Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Astro Books

Browse History | Return to Astro Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
1) From Emperor to Citizen : The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro PuYi

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: China Books & Periodicals, Incorporated, 1987. This is the second printing of the second edition of this book. This is the story of the last emeror of China...which the film was based on. This book is numbered from 253- 496 pages including index and B&W photos. The book has been read but not abused. The corners are bumped and the dustjacket shows wear and is scuffed and has small tears on the edges but has no big rips. Certainly an interesting read for a person who is into History...or politics. Hard Cover. 6 x 8.5". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
2) Children of the Flames: Dr. Josef Mengele and the Untold Story of the Twins of Auschwitz
Assorted

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Please note that the jacket has edge wear. Especially on the top of the book. There is minor chipping and some bends on it. The book appears unread. 320 pages. Illustrated. Index, Notes and Select Bibliography. A FINE COPY bound in light grey boards and black spine lettered in silver.From the DJ: "In this remarkable, evocative narrative, the life of Auschitz's Angel Of Death, Dr. Josef Mengele, is told in counterpoint to the lives of the surviving twins, who are themselves now inching into middle or old age. In stories that abound with ambiguity, anger, and redemptive hope, we encounter them first as children beginning their descent into Auschwitz by witnessing their entire families being led away to be killed. Later, we see the twins grateful for the soup and bread Mengele procured for them and reassured by his moments of seemingly genuine affection, yet terrified, always, by what he forced them to endure. But the heart of this compelling book centers on the years after the Liberation. After the war had destroyed their lives, and quite possibly their futures, we follow the survivors as they struggle to rebuild their lives as best they can. Some are tormented by what twin siblings who didn't survive the experiments might have experienced; others bear the terrible residual guilt for having been born a twin, which conferred upon them the privileged status that allowed them to survive. And all of them are condemned to live with a terrible double-edged sword: the hell they suffered because of Mengele, and the life they owe him as 'his' children." Written by: Matalon Lagnado, Lucette; Lagnado, Lucette Matalon; Dekel, Sheila Cohn. Hard Cover with Cloth Spine. Fine/Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
3) The Peopling of British North America : An Introduction
Bailyn, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 1988. Second printing. This book looks like new except for about 6 dings on the front cover that look as though it was hit with something sharp but the cover is not pierced. Looks like a really nice condition book...binding is tight with no spine cracks. This book is an introduction to Mr. Bailyn's large-scale book, The Peopling of British North America. He brings a vividness, authenticity and excitement to the story of the settlement of North America. . Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
4) Les Dernieres Heures De Mussolini
Bandini, Franco

France: Editions France Empire , 1961. This is a good, solid book. there is chipping and wear on the edges and there is the name and phone number of the previous owner on the front flyleaf in ink. The binding is tight and no pages are loose. There are no notes inside the book. The dustjacket is badly torn in several places so this is definitely not a collectors item. It was translated and adapted from the Italian by Gabriel Veraldi. There are multiple photographs in the book.. Hard Cover. 5.5 x 8.5 ". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
5) The Zulu War : A Pictorial History
Barthorp, Michael

London, United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1984. There is a bump to the bottom outer corner of the front cover and a few small dents on the front cover...visible if you are looking for them. From the back cover ""This book depicts the scenes and protagonists of the Zulu War exactly as they appeared to those who took part a hundred years ago. Michael Barthorp, a distinguished military historian and former Regular Army Officer, in an exhaustive study of the Zulu War, has researched over 150 photographs and comtemporary illustrations from museums and private collections, both in Britain and South Africa, many have never been published before. These are complemented by a text which explains the background and causes of the war, the opposing forces and plans, and the course of the campaign, from its disastrous beginning until the final overthrow of the most feared tribe in Africa." There are 181 pages and the book is well illustrated with black and white photos and maps.. Reprint. Oversize Trade. Near Fine.. 7 X 10 Inches. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
6) Rendezvous at the Alamo: Highlights in the Lives of Bowie, Crockett and Travis
Baugh, Virgil E

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1985. Second print. This bok has edgewear and bends on the corners. There is one light spine crease. From the back cover: "Virgil E. Baugh has searched wide and deep to tell the life stories of Bowie, Travis, and Crockett, and to evaluate the role that each played at the Alamo...". Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
7) The World's Greatest Spies & Spymasters
Boar, Roger & Nigel Blundell

England: Octopus Books Ltd, 1985. There are no spine creases or tears. There are lots of bumps and dings.The front end page appears to be missing but it just might be sloppy binding. The book is slightly larger than a digest. The pages are age yellowed and there are spots on the edges and on the back cover that look like a dog shook himself and got dampness/water on the book. I have made it sound a lot worse that it is but this is surely a fine reading copy of the book. The table of contents lists: Past masters, Cambridge circus spies, World war two spies,Sex spies, Deadly spies...etc., etc. If you like spy stories, this one is for you.. Good / g+. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
8) The Secret War Report of the OSS
Brown, Anthony Cave (Editor)

Berkeley Pub Corp, 1976. This book is in excellent shape. The spine looks "wrinkled" because the glue is firmly stuck to the cover. It is NOT spine-creased. There are two small tears on the bottom of the front cover. No marks, writing or highlighting in the book. From the back cover: "case histories of sabotage...behind-the-lines guerilla warfare...heroes who defied Nazi torture to the death...how D-Day was secured...the brilliant triumphs of O.S.S.'s clandestine radio communications...counter-intelligence secrets and the origins of the C.I.A..." This is a great read for anyone who enjoyed books like "A Man Called Intrepid".. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
9) Silent Coup : The Removal of Richard Nixon
Colodny, Len; Gettlin, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1991. The book is in very tight, fresh condition. There is a small black smudge on the front endpaper. and the jacket has rubbing and it looks like a price ticket had been removed from the inside flap of the dj. There is also a round hole punched in the back dj. flap near the bottom. This book is the product of a seven year investigation and documents the political and personal agendas thaat combined to destro Richard Nixon.. First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
10) Les Grands De Tous Les Temps Gengis Khan
Dargaud S.a. Editeur

France, 1971. This book is in very nice shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. It has a bump on the bottom front corner of the cover and there are dents on the back cover. There is no writing in the book and no store stamps. The book is well illustrated and shows the routes followed by Khan and his armies as well as pictures of wonderful artifacts of the time. It is a wonderful book for a history buff who can read french. . Hard Cover. 9 x 11". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Four Years in Rebel Capitals
DeLeon, Thomas Cooper

U.S.A.: Collier Books, 1962. This book is in excellent shape. The binding is square and tight. There is a price sticker on the front cover (small) and the previous owner wrote his name on the front end paper. Aside from these defects the book is perfect. This is a wonderful book for anyone interested in the South after the war.. First Thus Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
12) Tutankhamun : His Tomb and Its Treasures
Edwards, I. E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1977. This book is in ecxellent shape. There is no writing inside, no inscription and no store stamps. The bottom edge is slightly bumped and the top edge shows slight wear as though it rubbed against a top shelf when it was removed for dusting. The book has 100 color plates, some of which were newly photographed in Cairo for the Metropolitan Museum of Art. There are also 103 black and white photos taken at the time of discovery. This book includes not only the masterpieces on display in the exhibition but those exquisite objects considered too delicate or too large to send to America. For more details about the book please contact me. This is an oversize book so postage will be as charged to me.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
13) Muskets to Missles
Foster, Denison, Donovan, Kauffman, Kent and Warren

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing Co., 1987. The top of the spine of the book has some wear showing. The rest is in lovely shape...nice and tight. The dust jacket shows some rubbing, aminor rear on the bottom and some sun or other discolorarion to the top inch all the way across the top front dj. It looks like it was at the bottom of a pile of books and this is the part that was sticking out. This book is a pictorial history of Canada's ground forces. If you live in Montreal and you want to see the book just ask your server for Abe book #216. They will love to show it to you.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
14) The Deed
Frank, Gerold

U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1963. The book itself is nice and tight. There is a penciled number on the front endpaper. The binding is black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. There is also gilt lettering on the front cover of the book in Hebrew. (When I have the translation I will post it). The jacket, however has lots of edge-wear, chipping and small rips. There is also a rip that has been repaired with tape.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
15) Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent
Galeano, Eduardo

Monthly Review Press, 1973. This is the third printing of this book. It has been owned by at least two people (their names are in the book - neatly). There is wear and spine creasing but it is a good, solid, square copy. There are no loose pages. From the back cover: "...truly a majestic book. It drives ahead with a great emotional and intellectual power. The range and depth of Galeano's knowledge is stupendous. His style is superb and fits his perfect grasp of this vast mass of material which at the same time is admirably and competently organized. There is not a minute's letdown. He is as remorseless as a tornado and rips away every defense of imperialism with a determined yet quiet rage This book surpasses any I have ever read on the theme, and it will endure through all the years to come. It is truly a great book...--Carleton Beals". Trade Paperback. Used. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
16) Winston Churchill
Grant, R. G.; Lloyd-Davies, Victoria

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1994. This book is in absolutely beautiful shape. There is a very slight amount of shelf wear on the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. This book is a wonderful gift for a history buff. It is an illustrated beography of one of the most important men ofthe 20th century. This book combines a well informed narrative with a plethora of photographic illustrations which give new insights into a copmplex and fascinating character. Some of those photos are absolutely fascinating...most, of course, are in black and white. This is an oversize book so postage will be as charged to me.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) Salmon P. Chase
Hart, Albert Bushnell

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1981. This book is a must-have for anyone studying the Civil War and/or slavery and political ideas before, during and after the Civil War.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Used. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
18) The Impeachment of Richard Nixon
History

U.S.A.: Berkley, 1973. There is one light spine crease. There is a readers crease to the spine edge of the front cover. There is chipping on the outer edges and some corner damage. Generally a nice tight copy of the book. There is a small tag pasted inside the front cover of the former owners name and address. There is a sticker on the front cover that was probably put there by the publishing house. Printing on the cover says "a Call To Action" and the sticker beside it says NOW!!. From the back cover ..."Lurie clarifies the true significance of Watergate and its related acts of sabotage. He demonstrates why the evidence for impeachment is formidable. He pinpoints the legal case and draws upon history and constitutional theory to put the entire episode in perspective." It is interesting to read this type of book now...because you see, the perspective of the time (during watergate itself) and the perspective of today are two entirely different things. If you are a history buff then read this.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.75
19) Codeword: Direktor
Hohne, Heinz

U.S.A.: Berkley, 1972. This book has a nice, tight binding. The pages are starting to "yellow" with age but it is a clean, unmarked book but there is a light stain on the back cover. It is NOT an illustrated edition. From the back cover: "Shortly before World War II, a group of ill-prepared Communists molded themselves into the chillingly effective spy network that soon became known as The Red Orchestra. Their aim: To destroy Nazi Germany. Their method: to penetrate the German High Command and relay military and political secrets to Moscow via an ingenious radio network...". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
20) A Shopkeeper's Millennium : Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837 (American Century Ser.)
Johnson, Paul E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hill & Wang, 1979. This book is in excellent shape..It covers the religious revival that took place in the early nineteenth century, which changed American life. The revival, in Rochester and elsewhere, made the United States the most militantly Protestant nation in the world. It had an enormous influence on many Northern antebellum reform movements, including abolition and temperance. Paul E. Johnson is a Professor of History at the University of Utah where he teaches American social history, specializing in the history of popular religion.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
21) L. B. J. and the American Dream
Kearns, Doris

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1977. One light spine crease done during the binding process. Not a readers crease. There is chipping along the outer edges and to the middle of the front cover on the spine edge. There is also bumping and scuffing of the front cover. The binding is tight, no marks or underling and no prices or store stamps. From the back cover "Doris Kearns has written a portrait of this man unlike any ever written about an American President - the down-home childhood that shaped him, the Washington system that trained him, the ideals that inspired him, the inner demons that tormented him, the talents that led him to towering triumphs, the flawss that trapped him in ultimate tragedy." Not the way I remember it....but then....I did not write the book.. First Thus Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.75
22) Charlemagne
Lamb, Harold

U.S.A.: Bantam, 1963. this book has been read. It has minor creases on the front and back covers and one reader's crease on the spine. It is Bantam book FP24. From the back cover: "Out of the lowering darkness of devil-ridden, pagan Europe in the Middle Ages emerges the towering figure of Charlemagne, the King-Warrior who showed the Saxons and the Slavs the power of the Christian sword, united Europe, and made himself titular ruler of the Continent. Harold Lamb brings his wealth of scholarship and b. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
23) Marie Antoinette :The Last Queen of France
Lever, Evelyne; Temerson, Catherine (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. This book has been read but carefully. There is no writing inside the book, no inscription, and no store stamps.The only mark in the book is on the first page where the word "respite" has been highlighted in blue. The bottom corners are bumped and the edges show slight shelf wear. It is translated from the french by Catherine Temerson. This is a well done history of the time. The book is 357 pages with an index and 8 pages of B&W and color illustrations. The front and back endpapers are floorplans of the first floor of the Palace of Versailles.. First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 "'. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
24) The book of the Navajo
Locke, Raymond Friday

U.S.A.: Mankind Publishing Co, 1976. There is no writing, marks or highlighting in this book. There is a small rip on the front cover and the top corner has a small fold. From the blurb: "The legends, social cultures and military history of a major American Indian tribe, combined...in one...fully photo-illustrated" book.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
25) Time capsule/1933
Luce, Henry (ed)

N.Y.: Time-life Books, 1967. There is considerable chipping on the edges. There is a readers crease on the front cover at the spine and there are a few spine creases but not so deep that the writing cannot be easily read. The bottom of the spine has a tiny tear starting. The edges are lightly soiled. There is the letter L handwritten on the cover page near the spine. The book is solid with NO loose pages and is a great read for a history buff.. Trade Paperback. Good / g+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
26) Time capsule/1941
Luce, Henry (ed)

Time capsule/1941
N.Y.: Time-life Books, 1967. There is some chipping on the edges. There is a readers crease on the front cover at the spine. The edges are lightly soiled. The book is solid with NO loose pages but it looks as though a crack in the binding might have been repaired as there is a change in the edge of the book at page 145 although it may have been done at the time of binding since there are no spine creases. There is a blob of somehing on the spine that I tried to remove but it does not want to go away. This is a great read for a history buff.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
27) Time capsule/1956
Luce, Henry (ed)

N.Y.: Time-life Books, 1968. There is considerable chipping on the edges. There is a readers crease on the front cover at the spine and there are a few spine creases but not so deep that the writing cannot be easily read. The top of the spine has asmall tear starting. The edges are lightly soiled. There is the letter L handwritten on the cover page near the spine. The book is solid with NO loose pages and is a great read for a history buff.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
28) Key Dates in Art History: From 600 B.C. to the Present
Mair, Roslin

Key Dates in Art History: From 600 B.C. to the Present
England: Phaidon Oxford, 1979. From the back cover: "...The book functions in at least four different ways. Firstly, the reader can discover within any one period the parallel developments in various geographical areas. Secondly, the pictures reinforce the idea of period and style. Thirdly, the accompanying chronology of social historical and art historical events enables the reader to place the art history in a wider context. Fourthly, a comprehensive indes of all works of art and artists mentioned allows the book to be used as reference from the particular to the general period and style...". Oversize Trade. Very Good. 8.5 x 11". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
29) True North Not Strong and Free
Newman, Peter C

Canada: Penguin, 1984. This is in nice shape. Minor spine crease (one), some wear to the edges of the book and there is a chip out of the red portion of the front cover. There is some minor creasing to the back cover. There is no writing or high lighting inside the book but there IS a store stamp on the front flyleaf. This book is a look at ow successive governments have eroded Canada's military over the years.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
30) Witness: The Making of Schindler's List
Palowski, Franciszek

London: Orion, 1998. The book has been read very carefully. The jacket shows slight shelf wear on the edges. The dustjacket is not price-clipped and there is no writing, no inscription, and no store stamps in the book. The book is 198 pages in length including the index and 24 pages of B&W and full-color photos. There is an exclusive interview with Steven Spielberg and a foreword by Thomas Keneally. This book is the story of how Steven Spielberg brought Keneally's prize winning novel Schindler's Ark to the screen. "This is not just another movie. We have a responsibility toward the world remembering the Holocaust. It is a film about conscience." STEVEN SPIELBERG. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 6 x 9 "'. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
31) Nuremberg: Infamy on Trial
Persico, Joseph

Nuremberg: Infamy on Trial
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2000. 520 pages. The page count includes the index, source notes,appendix, aftermath and bibliography. There is a former owner's name on the title page in ink and a penciled in price from a previous store. Other than this the book is in nice clean and uncreased condition. It has been read but without damaging the spine. From the back cover: "The Nuremberg trials remain, after nearly half a century, the benchmark for judging international crimes. Using new sources - ground-breaking research in the papers of the Nuremberg prison psychiatrist and commandant, the letters and journals of prisoners, and accounts of the judges and prosecutors as they struggled through each day making compromises and steeling their convictions - Joseph Persico retells the story of Nuremberg, combining sweeping history with psychological insight...". Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
32) Forts and Battlefields of the Old West
Radeka, Lynn

Forts and Battlefields of the Old West
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1991. The book is clean and tight with nice tight binding and pages. The corners show a little wear and there are a few bumps on the edges. The Dust jacket is showing age and has rips along the top edge. There is a one inch rip going down from the top on the back spine and across the spine. All the pieces are still well attached but it certainly affects the appearance. The top edges of the jacket are also showing wear and slight chipping on the bottom. Looking at it from the front it looks lovely but the spine of the jacket shows the wear. The book is 176 pages profusely illustrated in color with some older photos in b&w. Just about every page has a photo. Some of the forts covered in this book: The Alamo, Bent's Old Fort in Colorado, Custer Battlefield in Crow Agency, Montana, Fort Clatsop in Astoria, Oregon, Fort Ross, in orthern California, And Wounded Knee Battlefield, South Dakota as well as many many more. Photographs were done by Lynn Radeka. An absolute must have for history buffs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
33) How Democracies Perish
Revel, Jean-Francois; Lazic, Branko M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1985. This book deals with the subject of Democracy and whether or not it will survive in the modern world. It is certainly of interest to anyone studying political science today. The book itself has spine creases and some wear on the outer edges.There is also a warp to the first 50 or so pages. That being said, it is still in good, solid condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
34) Fragebogen (the questionnaire)
Salomon, Ernst Von

U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1954. This book has white spots on the spine where the color has disappeared. There is soiling on the outer edges which is why I dropped the grading to a VG. The jacket has edge-wear and chipping. It was also re-inforced with tape on the spine edges inside the jacket so it does not show on the outside. There is a light pencil noteon the front end paper. From the jacket: "Salmon's autobiographical answer and apologia for the German people to an Allied questionnaire directed at suspected Nazi collaborators in 1945.". Stated First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
35) Civil War (Library of Congress Bk.)
Sandler, Martin W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1996. This is a beautiful book...illustrated with over 100 prints and photos (it is oblong in shape). There are quotes from letters, lyrics from war songs, historic speeches and much much more. A nice thumbnail sketch of both sides in the war between the North and South. No marks, no stamps and no price clips.. First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
36) Inside the Third Reich: Memoirs
Speer, Albert

U.S.A.: Avon, 1971. This book has minor creaes, there are small spine creases and there is general wear to the edges as well as to the spine edges. There is no writing and no underlining. The book is very tight but is starting to yellow with age.. First Thus Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
37) Japanese Destroyer Captain
Tameichi; Saito, Fred; Pineau, Roger Hara

U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1961. This book is in nice tight condition. The glue has split at page 227-228 but otherwise it is solid. The corners are slightly rounded and the pages are browning with age. There is a small mark in pen on the back cover. No marks or notations on the inside.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) The Mummy's Tale
Tapp , Dr.David. A.R. And Dr E. Editors

London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd., 1992. This book is very slightly shelf cocked. There is a bit of bumping on the corners and shelf wear on the jacket edges. But the book is so tightly bound that it appears to have not been read at all. The book is tight and clean, content are pristine. Unblemished, publisher's plain black cloth boards with bright, stamped gilt letters on the spine. It is an extrememly interesting book to anyone who is interested in the history of ancient Egypt. The book is full of black and white photos, chronological tables and references to further reading materials. This is a great book to give as a gift.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
39) The Benedictines in Britain
Turner; Rogers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1980. Nice solid copy. The top corners were bumped..otherwise very clean. The dust jacket has a one inch band of dust discoloration and the edges are bumped. There is also light creasing on the front of the dj. The jacket is price-clipped. This is a lovely book for anyone interested in the Benedictines. Well illustrated in black and white.. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
40) The Founding Father: The Story of Joseph P. Kennedy
Whalen, Richard J

U.S.A.: Signet, 1964. This book has some chipping on the edges. There is a bend and softening to the corners but not a crease. There is some spine creasing but not enough so that you cannot read the printing. A well written, interesting book of the Kennedy era with the focus on Joseph Kennedy.. Stated First Printing Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: