Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Romance

from Astro Books

Browse Romance | Return to Astro Books | Even more FICTION / Romance / Contemporary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) The Pregnancy Test

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2005. From the back cover: "Ordinarily, I'm a fan of pink-lovely color, does smashing things for the complexion. But not when it's the bright, glaring stripe staring back at me on the pregnancy test. Then, pink is the color of major oops, of morning sickness, of boyfriends who seemed decent but now are part of some Jerk Witness Protection Program...". Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
2) Always in My Heart
Anderson, Catherine

Always in My Heart
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2002. From the back cover: "Two years ago, Ellie Grant would have fallen apart at any reminder of her ex-husband, Tucker. But now she doesn't bat an eye when 'their song' comes on the radio. She's unfazed by the thought of Tucker's perky new girlfriend. Ellie Grant is over him. And things are better for Tucker as well. The single life agrees with him. And certainly they've both done a good job of being civil to each other, for the kids' sake. But...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
3) Heart on the Line
Arnold, Judith

Heart on the Line
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003. Synopsis: "The black sheep in a very conventional family, Loretta D'Angelo is always getting "set up," to no avail. So she's more than a little reluctant when the producers of the TV show she works on send her on an arranged blind date, even though her job may depend on the outcome. Until, that is, she meets her date--the handsome young lawyer she once met on the train...the man who has a girlfriend 1200 miles away". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) A Whisper of Eternity
Ashley, Amanda

A Whisper of Eternity
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2004. This book is lightly used. It has a very very light spine crease and very minor chipping on the outer edges of the book. From the back cover: "In Amanda Ashley's compelling, lushly sensual novels, vampires exist alongside humans - but their desires are not relegated to the shadows. Now, a timeless passion is shuttered by dangerous immortal ambition - unless an eternal kiss can hold back the darkness of true death...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
5) Wishes on the Wind
Barbieri, Elaine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1991. Crisp and shiny...it almost looks as if it has not been read. A lovely bit of escapist reading. It as one very faint spine crease and one readers crease on the front cover near the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
6) What She Doesn't Know
Barton, Beverly

What She Doesn't Know
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2002. From the back cover: "Twenty years ago, Jolie Royale witnessed a crime that stained her home, Belle Rose plantation, with her family's blood. A shooting left her mother, her aunt, and her aunt's suspected lover dead, and Jolie critically wounded. The case was ruled a double homicide and suicide and quickly closed, though rumors abounded as to the murderer's real identity...?. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
7) As Good as Dead
Barton, Beverly

As Good as Dead
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2004. This book has been 'gently' read. There is minor edge wear, the corners are slightly worn and there is some chipping on the edges. There is a larger chip out of the back cover at the top of the spine. It is a chip out of the finish...not a rip. Synopsis: "This work of romantic suspense closes out the Cherokee Pointe trilogy. Reve Sorrell and Jazzy Talbot, red-haired twins separated at birth, investigate their shared past and parentage. Meanwhile, they face threats from two separate killers: the first is someone who attempted to murder the two women in their infancy, and the second is a serial killer whose victims, all red-headed women, strongly resemble the twins.". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
8) Texas Heat : Slow Burn; Baby Makes Perfect; Everything but Time
Baxter, Mary L

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1999. This book is in lovely shape. There is only one very very light spine crease and no writing or stamps inside the book or on the edges. This is a wonderful, light read for the summer. From the back cover - "SLOW BURN Dynamic ceo Tate O'Brien ran roughshod over all competitors, until he faced his greatest challenge; lovely Marnie Lee. He wasn't the only one who wanted her. Tate had never retreated before and didn't intend to now -- even though his rival was his own son! AND BABY MAKES PERFECT Drew MacMillan was notorious for his wealth, power and success with fast cars--and faster women. Ann Sinclair knew Drew was far beyond her reach. But their mutual longing proved he wasn't beyond her touch... EVERYTHING BUT TIME U.S. marshal Keir McBride and Danielle Davis were as compatible as fire and ice -- but neither could resist the powerful attraction between them. They had one last chance to make everything right--if only Danielle could tell Keir he was the father of her child. " You have 3 lovely novels for the price of one. Enjoy! If you would like to contact us to see if we have any other books you are looking for feel free to email me. We have LOTS more books in stock at our store. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
9) Heart and Soul
Bennett, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. This book was very carefully read. There are no spine creases and no bends in the book. The outer edges are slightly shelf soiled and there is an almost invisible number stamped on the bottom edge of the book. It is a nice clean book. From the back cover: "For years, she envied Miranda's world - then she entered it... It wasn't easy being Miranda Darin's sister. Cassie could never measure up, and Miranda seemed to like it that way. But one day Miranda began to show an odd interest in Cassie. She insisted Cassie visit her in New York. She offered her a place to stay and told her about a job opening at Breaking News...Then Miranda died in a freak accident, thrusting Cassie into her sister's world. She lived in Miranda's house, wore her clothes, worked at her network, and became part of her family..then she learned the truth...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
10) Bundle of Joy (Harlequin American Romance Ser., No. 393)
Bretton, Barbara

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1991. This book belongs to the harlequin "type" of book. From the back of the book: "The door slammed shut, trapping boutique owner Caroline Bradley and short-order cook Charlie Donahue in a fur vault...at seven...their relationship sank to an all time low...at nine...the temperature plummeted and Caroline and Charlie wrapped themselves in ...fur to keep warm...at ten ... Caroline noticed the masculine muscles in Charlie's back, and he compared her dimple to a work of art...at eleven...etc, etc" You get the idea....This book has been read and there is some edge wear and bumping. There is a small tear at the bottom of the spine in back...but the binding is tight, no loose pages, and no writing in the book...nice shape and a fun read for the summer. If you would like to contact us to see if we have any other books you are looking for feel free to email me. We have LOTS more books in stock at our store.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
11) Love Child : Where There Is Love; Upon the Storm
Broadrick, Annette; Davis, Justine

Love Child : Where There Is Love; Upon the Storm
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2000. This book is just lovely. It has never been read and is nice and crisp looking. There is a smudge on the outside edge of the book and the heel is dented...looks like it was dropped there. For the price of one book you are actually getting 2 books to read. From the back cover: "Where there is Love...A frantic phone call had secret agent Max Moran on the first plane to a faraway country. The caller: His never-forgotten former lover. The mission: The rescue of a kidnapped child. HIS son!!!... Upon The Storm...Amid a raging hurricane, Trace Dalton found passion in the arms of a beautiful stranger...then she vanished. His search: Three long years, no stone unturnid. His discovery: the mystery woman who'd haunted his dreams...and their child conceived upon the storm....". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
12) Gone Too Far
Brockmann, Suzanne

Gone Too Far
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2004. This is a NEW, unread book. It is not a used item. From the back cover: "In his career as one of America's elite warriors, Lt. Sam Starrett can do no wrong. In his private life, he has done little right. Waiting for a divorce, Sam is determined to stay active in his young daughter's life. But when he shows up at the door of his ex-wife's home in Sarasota, Florida, he makes a grisly discovery. His daughter is gone and the body of a brutally murdered woman lies on the flooor. FBI agent Alyssa Locke's relationship with Sam has been intense and nearly catastrophic, yet it refuses to end. Now Alyssa is assigned to lead the murder investigation and once more the two are face to face....". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
13) Fat Tuesday
Brown, Sandra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Vision, 1998. Eighth printing of this very very popular book. It is read once but there are no marks or tags and it is uncreased. There is minor chipping on the edges and on the back cover at the spine edge. From the back cover: "Burke Basile is a cop with nothing left to lose. Responsible for his partner's death, his marriage and his career over, he focuses on his nemesis, Pinkie Duvall, a flamboyant attorney who helps killers evade justice. Burke's shocking revenge centers around kidnapping Remy, the lawyer's trophy wife...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
14) Sunset Embrace
Brown, Sandra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1992. From the back cover: "" No woman on the trek to Texas was more mysterious than Lydia Langston. No man more stubborn than Ross Coleman.and both running from the past..." This is a re-issue of an earlier printing. The book is in lovely shape and has probably been read only once. No creases or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
15) Another Dawn
Brown, Sandra

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993. This is a re-issue of an earler printing. From the back cover: "On her wedding day Banner Coleman was a misty-eyed bride-and a betrayed and jilted woman. The dramatic scene at the altar had shocked the town. It also aroused a storm of emotions-protective and otherwise-in Jake Langston..." A great little book in lovely shape. Uncreased with no marks or labels.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
16) In a Class by Itself
Brown, Sandra

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. From the back cover: "Dani Quinn knew Logan Webster would be at her hight school reunion. Yet she had come in order to prove to herself that she was not afraid to see him again. Her departure years before from both Logan and the small Texas town where they were sweethearts had been abrupt, painful, and not of her choosing. Worst of all, she'd never had the chance to tell Logan the truth of why she had to leave...". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
17) Riley in the Morning
Brown, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 1985. There are dents and bends on the top and bottom of the spine dust jacket and the top of the spine of the book has a bump. there are minor bumps to the dust jacket. The book is tight and fresh...and looks like new except to a collector. This is a story about 2 people who spend a night together that changes their futures forever. The book is funny, light and sensual. Great read after a stressful day at work. We all like to dream.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
18) Thursday's Child
Brown, Sandra

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2002. From the back cover: "Allison Leamon knew that pretending to be her identical twin sister was a bad idea. Though the two redheads looked exactly alike, they couldn't be more different. How could a no-nonsense scientist like allison possibly fool anyone into thinking that she was the bubbly, vivacious Annie? By trading in her sensible shoes for strappy sandals, her eyeglasses for contacts, and her lab smock for a chiffon derss-that's how...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
19) Texas! Chase
Brown, Sandra

Texas! Chase
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. From the back cover: "Ravaged by grief after a car crash took his cherished wife and unborn child, Chase Tyler had abandoned his family business. He'd hit the rodeo circuit and the bars with equal disregard for his life, unwilling to face his pain and move on--until a bad-tempered bull and a lady from the past forced him to...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
20) Send No Flowers
Brown, Sandra

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. From the back cover: "Since the death of her husband, Alicia Russell has struggled to take care of her two young sons alone. But when a sudden storm threatens to ruin a family camping trip, Alicia must rely upon a stranger for help. Before long, the man offers much more than shelter from the storm...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
21) Texas! Sage
Brown, Sandra

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. From the back cover: "This had to be the worst night of Sage Tyler's life. First her fiance jilts her. Then she has to fly home with Harlan Boyd, the arrogant, drop dead gorgeous stranger who overheard every word of that humiliating episode-and enjoyed it!...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
22) Temperatures Rising
Brown, Sandra

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. This is the 16th printing of this book. It's a good one!! From the back cover: "Chantal duPont loved her tropical island home and would do anything she could to protect it from the greed of outsiders. To her the developers of the new Coral Reef resort were the enemy, plain and simple. So when she devised a plan to save her village, she never expected to come up against a man like Scout Ritland..." The book has no creases, marks or labels.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
23) Bittersweet Rain
Brown, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000. This book has no spine creases, and no marks. It almost looks like new. This is a wonderful little book written by one of our favorite authors. (275 pages) "Originally published in 1984, this is the passionate tale of Caroline Dawson, a beautiful young widow who has just cared for her ailing--and much older--husband through a long, slow death. In addition to fighting off the gossips who are bent on ruining her place in the unforgiving, high society world she has grown accustomed to, Caroline is must now fight a foe ten times stronger: temptation. Rink Lancaster is not just charming and rich. He happens to be Caroline's first love--and her late husband's son. When Rink returns home to settle his father's estate, Caroline works hard to deny the firey passion she still feels. But what she doesn't know is that Rink considers Caroline part of his inheritance. And he will stop at nothing to claim her.". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
24) Bittersweet Rain
Brown, Sandra

Bittersweet Rain
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 2000. Synopsis: "Originally published in 1984, this is the passionate tale of Caroline Dawson, a beautiful young widow who has just cared for her ailing--and much older--husband through a long, slow death. In addition to fighting off the gossips who are bent on ruining her place in the unforgiving, high society world she has grown accustomed to, Caroline is must now fight a foe ten times stronger: temptation. Rink Lancaster is not just charming and rich. He happens to be Caroline's first love--and her late husband's son. When Rink returns home to settle his father's estate, Caroline works hard to deny the firey passion she still feels. But what she doesn't know is that Rink considers Caroline part of his inheritance. And he will stop at nothing to claim her.". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
25) Above and Beyond
Brown, Sandra; St. Claire, Erin Above and Beyond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 1997. This book appears to be unread. No spine creases, unmarked and no stamps or stickers. This book was written under her pseudonym Erin St. Claire. From the back cover: "Who would believe that Trevor Rule had fallen in love with a woman he'd never seen-just by reading the love letters she'd written to her husband, his best friend? And now he had to convince Kyla that they both had the right to be happy, to move past the tragedy of Richard's death..." Please note that we have a 100% fulfillment rate.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
26) Who's Been Sleeping In My Bed?
Bruce, Gemma

Who's Been Sleeping In My Bed?
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2005. Three former debutantes and notorious bad girls start their own detective agency and give new meaning to "undercover," in this delightfully decadent trio of stories that includes "Man with a Past," . Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
27) She Went All the Way
Cabot, Meg; Cabot, Meggin

She Went All the Way
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2002. From the back cover: "Success hasn't spoiled screenwriter Lou Calabrese -- it's just given her a taste for luxury. And it's put her in some bizarre situations -- like in a helicopter en route to the wilds of Alaska, sharing too-close quarters with the last man she wants to be with: Jack Townsend! Once a sexy nobody whom Lou helped make a somebody, Jack's just been dumped by a high-profile Hollywood airhead -- who's eloped with Lou's longtime love! So what else could go wrong?". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
28) Once and for Always
Cameron, Stella

Once and for Always
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2000. From the back cover: "One magical summer, two teenagers promised their hearts to each other, never anticipating that fate would keep them apart for twenty years...Now, American designer Caitlin McBride returns to Wales, this time with her troubled teenage daughter, running from a marriage gone terribly wrong. Uncertain, struggling with the path she has taken, she tries to keep Trevor Morgan at a distance. But the rugged Welshman won't let her forget the feelings they shared in their past. The boy who loved her once is now a strong, passionate man who wants her for always...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
29) Night Moves
Canfield, Sandra

Night Moves
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. From the back cover: "For one hot summer, Gray Bannon had carelessly broken all the rules when it came to love, and now, ten years later, he discovers the dangerous price of tasting passion so recklessly. The daughter he never knew existed has been kidnapped, leaving him with no choice but to return to the hometown that cast him out...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
30) The Pride of Lions
Canham, Marsha

The Pride of Lions
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1997. Bright, crisp and shiny. Looks like it has never even been read. Best selling award winning author Marsha Canham sweeps us into the turbulence and romance of Scotland's quest for freedom.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
31) Becoming Georgia
Carmichael, Emily

Becoming Georgia
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2003. From the back cover: "Georgie Kennedy is so mad she could spit. Just weeks after she sold one of her Arizona gold claims to Cougar Barnes, some two-bit lawyer has the gall to tell her the mine wasn't hers to begin with. Georgie knows her rascally grandpa is behind the whole mess--and that she'd better high-tail it to Chicago to set him straight. Should be simple enough. She's wiped the floor with men twice her size. How much trouble could one old coot be?. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
32) The Wedding Party
Carr, Robyn

The Wedding Party
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2001. From the back cover: "Charlene Dugan started her day as usual- single. Then, in the space of a few hours: her daughter announces that she does not want to "end up like her" her apsentt minded mother got lost in a parking lot, her ex-husband accused her of being afraid of commitment. Now her decision to utter thoes three little words- lets get married- has everyone around her in a tailspin. The groom is spending all of his time with the wedding consultant, and her ex-husband, a man who still drives her crazy, is making some pretty convincing arguments for a second chance....". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
33) Breaking All the Rules
Civil-Brown, Sue

Breaking All the Rules
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2002. From the back cover: "In the sunny climes of Paradise Beach, anything is possible ... and the more outrageous it is, the more likely it is to happen! For Erin Kelly, her indomitable friend Mary is a role model, a mentor. So when attorney Richard Wesley III fails to prevent Mary from being declared incompetent, Erin decides to fight him and the courts -- using every devious trick the older woman ever taught her. But for Richard, Erin's outlandish plots may cause more trouble than they solve. Yes, he finds her exciting -- and her sparkling green eyes and fiery spirit make his head spin. And it's true, a little "war" never hurt anyone, especially in Paradise Beach. But although he's secretly on Erin's side in all this, he is bound by the law to do what he must -- even if it costs him her love..." But, maybe, it's time for this upstanding citizen to break the rules .... Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
34) Next Stop, Paradise
Civil-Brown, Sue

Next Stop, Paradise
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2001. From the back cover: "Samantha Bartlett has vowed never again to fall for a smooth-talking hunk. So it's hate at first sight when the lovelypolice officer meets Derek Diche, a TV expos?journalist she instantly decides is short on hard facts -- even if he is long on hard pecs. But then Samantha's appointed as Derek's town liaison, which means they're up-close and personal.A lot. And though she swears she'd never trust a man who specializes in Illusions, she begins to think maybe hiscool fapde is just an illusion, too... ". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
35) The Italian
Coffman, Elaine

The Italian
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2002. From the back cover: "Napoleon has fallen and the Austrian Empire sweeps the continent. Dashing revolutionaries, traitors and spies lurk in every quarter in the turbulent Italy of the 1820s.Italian patriot Angelo Bartolini is a man of many faces: a devoted son and brother, a noble friend and a stalwart nationalist. As a member of the Carbonari, a secret society dedicated to freeing Italy from Austrian rule, Angelo is a wanted man. But as with all great men, Angelo has a tender side, and his spirit awakens the passion of the brilliant but shy English painter, Beatrice Fairweather, who now makes her home in the Tuscan countryside.The Italian is a compelling story of two people who fall in love at the wrong time for all the right reasons. It is a haunting tale of families and war, of missed opportunities, betrayal, tragedy and of a love that knows no end. ". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
36) The 5th Daughter
Coffman, Elaine

The 5th Daughter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2001. From the back cover: "Born of tragedy and nurtured by scandal, Maresa Fairweather was a fifth daughter, all but abandoned by her widower father. Wild and headstrong, she was fortunate to have Percy Bronwell to keep her from harm's way. Now the childhood friends have grown up, but realizing his love for Maresa is unrequited, Percy enlists in the Royal Navy...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
37) The Aristocrat
Coulter, Catherine

The Aristocrat
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 1999. Publisher's Note: "Suddenly becoming Viscount Asherwood and the lord of an English manor was enough of a shock for pro quarterback Brent Asherwood. Finding out he could lose it all if he didn't marry the cousin the whole family referred to a an ugly duckling was too much. Brent was damned if some dusty old will was going to control his life. Then he actually met the swan that Daphne had become--and realized that what an eccentric relative had really left him was a legacy of love...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
38) Devil's Embrace
Coulter, Catherine

Devil's Embrace
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1985. From the back cover: "To give you an idea of how much Anthony.the devil.wants Cassandra, he kidnaps her on the eve of her wedding to another man and sails away with her...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
39) Pendragon
Coulter, Catherine

Pendragon
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2002. Synopsis: On the rebound from a failed romance, young Meggie Sherbrooke marries the brooding Thomas Malcombe. When she realizes that she's being stalked by a killer, she and her husband are drawn together as they search for the would-be murderer.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
40) The Duke
Coulter, Catherine

The Duke
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Topaz, 1995. Publisher's Note: "Spirited Scottish beauty Brandy Robertson is appalled to discover that Ian Carmichael, an English duke, has inherited her family earldom. That this foreigner is also her new guardian is even more intolerable. But when Ian visits her castle, Brandy discovers that he is handsome, charming, generous--and set to wed a woman he doesn't love...". Mass Market Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
41) Double Trouble
Cross, Claire

Double Trouble
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2001. From the back cover: "What did James Coxwell ever see in my twin sister, Marcia (I mean, besides her sparkling good looks)? I know what she saw in him-money, prestige, and more money...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
42) Hello Gorgeous!
Davidson, Maryjanice

Hello Gorgeous!
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2005. Synopsis: Here's the story: One minute I'm out with my sorority sisters; the next, there's a terrible accident (beyond my friend Stacey's outfit) , and I'm waking up in some weird clinic with the Eggheads Du Jour telling me I'm now officially a human cyborg, and I'm supposed to work for them from now on. You know, super spy style, stop people from doing evil things and stuff. Uh, hello, did I ask for this? I've got a beauty salon to run. If those bad guys need highlights and a pedicure, call me. Otherwise, I'll be at the bar. Okay. So it is cool to move faster than a Ford Mustang when I need to, even if it's totally hard on my shoes. But I just want to get back to my old, normal life. Except The Boss-that-s his name, I swear. wants me to bring in another human cyborg on the run. And here's the thing: He's totally gorgeous. Smart. Funny. And, um, his "enhancements"? Let's just say he's not faster than a speeding bullet, if you know what I mean. So what's a former party girl-turned-spy-cyborg supposed to do? Arrest the hunk? Turn him in? Neutralize him? ...". Stated First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
43) Hello Gorgeous!
Davidson, Maryjanice

Hello Gorgeous!
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2005. Synopsis: Here's the story: One minute I'm out with my sorority sisters; the next, there's a terrible accident (beyond my friend Stacey's outfit) , and I'm waking up in some weird clinic with the Eggheads Du Jour telling me I'm now officially a human cyborg, and I'm supposed to work for them from now on. You know, super spy style, stop people from doing evil things and stuff. Uh, hello, did I ask for this? I've got a beauty salon to run. If those bad guys need highlights and a pedicure, call me. Otherwise, I'll be at the bar. Okay. So it is cool to move faster than a Ford Mustang when I need to, even if it's totally hard on my shoes. But I just want to get back to my old, normal life. Except The Boss-that-s his name, I swear. wants me to bring in another human cyborg on the run. And here's the thing: He's totally gorgeous. Smart. Funny. And, um, his "enhancements"? Let's just say he's not faster than a speeding bullet, if you know what I mean. So what's a former party girl-turned-spy-cyborg supposed to do? Arrest the hunk? Turn him in? Neutralize him? ...". Stated First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
44) In Too Deep
Delinsky, Barbara; Bond, Stephanie

In Too Deep
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books., 2003. I don't think this book has ever been opened! There is a sticker with the bar code on the back cover. From the publisher: "Passionate tales of sizzling romance.Barbara Delinsky's Having Faith - Faith Barry and Sawyer Bell were best friends -- but not for long. The two Boston lawyers found themselves on opposite sides in an ugly divorce case. By day they were fighting in the courtroom. And by night they were fighting a heated attraction that threatened their friendship . . . with love.Stephanie Bond's - It Takes A Rebel - Alexandria Tremont had never met anyone so infuriating, so stubborn . . . or so outrageously irresistible as bad boy Jack Stillman. Even with Alexandria's career at stake and her fiance pushing to set a wedding date, the sexy and seductive Jack still managed to sweet-talk his way into her life -- and her bedroom!". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
45) Satisfaction
Devine, Thea

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2004. From the back cover: "Wild, beautiful, unwilling to bend to anyone's rules, Janice Renbrook is governed by one overwhelming desire: to make Lujan Galliard want her, marry her, and serve as the instrument of her father's revenge.". First Thus Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
46) Desired
Devine, Thea

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2002. There are no spine creases and very very little wear showing. It looks unread but there is a slight bend to both outer corners of the front cover. The book has no marks, no writing and no price stickers. From the back cover " ...The Devine redefines women's erotica with her highly sensual love scenes and titillating story line... ... After twenty years, prodigal son Flint Rutledge has come home to the Louisiana plantation his favored brother is determined to run into the ground - but not for long. Flint plans to lay claim to everything his brother has ever wanted - his land, his position and especially, his dream woman...". Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
47) One Kiss from You
Dodd, Christina; Brockway, Connie

One Kiss from You
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2003. From the back cover: "Eleanor de Lacy must have been mad to agree to exchange identities with her stronger-willed cousin. She would never convince Remington Knight of the folly of this union -- especially since the man seemed so determined for it to take place. Worse still, she finds Remington dazzlingly attractive -- and she's charmed by his attempts to seduce her, even though he believes she is already his. But if he ever learns of Eleanor's deception, this daring rogue will wreak havoc...upon her reputation and her heart. Remington had expected a haughty, unbending aristocrat who would ensure his entrance into good society. But this "duchess" is a most pleasant surprise -- modest, warm-hearted, endearingly awkward, and a delight to the eye. In short, she is exactly the sort of bride Remington could fall passionately, completely in love with...". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
48) Lost in Your Arms
Dodd, Christina; Brockway, Connie

Lost in Your Arms
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2002. Synopsis In this Crimean War-era romance, nurse Enid MacLean is astonished when her long-lost rogue of a husband appears on her doorstep, suffering from amnesia and a battlefield injury. As she nurses him back to health, she realizes that she has feelings for him--but is he really the same man she married nine years before? From the back cover: "Enid MacLean is finally living a peaceful life when she receivesword that an explosion has injured the husband she hoped she'd neverhave to see again. Reluctantly, she agrees to do her duty but,except for his distinctive green eyes, the man she nursesback to health is not the man she remembers. And he remembers nothing. From the depths of his amnesia, he reaches out for the woman he believes is his wife, tempting her with ardent words and a reckless passion she finds herself unable to resist. And while Enid finds herself losing her heart to this achingly familiar stranger, she cannot help but wonder how her husband has become such a dangerous, seductive man...and what secrets he carries locked away in his lost memories.". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
49) Take My Breath Away
Donahue, Tina

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2005. From the back cover: "As a marine-turned Hollywood director, Cole Ryder's faced many challenges...but none like this. To research his latest film, he'sspending three full days (and nights) in a lush, tropical paradise with sensual survival expert Ariel Leigh, and-according to her protective wealthy uncle-Cole is not to seduce her, romance her, or in any way touch her...". Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
50) Knock Me Off My Feet
Donovan, Susan

Knock Me Off My Feet
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2002. From the back cover: "Autumn Adams never planned to follow in her mother's footsteps as Chicago's answer to Martha Stewart - she can't cook, doesn't clean, and would rather play soccer than discuss the joys of white bathtub grout. Then some lunatic starts sending her threats in the mail and Audie finds herself under the protection of simmering, sexy Detective Stacey Quinn, a man determined to examine her every nook, cranny, and ex-boyfriend in his effort to find the stalker...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: