Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Black Squirrel Books

American Religious History

Browse books in American Religious History | Return to Black Squirrel Books
1) Christianity and Problems of To-Day: Lectures Delivered Before Lake Forest College on the Foundation of the Late William Bross

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1922. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall boards clean; binding and hinges tight; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Revival in Our Time: The Story of the Billy Graham Evangelistic Campaigns

Wheaton, IL: Van Kampen Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall modest rubbing to boards with faded spine; part of dj description of contents pasted inside; binding and hinges sound; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) American Church History: A History of the Methodist Church, South, The United Presbyterian Church, The Cumberland Presbyterian Church, and the Presbyterian Church, South in the United States
Alexander, Gross, James B. Scouller, R. V. Foster, T. C. Johnson

New York: The Christian Literature Co.. Good Ex-Library/No Jacket. 1894. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library usual markings; blue boards with spine gilt titles show moderate wear; top page edges soiled; 2 front pages loose; else, binding and hinges sound; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
4) The Fundamentals
Atkins, A. H

Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson. Good/No Jacket. 1924. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is worn; cover is loose; interior is clean. Rev. A. H. Atkins, a Presbyterian pastor, delivered these sermons on the 'fundamentals' of orthodoxy. Rare copy; WorldCat lists only four libraries with a copy. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) Spirit and Flesh: Life in a Fundamentalist Baptist Church
Ault, James M

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 037540242x dj and boards neat and clean; binding and hinges sound; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) A Critical Bibliography of Religion in America: Vol. IV, Parts 3, 4, and 5
Burr, Nelson R

Princeton: Princeton Univ Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library usual markings; boards show moderate wear; binding and hinges sound; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Miscellaneous Writings. Part First
Burritt, Elihu

Worcester, MA : Thomas Drew, Jr.. Fair/No Jacket. 1850. Soft Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Ex-Library PB cover is missing; all signatures intact; top right and bottom right corners of first 15 pages nicked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) Isaac Hicks: New York Merchant and Quaker, 1767-1820
Davison, Robert A

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good Ex-Library/No Jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library usual markings; red boards show moderate wear; binding and hinges sound; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) "To Preach Christ": The Education of William Carey Crane
Duncan, Elmer H

Waco, TX: Baylor Univ Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0933335040 dj with modest rubbing to spine; yellow cloth boards with light wear; binding and hinges sound; pages clean, crisp, and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) The Churching of America, 1776-1990: Winners and Losers in Our Religious Economy
Finke, Roger; Stark, Rodney

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0813518385 hint of rubbing to covers; else, covers neat and clean; binding and hinges tight; pages clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Missionary Atlas: A Manual of the Foreign Work of the Christian and Missionary Alliance
King, Louis L

Harrisburg, PA: Christian Publications. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Modest rubbing; gilt titles still bright; binding and hinges tight; pages clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) A Centennial History of Methodism of West Side, Clearfield, Penna
Kramer, Clarence R

Very Good/Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall dj sunned at extremities and spine; red boards neat and clean; binding and hinges tight; pages clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Modern American Religion: The Irony of It All 1893-1919
Marty, Martin E

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0226508935 dj with modest nicks at edges; boards clean and neat; binding and hinges strong; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) First and Fundamental Truths: Being a Treatise of Metaphysics
McCosh, James

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/No Jacket. 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This ex-library volume has the usual library markings; shows only the slightest shelf-wear on the spine; otherwise, in excellent and tight condition. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Practical Thoughts
Nevins, William

Baltimore: American Tract Society. Fair/No Jacket. 1836. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Spine chipped at head and foot; edge-wear; foxing throughout; binding is tight in brown boards. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Light on the Cloud; or, Hints of Comfort for Hours of Sorrow
Savage, M. J

Boston: Geo. H. Ellis. Very Good/No Jacket. 1901. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall dark brown covers with gilt titles show modest soiling; gilt page edges crisp; binding and hinges tight; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The One Good Sermon
Sayres, Alfred Nevin

Philadelphia: United Church Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall gray boards with considerable wear and light soiling; binding and hinges strong; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) The Church Follows Its Students
Shedd, Clarence Prouty

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author blue boards with spine gilt titles show moderate wear, soiling, and fading; binding and hinges sound; pages clean and unmarked. Signed by Shedd. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
19) The Presbyterian Ministry in American Culture: A Study in Changing Concepts, 1700-1900
Smith, Elwyn A

Philadelphia: Westminster Press. Very Good/Good. 1962. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall dj is rubbed and frayed at extremities; modest soiling to top page edges; boards with modest wear; binding and hinges sound; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) A History of Religious Education in Connecticut to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century
Stewart, George

New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Blue boards with spine gilt titles show moderate wear binding and hinges strong; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) The New Era or the Coming of the Kingdom
Strong, Josiah

New York: Baker & Taylor Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1893. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall red boards with spine gilt titles show modest wear and light fading to spine; binding and hinges strong; pages clean and unmarked. A very nice crisp copy. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) History of the Lutheran Theological Seminary at Philadelphia 1864-1964
Tappert, Theodore G

Philadelphia: Lutheran Theological Seminary. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth boards show slight shelfwear and a few darker spots; gilt titles; binding and hinges tight; text clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) The Journal of John Woolman
Whitney, Janet, Ed

Chicago: Henry Regnery. Good/Good. 1950. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall dj shows considerable wear, fading, and nicks at extremities; red boards show modest soiling; binding and hinges sound; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart