cart Cart 0 items

Christmas

from Books at Star Dot Star

Browse Christmas | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
1) Nelson's Encyclopaedia : 25 Volumes

London: Thomas Nelson. Undated, but thought to be c. 1910. Complete 25-volume set - Each volume about 500 pages. Volume 24 is a dictionary and Volume 25 is an Atlas, both in matching binding. This is a comprehensive encyclopaedia, based on Nelson's "Harmsworth Encyclopaedia", a partswork, apparently issued in 1905, and on the company's American "Nelson's Encyclopaedia" published in Looseleaf format". Fully illustrated in B&W with line drawings, photos, graphs, etc. Volumes vary in condition from Good+ to VG. <B>A large and heavy set (about 9.5 Kg packaged) which will require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Cloth. Varies/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
2) Good Living at Christmas with Jane Asher: Creative Ideas for Your Family and Home
Asher, Jane

London: BBC Wordwide Ltd, 1998. 127pp inc index and a profusion of colour photos - Book accompanied the BBC TV serie, "Good Living". Full of ideas to brighten your Christmas celebrations. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine -/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
3) Songs of Praise
Dearmer, Percy (words editor); Williams, R (Ralph) Vaughan Williams; and Shaw, Martin (music editors)

London: Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press. xxii, 615pp inc index to first lines, index of authors etc. - Words to hundreds of hymns. Covers (blue cloth with decorative blind stamp decor to front board and black titles to the spine) are very slightly edgeworn with faded spine and backstrip is detached at front edge. Titles to front board say "Birmingham Parish Church Hymn Book".Textblock is clean except for very slight foxing throughout and "A Hymn of Freedom: Written in this time of War, 1939 By G. W. Briggs" tipped in to rear blank page... Enlarged Edition (so stated). Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 3.5 x 5.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) The Oxford Book of Carols (music edition)
Dearmer, Percy; Williams, R (Ralph) Vaughan Williams; and Shaw, Martin

London: Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, 1953. xxix, 491pp inc index to titles, index to first lines, etc. - OUP describes this as "The most famous, complete, and widely used anthology first published in 1928. With its breadth of material, notes on sources, extended introduction and indexes, it is indispensable both as a choral collection and as a standard reference book." Covers (orange cloth with decorative blind stamp decor to front board and faded gilt titles to the spine) are slightly edgeworn with faded spine, soiled and a bit creased top board and bumped corners.. Textblock is immaculate except for very slight foxing throughout and inked gift inscription to FEP.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
5) A Christmas Tree
Dickens, Charles

A Christmas Tree
London: Guild Publishing, 1986. 40pp inc illustrations. Brock illustrated this children's classic with colour (on frontis and 3 full page plates and front and back covers) and B&W throughout. In immaculate condition. except very slight edgewear. . First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Brock, H. M.. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
6) Christmas Books
Dickens, Charles

London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1907. 416pp inc frontis (b&w rendition of "Scrooge's Third Visitor" by John Leech) - A collection of Dickens' Christmas fiction (or more accurately perhaps, ghost stories) from Chapman and Hall's Popular Edition of Dicken's Works series. Includes: "A Christmas Carol"; "The Chimes"; "The Cricket on the Hearth"; "The Battle of Life"; and "The Haunted Man". Cover (green cloth with blind-stamped Charles Dickent's monogram to front board and bright gilt titles to spine) has some minor rubbing and dings to the edges as well as a slight crease to the cloth on the front board. Text block with decorated EPs, is immaculate except for presentation plate tipped in to FPDP.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine -/No Jacket. Illus. by John Leech. 4.5 x 7". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
7) A Tale of Two Cities AND A Christmas Carol and Other Stories
Dickens, Charles

London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, Ltd. 736pp inc frontis and other b&w illustrations by Phiz (Hablot K Browne) - Undated, but apparently ca 1930. <B><I> Cities </B></I> was his 12th novel and was published in instalments between April 1859 and Nov 1859. Apparently, unlike A Child's History of England for which he is said to have done no research, Dickens thoroughly researched the historical background for this novel which is set against the backdrop of the French Revolution. He relied heavily on his friend Thomas Carlyle's History of the French Revolution as a reference, leading "to the rather un-Dickensian feel of the book". <P> Owing to his indebtedness at the time, <B><I> Carol,</B></I> arguably his most popular novel, was initially published as a complete book in Dec 1843 rather than in instalments. What more can one or need one say about this timeless classic. <P> And the "Other Stories" are a collection of Dickens' Christmas fiction (or more accurately perhaps, ghost stories) from Chapman and Hall's Popular Edition of Dicken's Works series. The include: "The Chimes"; "The Cricket on the Hearth"; "The Battle of Life"; and "The Haunted Man". This is one volume of an un-numbered (but apparently originally a 16-volume set) bound in burgundy leatherette with some edgewear and rubbing and bumped corners. Front boards are blind-stamped with the author's signature (facsimile) within a cartouche. Spine has blind-stamped design and gilt titles and designs. EPS are brown marbleised design. Text block is clean and tight with very slight foxing and tanning to fore-edges. . Reprint. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Phiz. 5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
8) Christmas Books
Dickens, Charles and Brereton, D. N. (intro)

Christmas Books
London: Collins Clear-Type Press, 1954. 384pp inc frontis of Dickens and bibliography - A collection of Dickens' Christmas fiction from the Collins' Library of Classics series. Includes: "A Christmas Carol"; "The Chimes"; "The Cricket on the Hearth"; "The Battle of Life"; and "The Haunted Man". Cover (maroon cloth with white titles to spine) has bumped corners. Text block is Fine except for inked inscription to FEP. DJ (not price-clipped (no price shown at all) is edgeworn with nicks and some tears.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine -/Very Good +. Illus. by Various. 4.5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
9) The Big Fisherman
Douglas, Lloyd C

London: Peter Davies, 1949. 419pp plus Map end papers - Sequel to Douglas' classic, best-selling fictionalized biography of Christ, "The Robe". It begins where "The Robe" leaves off (AD 30) and features many of the same characters. DJ (not price clipped) is "reinforced" at edges by old, browning Sello Tape, rubbed, edgeworn, ie rather a mess. Covers (brown cloth with white titles to spine) has a very small amount of edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight, except for some foxing to page edges and to EPs. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 5.5 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
10) The Twelve Days of Christmas
Hadfield, Miles and John

The Twelve Days of Christmas
London: Cassell, 1961. 176pp inc a colour frontis and a wealth of other colour and b&w illustrations and index. - The authors explore the significance of the twelve days of Christmas and its weird and wonderful blend of pagan and Christian symbols. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to spine) are very slightly soiled. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is lightly soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for foxing to page edges and prior owner's inked inscription dated "Christmas, 1961" to FEP.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Fraser, Eric (DJ). 7 x 10". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
11) Carol Stories
Hare, Trebor

Carol Stories
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 70pp inc colour frontis by Birch plus eight-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but the prize Sunday School certificate tipped on to FEP is dated 1933 and The National Library of Scotland says 1923. In his Author's Note, Hare explains except for one of the stories, they "are not intended to deal in any way with the origins of the carols, but only to illustrate their latent meaning." <P> Covers (dark grey with black tall ships motif and titles to front board and spine) have an adhesive-backed clear polyester laminate type material attached. Textblock is clean and tight except for afror-mentioned prize certificate.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Birch, W. H.. 5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
12) Indoor and Community Games
Hedges, Sid G

Indoor and Community Games
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1953. 160pp inc index - Everything from boisterous games to games requiring mental agility, team games and games for one. For your self or for your children. Covers (blue cloth with dark blue titles to front and spine) have mild edgewear and slight soiling. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but is slightly soiled with some edgewear esp to top and a couple of small closed tears, one to the top of the spine and one to the top of the rear panel. Textblock has some foxing/soiling throughout, esp to the page edges.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4.5 x 7.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
13) The Home Entertainer
Hedges, Sid G

London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1940. 320pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Part of the Odhams "Practical" books series. Everything you ever wanted to know about throwing an entertaining party for your self or for your children. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped titles to front and gilt titles to spine) have mild edgewear and slight soiling/foxing of page edges and bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4.5 x 7". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
14) And Mary Sings Magnificat (A Christmas Thought)
Holmes, the Ven. E. E. (Archdeacon of St Paul's, London)

And Mary Sings Magnificat (A Christmas Thought)
London: A. R. Mowbray & Co Ltd, 1915. vii, 45pp inc colour frontis and 5 colour plates - Covers (tanned beige card with colour plate laid on and black titles) has detached but is present front and rear covers and mostly detached spine. Covers also have creases and spots. Textblock lightly foxed with inked owner's name to FEP. . First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Pocock, Lilian J.. 5.5 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
15) Wild Life in a Southern County
Jefferies, Richard

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. 384pp - Undated, but apparently late 1920s or early '30s. The wildlife of Wiltshire, England brought to life. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped Nelson logo to front board and gilt titles to spine) is edgeworn, faded and rubbed. Textblock is immaculate, except for inked inscription to FPDP and calligraphic gift inscription and original art deco landscape to FEP, dated "Xmas, 1932". Contemporary Christmas card laid in. Split starting at front hinge.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4 x 6". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
16) 101 Christmas Hits for Buskers: Keyboard Edition with Guitar Chords
Lavender, Peter (compiled and aranged by)

101 Christmas Hits for Buskers: Keyboard Edition with Guitar Chords
London: Wise Publications, 1986. Unpaginated - One of the publisher's "101 Hits for Buskers" series. Contains Christas songs and carols. Book is immaculate.. First Edition (apparently). Spiral-bound. Very Good +/No Jacket. 7.25 x 10". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
17) A Christmas Celebration
McInnes, Celia, with Fishburn, Angela; Westland, Pamela; and Harrington, Caroline

A Christmas Celebration
London: Orbis Publishing Ltd, 1985. 105pp inc index and many colour illustrations. Everything you always wanted to know about how to celebrate Christmas but were too embarassed to ask. Everything is covered here from Christmas Eve, to the History and Traditions of Christmas celebrating, as well as Presents and Decorations, Festive Entertainment and more. There's a registry for received presents and thank you letters sent and cards received. A very pretty book in a Victorian sort of way. Book and covers are immaculate except for some minor water damage at bottom centre of a few pages at the front and a few more at the back of the book. . Laminated. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jackson, James (photos) and Davies, Heather Jane and Bath, Oriol. 10x10". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
18) The Star of Bethlehem: With Illustrations By Modern Painters from the Life of Christ: Edited By Walter Shaw Sparrow
Miller, J. R

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Unpaginated, but about 40. Undated, but the British Library says 1907. This is a brief description of the life of Christ, a chapter to a page and each page illustrated by an 8x12 engraving of a painting (all with their tissue guard, some of which guards are wrinkled). The contents are all present and in relatively good condition (some foxing throughout) but disbound. Covers (card with sort of rawhide pattern decorated with a red art nouveau frame around the titles in blue) is very slightly soiled, disbound and has a crease or two. A large volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. . First Edition. Card. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Burne-Jones, Sir E.; Lerolle, Henry; Dagnan-Bouveret, P. A. J.; Merson, Luc Olivier; Leempoels, Jef; Hunt, W. Holman. 10 x 13". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
19) Christmas Broadcast
Monroe, Ann

Christmas Broadcast
London: Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd, 1962. 16pp - One of the very collectable and scarce "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. "Every Christmas the BBC puts on a remarkable programme. For an hour people from all parts of the world talk about their lives and their thoughts... And at the end of the programme, the Queen, as head of the Commonwealth, speaks to its people throughout the world...." <BR>Monroe was manager of the European Department of the Economist Intelligence Unit Ltd. at the time of her writing this booklet. She'd studied and written about the Common Market, as was, since 1957 and was heavily involved in the Unit's book <B><I>The Commonwealth and Europe</i></b>.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
20) Silent Night, Holy Night
Palmer, King

London: W. Paxton & Co. Ltd, 1944. 4pp - Sheet music for "Silent Night, Holy Night" "arranged as a song with harmonised version" by King Palmer. "featured by Deanna Durbin in The Universal Picture 'Lady on a Train'". B&W photo of Durbin against blue sky on front cover. The very scarce piece of sheet music is a bit edgeworn with a few very small closed tears at the fore-edge.. First Thus. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9.5". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
21) The World's Greatest Christmas Stories
Posselt, Eric

The World's Greatest Christmas Stories
Surrey, England: The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1952. 357pp - An anthology of the world of Christmas stories. Literally. Its 37 stories are by authors from 21 countries. Some are well known and others not so. Each country's story/ies is fronted by that country's most representative Christmas carol in words and music. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is rather tatty with edgewear, creases and some closed tears. Covers, black cloth with gilt titles to spine, are nearly fine. Textblock is immaculate, except for owner's inked name to FEP.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good -. 5.5 x 9". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
22) On Christmas Day in the Morning
Richmond, Grace S

On Christmas Day in the Morning
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1910. 76pp plus colour frontis and 3 other colour plates - A family Christmas tale. Covers are rubbed and edgeworn with bumped corners and some soiling. Textblock is clean and tight except for 1-inch closed tear to half-title page and some wrinkling to that and next two pages.. First Thus. Pictorial Paper on Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Relyea, Charles M.. 5 x 7 1/2". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
23) Christmas Party Sing-Along 20 All Time Favourites
The Musicmakers

London: Hallmark, 1973. 1 LP (SHM 811) - 20 tracks A collection of all-time favourite Christmas songs and carols, popular and religious. Includes: Winter Wonderland, Jingle Bells, God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen, Silent Night, Auld Lang Syne, etc Record and sleeve are in Fine condition.. Single Sleeve. Fine/Fine -. 12". Stereo. more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
24) Little Jesus a Poem By Francis Thompson
Thompson, Francis; Crapper, Edith Bertha (Written and Illuminated by)

Little Jesus a Poem By Francis Thompson
London: Burns, Oates & Washbourne Ltd. 6pp inc illustrations - This Francis Thompson religious poem is beautifully illustrated and illuminated by Edith Bertha Crapper. Crapper (1892-1979) was the daughter of Thomas Crapper, the Victorian sanitary engineer. She worked as a miniaturist in the early part of the last Century and was a member of the Royal Society of Miniature Painters, according to the V&A website. Thompson was born in 1859. His father was a doctor and as was the habit, the son was bound to take after the father. He studied medicine, but he failed three times to pass the medical examinations. An avid opium user, he turned eventually to poetry. This booklet is in beautiful condition except for a grease mark to the back cover. Comes with its original glassine envelope, which is grease stained.. First Edition. Booklet. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Crapper, Edith Bertha. 5 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
25) The New Home Encyclopaedia
Wheeler, Joan (ed)

London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1932. 1152pp inc coloured frontis, and many other b&w illustrations and photos - An encyclopaedic treatment of all aspects of the home and its care, including cookery, money, gardens, DIY, holidays, clothing, furniture, and much more. Articles by experts including: Laton Blacklands, Guy Church, Evan Davies, Harold C. Dent, Frank Finn, Cyril Grange, Kathleen Guppy, Estelle Harbord, Janet Hunter, Lilian Lee, Edward Newman, Ernest G. Ogan, John Stirling, Richard Sudell, M. E. Tenison-Collins, James E. Wheeler, Mary Whirter, Jessie J. Williams, and J. Peat Young. Covers (red pebbled leatherette with gilt titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for slight soling of page edges and prior owner's name inked to FEP. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. Reprint. Pebbled Leatherette. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8". more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: