Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Collectible Paperbacks Books

from The Book Shoppe

Browse books in Collectible Paperbacks | Return to The Book Shoppe
Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found.
1) The Dark Light-Years
Aldiss, Brian

New York: Signet, 1964. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Light wear along edges of cover and spine. Also, printing flaw that places some of the spine on the cover. 128 pages. # D2497. 50 cents original price. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) Shield
Anderson, Poul

New York: Berkley Medallion, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Powers. Just a hint of wear along edges of cover. 50 cents original price. 158 pages. # F743. The story of a man who returns to earth with a shield which no weapon known to man could penetrate. He returned to Earth only to find himself in a game of cat and mouse. The whole world was soon after him and his shield: the most powerful weapon mankind has ever seen. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) After Doomsday
Anderson, Poul

New York: Ballantine, 1962. Paperback Original (PBO). Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Only a hint of wear on spine. 128 pages. #579. 35 cents original price. The earth has been blown up and now Carl Donnan, a space engineer, has only two things on his mind: finding the beings who blew up the earth, and another starship with female humans. It is now up to him to save the human race. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
4) Orbit Unlimited
Anderson, Poul

New York: Pyramid Books, 1961. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Scheonheerr, John. Only a hint of wear on spine. 158 pages. # G615. 35 cents original price. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Three Worlds to Conquer
Anderson, Poul

New York: Pyramid Books, 1964. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Gaughan, Jack. A hint of wear. Light spots on back cover. 50 cents original price. # R-994. 143 pages. Human and "monster" fight a strange war in space and on the far planets. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) The Byworlder
Anderson, Poul

New York: Signet, 1971. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market PB. A voyager from Sigma Draconis visits a future earth. A few chips to edges, little crease to upper corner back cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
7) The Star Fox
Anderson, Poul

New York: Signet, 1964. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Just a hint of wear along edges of cover, and also some on spine. 60 cents original price. 207 pages. # P2920. A space-age patriot carves a civilization of the future in a strange new world haunted by surrealistic citizens, walking forests, slaughter machines...and the memories of lost love. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Blood Will Have Blood
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. Paperback Original (PBO). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very light pink rubbing on spine. Avon # 79368. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Wolftrap
Bercovici, Eric

New York: Dell, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Binding flaw, cover does not quite come to the bottom edge of text block. 218 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) The Burden
Christie, Agatha (Mary Westmacott)

New York: Dell, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Virtually no shelfwear. #0863. Original price 45 cents. Agatha Christie writing under the name Mary Westmacott. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Ragged Edge
Christopher, John

New York: Signet, 1965. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A hint of wear, normal age tanning. 60 cents original price. # P3124. 192 pages. The story of the natural catastrophe that wipesof 10,000 years of human history overnight . . . and what happens to a man who searches this shattered world for his lost doughter. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
12) The City and the Stars
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Signet, 1961. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A hint of wear, normal age tanning. 50 cents original price. # D1858. 191 pages. In the dim future, when but one great city remains on Earth, a single adventurer dares to penetrate the Universe. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Islands in the Sky
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Signet, 1960. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Only a hint of wear. Small crack on bottom of spine. Narrow white strip along top edge of cover caused by a printing flaw: not damaged. 35 cents original price. 127 pages. # S1769. An engrossing novel of a future Earth encircled by manned satellites -- dangerous steppingstones to the stars (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Earthlight
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Ballantine, 1955. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Only a hint of wear. 50 cents original price. # F 698. If war came, the moon would be the target. But Sadler's job was to prevent thar war if he could...while the uneasy days, hours seconds ticked away. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.10
Add to cart 
15) The Dark Chamber
Cline, Leonard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1983. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 227 pages. Slight shelfwear, reading creases along spine and across corners, edge chipping. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
16) The Dark Chamber
Cline, Leonard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1983. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 227 pages. Some shelfwear, reading creases along spine and across corners, a good deal of edge chipping. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) A World of Difference
Conquest, Robert

New York: Ballantine, 1964. Paperback Original (PBO). Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Only a hint of wear on spine. 192 pages. # U2213. 50 cents original price, (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.88
Add to cart 
18) Famous Artists & Their Models
Craven, Thomas

New York: Pocket, 1949. Paperback Original (PBO). Soft Cover. As New/Wraps. Mass Market PB. 1st printing of PBO. This book has been in a time warp. The pages are pristine, white & untouched. The cover is equally as good, with a small bump at the heel of spine. The stories of 23 artists with 34 full-page reporductions . A nearly perfect over 50 year old paperback! (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Funeral March
De Felitta, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 348 pages. Slight shelfwear, reading creases along spine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Tower of Zanid
deCamp, L. Sprague

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Airmont, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Copyright 1958. #SF2. Very slight crease on front cover, very slight tanning. Beautiful condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
21) The Armed Forces Officer
Dept. Of Defense

Washington D. C,: U. S. Govt, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Book shows slight shelfwear, a little wear at the edges. DoD Pam 1-20/DA Pam 600-2/NAVPERS15923A/AFP 190-1-12/NAVMC 2563 (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Haven
Diamond, Graham

Chicago: Playboy, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Book shows general wear, spine taped at each end, reading crease, pages slightly tanned. Solid textblock and cover. Author's first novel. Scarce. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) Fair Wind, Fiery Star
Douglas, Carole Nelson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Signed by Author. Signed on the title page. Book shows light general wear, especially at spine. One of three romances that Douglas wrote prior to the Irene Adler series & the Midnight Louis series. An interesting historical romance with some mystery mixed in. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Deadline
Dunning, John H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1981. Paperback Original (PBO). Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Book shows very very slight wear, nearly fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
25) The Speed Set
Fontaine, S.R

New York: Midwood, 1966. Paperback Original (PBO). Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Book shows slight edgewear. expected age yellowing, otherwise pages clean and tight, no reading creases. Originally 50¢. "Fast and furious excitement...frenzied and feverish passions! (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.88
Add to cart 
26) Station in Space
Gunn, James

New York: Bantam, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Murch, Walter. Signed. Signed by author on title page Slight Shelfwear. Light tanning on spine. 156 pages. # A1825. 35 cents original price. Previous owner's name also in on first page. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
27) Too Friendly, Too Dead
Halliday, Brett

New York: Dell, 1964. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. McGinnis, Bob. #8949, appears unread , shows the tiniest amount of shelfwear. This PB must have been tucked away from lilght & wear for all these years! A new Mike Shayne mystery. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) Never Kill a Client
Halliday, Brett

New York: Dell, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. No shelfwear, clean and bright cover. #6300. 40 cents original price. A Mike Shayne Mystery. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) A Taste of Armageddon : Fotonovel #4
Hamner, Robert & Coon, Gene

New York: Bantam, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Slight wear ,reading crease. 300 full color action scenes from the Star Trek TV series created by Gene Roddenberry. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
30) The People : No Different Flesh
Henderson, Zenna

New York: Avon, 1967. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Garrido, Hector. Pages slightly yellow with ages as expected, otherwise like new. 221 pages. # S328. 60 cents original price. The second book in the continuing story of The People. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found.