful novel centering on the Civil War. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction............. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0204N0000H4 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
7) Marmaduke of Tennessee
Cummings, Edward

Marmaduke of Tennessee
Chicago, IL: A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1914. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Maroon boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Shelfwear with corners bumped and starting to fray. Slight lean to spine. Some rubbing. Page edges soiled, but interior clean. Historical fiction during the Civil War revolving around Henry Marmaduke and three boyhood friends. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0404N0100H3. Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
8) The Victim
Dixon, Thomas

The Victim
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1914. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Pink cloth boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Contains six pages of black and white illustrations. Some shelfwear with fraying at corners and spine. Front and back hinges cracked, but binding is secure. Slight lean. Historical fiction of the life of Jefferson Davis. "Forced by his people to lead their cause, his genius created an engine of war so terrible in its power that through it five million Southerners, without money, without a market, without credit, withstood for four years the shock of twenty million of their own blood and of equal daring, backed by boundless resources." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0204N0000H4. Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
9) The Traitor
Dixon, Thomas Jr

The Traitor
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1907. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards with white lettering. Contains 4 plates illustrated by C. D. Williams. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear with marginal lean to spine. Slight bumps to corners. Previous owner's name on FEP. DJ remnants, cover, back and flap are ok, midsection is missing large sections, held together with tape. "This volume closes, as orignally planned, The Trilogy of Reconstruction: The Leopard's Spots, The Clansman, The Traitor. The Clansman ended with the political triumph of the Klu Klux Klan, or Invisible Empire. The story of The Traitor opens with the order of dissolution by General Forest and is set in the atmosphere of the fierce neighborhood feuds which marked the Klan's downfall in the Piedmont region of the South. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of an appointed official of the Nixon administration. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0404N0100H3. Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
10) Three's Company
Duggan, Alfred

Three's Company
New York: Coward, McCann. 1958. F First American Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Maroon boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight rubbing and shelfwear with corners bumped. Ex-library with usual stamps, stickers and markings. Set in Ancient Rome, this novel features the murder of Julius Caesar and the Roman Civil Wars. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. Many may have his notes inside on the back pages and margin marks, which were used as his reference materials. 0204N0000F12 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) Brinton Eliot: From Yale to Yorktown
Farmer, James Eugene

Brinton Eliot:  From Yale to Yorktown
New York: The Macmilllan Company. 1902. F First Edition. H Decorative Cloth. Good. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is secure, though loose............. Pages are clean. Few pages have tears to edges. Shelfwear with considerable fraying. Corners bumped. An exciting tale of Brinton Eliot from his time in school through the Revolutionary War. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His reference library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction with his notations and underlining. 0404N0100H8 Historical Ficiton more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) The Cumberland Rifles
Gerson, Noel B

The Cumberland Rifles
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Beige boards with blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean though yellowing with age. Boards soiled. Shelfwear with corners bumped and starting to fray. Ex-library with all the usual markings. "While Tennesseans are familiar with the unique history of their state in its earliest days, during the years following the Revolutionary War and prior to the adoption of the Constitution, the majority of us have never known the curious background and development of what was one the self- styled fourteenth state of the Union, a state unrecognized by her sister, the 'lost state' known as Franklin. I have found it next to impossible to include in a single volume of fiction more than the sketchiest outline of the complications that plagued the existence of Franklin. I have tried, however, to give some idea of living conditions there, of the character and temper and casual, incredible courage of the young men and women who blazed trails and created a civilization where only a few short years before there had been nothing but an opulent wilderness." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His reference library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction with his notations and underlining. 0104N0000H8 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
13) The Night Bath: The Legend of Montgomery White Sulphur Springs
James Letcher Tucker

The Night Bath:  The Legend of Montgomery White Sulphur Springs
Newbern, VA: Backbone Publishing Company. 1996. F First Printing. S Stapled Spine. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears to never have been read. Civil War story taking place in "Montgomery White Sulphur Springs, a magnificent spa which, with the coming of the Civil War, was converted to a hospital. A surrealistic tale of a young soldier who journeys to the spa and there confronts the unknown." 1004N01000A14. Historical Fiction Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Hunting Shirt
Johnston, Mary

Hunting Shirt
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company. 1931. F First Edition. H Cloth. Fair. Blue decorative boards with red lettering. Illustrated end pages............. Pages are clean. Shelfwear with corners bumped and fraying. Spotting to front board and water damage to spine and back board. Previous owner's notes on back end page. Minimal margin notes. Historical fiction of American Indians and settlers taking place in King's Valley in the Alleghany Mountains. 0404N0100A4. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
15) School Section Sixteen
Lindell, Arthur G

School Section Sixteen
Vantage Press. 1983. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Page are clean and crisp. Little edgewear. Some pages are lightly wrinkled, otherwise near fine. DJ has some edgewear and one small closed tear at bottom. "A fine historical novel that captures a hundred-year period in the United States as seen through the observant eyes of one group of Dutch immigrants." 0905N00200G13 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
16) Two Rivers Meet in Concord
Longstreth, T. Morris

Two Rivers Meet in Concord
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. 1946. H Cloth. Very Good. Reddish-Brown boards with gold lettering on spine, faded. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Boards lightly soiled. Previous owner name and gift inscription on FEP. Previous owner has taped various magazine articles about author and book to first few pages. "Action, suspense, romance, and the always absorbing conflict of human relations are to be found in Two Rivers Meet in Concord the story of Jim Minot and his search for a way of life which should be not only right but richly satisfying." 0204N0000H3 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
17) The Long Cold Wind
Lutz, Giles A

The Long Cold Wind
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1962. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Ex-library copy with pocket removed, with other stamps and markings. Labeled on spine. Blue boards with black printing on the spine. Edgewear, corners bumped. 0605N00000G4 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
18) Rascals' Heaven
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Rascals' Heaven
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1964. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Shelfwear with slight lean. Boards are slightly soiled. "In writing this book, I have attempted, primarily, to shatter an old and, unfortunately, persistent fallacy - that the unfortunates brought to North America by James Edward Oglethorpe were felons, hardened criminals, and persons of low moral caliber; this illusion gave issue to a spate of reports that this was a Heaven for Rascals,,, a Convicts' Paradise, a Promised Land for the Thief, the Cheat, the Embezzler, the Whoremaster, and the Murderer. Nothing could be further from the truth, as the reader - if he has fortitude and an unbiased attitude - may discover if, and when, he finishes this volume." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. Many may have his notes inside on the back pages and margin marks, which were used as his reference materials. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0404N0050F6. Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
19) Hearts of Hickory
Moore, John Trotwood

Hearts of Hickory
Nashville, TN: Cokesbury Press. 1926. H Hard Cover. Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine, rubbed and faded. Gold lettering on front board very clear. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Pages clean. Title page laid-in. Binding starting to crack at page 441. Historical fiction of President Andrew Jackson and the War of 1812. 0204N0000E4 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) The Surveyor
Nelson, Truman

The Surveyor
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1960. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Light blue-green boards with light red lettering. Some shelfwear with corners bumped. Book is square. Covers and page edges somewhat soiled. Considerable underlining and notes. Historical fiction taking place in Missouri and Kansas during the 1850's. 0204N0000H4 This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
21) Too Swift the Tide
O'Brien, Saliee

Too Swift the Tide
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1960. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with black lettering on blue cloth spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor shelfwear. Pages clean. DJ shows slight edgewear with small closed tears. Small amount of chipping at head and tail of spine. "Riverboat life on the Ohio...Pittsburgh, St. Louis in the early 1820's...and the warmly written story of a beautiful woman claimed by two men - as wife and bride. That cold spring morning of 1821 seemed to hold no promise - only sadness - for lovely young Constance Page. Her beloved father had just died and the man she loved, handsome, iimpetuous Ruel Fox, had disappeared from her life as suddenly as he had entered it - furious that Constance would not leave her ailing father and go with him to Texas. But then, in the midst of her sorrow, Ruel returned, knowing that he could never leave behind the woman he had loved on first sigiht. Colorful and authentic in its picture of the Ohio River country in the early nineteenth century, it brings to stirring life both the spirit of the times and the courage of a loved and loving woman forced to make, in one brief night, the decision that would shape all her tomorrows." 0204N0000A4 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $59.95
22) Runaway Desire
Orwig, Sara

Runaway Desire
Major Books. 1978. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight yellowing to pages. It states on a sticker on the front that it is autographed. However, there is no name inside. There IS a bookmarker which has an ad for the author's upcoming book, Memphis, April 1994, with only her first name written on it. I am not considering this book as autographed. "The mad Duke stalked her all over Europe, but his ost feared enemy claimed her body and soul." 0906N00005G3 Historical Romance more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
23) The Red Mist
Parrish, Randall

The Red Mist
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1914. H Hard Cover. Good. Brown boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with corners bumped and fraying. Historical fiction centered around the Civil War in the South. 0204N0000H4. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
24) Mississippi Belle
Ripley, Clements

Mississippi Belle
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. 1942. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Green boards wtih white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are soiled from use. Some shelfwear with slight lean to spine. Ex-library with usual markings, stamps, stickers, etc. Historical fiction during the mid-1800's. Life changes drastically for Caitlin Ryan of Boston, when she's suddenly orphaned at the age of 15. She marries Buck Preswald of Kentucky after his Harvard graduation. A love story of a high spirited young Irish wife in a land far from Boston. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. Many may have his notes inside on the back pages and margin marks, which were used as his reference materials. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0404N0100H17. more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
25) Cardigan Square
Rundle, Anne

Cardigan Square
New York: Putnam. 1977. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Ex-library copy with pocket removed and normal stickers and stamps. Lean to spine. Gray boards with gilt lettering on spine. DJ is in mylar, so in very good condition. "This glittering romance of a young woman torn between two worlds and the love of two brothers is set against the background of nineteenth century Englad in the throes of social reform." 0305N00000D5 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Doniphan's Ride
Savage, Les Jr

Doniphan's Ride
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1959. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner has underlined passages on a few pages as well as used the rear end page for notes. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tear on front and minimal chipping to head and tail of spine. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. Many may have his notes inside on the back pages and margin marks, which were used as his reference materials. "Colonel Alexander Doniphan's FIrst Missouri Volunteers were not much of an army to send against the Mexican forces in 1846 - a bunch of green farm boys, illiterate tobacco rollers, and ague- ridden bottom landers who didn't know an 'about face' from a 'column of fours.' and Doniphan, whose only battle experience had been in a courtroom, wasn't much of a soldier, himself. The late, Les Savage, Jr. has recreated an exciting and little-known incident in American history with a swift, spirited novel of high jinks and heroism and Manifest Destiny." 0204N0000G3 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
27) River Out of Eden
Seifert, Shirley

River Out of Eden
New York: M. S. Mill Co., Inc.. 1940. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Tan decorative boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear, with tear to bottom of spine and slight fraying. Boards somewhat soiled. Lean to spine. Few pencil notations on FEP. Historical fiction set in New Orleans and along the Mississippi to St. Louis during the eighteenth century. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. Many may have his notes inside on the back pages and margin marks, which were used as his reference materials. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0404N0100H17. Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) Let My Name Stand Fair
Seifert, Shirley

Let My Name Stand Fair
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1956. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Red cloth boards with black lettering on front cover and spine. Copyright page states First Edition. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Author's signature on FEP. Crayon mark on front pastedown. Slight shelfwear with corners marginally bumped. DJ shows minimal edgewear with creases to front flap. Front flap indicates Second Printing. Protected in mylar. "A vivid novel of America's early days and of a woman who helped shape them. Catherine Greene, wife of George Washington's second-in-command, General Nathanael Greene is the heroine of this story which takes place during the Revolutionary War. Mad Anthony Wayne, Lafayette, Light Horse Harry Lee and others appear in this story of political intrigue and makeshift living. This is the story behind the roaring guns, a life which had to go on, as bravely as possible, if the war was to be won. But above all, it tells of misery and exultation, of suffereing and joy, and of Caty Greene who bvecame the darling of the oddest and most incerdible army in history." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction. Many may have his notes inside on the back pages and margin marks, which were used as his reference materials. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0404N0100H14 Historical Fiction Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
29) Land of Tomorrow: A Legend of Kentucky
Seifert, Shirley

Land of Tomorrow:  A Legend of Kentucky
New York: M. S. Mill Co., Inc.. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with silver lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Shelfwear with corners bumped. Fraying at spine. Author signature and inscription on FEP. Some underlining and margin notes. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His reference library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction with his notations and underlining. 0104N0025H9 Historical Fiction Signed: I Signed by Author more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $44.95
30) A Signal Victory
Stacton, David

A Signal Victory
New York: Pantheon Books. 1960. H Cloth. Good. Beige boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean with the exception of a few pages that have research notes made by previous owner. Slight shelfwear. Ex-library with usual stamps, sticker and markings. FEP removed. DJ shows minor edgewear and it taped to book. Lightly soiled with small stain on flap. This book is from the estate of a respected author and genealogist and was a part of his research collection. "A Signal Victory portrays the violent impact of two great civilizations upon each other. Based on an event in sixteenth-century history, the novel tells the story of Guerrero, a young shipwrecked Spanish sailor, who narrowly escapes death and then finally finds refuge with a new way of life among the Maya in Yucatan. Years later, when the Spanish invaders reach their shores, it is Guerrero who spearheads the Indian resistance in an exciting and tension-filled campaign through the steaming Yucatan jungle. Mirroring the splendid dignity and simplicity of the Maya way of life, Guerrero is to the end the proud and loyal defender of a world doomed to destruction by the arrival of a new age." 0204N0000G4 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
31) A Soldier of Virginia
Stevenson, Burton Egbert

A Soldier of Virginia
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. H Cloth. Good. Cream boards with brown lettering. Binding is secure though cracked at FEP. Slight lean to spine. Shelfwear with fraying. Corners bumped. Pages yellowing. Reading copy. Boards and some pages soiled. Previous owners name and notation on FEP. Contains 4 B&W Illustrations. Wonderful novel featuring Colonel George Washington, Lieutenant Tom Stewart and life in the 1700s in Virgina, following the battle at Fort Necessity. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His reference library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction with his notations and underlining. 0404N0100H8 Historical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) The Twisted Saber: A Biographical Novel of Benedict Arnold
Vail, Philip

The Twisted Saber:  A Biographical Novel of Benedict Arnold
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1963. H Hard Cover. Good. Yellow decorative boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages clean. Minimal shelfwear. Ex-library with usual markings. FEP removed. "The details of Benedict Arnold's treason are comon knowledge and have been presented with such scrupulous care in so many books that I thought it wiser not to dwell on them at length here, but to concentrate, instead, on the reasons for his act as seen through his eyes. The basic facts, as presented in this novel, are accurate, but it is a novelist's right to create incidents and enter the minds of the characters. I have exercised that prerogative." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His reference library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction with his notations and underlining. 0104N0000H8 Histoical Fiction more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) Henry of Navarre (Le Vert-Galant)
Vioux, Marcelle

Henry of Navarre (Le Vert-Galant)
New York: E. P Dutton & Co., Inc.. 1937. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for page 96 that has an ink stain on the bottom. Tan cloth boards with red and brown printing on the front cover and spine. 295 pages. Illustrated. Translated by J. Lewis May. 0204N00200B5 Historical Fiction. more information

Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.75

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: