Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ethnic Studies

from Muses Books

1) Even the Stars Look Lonesome
Angelou, Maya

Even the Stars Look Lonesome
New York, New York: Random House, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to dust jacket. No marks or creases to pages. ISBN: 0-375-50031-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
2) Africana, Arts and Letters: An A-Z Reference of Writers, Musicians, and Artists of the African American Experience
Appiah, Kwame Anthon

Africana, Arts and Letters: An A-Z Reference of Writers, Musicians, and Artists of the African American Experience
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: Here's an eminently readable reference of African-American contributions to the arts, faithfully adapted from the original one-volume encyclopedia Africana. Essays on such influential black figures as the writer and activist Amiri Baraka; singers Billie Holiday, Paul Robeson, and Lena Horne; painter Romare Bearden; filmmaker Melvin Van Peebles, and poet Maya Angelou, as well as on black cultural events throughout modern history, create a rich resource of African-American arts and letters. 50 photographs and illustrations. ISBN: 0-7624-2042-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Black Americans: A Psychological Analysis
Baughman, E. Earl

Black Americans: A Psychological Analysis
New York, New York: Academic Press, 1972. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Wraps show general rubbing and edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-12-083040-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
4) Hokum: An Anthology of African-American Humor
Beatty, Paul (Editor)

Hokum: An Anthology of African-American Humor
New York, New York: Bloomsbury, 2006. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder dot, otherwise pages are crisp and clean. Light bumps to spine ends, otherwise minor shelf wear. "The volume's general tenor is wild, winking and explosive. As such, it picks up where Chappelle's Show left off--gouging the government, lampooning cultures black and white, leaving no sacred cow unslaughtered. Even the smiling watermelon on the book's front cover has been retained despite sniffs by national media outlets. 'This is black humor,' Beatty writes, 'and I don't mean African-American black.'"--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 1-59691-148-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Passages: Photographs in Africa
Beckwith, Carol & Angela Fisher

Passages: Photographs in Africa
New York, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 2000. Oversize Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "These dramatic, intimate photographs of authentic African rituals, spanning the entire continent-the distillation of 30 years of research and travel-provide what may be the world's last look at remarkable rites of passage from birth to death, including seasonal rituals, the power and drama of royal courts, and religious ceremonies." ISBN: 0-8109-2948-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) The Rage of a Privileged Class
Close, Ellis

The Rage of a Privileged Class
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Light rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket with some crinkling at ends of spine. 192pp. ISBN: 0-06-018239-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) Forbidden Fruit: Love Stories from the Underground Railroad
DeRamus, Betty

New York, New York: Atria Books, 2005. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-7434-8263-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
8) The Redemption Of Africa And Black Religion
Drake, St. Clair

The Redemption Of Africa And Black Religion
Chicago: Third World Press, 1991. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear. A few pages have previous owner marks. Solid reading copy. 80pp. ISBN: 0-88378-017-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) The Souls of Black Folk: Essays and Sketches
Dubois, W.E. Burghardt

The Souls of Black Folk: Essays and Sketches
New York, New York: Fawcett World Library, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear. A few pages have previous owner marks. Solid reading copy.. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano
Equiano, Olaudah

The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano
Boston, Massachusetts: Bedford / St. Martin's, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Book shows general cover wear with previous store stickers. Interior is unmarked. Solid reading copy. Description: More than just a fascinating story, Olaudah Equiano's autobiography -- the first slave narrative to be widely read -- reveals many aspects of the eighteenth-century Western world through the experiences of one individual. ISBN: 0-312-11127-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
11) Sources of The African-American Past
Finkenbine, Roy

Sources of The African-American Past
New York, New York: Longman, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light rubbing with some edge wear to corners. Gift inscription to title page, otherwise pages are clean and bright. ISBN: 0-673-99202-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
12) Good and Bad Hair
Gaskins, Bill

Good and Bad Hair
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1997. Cloth. Fine/Fine. "These 60 duotones of men and women celebrate black hair, portraying contemporary black hairstyles as an expression of a rich, multifaceted culture" (Library Journal). ISBN: 0-8135-2475-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
13) No Crystal Stair: African-Americans in the City of the Angels
George, Lynell

No Crystal Stair: African-Americans in the City of the Angels
New York: Anchor Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear. No marks or creases to pages. ISBN: 0-385-47411-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
14) Praying for Sheetrock: A Work of Nonfiction
Greene, Melissa Fay

Praying for Sheetrock: A Work of Nonfiction
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1991. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. General light shelf wear. 337pp. ISBN: 0-201-55048-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
15) Praying for Sheetrock: A Work of Nonfiction
Greene, Melissa Fay

Praying for Sheetrock: A Work of Nonfiction
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear. Back page is wrinkled and has a small tear. No marks to pages. 335pp. ISBN: 0-449-90753-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) Black Rage
Grier, William H. And Price M. Cobbs

Black Rage
New York: Bantam, 1969. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover and page edges show moderate wear with rubbing, scuffing, and tanning. 1/4" closed tear at lower front hinge. Spine has surface crack. Previous owner name to inside cover. No other marks. Reading copy only. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
17) Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
Jacobs, Harriet A

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Edge scuffing with corner crease to cover. No marks to pages. "Published in 1861, this was one of the first personal narratives by a slave and one of the few written by a woman. Jacobs (1813-97) was a slave in North Carolina and suffered terribly, along with her family, at the hands of a ruthless owner. She made several failed attempts to escape before successfully making her way North, though it took years of hiding and slow progress. Eventually, she was reunited with her children."--Library Journal. ISBN: 0-486-41931-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
18) The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man
Johnson, James Weldon

The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man
Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light shelf wear. "Johnson's theme of moral cowardice sets his tragic story of a mulatto in the United States above other sentimental narratives. The unnamed narrator, the offspring of a black mother and white father, tells of his coming-of-age at the beginning of the 20th century."--Library Journal. ISBN: 0-486-28512-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
19) Mutiny on the Amistad : The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law and Diplomacy
Jones, Howard

Mutiny on the Amistad : The Saga of a Slave Revolt and Its Impact on American Abolition, Law and Diplomacy
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. No marks to pages. "In this well-crafted narrative Jones has fleshed out what was heretofore a footnote in the history of the American antislavery movement."--LJ. 271pp., with notes, index. ISBN: 0-19-503829-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
20) Technical Difficulties: African-American Notes on the State of the Union
Jordan, June

Technical Difficulties: African-American Notes on the State of the Union
New York: Pantheon Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover curled. A couple pages have marks. "As a radical black feminist lesbian, Jordan offers a unique perspective on the world, and fans will rejoice in this fine new collection of her poetry and essays from 1986 to 1992." 228pp. ISBN: 0-679-40625-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
21) Methodology and African Prehistory (General History of Africa: I)
Ki-zerbo, J. (Editor)

Methodology and African Prehistory (General History of Africa: I)
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear with a corner crease to front cover and a partially removed price sticker to back cover. A few pages contain previous owner marks. ISBN: 0-520-06696-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Race, Religion, and the Continuing American Dilemma
Lincoln, C. Eric

Race, Religion, and the Continuing American Dilemma
New York, New York: Hill and Wang, 1999. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-8090-1623-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
23) Love Awaits: African American Women Talk about Sex, Love and Life
Long, Courtney

Love Awaits: African American Women Talk about Sex, Love and Life
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1996. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light wear with a few corner creases to pages. "Statistics show that today 56% of black households in America are headed by single women, and, according to Long, these women are often angry at their 'brothers' for 'dissing' them."--Publisher's Weekly. 318pp. ISBN: 0-553-37559-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
24) Black Men: Obsolete, Single, Dangerous? The Afrikan American Family in Transition
Madhubuti, Haki R

Black Men: Obsolete, Single, Dangerous? The Afrikan American Family in Transition
Chicago: Third World Press, 1990. 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general rubbing and edge wear. A few pages have previous owner marks. Solid reading copy or better. 273pp. ISBN: 0-88378-135-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Cuttin' Up: Wit and Wisdom from Black Barber Shops
Marberry, Craig

Cuttin' Up: Wit and Wisdom from Black Barber Shops
New York, New York: Doubleday, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Minor rubbing to backside of dust jacket otherwise an as new copy. ISBN: 0-385-51164-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
26) Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
Neihardt, John G

Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Spine leans; reading creases. General edge wear otherwise. No marks to pages. B&w photos. 298 pp. ISBN: 0-8032-8359-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
27) The Way of Orisa: Empowering Your Life Through the Ancient African Religion of Ifa
Neimark, Philip John

The Way of Orisa: Empowering Your Life Through the Ancient African Religion of Ifa
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows minor shelf wear. No marks to pages. Description: Written by an avid student and accomplished practitioner, The Way of the Orisa provides an exhilarating introduction to the orisa, the powerful messenger spirits who act as our personal guardians. Through fables, rituals, prayers and simple guidelines, Philip Neimark shows how we can further our personal and professional goals by cultivating the loving support of orisa energy. ISBN: 0-06-250557-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) Concepts of Ethnicity
Petersen, William, et al

Concepts of Ethnicity
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Crease at lower front hinge, otherwise light edge wear. No marks to pages. 149pp., with bibliography. ISBN: 0-674-15726-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
29) The Shaman's Coat: A Native History of Siberia
Reid, Anna

The Shaman's Coat: A Native History of Siberia
New York, New York: Walker and Company, 2003. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $25.00. ISBN: 0-8027-1399-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Black Women in the Image of God
Riley, Dorothy Winbush

Black Women in the Image of God
Cleveland, Ohio: The Pilgrim Press, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-8298-1257-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: An Integrated Study
Rothenberg, Paula S

Race, Class, and Gender in the United States: An Integrated Study
New York, New York: Worth Publishers, 2002. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear. A few pages have previous owner marks. 674pp. Index. ISBN: 1-57259-950-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) Whose Language? What Power? A Universal Conflict in a South African Setting
Smith, Frank

Whose Language? What Power? A Universal Conflict in a South African Setting
New York, NY: Teachers College Press, 1993. First Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. Some previous owner marks to pages. 177pp. ISBN: 0-8077-3281-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
33) Race and Culture: A World View
Sowell, Thomas

Race and Culture: A World View
New York, New York: Basic Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Faint reading crease to spine, otherwise book shows light wear. "Sowell, a black conservative and senior fellow at Stanford University's Hoover Institution, moves beyond the domestic focus of his Ethnic America to analyze the interplay between the cultural capital and social position of racial, ethnic, and religious minorities around the world."--Library Journal. 331pp., with notes, index. ISBN: 0-465-06797-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Black Like You: Blackface, Whiteface, Insult and Imitation in American Popular Culture
Strausbaugh, John

Black Like You: Blackface, Whiteface, Insult and Imitation in American Popular Culture
New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 2007. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise fine. ISBN: 9781585425938. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) Popol Vuh: The Definitive Edition of the Mayan Book of the Dawn of Life and the Glories of Gods and Kings
Tedlock, Dennis

Popol Vuh: The Definitive Edition of the Mayan Book of the Dawn of Life and the Glories of Gods and Kings
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket is bright with rubbing to corners and a small nick to rear corner. Bump to top of text block. Light previous owner stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and bright. ISBN: 0-671-45241-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Race: How Blacks and Whites Think and Feel About the American Obsession
Terkel, Studs

Race: How Blacks and Whites Think and Feel About the American Obsession
New York: The New Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows general light wear. Dust jacket has a 1/2" tear to upper corner and otherwise shows rubbing and general shelf wear. 403pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Hidden in Plain View: The Secret Story of Quilts and the Underground Railroad
Tobin, Jacqueline L. and Raymond G. Dobard

Hidden in Plain View: The Secret Story of Quilts and the Underground Railroad
New York: Doubleday, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show very minor shelf wear. Pages are crisp and clean. Color and b&w photos. 208pp. Glossary. Bibliography. ISBN: 0-385-49137-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) Conversations with God: Two Centuries of Prayers by African Americans
Washington, James Melvin

Conversations with God: Two Centuries of Prayers by African Americans
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 2000. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Books shows moderate to heavy edge wear. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 347pp., with glossary, selected bibliography, notes, index. ISBN: 0-06-092657-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
39) Why Black People Tend to Shout: Cold Facts and Wry Views from a Black Man's World
Wiley, Ralph

Why Black People Tend to Shout: Cold Facts and Wry Views from a Black Man's World
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to lower edge, otherwise fine. "In forceful discussions of work and business, aesthetics, public personalities and travel, Wiley turns a perceptive eye on the black experience in contemporary America." (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-14-016853-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) The Thunder of Angels: The Montgomery Bus Boycott and the People Who Broke the Back of Jim Crow
Williams, Donnie with Wayne Greenhaw

The Thunder of Angels: The Montgomery Bus Boycott and the People Who Broke the Back of Jim Crow
Chicago, Illinois: Lawrence Hill Books, 2005. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light edge wear with a couple of bumps to front cover. No marks to pages. 30 b&w photos. "Williams and Greenhaw reveal the depth of involvement of ordinary black folks in the Montgomery bus boycott and their brave resistance to Jim Crow, far beyond that which is commonly known. He recalls the many extraordinary blacks and whites of the South who rose above the required expectations and limitations of social conventions and played crucial roles in the formation of the modern civil rights movement."--Booklist. 293pp., with notes, bibliography. ISBN: 1-55652-590-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) Malcolm X: Speeches at Harvard
X, Malcolm. Archie C. Epps (editor)

Malcolm X: Speeches at Harvard
New York, New York: Paragon House, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Previous store stamp to half-title page, otherwise fine. ISBN: 1-55778-479-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: