Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mysteries

from Astro Books

Browse Mysteries | Return to Astro Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.
1) The Oxford Book of American Detective Stories

The Oxford Book of American Detective Stories
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1997. Synopsis "These 34 stories include works by such old masters as Edgar Allan Poe, Ross Macdonald and Rex Stout. In addition there are works by more recent writers including Richard Sale, Bill Pronzini, Edward D. Hoc, Linda Barnes, Sue Grafton, Marcia Muller and Tony Hillerman. " Please note that this book is oversized and will probably require more postage. Please email me with your location and I will tell you the cost of S & H.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) Stone Angel
Albert, Marvin

Canada: Fawcett Books, 1986. Nice, crisp, appears to be unread. No marks or highlighting. From the back cover: "Pete's been hired by a wealthy American couple to locate their missing teenaged daughter. But when the detective tracks down Sarah Byrne's most recent Paris address, he finds not the girl, but the bloody trail of a band of terrorists...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
3) Background to Danger
Ambler, Eric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2001. This book is in excellent condition. There is a slight bend on the front cover that almost looks like a crease but not really. From the blurb: "Kenton's career as a journalist depended on his facility with languages, his knowledge of European politics, and his quick judgment. Where his judgment sometimes failed him was in his personal life. When he finds himself on a train bound for Austria with insufficient funds after a bad night of gambling, he jumps at the chance to earn a fee to help a refugee smuggle securities across the border. He soon discovers that the documents he holds have a more than monetary value...". Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Irreconcilable Differences
Assorted

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001. This book is in beautiful shape. there is slight edge wear but it is unread. There is a small bend to the top front corner and light scuffing. Very high gloss. From the cover: "Editor Lia Matera has compiled an irrestible concoction of mystery and suspense filled with the clever twists and chilling turns of breakups, family feuds, broken partnerships, and lovers' quarrels..." Written by: Pronzini, Bill; Oates, Joyce Carol; Cross, Amanda; King, Laurie R.; Lutz, John; Roberts, Gillian; Kelman, Judith; Buchanan, Edna; Healy, Jeremiah; Burke, Jan; Muller, Marcia; Maron, Margaret; Deaver, Jeffery; Lovett, Sarah; Smith, Julie. Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) The Snake Tattoo (Carlotta Carlyle Ser.)
Barnes, Linda

The Snake Tattoo (Carlotta Carlyle Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2004. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "Carlotta Carlyle, ex-cop, struggling private eye, and 6'1" of long tall redhead, takes any case that walks through the door. This time the door opens twice. First in is her old partner, Lieutenant Mooney of the Boston Police, unfairly charged with brutality, suspended and desperate. The witness who can clear him is a hooker with a snake tattoo...and she's vanished. The second client is a teenager with a missing wallet and a split lip. He's been roughed up on the Boston streets while searching for his runaway girlfriend. He's too young to be a client, and Carlotta should have turned him down. Shoulda, woulda, coulda...didn't...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) Jane and the Barque of Frailty
Barron, Stephanie

U.S.A.: Bantam, 2006. From the jacket: "On the heels of completing Sense and Sensibility, Jane heads to Sloane Street for a month long visit with her brother Henry and his wife, Eliza. Hobnobbing with the Fashionable Great at the height of the Season, Jane is well aware of their secrets and peccadilloes. But even she is surprised when the intimate correspondence between a Russian princess and a prominent Tory minister is published in the papers for all to see. More shocking, the disgraced beauty is soon found with her throat slit on Lord Castlereagh's very doorstep.Everyone who's anyone in high society is certain the spurned princess committed the violence upon herself. But Jane is unconvinced. Nor does she believe the minister guilty of so grisly and public a crime. Jane, however, is willing to let someone else investigate-until a quirk of fate thrusts her and Eliza into the heart of the case..as prime suspects!" The jacket shows slight edge-wear and the bottom front edge of the front cover has a dent. Other than this the book is perfect.. First Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
7) Agatha Raisin and the Wizard of Evesham (Agatha Raisin Mysteries Ser., Vol. 8)
Beaton, M. C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. This is the eigth in the Agatha Raisin mystery series. Very nice unread copy but the dust wrapper is clipped. . First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) Islandbridge : A Matt Minogue Mystery
Brady, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: McArthur & Company, 2005. From the back cover: "An off-duty cop witnesses a double murder outside a Dublin nightclub in the 1980's, and faces an ultimatum from the vicious crime boss behind the killings. Soon he learns the bitter truth of the saying, 'The past is never past. It's not even over.' The past is indeed another country, an island, and he can never get there...". Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Green for Danger
Brand, Christianna

Green for Danger
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997. Publisher's Note:"Set in a military hospital during the blitz, this novel is one of Brand's most intricately plotted detection puzzles, executed with her characteristic cleverness and gusto. When a patient dies under the anesthetic and later the presiding nurse is murdered, Inspector Cockrill finds himself with six suspects--three doctors and three nurses--and not a discernible motive among them...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
10) Tour De Force
Brand, Christianna

Tour De Force
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1996. Publisher's Note: "The vacationing Inspector Cockrill is on the job again when a fellow tourist is stabbed to death on a small Mediterranean island. The local police, in Cockrill's opinion, are illprepared for interrogating the tourload of suspects, she he takes it upon himself to confront these not so innocents abroad. The results, in high Brand-style, are both suspenseful and hilarious...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
11) Fog of Doubt
Brand, Christianna

Fog of Doubt
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1995. From the back cover: "Rosie, the naughty little nyphet around whom Christianna Brand weaves her witty and mysterious web, recounts to her family a series of fibs that results in their supposing the unfortunate suitor, Raoul Vernet, to be her base seducer. On a night of dense London fog, with everyone alibied, Raoul is discovered having been hit over the head with a blunt instrument...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
12) The Cat Who Knew Shakespeare
Braun, Lilian Jackson

Jove, 1988. About the book: "An accident has claimed the life of the local paper's eccentric publisher, but to Qwilleran and his feline friends it smells like murder. They soon sniff out a shocking secret, but Koko's snooping may prove CATastrophic...". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
13) In the Dark
Brennan, Carol

In the Dark
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1995. From the back cover: "Emily Silver heard the hoarse, familiar voice in the darkness and memories flooded her mind: Yelling, gunshots, footsteps on the stairs. She remembered fleeing in terror...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
14) Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Burke, James Lee

Jolie Blon's Bounce: A Novel
Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pocket Star, 2003. About the book: "In Burke's latest bayou Gothic, a schoolgirl and a prostitute have been murdered, and the prime suspect is a gifted Cajun folk musician named Tee Bobby Hulin. Cop Dave Robicheaux believes that Hulin is innocent, and sets out to prove it--but in the process, he runs afoul of a scary old man named Legion who may be the devil himself..." This book has been carefully read. There are no spine creases but there is chipping on the outside edges and minor creases on the back cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.99
15) Nine
Burke, Jan

Nine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. This is a NEW, unread book. It is not a used item. From the back cover: "Los Angeles County Homicide Detective Alex Brandon lives to bring killers to justice - bt when unknown assailants begin systematically killing off the FBI's most Wanted suspects, Alex sees no cause for celebration. The vigilante slayings eerily echo the work of a serial killer from a decade ago, and convince Alex that 'the Exterminators", as a grateful public has dubbed them, are more ruthless and sadistic than their victims. As the attacks mount, it is the ninth target that pulls Alex into a case that is quickly spiraling into deadly territory - where justice is no longer enough." There is minor bumping to the outer edges of the book (shelf wear). The spine is uncreased. and the book us unread.. Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
16) War and Peas: A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Churchill, Jill

War and Peas: A Jane Jeffry Mystery
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Publisher's Note: "At the annual Pea Festival, Regina Price Palmer--the innovative director of the Snellen Museum--is shot to death during a noisy reenactment of a Civil War battle. Single mom and sometime sleuth Jane Jeffry's part-time work at the museum soon puts her in the midst of a veritable podful of murder suspects.". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
17) Let Me Call You Sweetheart
Clark, Mary Higgins

Let Me Call You Sweetheart
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "It's a minor accident that brings proscecutor Kerry McGrath to the plastic surgeon's office with her beloved daughter, Robin. But even as the doctor assures Kerry that her daughter's scars will heal, she spies a familiar-looking beautiful woman in the waiting room and is seized by an overpowering sense of deja vu. When, on a return visit, she sees the same haunting face - ON ANOTHER WOMAN - she has an intense flash of recognition: It's the face of Suzanne Reardon, the 'Sweeatheart Murder' victim. Killed more than ten years ago!...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.75
18) Ms. Tree
Collins, Max Allan; Beatty, Terry; Connor, Jim (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: PaperJacks, 1988. This is the first totally illustrated murder mystery. It is a paperback comic book. Very nice contition but there is a small dent on the front cover between the "X" and the "A" of the authors names. The pages are starting to yellow a little bit and around the inside of the cover it is also starting to show a slight amount of discoloration. There are no store stamps, no tears and no price stickers. A very nice, tight copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
19) The Poet
Connelly, Michael

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 1997. This is a third printing of this book. which appears to be unread. There are, however, two slight bends that are almost creases on the front cover, one of which is very close to the top corner. Some people consider THE POET to be Connelly's break-through novel. It is a stand alone mystery - not a HARRY BOSCH or a TERRY McCALEB book. This book is a great read. There is no spinewear or any other kind of wear on this book other than what I have already stated.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) There Was a Little Girl: An E. J. Pugh Mystery
Cooper, Susan Rogers

There Was a Little Girl: An E. J. Pugh Mystery
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. From the back cover: "Romance novelist E. J. Pugh steps in to help a teenager named Brenna escape her vicious mother and abusive stepfather. But when Brenna's parents are murdered, the police consider Brenna the prime suspect...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
21) Southern Cross
Cornwell, Patricia

Southern Cross
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. This is a new, unread copy. From their summary: "Richmond, Virginia is a city rich in southern history, yet overrun by such modern-day problems as drug trafficking and escalating juvenile crime. Former Charlotte police chief Judy Hammer is brought in to clean up the police force - the most difficult assignment of her career. Now, in the face of overwhelming public scrutiny, she must navigate through local politics and prejudices to solve a brutal murder that springs straight from the rotting core of Richmond's heard...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
22) Predator: A Scarpetta Novel
Cornwell, Patricia

Predator: A Scarpetta Novel
U.S.A.: Putnam, 2005. Publisher's Note: "The new Dr. Kay Scarpetta novel from America's number-one bestselling crime writer. Dr. Kay Scarpetta, now freelancing with the National Forensic Academy in Florida, takes charge of a case that stretches from steamy Florida to snowbound Boston, one that at first appears as unnerving as any she has ever faced. The teasing psychological clues lead Scarpetta and her team--Pete Marino, Benton Wesley, and Lucy Farinelli--to suspect that they are hunting someone with a cunning and malevolent mind whose secrets have kept in the shadows, until now. PREDATOR is proof once again that Patricia Cornwell has few peers in her extraordinary powers to entertain and enthrall.... Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) Eleventh Hour : An FBI Thriller
Coulter, Catherine

Eleventh Hour : An FBI Thriller
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. This is a brand new, unread copy. It is fresh and clean - from their synopsis: "When Father Michael Joseph is viciously murdered in his San Francisco church, his identical twin brother, FBI agent Dane Carver, along with husband-and-wife agents Savich and Sherlock, is determined to find the monster responsible. There is a witness, a homeless woman whose identity is an enigma. When Nicola "Nick" Jones comes forward, Dane finds himself in the unlikely role of bodyguard: she just might be next on the killer's list. But which killer's list? It seems Nick Jones is running from her own nightmare.". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
24) The Camera Clue
Coxe, George Harmon

The Camera Clue
N.Y.: Dell, 1950. This is a Kent Murdock mystery, and has a nice Map Back. Very nice cover painting by Robert Stanley. The condition is very nice - imperfections keep it in the Very Good range, but the overall is nicely presentable. There is a reading crease on the front cover at the spine edge, a bit of rubbing and a a couple of small creases but no spine crease. The corners are slightly blunted but the guts are nice and supple.. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
25) NEVER BET YOUR LIFE
Coxe, George Harmon

U.S.A.: Dell, 1957. This is a great little mystery. The cover has creases and chipping. The spine has a rip where it joins the front and back cover but the covers are not loose. This is Dell 931. From the back cover: "It was a tidy Florida motel with all the important conveniences: a beautiful stretch of beach, and a handy night club, with a shapely chanteuse up front, and a wicked wheel in the rear. A quiet place, with just enough off-beat entertainment to add zest to a pleasant vacation.. First Thus Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good / g+. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
26) A Share in Death
Crombie, Deborah

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1994. This book is in excellent, unread shape. From the back cover: "It was a peaceful holiday...until a body washed up in the whirlpool bath. That's when Detective Superintendent Duncan Kincaid of Scotland Yard gets to work investigating murder amidst the secluded loveliness of a Yorkshire time-share. Together with his partner, the outgoing Sergeant Gemma James, Kincaid won't rest until the killer is sent packing..." This is a fifth printing of this book.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) The Grilling Season
Davidson, Diane Mott

The Grilling Season
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. From the back cover: "A chilly reception....Caterer Goldy Schulz has been hired to host a hockey party. But the proceedings wont be all fun and games. Unfortunately, her client wont be satisfied until Goldy adds a hefty serving of revenge.An ex-husband from hell....Patricia McCracken is certain that her obstetrician and her penny-pinching HMO are responsible for the loss of her baby. Now she is suing both, and she wants Goldys advice on coming out on top. For Dr. John Richard Korman, aka the Jerk, is none other than Goldys abusive ex-husband. Goldy knows all about John Richards secret life--but even she is shocked when he's arrested for the murder of his latest girlfriend.A dish best served cold....As much as Goldy would like to see her ex get his just desserts, could he really be a killer? Soon she will find herself sifting through a spicy mix of sizzling gossip for clues to a mystery that threatens her catering deadline, her relationship with her son and new husband... and even her life...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
28) The Devil's Teardrop: A Novel of the Last Night of the Century
Deaver, Jeff; Deaver, Jeffery

The Devil's Teardrop: A Novel of the Last Night of the Century
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. From the back cover: "New Year's Eve, 1999. An early morning machine-gun attack by the Digger, an emotionless, robot-like madman, leaves dozens dead in the Washington, D.C. subway system. In a message to the mayor's office, a criminal mastermind demands twenty million dollars by midnight...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
29) The Empty Chair
Deaver, Jeffery

The Empty Chair
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. Synopsis: "Quadriplegic detective Lincoln Rhyme is asked to find a menacing kidnapper while visiting a renowned hospital in a small North Carolina town. While Lincoln has his own suspicions about who the perpetrator might be, so does his love and protegee Amelia Sachs. As the two lovers go head to head in a desperate battle of wits, their loyalty is tested as rigorously as their investigative skills ". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
30) The Empty Chair
Deaver, Jeffery

The Empty Chair
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001. About the book: "Quadriplegic detective Lincoln Rhyme is asked to find a menacing kidnapper while visiting a renowned hospital in a small North Carolina town. While Lincoln has his own suspicions about who the perpetrator might be, so does his love and protegee Amelia Sachs. As the two lovers go head to head in a desperate battle of wits, their loyalty is tested as rigorously as their investigative skills...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
31) Dead in the Dirt
Feddersen, Connie

Dead in the Dirt
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1996. From the back cover: "Amanda arrives too late to talk taxes with her near=destitute client, Wilbur Bloom! The reclusive farmer is lying in a bullpen, surrounded by some ornery livestock. A search of Bloom's dilapidated farm soon uncovers a wealth of luxuries and a small fortune in antiques. It seems the odd duck was living high on the hog. Unfortunately, one of the richest men in Vamoose, Oklahoma, is now the deadest...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
32) Dead in the Mud: An Amanda Hazard Mystery
Feddersen, Connie

Dead in the Mud: An Amanda Hazard Mystery
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1997. Publisher's Note: "When the Country Commissioner of Vamoose, Oklahoma is found dead in the mud beside his pickup truck, Amanda Hazard is convinced it's murder. But as she and her fiance, Nick Thorn, investigate, she finds herself sinking into a mess of corruption, political skullduggery, and danger...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
33) Foot in the Grave
Ferrars, E. X

Agincourt, Ontario, Canada: Hodder & Stoughton Canada, 1994. From the back cover: "Christine Findon is accustomed to a quiet life with her husband in their large house in the country. So she is slightly taken aback to find herself with a sudden array of houseguests: Her brother's two children and their au pair; her long-lost son Lew; Vivien, an old school-friend, delivering a lecture to the local costume society. The children are painfully precocious. The au pair is a target for every man in the neighbourhood. There's something disturbing about Lew that Christine can't quite put her finger on..." This book is in lovely shape. The binding is nice and tight and there are no spine creases. There is a small crease on the bottom corner of the front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
34) Murder of a Suicide
Ferrars, Elizabeth

England: Coronet Books, 1995. From the back cover: "When saturnine Toby Dyke and his round-faced companion, George, get caught in torrential rain one night, they are surprised to find that they are not the only ones out in such a fierce storm...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
35) Wild Horses
Francis, Dick

London, United Kingdom: Pan Books, 1995. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "Movie director Thomas Lyon came to Newmarket to rake the ashes of an old Jockey Club scandal for a new Hollywood film. Too late, he found himself listening to a blacksmith's dying confession. Found himself watching as the past came violently back to life...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
36) A Body to Die for: A Wanda Mallory Mystery
Frankel, Valerie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995. From the back cover: "NO PAIN, NO GAIN - AND NO WAY OUT! A true believer in following one's appetites, Wanda Mallory, P.I., wouldn't be caught dead in a health club...at leaset until she's hired by former tennis pro Jack Watson to trail his philandering wife, Ameleth Bergen, the owner of Brooklyn's trendy Western Athletic Club...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
37) Beneath the Skin
French, Nicci

London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2001. This is a NEW, unread book. It is not a used item. From the back cover: "Zoe, Jennifer and Nadia are three women with nothing in common. Except for the man who wants to kill them. He sends them terrifying letters, full of the intimate details of their lives - the clothes they wear, their little habits, how they act when they think they're alone - and promises that he will bring those lives to a violent, horrible end.. Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
38) Killing Me Softly : A Novel of Obsession
French, Nicci

Killing Me Softly : A Novel of Obsession
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2000. From the back cover: "Alice Loudon seems to have everything: close friends, a loving boyfriend, a successful career. Then one day she meets a stranger while crossing the street and - impulsively, immediately - abandons her old, safe life for a passionate affair. It leads her into a dark, dangerous realm of eroticism and extreme experience that both entices and alarms her...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
39) Shadow Play
Fyfield, Frances

Shadow Play
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994. From the back cover: "Crown Prosecutor Helen West is doubly frustrated. Her lover, Geoffrey Bailey, is off to a police education course, with weekend visits only a slight possibility. And she has just failed for the fifth time to convict a menacing little man called logo. Brought before the magistrate for trying to lure young girls to the cemetery, Logo blames all his troubles on the daughter who ran away four years before...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
40) Deep Sleep
Fyfield, Frances

Deep Sleep
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. From the back cover: "When Margaret Carlton, wife of the "Caring Chemist" Pip, dies in her sleep, Helen ignores Bailey's caution to stay out of police investigations. Margaret's apparent good health and relative youth, together with an incomplete police report, arouse Helen's suspicions...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
41) Perfectly Pure and Good
Fyfield, Frances

Perfectly Pure and Good
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Bantam Books of Canada Ltd, 1995. From the back cover: "Sarah Fortune's name belies her recent life. A beautiful red=haired attorney, she's still recovering from the macabre attack of a now-deceased client, Charles Tysall, who became obsessed with her. The scars on her creamy skin have healed but will never disappear. Now the senior partner in her firm has asked her to travel to the seaside town of Merton to sort out a legacy left to the feuding Pardoe family. It is the same town where Tysall spent his summer holidays...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
42) Trial by Fire
Fyfield, Frances

Trial by Fire
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. From the back cover: "A woman's body is found decomposing in a shallow grave, stab wounds to the neck and blows to the head and shoulders. She is identified as Yvonne, missing wife of local property developer John Blundell. When Antony Sumner, English teacher and Yvonne's lover, confesses to striking her down with his walking stick, it looks like an open and shut case for Detective Superintendent Geoffrey Bailey. Too much so thinks Crown Prosecutor Helen West...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
43) Unholy Angels: A Mother Lavinia Grey Mystery
Gallison, Kate

Unholy Angels: A Mother Lavinia Grey Mystery
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996. Publisher's Note: "Mother Lavinia Grey, good-humored and long-suffering vicar of the embattled St. Bede's Episcopal Church in Fisherville, New Jersey, is back and battling guns, evil real estate developers, and murder in this charming new mystery...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
44) Devil's Workshop
Gallison, Kate

Devil's Workshop
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996. Synopsis: "Until the other troubles began, Mother Lavinia Grey, vicar of St. Bede's Episcopal Church, didn't connect the notices pleading for the return of various missing pets with other signs that there was a Satanic cult at work in her parish. But when a freezer chest filled with 15 frozen felines is donated to St. Bede's and a headless human corpse is discovered, Mother Grey decides its time for her to find out who is doing the devil's handiwork...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
45) The Killing Hour
Gardner, Lisa

The Killing Hour
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. Synopsis: Rookie FBI agent Kimberly Quincy goes after a serial killer who always takes two victims. The first victim he kills quickly, leaving clues on her body to the location of the second victim, who will be killed slowly if she is not rescued. Kimberly must solve the killer's twisted puzzle if she is to find the second victim before it is too late. Joining forces with her father, renowned FBI profiler Pierce Quincy, and his partner...Kimberly will begin a dangerous hunt for a predator like none she's ever seen...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
46) Murder Runs in the Family
George, Anne

Murder Runs in the Family
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Publisher's Note: "Sister Mary Alice and Patricia Anne are having lunch with a local, and very nosy, genealogist in order to delve into their family heritage, when the lineage tracer is urgently called away by a local judge. A few minutes later, the genealogist takes a plunge off the ninth floor of the courthouse, her death labeled a suicide. Given the scandals the genealogist uncovered, the sisters are sure some righteous family ensured that their secrets were not about to leak out...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
47) Murder on a Girls' Night Out
George, Anne

Murder on a Girls' Night Out
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Synopsis: "Sisters Mary Alice and Patricia Anne could hardly be more different. Oversized, over impulsive, multiple widow Mary Alice is about to buy a country western pub since she and her boyfriend hang out there anyway. Serious, respectable, ex-schoolteacher Patricia Anne thinks her sister is out of her cotton-pickin' mind. When the body of the owner is found strangled just before the final papers are to be signed, the sisters decide to cooperate on a murder investigation...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
48) A Place of Hiding
George, Elizabeth

A Place of Hiding
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. From the back cover: "An isolated beach on the island of Guernsey in the English Channel is the scene of the murder of Guy Brouard, one of Guernsey's wealthiest inhabitants and its main benefactor. Forced as a child to flee the Nazis in Paris, Brouard was engaged in his latest project when he died: a museum honoring those who resisted the German occupation of the island during World War II...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
49) The Witnesses
Georges Simenon

N.Y.: Hillman Books, 1957. This is not a Maigret mystery. It is translated from the french by Moura Budberg. The book is low grade with lots of chipping and creases to the front cover. The spine is somewhat ripped although you can still read the title and author's name. Both the head and tail of the spine show extensive wear and the book is cocked. Not pretty but complete and the pages are still tight. The front cover at the spine edge has a sharp readers crease and the back cover spine edge has split glue. But nothing is loose although if you want to read it, you will have to be careful. 35 cents original cover price.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback Shorty. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
50) Shadow of Death
Gilpatrick, Noreen

Shadow of Death
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 1996. Publisher's Note: "The body of a beautiful senior from a strict fundamentalist Christian high school is found in a state forest. Policewoman Kate McLean is assigned to investigate the murder, and the deeper she digs into the tight-lipped religious community, the more horrifying the mystery becomes until more parishioners' bodies are found...and Kate, too, is running out of time". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: