cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

General Fiction

from Astro Books

Browse General Fiction | Return to Astro Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.
1) Caroline's Daughters
Adams, Alice

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 1999. Publisher's Note: "Caroline's five daughters love their mother but live as if she wasn't around, exploring their own unpredictable lives, making mistakes, borrowing each other's men, and turning into the kind of women their mother could not have foreseen. ". Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
2) Salmon of Doubt
Adams, Douglas

England: Pan Books,, 2003. This book has a few dents on the back cover and looks like it might have been dropped on the corner (outside corner) but it has no spine creases and is a nice, clean copy. From the back cover: "THE SALMON OF DOUBT comprises eleven chapters of the novel on which Douglas Adams was working at the time of his death, in which Dirk Gently is on the trail of half a cat and a mysteriously easy-to-track actor. Co-starring with the pizza-addicted detective are Thor, Norse God of Thunder, and a highly confused rhinoceros called Desmond....". Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Used. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Angel Gateway
Adams, Jane

New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.: BPR Publishers, 2000. This is a very nice bright and clean copy. Probably read one time - there are two very light spine creases. Six months after he was severely burned, Detective Sergeant Flowers moves to his late aunt's cottage. Here he gets caught up in the story of "Kitty" who once lived inthe cottage and was tried as a witch in 1643...This is a haunting tale of two tragic lives separated by centuries . Jane Adams takes a huge step forward as one of the most original and talented crime writers of today.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
4) Sailing to Capri
Adler, Elizabeth A

U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2006. The book is in great shape but the jacket has an ink mark at the top of the spine - it is small but if you are looking at the book as a collectible then it is dropped to a lower grade. From the jacket: "When an English Yorkshire tycoon dies mysteriously, he leaves behind a note naming six people he suspects might have wanted him dead....". First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
5) Bright Eyes
Andersen, Catherine

Bright Eyes
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2004. Synopsis "This contemporary romance is the fifth in the Kendrick/Coulter series. Love comes unexpectedly into Zeke Coulter's life when he confronts neighbor Natalie Patterson about her son Chad's vandalism of his newly purchased property. But the growing romance between ex-rodeo star Zeke and struggling singer/songwriter Natalie is threatened when Natalie is accused of murdering her extremely unpleasant ex-husband.". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) Only by Your Touch
Anderson, Catherine

Only by Your Touch
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2003. Synopsis "When she moves to the small town of Jack Pine, Oregon, single mother Chloe Evans finds herself inexplicably drawn into the life of the town outcast, Ben Longtree. A veterinarian (who, it is rumored, once killed a man), Ben has been secretly using his skills to heal wounded wild animals--animals that instinctively know to come to him for help. Will Jack's healing touch help Chloe recover from the wounds of her own past?". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
7) Sanctuary
Appignanesi, Lisa

Sanctuary
Toronto, ON, Canada: McArthur & Company, 2001. This book is in lovely shape. There is only a slight amount of wear showing to it.There is a very light spine crease, slight edge soil (dusty) and one page is folded…page 93…probably by mistake since no other pages are folded. No writing, no stamps of any kind. This book is 493 pages and, therefore, is heavier than the norm. Postage may be slightly more. I will charge exact cost. For more information, and possible other titles you may be interested in obtaining, please contact me at. From the back cover: " When investigative journalist Isabel Morgan disappears, colleagues and lovers see this as just another gambit in an ever-dramatic life. But her closest friend, Leo Holland, is filled with a sense of dread: something terrible has happened to Isabel. She is more certain of this than of much else in alife that is teetering close to the edge. In desperation, she flies from new York to London to try to trace the woman she realizes has become her sustaining force. But how well does anyone know her best friend?.. Set in a world of competing therapies, Sanctuary is a sophisticated psychological thriller, which probes the workings of memory and friendship and the slippages in identity which intimacy can produce.. Stated First Canadian Paperback . Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
8) A Whisper of Eternity
Ashley, Amanda

A Whisper of Eternity
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2004. This book is lightly used. It has a very very light spine crease and very minor chipping on the outer edges of the book. From the back cover: "In Amanda Ashley's compelling, lushly sensual novels, vampires exist alongside humans - but their desires are not relegated to the shadows. Now, a timeless passion is shuttered by dangerous immortal ambition - unless an eternal kiss can hold back the darkness of true death...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
9) The Hiding Place
Azzopardi, Trezza

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2000. From the flap: "A Maltese immigrant named Frankie Gauci steps off the Callisto clutching his sole possessions--a cardboard suitcase and his father's lucky ruby ring. In no time at all, Frankie is living proof of the rags-to-riches dream: He and his new friend Salvatore open The Moonlight Cafe, and he marries the beautiful Mary. Everything is perfect until he begins to gamble. Before long, Frankie accumulates a mass of debts and five daughters. But on the day his sixth daughter, Dolores, is born, Frankie's luck runs out. Soon, everybody is hiding: Frankie from his debts, Mary from the rent collector, the daughters from their father, and Dolores in a seaman's chest, out of Frankie's sight. In compelling detail, Trezza Azzopardi paints a haunting picture of the Welsh underworld during the sixties...". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
10) Inappropriate Men
Ballis, Stacey

Inappropriate Men
Red Dress Ink, 2004. From the back cover: "With her marriage spiraling toward divorce, sexually confident and unapologetically sized-24 Sidney Stein finds herself drawn into an illicit affair with Geoffrey Fahl -- not only married and twenty years her senior, but also her father's business partner. Perilously close to falling in love with this man who is so very wrong for her and knowing there's no future in the relationship, Sidney decides it's time to turn her life around..."This book has been read but there are no markings and no spine creases. There is a reader's crease on the front cover near the spine.. Trade Paperback. Used. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
11) Storyville
Battle, Lois

Storyville
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1997. Synopsis: "A novel about two women in turn-of-the-century Storytown, the notorious New Orleans red light district: Kate, who was abandoned by the man she loved; and Julia, who is married to a wealthy and powerful man.". Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
12) The Pull of the Moon
Berg, Elizabeth

The Pull of the Moon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997. This book is in wonderful shape and has no creases on the spine. There is no writing inside the book and there are no store stamps of any kind. There is a minor chip on the spine and some small dings on the outside edge. Looks like new. From the back cover: "sometimes you have to leave your life behind for awhile to see it and really live it freshly again. In this luminous, exquisitely written novel, a woman follows the pull of the moon to find her way home. Sometimes humorous, sometimes heartbreaking, always honest...". Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
13) Quentins
Binchy, Maeve

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McArthur & Company, 2002. From the back cover: Every table at Quentins Restaurant has a thousand stories to tell: tales of love, betrayal and revenge. There has been great hope and deep despair. The staff who come and go have stories of their own, and the restaurant itself has had times when it looked set fair for success and others when it seemed doomed to failure. Ella Brady wants to make a documentary about the renowned Dublin restaurant that has captured the spirit of a generation and a city in the years it has been open...". Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
14) Kill the Competition
Bond, Stephanie

Kill the Competition
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "Good girls finish last...That's Belinda Hennessey's new philosophy in life, work, and love after moving to Atlanta to escape a disastrous six-hour marriage. Now she has a killer job, spunky carpooling gal-pals, and the velvety voice of a traffic helicopter reporter to guide her on her way. She's even feeling lively enough to contribute to the manual on relationships and men her friends are writing to kill time during their commute...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
15) The Silver Wolf
Borchardt, Alice

The Silver Wolf
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. This book is in wonderful shape and has no creases on the spine. There is no writing inside the book and there are no store stamps of any kind. There is a slight amount of wear on the corners and the edges of the book are lightly soiled (dust) From the back cover: " Into decadent Rome of the Dark Ages comes Regeane, an enigmatic young woman distantly related to Charlemagne. But the blood she has inherited from her murdered father makes her much more than a child of royalty. Regeane is a shapeshifter -- woman and wolf, hunter and hunted -- possessed of preternatural agility and strength, primal memories extending back thousands of years, and senses so keen they can pierce the veil of death itself..." This book is written by the sister of Anne Rice.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
16) Duluth
Box, Edgar; Vidal, Gore

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985. "A wild spoof of absolutely everything: social pretenses, law enforcement, marriage, open marriage, racism, literature, television, science fiction, and sex. Dozens of plots perk along at an amazing pace . . . . raunchy, dirty, outrageous, rife with cliches -- and often very funny.". First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
17) In Our Strange Gardens
Bray, Barbara; Quint, Michel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2001. This book has 163 pages - it is the bilingual editon. The french (the language it was written in) is at the back and the translation to english is at the front of the book. If you are learning either language it is a great book to have. Not too long and it has the other language with it so if you do not understand something you can pick it up in your own language. From the back cover: "A colorful, funny, poignant fable. Quint speaks of happiness, loyalty, friendship. He captures the humanity of characters whose dignity comes from their sense of what is right, from their humanity, their generosity..." This is a lovely little book that would make a great gift for someone!. Translation. Soft Cover. New. 7 x 5 Inches. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
18) Lioness
Brien, Nell

Lioness
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2000. from the back cover: "Deep in the heart of Africa lies the terrible truth about a brutal death. And the woman searching for answers can't even imagine the consequences exposing the truth will have on her own life...". Mass Market Paperback. Fii. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
19) Air Battle Force
Brown, Dale

Air Battle Force
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2004. This is a brand new, never before read book. From the back cover: "In military circles it's known as Air Battle Force - an air combat unit of the future, under the command of aerial warfare expert Major General Patrick McLanahan, capable of launching stealthy, precision-guided firepower to anywhere on the globe within hours. And now McLanahan and his warriors have their first target...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
20) Unspeakable
Brown, Sandra

Unspeakable
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 1999. Synopsis: "Delray Corbett hires Jack Sawyer--a tough rancher with a secret past--to protect his deaf-mute daughter, Anna, and her son from escaped convict Carl Herbold and his brother, Cecil. The Herbolds are bent on revenge against Corbett for having helped put Carl away. Well aware of the grave danger Anna is in, Jack does all he can to ensure her safety, but he falls in love along the way, and struggles to keep his dark past a secret.". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.25
21) French Silk
Brown, Sandra

French Silk
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 1993. Nice clean copy that looks to be unread. there is a number stamped on the bottom edge that does not intrude into the text. From the back cover: "Claire Laurent was a woman who embodied all of New Orleans' sultry paradoxes: beauty mixed with a mysterious elusiveness, a vibrant zest for living shadowed by secrets and hidden passions. Yet she had fought hard to make her fabulous lingerie mail order business, French Silk, into a worldwide success. Now, the three deadly bullets that killed a TV evangelist could snatch everything away from her, even her life...". First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
22) The Silken Web
Brown, Sandra

The Silken Web
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 1995. From the back cover: "Kathleen, a young sophisticate marrying one man while still in love with another - and hiding her turmoil behind her elegance. Erik, a talented videographer who let Kathleen know he found women easy to seduce, but not to marry. Seth, the wealthy heir to a department store fortune who could give Kathleen everything she wanted...except true fulfillment. Now, all would be caught in a web of lies so fragile that one fateful encounter could tear it apart....". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
23) Prime Time
Brown, Sandra

Prime Time
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 1995. Publisher's Note: "TV reporter Andrea Malone wants a network job. An interview with U.S. General Ratiff at his ranch can get it for her--especially if she uncovers the secret that drove him into seclusion. Andrea intends to get around his watchdog son, Lyon, but her scheme is about to create a powerful conflict--and Lyon's undeniable influence will soon alter Andrea's plans...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
24) The Witness
Brown, Sandra

The Witness
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 1996. Publisher's Note: "The New York Times bestselling author of Charade enthralls readers with her latest bestseller--a tale of murder, blackmail and deceit. Kendall Deaton's life is a dream--she has a rewarding career as a public defender, a wonderful husband and a baby on the way. But her dream becomes a nightmare when she witnesses an unspeakable crime and must escape from a chilling conspiracy of bigotry and deception...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
25) Mirror Image
Brown, Sandra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1990. From the back cover: "The crash of a Dallas-bound jet isn't just a tragedy to TV reporter Avery Daniels, it's an act of fate that hands her a golden opportunity to further her career. Mistaken for a glamerous, selfish woman named Carole Rutledge, the badly injured Avery would find that plastic surgery had given her Carole's face, the famous senatorial candidate Tate Rutledge for a husband, and a powerful Texas dynasty for in-laws..." This is a re-issue of this book. It is in wonderful shape and is uncreased.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
26) Eloquent Silence
Brown, Sandra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1994. This has been very carefully read one time. It is a re-issue. From the back cover: "Lauri is a dedicated young teacher for the deaf. Her past conceals a wound still unhealed, her present is a facade, and she uses her career to hide her lonelines...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
27) Love's Encore
Brown, Sandra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1997. This is a re-issue of Sandra Brown's first published novel. It is in lovely shape with only a slight bit of edge-wear to show that it has ever been read. From the back cover: "In one reckless night, Camille Jameson's life was changed forever: a tall, handsome stranger, an evening of romance-and enough regrets to last a lifetime. Two years later, Camille is a successful interior decorator with the opportunity to restore one of Mississippi's proudest plantations...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
28) Riley in the Morning
Brown, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 1985. There are dents and bends on the top and bottom of the spine dust jacket and the top of the spine of the book has a bump. there are minor bumps to the dust jacket. The book is tight and fresh...and looks like new except to a collector. This is a story about 2 people who spend a night together that changes their futures forever. The book is funny, light and sensual. Great read after a stressful day at work. We all like to dream.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
29) Not Even for Love
Brown, Sandra

Not Even for Love
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2004. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "Jordan Hadlock seems to have it all: a great job and Helmut Eckerdt, a rich industrialist intent on marrying her - even though she hasn't said yes. What more could she want? A clap of thunder and a pounding on her door soon give her an answer. Reeves Grant appears seeking shelter from a sudden downpour, but...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
30) Fools Walk in
Bruno Fischer

Canada: Gold Medal, 1951. If you are a collector this is only good as a "fill in" copy until you get a high grade copy. It is very fragile and every time you open the book the glue splits a little more. All the pages are still attached but if you intend to read the book I would suspect that you will be detaching the pages as you go. The cover is the most attractive thing about the book and there are plenty of chips along the edges and reading creases near the spine. The edges show the kind of dirt you get from sitting in the back of the shelf in the basement. There is also the previous owner's signature in the front of the book. BUT a neat book to own.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Rough. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
31) Street Boys
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. "During World War II, a local army composed mostly of young men and boys turned back the Nazis and saved the city of Naples--a heroic feat known as the Four Days of Naples. In this version, an American corporal joins the lads.." This book has slight edgewear on the jacket and the base of the spine is starting to soften a bit.. Stated First. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
32) Beauty Like the Night
Carlyle, Liz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sonnet, 2000. From the back cover: "Beauty is like the night, fleeting and hard to hold, a truth the forbidding Lord Treyhern is about to discover...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
33) The Summer of Us
Chamberlin, Holly

The Summer of Us
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Strapless, 2005. From the back cover: "A house share in Martha's Vineyard sets the stage for a summer of cold margaritas, hot guys, and hilarious adventures...Three city-smart girlfriends are about to take the plunge into love, lust, and letting it all hang out, Vineyard-style. But whatever happens, long after the tan lines have faded, they'll still have each other.". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
34) Moving to the Country
Cheska, Alyce

London, United Kingdom: Piatkus Books, 2000. From the back cover: "All Jess wants is her husband Felix, a chance at a new career and a taste of her sister Louisa's bohemian lifestyle. All Louisa wants is a place to call home. Nobody is sure what Felix wants, let alone Felix himself...". Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
35) Jinxed
Clark, Carol Higgins

Jinxed
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "Savvy, young Los Angeles P.I. Regan Reilly faces an unusual challenge when she gets an urgent call from Lilac Weldon, owner - with her two hippie brothers - of the run-down California winery Altered States. Lilac asks Regan to find her actress daughter, Whitney, AKA "Freshness," in time to attend the wedding of Lilac's wealthy aunt Lucretia Standish, a 93 year old silent film star. The Weldons have learned from a secret source that each family member will receive a gift of $2million from Lucretia - but only if they all attend...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
36) Jinxed
Clark, Carol Higgins

Jinxed
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "Savvy, young Los Angeles P.I. Regan Reilly faces an unusual challenge when she gets an urgent call from Lilac Weldon, owner - with her two hippie brothers - of the run-down California winery Altered States. Lilac asks Regan to find her actress daughter, Whitney, AKA "Freshness," in time to attend the wedding of Lilac's wealthy aunt Lucretia Standish, a 93 year old silent film star. The Weldons have learned from a secret source that each family member will receive a gift of $2million from Lucretia - but only if they all attend...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
37) The Second Time Around
Clark, Mary Higgins

The Second Time Around
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "When Nicholas spencer, the charismatic head of a company that has developed an anticancer vaccine, disappears without a trace, reporter Marcia "Carley" DeCarlo is assigned the story. Word that Spencer, if alive, has made off with huge sums of money - including the life savings of many employees - doesn't do much to change Carley's already low opinion of Spencer's wife, Lynn, who is also Carley's stepsister and whom everyone believes is involved...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
38) The Purveyor of Enchantment
Cobbold, Marika

London, United Kingdom: Transworld Publishers Limited, 2000. From the back cover: "Clementine, thirty-something and newly divorced, lives in a small Hampshire town, teaching music and working on a collection of fairy tales left to her y her Great Aunt Elvira. But mostly she worries. She worries about the rising crime rate. She worries about disease and illness, about offending God and, in the rare moments when she is at peace with Him, about upsetting the man in the carpet shop or Mrs Challis who runs the cafe where she meets with her friend Jessica...". Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
39) Deadly Embrace
Collins, Jackie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. If this book was read it was done very very carefully. There is a small black mark with felt pen on the bottom of the book....someone slipped it was not intentional. There is a very small bump to the bottom and top of the spine on both the book and the dj. otherwise a very very clean copy. From the jacket: "Jackie Collins, international bestselling author, returns with another fast-paced and unforgettable tale of dangerous passion and suspense, both prequel and sequel to ... Lethal Seduction. At the center of this thrilling and powerfully erotic story is Madison Castelli, the beautiful, talented and street-smart journalist first introduced in the L.A. Connections series and Lethat Seduction. .." . Hard Cover. Near Fine./Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) Apologizing to Dogs : A Novel
Coomer, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. This book is a fun read. From the back cover: "Reading Joe coomer's new novel is like watching an entertaining sitcom - its characters are too zany to be real, but they're irresistible nonetheless" Joe coomer has also written Beachcombing for a shipwrecked God, the Loop, Sailing in a Spoonful of Water and an award-winning nonfiction book," Dream house.". First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 5 x 8 ". more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) The Cove
Coulter, Catherine

The Cove
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. This book looks unread to me. It has some minor bumps along the bottom edge.There is no writing in it, no inscription, and no store stamps or stickers. If you would like to contact us to see if we have any other books you are looking for feel free to email me. We have LOTS more books in stock at our store. From the back cover: "The Cove is a quaint little postcard town made up only of old folk who sell the World's Greatest Ice Cream - a secret recipe that brings lots of tourists into town. Into the Cove comes Sally Brainerd, daughter of murdered Amory St. John of Washington, D. C., seeking sanctuary, and FBI special Agent James Quinlan who's undercover and after her. He's got a murder to solve and he believes she is the key. But is she really??. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
42) Final Justice
Cresswell, Jasmine

Final Justice
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2005. This book has been very carefully read. No creases or marks. There is some very slight chipping on the edges and there is a 3 inch cut on the back cover near the spine that does not go all the way through. It might have been done when the box of books was opened at the store. Publisher's Note "Somebody really wants Melody Beecham dead. As an operative with the covert government group Unit One, Melody Beechan has made her share of enemies. Her would-be assassin could be any number of criminals she's put behind bars. But when the evidence points to someone who has no knowledge of her connection to Unit One, the pool of suspects suddenly expands to include almost every person she's ever met. Melody's partner, Nick Anwar, isn't about to let the woman he loves becomes the victim of a stone-cold killer. As a web of intrigue and danger follows Melody from Mexico to Washington and New York, Nick comes up with a daring plan to trap their elusive quarry. It will take chilling deception, ruthless determination and complete trust. Because although a killer is out for revenge, Nick and Melody are looking for final justice.". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
43) Timeline
Crichton, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2000. This is a canadian edition. It has a store sticker on the front cover but is in good clean shape. There are no spine creases but you can feel that it has been read because of the ease of opening the pages. There is another inventory sticker on the back cover. Both stickers are inobtrusive.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
44) The Great Imposter & The Rascal and the Road
Crichton, Robert

U.S.A.: Avon, 1968. This book has some edgewear and a bit of creasing on the covers. The spine shows a small amount of wear but not reader's creasing. Otherwise a clean tight copy with age toning of pages. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
45) Darkhaven
Daniels, Dorothy

N.Y.: Paperback Library, 1969. The book is in nice clean shape. There is a tick in red pen beside one of the titles in the list of other books written by the author. No spine cracks. There is a readers crease to the front cover on the spine edge. Some wear at the top and bottom of the spine but in nice shape...no store stamps or markings other than the one I described. From the back cover: "The secret history of Darkhaven lay buried in the awesome pink marble tomb of Leland Ward that stood on the grim mansion's wide front lawn. Why did visitors still lay garlands on the grave every Sunday? What made Leland Ward's beautiful wife give up her career as an actress to spend her life caring for the pink marble tomb? Why didn't death destroy Leland Ward's unearthly influence over everyone at Darkhaven?........". Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
46) Three Wishes
Delinsky, Barbara

Three Wishes
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. This is a new, unread copy. From the back cover: "What if wishes really could come true? It's the question facing waitress Bree Miller when she awakens in the hospital following a blizzard in sleepy Panama, Vermont. Although she can't recall the near tragedy that landed her there, she's overcome with the certainty that she has been granted three wishes. One seems to have come true already: at her side is renowned author Tom Gates, the accident's only witness, who had come to Panama to make sense of his fame - and who now makes Bree his cause...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
47) Flirting With Pete: A Novel
Delinsky, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2004. Synopsis: "Casey Ellis's life changes dramatically when the father she never met dies and wills her his Boston townhouse. Determined to discover why her psychologist father left her such a wonderful gift, Casey searches through his papers and uncovers the story of a client named Jenny, a girl who was abused by her parents but who found salvation through the help of a charming stranger named Pete. Will Jenny's story help Casey better understand her father...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
48) Barrytown Trilogy
Doyle, Roddy

London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg, Limited, 1995. This is a lovely, unmarked edition. (reprint). You can see a light penciled price has been erased from the front endpaper. The dustjacket is unclipped but there is considerable wear to the edges and there are a few rips starting at the top back of the dj. The pages are starting to yellow slightly with age. From the jacket: "Here in one volume are Roddy Doyle's three novels set in Barrytown, north Dublin, and featuring the Rabbitte famil, their triumphs and ther tragedies. The Commitments, acclaimed as the freshest and funniest first novel for years, was later made into a triumphantly successful film. The snapper, described by Maeve Binchy as 'the most amazing account of a pregnancy ever written'...Then came The Van, a tender tale of male friendship and fish-and-chips, which became a bestseller and was shortlisted for the 1991 Booker prize." Great reading!!. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
49) Dead By Dusk
Drake, Shannon

Dead By Dusk
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2005. From the back cover: "The rustic oceanfront village of Bella Vista seems like something from an Italian postcard - until young women start disappearing, only to be found horribly mutilated...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
50) My Cousin Rachel
Du Maurier, Daphne

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1992. This book is in very nice shape but it has a crease on the front cover at the bottom corner and there is a slight amount of creasing on the back cover. There is also a small amount of edge wear. This is a classic by Daphne DuMaurier.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: