Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

French Pocketbooks

from Astro Books

Browse French Pocketbooks | Return to Astro Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French books
1) Le paysan de Paris
Aragon, Louis

France: Gallimard, 1966. This is a book written completely in french. It is Gallimard's Livre de Poche line and is in great shape. The pages are slightly browned / tan colored because of age but there is no writing or underlining. It is a nice, tight book.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 11 x 16.5 Cm. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
2) La Tete Des Autres
Ayme Marcel

Paris: Le Livre De Poche, 1956. This is the play in French. Livre de Poche #180 in very nice condition. There is no writing in the book and no underlining. There is a little bit of creasing on the covers but the spine is tight, clean and has no creases or cracks. the corners are starting to "round" slightly. . Mass Market Paperback. 6.5 x 4.5. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
3) Le Roman De Tristan et Iseut
Bedier, Joseph

France: Heritiers Bedier, 1981. Edition 10/18 Texte en francais. Comme neuf mais il y a une nom qui est ecrive dans la livre en encre.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 4" x 7". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
4) L'ane Culotte
Bosco, Henri

France: Gallimard, 1937. La teste est en francais. La livre ext comme neufe mais il y a une nom ecrive dans la livre en incre. Edition Folio. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 4" x 7". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
5) Au-dela Du Deshonneur
Cain, James M

Paris: Folio, 1985. This is a nice tight book. No creases and no loose pages. However, there is dried glue on the front and back covers where there were price stickers removed. The white is discolored to beige / tan on the spine. There is no writing in the book and no store stamps. From the back cover "Roger Duval, spion des Sudistes pendant la guerre de Secession, vient s'installer dans l"Ouest, a Sacreamento. Il tombe amoureux de Morina Crockett. Mais la jeune femme disparait. Parti a sa recherche, Roger decouvre qu'elle est un prostituee. Selon un theme familier a James Cain, son amour va le mener a la decheance. Roger Duval finit bandit de grand chemin." This book is translated from the english by Camille Gueneux.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) Conan Le Barbare
Camp, L. Sprague De, & L. Carter

France: J'ai Lu, 1982. This book is translated from the english by H. Monrocq. It is based on the screenplay by John Milus and Oliver Stone. There is no writing or store stamps or marks. there is a blacking out by marker or some such from the bottom edge of the spine up to the first few letters of the authors name. It seems to have been done by some kind of spray because the letters have black spatters but are very legible. There are no spine creases but the back cover is scuffed.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
7) Caligula
Camus, Albert

Paris: Gallimard, 1958. The text is completely in French. No underlining or writing in the book. The binding is solid and there are no loose pages. However the cover is very rough due to lots of creases and some of the corners have been folded. . Mass Market Paperback. 6.5 x 4.5. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
8) L'Envers Et L'Endroit
Camus, Albert

France: Gallimard, 1999. Contains 5 essays written by the known French writer Albert Camus in 1935-36. With a preface by Camus, in which he explains the context of the essays. Published as part of the series "Les Essais LXXXVIII" (88). Also contains a list of other Camus' works published by Gallimard. French language.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
9) La Peste
Camus, Albert

Paris: Gallimard, 1947. This book is in pretty good shape for its age. The cover has creases but the binding is tight and there are no spine creases or cracks although the inside first few pages are starting to show that they will crack with use. There is some underlining and the former owner wrote her name on the inside. There is also age browning.. Mass Market Paperback. 6.5 x 4.5. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
10) Beethoven Eroica, Le Roman D'un Genie
Carl Von Pidoll

France: Pierre Seghers, 1968. Texte en francais. Ce livre est plus qu'une beographie. l'auteur a ...choisi de s'exprimer par la bouche de l'un des meilleurs amis de Beethoven, un des rares hommes,...a l'avoir profondement connu et compris, von Domanovetz, et c'est a la premiere personne qu'il nous parle du musicien genial et de l'homme tourmente que fut Ludwig van Beethoven.. Soft Cover. Usage. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
11) La Guerre, Yes Sir!
Carrier, Roch

Canada: Stanke, 1981. This book is in very nice shape although it has been read. There is a readers crease on the front cover ... spine edge. There is one light spine crease. The corners are bumped and the pages are lightly tanned by age. There is a signature (very neat) on the front flyleaf by the former owner. No other writing but a price tag on the front bottom corner. The text is entirely in french. . Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
12) Tu M'appartiens
Clark, Mary Higgins

France: Livre De Poche, 2000. This is the french translation of the book "You Belong To Me" . From the back cover:" Les disparitions inexpliquees de femmes: un bon sujet pour Susan Chandler, psychologue et animatrice sur une radio de New York. Or, lorsqu'elle evoque a l'antenne le cas de Regina Clausen, qui n'est jamais revenue d'une croisiere, des auditrices appellent. L'une d'elles a rencontre un homme, sur un bateau, qui lui a offert le meme bijou que celui retrouve dans les affaires de Regina: Une bague portant graves les mots "Tue m'appartiens"....Dans ce dix-huitieme thriller depuis l'inoubliable Nuit Du Renard, Mary Higgins Clark demontre une fois encoe son inegalable maitrise du suspense. A great read and I would enjoy sharing it with you!. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
13) Vallee de la peur
Conan, Doyle

Presse Pocket, 1987. A very nice copy of the french version of "Sherlock Holmes: The Valley of Fear". There is slight creasint and denting of the front and back covers. No spine creases and the spine is very tight with no creases or cracks.No underlining or writing inside the book. The pages are showing age yellowing.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
14) Contes Bizarres
d'Arnim Achim

France: Julliard, 1964. This is a later edition and has NO illustrations. The book is nice and clean with no marks or underlines.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
15) Le Mystere du Lac Carre (Roman Jeunesse Ser.)
Desrosiers, Sylvie

Montreal, PQ, Canada: La Courte Echelle, 1988. Roman Jeunesse (9 ans et + ). Tres bon etat. Heros: Chien et enfants. The texte is entirely in french and is aimed at the youth market. From the back cover: "Le lendemain de Noel, le petit Dede Lapointe voit des traces immenses dans la neige. Le chien Notdog trouve des animaux blesses et les pensionnaires de l'auberge Sous mon toit semblent bien mysterieux..." There is some dust on the edges of the book (shelf wear). Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) La Reine Margot
Dumas, Alexandre

Paris: Bookking, 1994. En tres bon etat. This book is entirely in french. It looks like only the first 25 pages have been read. There is no spine creasing and no marks or store stamps inside the book. There is a rather big bump to the top back cover, spine edge but otherwise in great shape. Postage will probably be extra as the book is 638 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.75
17) Moliere Oeuvres Completes Tome2
Georges Mongredien (notes and intoduction)

Paris: Garnier Flammarion, 1965. This book is in almost new condition with a slight age coloring starting to the pages. The text is entirely in french. Please not that postage may be more as the book is heavier than the norm. 441 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
18) SAS Contre P.K.K - La Traque Ocalan
Gerard De Villiers

Paris: Malko Producions, 1999. La livre est en tres bonne condition...pas maganer non plier. "Ce que Malko apercut fit monter son pouls a 200! La main droite de Clio venait de saisir le manche d'un pic a glace dissimule entre le matelas et le sommier. Au moment ou il se repandait en elle, Clio arracha son arme improvisee de sa cachette et l'abattit de toutes ses forces dans le dos de Malko...". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
19) Star Trek La Nouvelle Generation: Rencontre a Farpoint
Gerrold, David

Quebec, Canada: Excalibur. This book is translated into the french by Edition Excalibur for distribution in Quebec. It is a nice, clean copy but has bumps on the top and bottom edges. The spine is nice and square with no creases. There is a bit of soil on the edges (shelf wear). . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
20) Cormyr
Greenwood, Ed & Jeff Grubbq

Fleuve Noir, 2000. This is a forgotten realms book. Translated to the french language by M. Goimard. The book looks brand new except for some creases on the front ant back cover where the reader bent the cover over his fingers or thumb as he was reading. There are, however, no spine creases and the binding is nice and tight. It has a large price sticker on the back cover.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.25
21) La dernière récolte
Grisham, John

Paris: Editions Robert Laffont, 2002. This book is a good, solid book. The pages are nice and clean and the spine is square and uncreased. The cover, however, is slightly creased and bumped so is not that pretty. Not ugly but not pretty either. This is a translation of "A Painted House". Pocket ed. #11909. From the back cover: "Tous les etes, dans la bourgade de Black Oak, Arkansas, les paysans se preparent a la recolte du coton. La ferme Chandler, dirigee par le solide grand-pere Eli, recrute les indispensables saisonniers, (ceux des collines) et les Mexicains...". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
22) Le Monastere Hante
Gulik, Robert Van

France: Bodard et Taupin, 2000. Traduit de l'anglais par Roger Guerbet Quand un sinologue repute se met a inventer un juge-detective dans la Chine pas encore millenaire des mandarins, cela donne un "policier" fourmillant de details et de notations exactes qui vous depaysent bien plus qu'une longue dissertation. Et le juge Ti, geant debonnaire et sage, grand amateur de dominos, resout aussi bien qu'un Rouletabille le mystere des pavillons clos et des forets hantees.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Illus. by Gulik, Robert Van . 4" x 7". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
23) Kevin Le Rvolte
Hayden, Torey L

France: J'ai Lu, 1984. This book is in very nice but used condition. There are no spine creases and no marks, highlighting, or writing in the book. The cover is a bit scuffed and there is a piece of clear tape on the back cover. The edges are showing dust and the corners are slightly worn. This being said - I read this book in english and would suggest it to anyone who has sympathy for truly disturbed children. Ms Hayden deserves a medal for her work with these children. Although she lists these books as fiction it is obvious that they are strongly based on her life experiences. A really great read! From the back cover: "Kevin est considere comme un cas desespere: Il a totalement cesse de parler vers l'age de neuf ans. Abandonne par sa mere, il a ete confie a des institutions specialisees mais personne n'est venu a bout de son mutisme volontaire. C'est alors qu'on fait appel a Torey L. Hayden dont les methodes commencent a susciter l'interet des psychologues traditionnels...". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 4.25 x 6.5 Inches. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
24) Notre-Dame de Paris
Hugo, Victor

France: Bookking International, 1993. This book looks like it has never been read. There are no marks, no writing, no underlining, etc. There is a minor roughness or chipping to the top of the back cover and there is a former store's price sticker on the back cover beside the bar code. The text is entirely in french. The book is 510 pages and so heavier than the norm.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Paneb l ardent, 3. La pierre de Lumiere.: ( Tb)
Jacq, Christian

Ivry sur Seine Cedex, France: Vivendi Universal Publish, 2002. This book has very monor spine creasing. There are some bends on the front and back covers and there is a bump on the back cover at the top of the spine. There are two small price tags stuck onto the back of the book.There are no marks or stamps and there is no writing inside the book. Nice shape. From the back cover "Souvenons-nous...Un village mysterieux dans le desert, abritant un petit groupe d'artisans charges de la construction des splendides tombes des pharons. Son nom : la Place de Verite. Parmi ses habitants, trois personnages exceptionnels, le maitre d'oeuvre Nefer le Lilencieux, Claire la "femme sage" et l'intrepide Paneb l"Ardent, un artiste de genie..." Texte is in French.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
26) Le Lion
Kessel. Joseph

Le Lion
France: Gallimard, 1958. Obviously used - il y a un nom qui est ecrive dans la livre puis des pages sont une petite peut sale sur des cotes. Il y a aussi une petite "bump" sur la couverte en avant en bas. La livre est en tres bonne condition apart de ca. Edition folio texte en francais. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 4" x 7". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) Sept jours pour un eternite
Levy, Marc

France: Pocket, 2002. From the back cover: "Il a le charme du diable Elle a la force des anges Pour mettre un terme leur ternelle rivalit, Dieu et Lucifer se sont lanc un ultime dfi Ils envoient en mission leurs deux meilleurs agents Lucas et Zofia auront sept jours sur terre pour faire triompher leur camp, dcidant ainsi qui du Bien ou du Mal gouvernera les hommes En organisant ce pari absurde, Dieu et Lucifer avaient tout prvu, sauf une chose Que l'ange et le dmon se rencontreraient Avec ce troisime roman, l'auteur de O es-tu ? et de Et si c'tait vrai nous fait croire de nouveau l'incroyable et nous entrane dans un univers plein d'humour, de tendresse et de rebondissements..." The book is in lovely shape. There are no spine creases, folds, or markings but the front cover has a few dents and indents (dings).. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 320 Pages. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
28) Le Premier Siecle Apres Beatrice
Maalouf, Amin

France: Grasset, 1992. Romans, format Livre de Poche Edite sans jacquette avec texte en francais. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 4" x 7". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
29) Les Demons De La Nuit
Marcantour

Paris: Bayard Poche, 1999. This book is clean and tight. It is aimed at the young reader. There are no marks, no writing and no store stamps. The texte is entirely in French. From the back cover: "Que s'est-il passe au monastere d'Aiglefond? Les moines on disparu! Hugo et Ancelin s'aventurent dans le silence de la nuit et soudain se retrouvent prisonniers des terribles diables rouges. Que font-ils la?.....". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
30) LA CATHEDRALE DES CIMES (les carnets de la constellation livre 2)
MARSAN Stéphane

Paris: MNEMOS , 1996. Format poche bon état. Comme neuf. Jamais lu. It looks like it has never been read. This is a science ficton or fantasy book written in french....not a translation.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.75
31) Lolita
Nabokov, Vladimir

France: Folio, 2001. From the back cover: Traduit de l'anglais et preface par Maurice Couturier. Nouvelle traducion. "Lolita, lumiere de ma vie, feu de mes reins. Mon peche, mon ame. Lo-lii-ta: le bout de la langue fait trois petits pas le long du palais pour taper, a trois reprises, contre les dents. Lo. Lii. Ta...". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
32) Les Lions Diffames
Naudin, Pierre

France: Auberon, 1993. Cycle d'Ogier d"argouges 1. Il est deja lu mais dans condition presque neuf. Il y a un petit plie sur la couvert mais apart de ca cette comme neuf. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 4" x 6.5". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
33) La Bibliotheque Perdue De Cormanthyr
Odom, Mel

Fleuve Noir, 1998. The text of this book is all in french. It is translated by Isabelle Troin. The book is tight and fresh. No spine creases and no writing inside the book. No store stamps. The covers are, however, creased where the reader bent the cover over his thumb/finger as he was reading. there is also some bumping on the back cover where a price tag was removed.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.75
34) Manon Des Sources Tome 2
Pagnol, Marcel

Manon Des Sources  Tome 2
Paris: Editions De Fallois, 1988. slight bump on the cover. Right edge and top right corner. No spine creases. Petit defaut sur la droite cote du couvert puis aussi la haut coin a droite. Pas grande. Texte en francais. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4" x 6.5". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
35) Le Spectre De La Nouvelle Lune
Paillet, Marc

Allemagne: Elsnerdruck, 1997. A slight roughness on the front cover (like glue from a sticker) Creases on the back cover and une petit peut salee sur la cote. Texte en francais. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 4" x 7". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
36) Gargantua
Rabelais, Francois

Paris, France: Librairie Generale Francaise, LGF, 1972. Texte is entirely in French. This book is in very good shape. There are no spine creases and the binding is very tight. There are readers creases on the front and back covers (caused by bending the cover back as the pages are flipped). There is some residual dried glue on the back cover from where a price tag was removed. There is no underlining or marks in the book. There is an indent that looks like a penciled price was erased from the front flyleaf. From the back cover: "Rabelais, dans Garganua, a mis le meilleur de lui-meme, un rire sain, plus gaulois qu'athenien, un realisme de bon aloi, un esprit satirique ou il y a surtout de la gaiete, un art superieur de conteur et de portraitiste, une philosophie faite d'epicurisme souriant et modere. ". Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
37) Cyrano de Bergerac
Rostand, Edmond

Paris: Bookking International, 1993. This book is in beautiful shape with no writing, no marks no underlining and not spine creases. It looks like it has not even been read. The book is a play...it is not in novel format. Please note that it is completely in french. La piece de theatre est completement en francais.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
38) La Comedienne Disparue
Sarfati, Sonia

Quebec, Canada: La Courte Echelle, 1994. Roman Jeunesse ... 92 pp ,,Etat comme neuf. texte en francais. . Mass Market Paperback. As New. Illus. by Caroline Merola. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
39) Le Visiteur Du Soir
Soulieres, Robert

Canada: Editions Pierre Tisseyre, 1995. Ce livre ist dans bon condition mais c'etait deja lu. La courvert en arriere a unepetit plier en haut mais le livre est tres propre. Il ya aussie la nom de la personne qui l'avait lu dans la livre. Ce livre est de la collection conquetes classique.#12. Mass Market Paperback. Usage. 4" x 6.5". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
40) Hernani
Victor Hugo

Paris: Bordas, 1980. This is a good solid paperback edition. There is age discoloration to the cover and the pages. There is a small tear on the front cover....bottom corner. There are no spine cracks, the binding is solid and there is no underlining or markings inside the book. There is a red price sticker on the cover of the book and there is a penciled price inside. Univers des lettres Bordas. Etude critique illustree / Recueil thematique. Avec un nouveau dossier pedagogique. Il y a aussie des photos dans la livre. Couverture: Bernard Van Orley, "Chasses de Maximilien" (detail), Tapisserie du XVIe siecle, Musee du Louvre. Photo.. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
41) Apprentis Jedi, tome 5
Watson, Jude

2002. This is the Pocket Junior edition of this Star Wars book. A lovely translation ofone of our beloved Star Wars stories.. It is a good clean, solid copy with no writing inside and no markings.. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
42) DRAGONS D'UN CREPUSCULE D'AUTOMNE 1
WEIS, MARGARET & TRACY HICKMAN

Fleuve Noir. From the back cover: "Les dragons vont-ils raver Krynn de la carte? D'urgence, une poignee de braves se reunissent sous le comandement de Tanis le Demi-elfe...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: