Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

New Age

from Astro Books

Browse New Age | Return to Astro Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
1) Fortune Telling and Palm Reading

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution. This is a tiny book that is packed with information. I have been reading Tarot cards for years and have read up on other aspects of "fortune telling" but I must say that this is one of the neatest little books I have come across in years! I almost kept it myself and may still decide to do so. But for now it is for sale. It has snipits of information that are of interest to someone who may normally use one aspect of the occult but has an interest in others. Do YOU know why China tea is better for reading the tea leaves than India tea? . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4.5 x 5.5 Inches. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
2) Fairies: Real Encounters With Little People
Bord, Janet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1997. "Bord, who has written extensively on the supernatural and runs the well-known Fortean photographic archive, has gathered together for the first time eye-witness accounts of the Little People." The book iIncludes 12 pages of b/w photographs, some showing actual fairies.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
3) Moon Magick: Myth & Magick, Crafts & Recipes, Rituals & Spells
Conway, D. J

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1995. From the back cover: " Each month you are affected by the power of the Moon. Your energy levels wax and wane just as the Moon does, sometimes urging you to start new projects and other times to sit back and plan. But if you don't know the Moon's effects on you, you may be fighting it instead of using it to your advantage. Whether the Moon is making you feel adventurous and productive or tense and lethargic, you can use its energy to work for you instead of against you. " Please note that we have a 100% fulfillment rate. We ship within 24 hours of having your order.. First Edition -Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
4) Angels
Dann, Jack

Angels
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1995. First Paperback Printing. 225 pp. Light edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Den Beauvais. This contains: Basileus by Robert Silverberg; Angelica by Jane Yolen; Angels by Bruce McAllister; If Angels Ate Apples (poem) by Geoffrey A. Landis; Alfred by Lisa Goldstein; A Plethora of Angels by Robert Sampson; The Man Who Love the Faioli by Roger Zelazny; Upon the Dull Earth by Philip K. Dick; Angel by Pad Cadigan; Curse of the Angel's Wife (poem) by Bruce Boston; Sleepers Awake by Jamil Nasir; And the Angels Sing by Kate Wilhelm; Grave Angels by Richard Kearns; and All Vows by Esther M. Friesner. From the back cover: "They live in the place of the heart where miracles can happen...and in the very air itself, where they watch over us, waiting to work their magic. And wherever there is a whisper of wings, their guiding light can be found - if you are willing to believe..." There is a date stamp in dark ink on the bottom edge of the book and there is minor chipping on the top and bottom edges.. First Edition -Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
5) A Wiccan's Guide to Prophecy and Divination
Dunwich, Gerina

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 1997. This book looks brand new. There is a defect on the back cover. It looks like a crease on the top of the edge of the back cover but it is not a fold. More like a pushed out of place crease. I do not think the book was ever read. From the back cover: "A practical A-Z history of Prophecy and the Divinaatory arts...here is the first-ever practical guide to the fascinating art of divination. DIVINATION-the art of obtaining knowledge of the future or of secret things-has played an important role in ancient cultures and religions and up to modern times. It was regarded at one time as a sacred method of communicating with divine beings and entities of the spirit world and of determining the will of the gods by means of visions and predictions. In the present age, divination, including astrology, palmistry, and the I Ching, continues to be a popular method of looking into the future or past, as well as revealing that which was once unknown...". First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
6) Wicca Love Spells
Dunwich, Gerina

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 1996. From the back cover: "Love magick, ancient in origin, has been practiced for countless centuries on every continent by every culture in one form or another. Love potions and love spells are two of the most popular and best-known examples of love magick, but there are many other aspects as well, including charms, amulets, talismans, herbs, omens, astrology, palmistry, and the divinary arts, to name just a few. Wicca Love Spells is like no other book of its kind. It extends far beyond the limits of traditional love spells" This book is in excellent shape with no spine creases. There are a few pages in the 200 range that have very tiny folds at the top of the page. I mean TINY. No highlighting or notes in margins. Like new.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
7) Wicca Craft: The Modern Witches Book of Herbs, Magick and Dreams
Dunwich, Gerina

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 1997. Ninth printing. Shows you its a good one! This book looks like new. There is minor chipping on the bottom edges of the cover. No marks, underlines or highlighting. It looks like it has never even been read. From the back cover: This book "traces the origins of this positive, nature-based religion, which preaches brotherly love and harmony with and respect for all life forms-beliefs very similar to Native American spirituality. It reveals the traditions, tools, and symbols of Wicca Craft and offers step-by-step methods for performing Wicca rituals.". Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
8) A Keeper of Words : Accompanying Book to Legend: The Arthurian Tarot
Ferguson, Anna-Marie

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2003. This book is in lovely shape. There is very very slight edge wear. No chips...just slight bends on the edge. There is also a poster sized mat that you can use when you do a reading. From the back cover: "This book is your key to accessing the combined power of two mythic and richly symbolic sources: the 1,500 year old Arthurian legend and the ancient divinatiory system of the Tarot. 'A Keeper of Wands' first weaves together the fabric of the legend's history and different branches of Arthurian tradition with the symbolic cultural, and religious aspects of the Tarot to clarify the true nature of their interrelationship. It then discusses each card of the 'Legend'. Tarot's Major and Minor Arcana, providing upright and reversed divinatory meanings along with descriptions of the scenes portrayed, and their symbolism. This book also retells the Arthurian legend associated with each card and indicates the traditional Tarot card to which it corresponds. Included is a brief introduction to each of the four suits of Spears, Swords, Cups and shields to aid yor interpretations of the Minor Arcana cards. ... You will learn how to consult the Legend Tarot both analytically and intuitively using three different layouts, with a sample reading for guidance." Please note that a lot of modern books leave out the meanings of reversed cards. That is like trying to bake a cake with only half the ingredients. This book is great!. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Ferguson, Anna-Marie (illustrator). more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Ancient Mysteries
Furneaux, Rupert

Ancient Mysteries
U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1978. Pirctorial wrappers, yellow & white lettering, 234pp and 16 page photo section. "Science goes in search of the intriguing enigmas of our planet's secret history!" Bright, crisp, and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
10) The Tarot : History, Mystery and Lore
Giles, Cynthia

The Tarot : History, Mystery and Lore
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. This book has 256 pages with more than 40 illustrations and an entertaining informative text. "This book captures the scope, powers, and romance of the Tarot throughout the ages." I used to read Tarot cards and I found this book to be quite interesting and easy to read.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
11) 21st Century Wicca : A Young Witch's Guide to Living the Magical Life
Hunter, Jennifer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2000. This is a third printing. There are no marks and no inscriptions. There is some soil/dust marks to the edges of the book but it is otherwise like new. From the back cover: "Whether you have read a dozen books on witchcraft or are completely new to the subject, you will find here a trove of unique and useful information - from the basics of Wiccan practice to lessons in the practicalities of magic, to the final section, which addresses the complexities of a life in which the magical and mundane are intertwined. The text is highlighted with quotes from practicing Wiccans and Pagans who tell of the magic in their lives. Also featured are exercises to teach grounding and empowerment techniques. By developing their own inherent magical abilities, readers will learn more about themselves - for the ultimate Mystery is that which lies within." When browsing through this book I was struck by things that were down to earth .. for example....she tells you how to make some of the equipment that is needed so that you do not have to go out and spend a small fortune on equipment only to find out that this is not for you! Well written and easy to follow. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
12) Occult Investigator: Real Cases From The Files Of X-Investigations
Johnson, Bob

Occult Investigator: Real Cases From The Files Of X-Investigations
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 2004. From the back cover: "Founder of the first and only paranormal investigative company affiliated with a licensed New York detective agency, Bob Johnson has specialized in the occult for than twenty years. Here he shares some of his strangest cases...". Trade Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
13) The Power of Positive Prophecy: Finding the Hidden Potential in Everyday Life
Jones, Laurie Beth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1999. From the jacket: "In the past, the phenomenon of prophecy has been limited to mean the mystical predictions of Nostradamus or the ominous verrses in Revelations, but Laurie Beth Jones reveals that positive, uplifting prophecies occur every day in real life, and that each one of us is capable of receiving and offering them...". Stated First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Tarot Classic
Kaplan, Stuart R

Tarot Classic
Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: U S Games Systems, 1972. This book shows edgewear, is slightly soiled on the edges and has had the price scratched out on the back cover. From the back cover: "Tarot Classic reveals the sympoblism and divinatory meanings of each of the twenty-two Major Arcana cards plus the Minor Arcana - the colorful court cards...and the pip cards numbered from 1-10 in each suit. Several of the oldest and most effective fortune-telling spreads are included and sample readings illustrate the facility with which a 'diviner' may read the cards...". Trade Paperback. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.75
15) Celtic Myth and Magick (World Religion and Magic Ser.)
McCoy, Edain

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. This book looks like new. There are some minor bumps to the cover but very minor. It is a fifth printing. This is a marvelous book. It shows you how to "wake up" if you feel threatened in a trance...it shows you what you can control: "Form distortion, Omniscient sight," for example and what you cannot :"Time distortion. It tells you what to be careful of and has practical exercises to do but set out in a way that makes for very interesting reading even if you never intend to do anything at all "mystical" but just want information. Also included in the book are some lovely old songs that I had forgotten about and used to play on my violin....like The Skye Boat song and Londonderry Aire. For us cooks there are also some very easy recipes at the back of the book. Just a lovely read even if you do not want to practise the art of linking yourself with the potent live forces that live inside of you.. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
16) The Salem Witches' Book of Love Spells
McLelland, Lilith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2000. This book is new and has never been read but the price on the back cover has been partly blacked out with felt pen so I am selling it as used. There are no marks, no comments, no inscription. Just a very nice clean book.From the back cover :" ...The witches of Salem, Massachusetts, share their favorite spells, incantations, aphrodisiacs, and love potion recipes, some dating back to the fifteenth century. This is more than simply a book on spells: You will discover what magic is and how it can help you ake friends, make love, even make yourself more attractive. You will learn the ancient beliefs of withches, and find out how magic fits into the modern world....There is even a chapter of Anti-Love Spells for ending burdensome relationships. According to the witches, 'Sometimes LOVE STINKS,. When it does, the best air freshener is magic.". Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
17) The Modern Witch's Spellbook, Book II
Morrison, Sarah Lyddon

The Modern Witch's Spellbook, Book II
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1986. This is the 15th printing of a book that takes a modern approach to witchcraft, spells and related subjects. It deals with things like trust, self-destructive tendancies, love, avoiding affairs with alcoholic men, and other modern era concerns. If nothing else, it is a very neat read.. Trade Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
18) The Inner Temple of Witchcraft : Magick, Meditation and Psychic Development
Penczak, Christopher

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. 337 pages...including the index. This book looks like it has never been read...there are no spine creases but the cover is slightly bent and are some of the inside pages. It is almost as thought the owner wanted to give the appearance of use but did not actually use the book. The pages are clean and there is no writing in the book - no notes in the margins and no price stickers. From the back cover " Explore your inner Temple - your personal sacred space where there are no boundaries and all things are possible. With study, dedication, and practice, the lessons and exercises in this book will empower you to transform the repetitive rigors of the daily grind into a witch's web of magickal experiences. The Inner Temple of Witchcraft is a thorough course of education, introspection, meditation and the development of the magickal and psychic abilities that are the birthright of the witch..." "Christopher Penczak ...teaches classes throughout New England on witchcraft, meditation, reiki, crystals and shamanic journey. He is the author of City Magick and Spirit Allies and writes for several local and national metaphysical magazines.". Oversize Trade. 7.5 x 9 Inches. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
19) Teen Witch: Wicca for a New Generation
Ravenwolf, Silver

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1998. From the back cover: "This book is here to let you know that wearing black clothing and threatening people with hexes and curses won't make you a witch. In fact, neither will joining a coven or being initiated. What this book will show you is that how you live, how you deal with others and how you incorporate Wiccan laws into your life determines whether or not you are a true Witch. So what ARE Wicccan laws? How do you get started? And when can you start casting spells? ..." Please note that we have a 100% fulfillment rate. We ship within 24 hours of having your order.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
20) A Witch's Runes: How to Make and Use Your Own Magick Stones
Sheppard, Susan

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Pr, 1998. This book has a couple of very minor dings on the bottom of the back and front covers.The cover is black so it shows finger prints and there is a very slight amount of rubbing on the back cover. No highlighting or marks at all. From the back cover: "The modern witch is a gentle spirit who is/'t afraid to follow her own path. A creative witch who fashions her own runes instead of buying them off-the-rack possesses a special divinatory tool that contains her own spiritual magick. Because they are more personal than the usual stones available in stores, homemade runes allow a witch to be truly creative and intuitive in her readings and castings. ". First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
21) Tales of the Occult
Wolf, Jack C. And Barbara H. (editors)

U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1975. The binding of this book is tight. There are some spine creases and a readers crease on te front cover, spine edge. The corners are bumped and there is a small rip halfway down the front outer edge. The back cover has creases and chipping. Although this is a 1st printing, I would not consider it a collectible since it is, technically, reprints of short stories published elsewhere. The book is416 pages and well worth the price for the reading material. There is no writing, no store stamps and no underlining inside the book. A brief overview of the contents: Secret Worship by Algernon Blackwood; Strange Occurrence in Clerkenwell by Arthur Machen, In the Valley of the Sorceress by Sax Rohmer; Playing with Fire by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Door in the Wall by H. G. Wells, The Inn of the Two Witches by Joseph Conrad; The Mark of the Beast by Rudyard Kipling and many others.. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: