Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Collectible Mysteries

from Memories Lost and Found

Browse Collectible Mysteries | Return to Memories Lost and Found | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) Sherlock Holmes Casebook #1

Newbury Park, CA: Eternity Comics, 1989. First printing. Magazine. Fine/No Jacket. Giacoia, Frank. Reprints Four-Color Comics #1169 from 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Charlie Chan #1
Andriola, Alfred (based on characters created by Earl Derr Biggers)

Newbury Park, CA: Eternity Comics, 1989. First printing. Magazine. Fine. Andriola, Alfred. Collects the newspaper strip first published in 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $2.99
3) The Superintendent's Room
Ashford, Jeffrey

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Murder at the ABA: A Puzzle in Four Days and Sixty Scenes
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Doran, 1976. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Book is bumped at corners; DJ is price-clipped and edgeworn with one small chip. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) The Key Word and Other Mysteries
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker and Co., 1977. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Burke, Rod . Usual markings; DJ spine faded with small library sticker, price-clipped. DJ is protected in Bro-Dart sleeve, which is taped and pasted to boards. DJ looks like it can be removed without damage. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Running Wild
Ballard, J. G

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny tear in DJ at base of spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Cocaine Nights
Ballard, J.G

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 1998. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. No remainder mark. Mainstream fiction from a modern master. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.99
8) The Business : A Novel
Banks, Iain M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The Devil's Current
Bennett, Kem

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1953. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. Gorey, Edward (dust jacket). Dust jacket has minor crinkling along edges but otherwise just minor wear, having been protected in a Bro-dart sleeve for at least 45 years; half-inch tear in front panel. Pages of book are tanned, and boards have tape ghosts where Bro-dart had been affixed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $59.95
10) Night-World
Bloch, Robert

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. Signed on title page by the author. Book has slight spine lean, glue stain on front endpaper but no stamps or other signs of library ownership; tape ghosts to boards. DJ is near perfect in Brodart sleeve. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $49.95
11) Deadly Honeymoon
Block, Lawrence

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1967. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/very good +. Shelfwear to base of boards; two half-inch tears to rear panel of DJ, 6-inch crease to front flap, otherrwise very clean & bright DJ with no chipping or edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $150.00
12) Murder Isn't Funny/The Deadly Combo
Bond, J. Harvey; Farr, John

New York: Ace Books, 1958. First printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ace Double #D-301. The Bond novel is a murder mystery about the death of a comic strip artist. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Death Is a Lonely Business
Bradbury, Ray

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1985. First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Mystery novel by the acclaimed science-fiction writer. Tiny tear and crease at head of spine of dust jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Knock Three-One-Two
Brown, Fredric

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1959. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Minor wear to boards, but spine is slightly cocked and top edge of textblock is dusty. Dust jacket is unclipped in Brodart sleeve with minor curling along top edge where Brodart was applied a little too snugly. Very slight fading to spine of dust jacket. Prior owner's name inscribed on front flyleaf. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $250.00
15) The Deep End
Brown, Fredric

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. First printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Minor shelfwear to ex-library book with usual markings. The plot summary from the inner flap of the dust jacket has been clipped out and glued to the front flyleaf. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) The Screaming Mimi
Brown, Fredric

New York: Bantam Books, 1950. First printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. First 34 pages loose but still present. Bantam #831. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) The Deep End
Brown, Fredric

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book is shelfworn with tanning to a portion of the endpapers and a prior owner's bookplate affized to the front endpaper. DJ is not price-clipped, but is chipped at spine and top edge of front panel. Small orange sticker to base of spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) The Mammoth Book of Pulp Action
Brown, Fredric; Lansdale, Joe R.; MacDonald, John D.; Block, Lawrence; McBain, Ed; Gardner, Erle Stanley; Goodis, David et al

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2001. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge. A 630-page anthology of crime fiction by some of the best in the business. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) A Bone and a Hank of Hair
Bruce, Leo

London: Peter Davies, 1961. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket is edgeworn with two 1-inch tears at base of spine. Sticker abrasion to front panel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Burning Angel
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion Books, 1995. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
Cain, James M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Love's Lovely Counterfeit
Cain, James M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Publishing Co., 1948. Paperback. Very Good. Avon #161. Covers worn with 2-inch corner crease. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $3.95
23) Double Indemnity
Cain, James M

New York: Signet Books, 1950. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Gregg, Gerald (cover). Signet #784. Cover painting depicts likenesses of Edward G. Robinson, Barbara Stanwyck and Fred MacMurray from the fabulous 1944 Billy Wilder film. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Patrick Butler for the Defence
Carr, John Dickson

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Book has slight spine tilt, and prior owner's name inscribed neatly on FFEP.. Lightly chipped DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Spanish Blood
Chandler, Raymond

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Co., 1946. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-minus/No Jacket. Light insect damage to spine, yellowed pages as is common with this title, but structurally quite sound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Private Eyes #3 (The Saint)
Charteris, Leslie

Newbury Park, CA: Eternity Comics, 1989. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Spranger, John. Reprints about 6 weeks of The Saint newspaper comic strip from 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $3.00
27) The Saint Vs. Scotland Yard
Charteris, Leslie

New York: Avon Murder Mystery Monthly, 1945. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Tape to spine, minor stain to back cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Saint's Getaway
Charteris, Leslie

Philadelphia: Triangle Books, 1945. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light browning to pages, solid binding with little or no wear to boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.95
29) Call for the Saint
Charteris, Leslie

Garden City, N.Y.: Crime Club (Doubleday & Co.), 1948. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. DJ trimmed by a quarter-inch at top and bottom edges, former lending library copy with typical markings. DJ protected in acetate sleeve but inner flaps glued to inside of boards. Heavy shelfwear to boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Private Eyes #1 (The Saint)
Charteris, Leslie

Newbury Park, CA: Eternity Comics, 1988. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Spranger, John. Reprints about 6 weeks of The Saint newspaper comic strip from 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $3.00
31) Private Eyes #2 (The Saint)
Charteris, Leslie

Newbury Park, CA: Eternity Comics, 1988. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Spranger, John. Reprints about 6 weeks of The Saint newspaper comic strip from 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $3.00
32) Saint Overboard
Charteris, Leslie

New York: Avon Books, 1952. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good-minus/No Jacket. Avon #432. Half-inch spine split. No half-title page is evident (first inside page is title page). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Alias the Saint
Charteris, Leslie

Jacobs Publishing Co., 1945. Paperback. Very Good. One-inch crease to corner of cover, light spine wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Appointment with Death
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1946. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. Dell mapback #105. Small chip of surface paper lost at head of spine, light 2-inch crease in cover. Tremendous cover gloss, lamination still intact, spine square and solid. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Double Sin and Other Stories
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1961. First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-minus. Light shelfwear to book; DJ has several closed tears with chipping at head and heel of spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $24.95
36) Dark Waters
Cockrell, Frank; Cockrell, Marian

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Co., 1944. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Light shelf wear to boards boards with tiny piece of spine (less than a quarter-inch on a side) beginning to fray. DJ is chipped and torn with tape repairs to tears inside. Sticker pull (& remnants of sticker) on rear panel. Prior owner's name stamped twice on inside pages. Photoplay edition with cover photo of Merle Oberon and four b&w plates depicting stills from movie inside. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) Dangerous by Nature
Coles, Manning

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1950. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG-minus. Edgewear to dust jacket with minor chipping to rear panel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $39.95
38) True Detective
Collins, Max Allan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Prior owner's private library stamp embossed on FFEP, else Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $79.95
39) No Cure for Death: A Mallory Novel
Collins, Max Allan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1983. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Double-signed by Collins, on the title page and, with an inscription, on the front endpaper. Small hole punched in corner of endpaper. DJ has light edgewear, as well as a horizontal crease in the rear panel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $29.95
40) Chicago Confidential : A Nathan Heller Novel
Collins, Max Allan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2002. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $16.00
41) The Files of Ms. Tree, Volume Two: The Cold Dish
Collins, Max (Allan)

North Hollywood, CA: Renegade Press, 1986. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Beatty, Terry. Collects issues #4-8 of the Eclipse comic book series, plus a new short story, "The Little Woman." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 9/09 from $10 more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $7.99
42) Accuse the Toff
Creasey, John

New York: Walker & Company, 1975. First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. DJ rubbed with some edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Murder, London -- South Africa
Creasey, John

New York: Scribners, 1966. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. A Superintendent West mystery. Clean ex-lib copy with a few markings, DJ has a small hole in front panel, otherwise Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) The Case of the Innocent Victims
Creasey, John

New York: Scribners, 1966. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Spotting to base of boards at bottom from light exposure to moisture, but DJ appears not to have been touched and would be Fine but for light foxing inside. A very presentable copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Green Candles
De Haven, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1997. First printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Smith, Robin. Graphic-novel format, reprints the 3-issue miniseries published by DC Comics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) The Man Who Risked His Partner
Donaldson, Stephen R. (writing as Reed Stephens)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. First printing. Paperback. VG+/No Jacket. Lightly rubbed covers (French wrap state), with small portion of laminate beginning to lift at edge of front cover, plus a vertical crease in back cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Cases of Sherlock Holmes, Volume 1
Doyle, Arthur Conan

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Northstar Publishing, 1989. First printing. Paperback. VG+/No Jacket. Day, Dan . Reprints four Holmes stories -- The Beryl Coronet, The Dancing Men, The Six Napoleons, and The Engineer's Thumb -- with extensive illustrations by Day. Minor water stains to last two pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. reduced 5/09 from $12 more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $8.99
48) The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

New York: Popular Library, 1960. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Popular Giant #G486. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $2.00
49) Hunt with the Hounds
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York: Walter J. Black/Detective Book Club, 1950. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/VG-minus. Detective Book Club edition with edgewear and a few short closed tears to DJ, 1-inch long abrasion to front panel and chip to rear panel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $7.95
50) Shadow Money
Effinger, George Alec

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1988. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. Crime caper novel by the talented fantasist and science-fiction writer. Remainder marks to textblock, otherwise clean and bright; DJ has sticker residue, else Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: