Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from The Book Shoppe

Browse Religion | Return to The Book Shoppe | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 356 listings found.
1) Korean Language Bible

1986. Other. Limp Leather. Very Good +/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+/-. Slight scratches in gilt edges. Discreet prev own name in Korean on ffep & rfep. Bible in Korean with NO English or other translation. Has photos, illustrations and maps in back, gilt edges with Korean symbols on fore-edge. Plastic cover protects limp leather binding. Red ribbon bookmarks, possible reddish lettering in New Testament for Jesus texts. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) When You Graduate
Allen, Charles L.; Biggs, Mouzon

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1972. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 63 pages. Advice to young people on the application of Christian principles in daily living. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) The World of Biblical Literature
Alter, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Previous owners book plate on free front endpaper. Damp damage to first few pages and a few pink spatters front pastedown and title page. 225 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.65
4) Toward a New Christianity : Readings in the Death of God Theology
Altizer, Thomas J.J. (ed.)

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1967. None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 374 pages. Slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Keep the Fire : Approaching Your Senior Years with Perspective and Passion
Anderson, Don

Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 287 pages. Slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) The Adjustable Halo
Anderson, Ken

Waco, Texas: Word, 1969. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 303 page. Light general wear to book, dustjacket lightly tattered at corners and rubbed, back panel has a two and a half inch tear with creases. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Strangers and Pilgrims
Anderson, L. D

St. Louis, MO: Christian Board of Publication, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. 192 pages. Slight shelfwear, spine lightly rubbed, no dustjacket. Inscriped on free front endpaper "With best wishes of author, L.D. Anderson. Fort Worth, Tex. June 15, 1950". Previuos owners stamp below inscription more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Business of Living
Anderson, L.D

New York: George H. Doran, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows light wear, previous owner's name stamped on front end paper. Dustjacket has general wear at edges, missing a small triangular piece on the upper front endge, sticker pull. 254 pages. A unique and stimulating interpretation of life and its problems in the terms of our everyday world of affairs. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) The Carpenter's Apprentice : The Spiritual Biography of Jimmy Carter
Ariail, Dan; Heckler-Feltz, Cheryl

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing, 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 176 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) The Journey That Men Make : Living Up to You Devine Potential
Armstrong, James

New York: Abingdon Press, 1969. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159 pages. General wear to book, dustjacket a little tattered with creases and chips. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Lord, I'm Torn Between Two Masters: A Devotional Study on Genuine Faith from the Sermon on the Mount
Arthur, Kay

Colorado Springs: WaterBrook Press, 2000. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Two Series of Lectures By Dr. Leo Baeck : The interrelations of Judaism, Science, Philosophy and Ethics & Judaism, The Jew & The State of Israel
Baeck, Dr. Leo

New York: Congregation Emunu El. First Edition. Stapled. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows a little wear at the edges. There is no date only this information: in observance of Dr. Shulman's 50th Anniversary & Dr. Krass' 25th Anniversary with the congregation. The two series were given in 1949 & 1950. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Two Series of Lectures By Dr. Leo Baeck : The interrelations of Judaism, Science, Philosophy and Ethics & Judaism, The Jew & The State of Israel
Baeck, Dr. Leo

New York: Congregation Emunu El. First Edition. Stapled. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows a little wear at the edges. There is no date only this information: in observance of Dr. Shulman's 50th Anniversary & Dr. Krass' 25th Anniversary with the congregation. The two series were given in 1949 & 1950. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Living with the Unexpected
Bailey, Barry

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) With Best Wishes
Bailey, Barry

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1982. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. A printed card "Compliments of Barry and Joan Bailey; Merry Christmas" laid in. 95 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.05
16) Beyond Choice : The Abortion Story No One is Telling
Baker, Don

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Multnoman, 1985. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 96 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) I had to Know
Baker, Gladys

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear.Dustjacket has some edgewear, especially to the spine ends.Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Sermons on Our Mothers and Those Other Heroic, Self-Sacrificing Souls Who, from Time Immemorial, Have Taken the Places and Performed the Duties of Mother
Baker, Rev. Joseph B

Philadelphia: Harvey M. Shelley, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 125 pages. Slight shelfwear. Brick red cloth boards, the gilt lettering is almost completely worn off of embossed lettering of spine and completely worn off embossed lettering of front cover. Some underlining and margin notes throughout text. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) Tell the Generations Following : a History of Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary 1908-1983
Baker, Robert A

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1983. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 526 pages, including index. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Celebrating Christ's Presence Through the Spirit
Baptist World Alliance

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Official report of the Fourteenth Congress of Baptists.. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $27.00
21) The Bible Speaks to Our Day
Barclay, George

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 93 pages. Slight shelfwear, a little underlining and note throughout text. Tan cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Six of the chapters of this book sere delivered, as a course of Lectures during Lent 1943, in Northuberland Square Presbyterian Church, North Shields, Northuberland, England. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) The Ministering Congregation
Barr, Browne; Eakin, Mary

Philadelphia: Pilgrim Press, 1972. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Dustjacket a little tattered with a few small pieces missing. 127 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Celebrating the Seasons of Life
Batchelor, Mary

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Lion Publishing, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show very slight shelfwear, birthday note on free front endpaper. Now protected in mylar. " Marion Stroud combines her own thoughtful writing with specially chosen quotations in this bestselling series of books, illustrated throught with beautiful photographs. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) to See Peter : A Lutheran Minister's Journey to the Eternal City
Baumann, Richard

New York: McKay, 1953. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pages. General wear to book, dustjacket a little tattered with small pieces missing from corners and top and chips. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.00
25) They Gathered at the Cross
Beeson, John F

Detroit: Harlo, 1967. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 94 pages. Slight shelfwear, dustjacket chipped. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) Street Singing and Preaching : A Book of New Psalms
Bell, Martin

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Just a hint of wear. 172 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) To Jerusalem and Back : A Personal Account
Bellow, Saul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Dustjacket very lightly tattered with two sticker ghosts on front panel. 182 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) To Jerusalem and Back : A Personal Account
Bellow, Saul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Dustjacket lightly rubbed. 182 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Sixth Ezra : The Text & Origin
Bergren, Theodore A

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 282 pages, including index. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) A Heart of Wisdom : Making the Jewish Journey from Midlife through the Elder Years
Berrin, Susan (editor)

Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Jewish Lights Publishing, 1999. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 340 pages, including index. Who to understand our own process of aging--and the aging of those we care about--from Jewish a perspective, from midlife through the elder years. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.50
31) Work and Habits
Beveridge, Albert

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1908. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Reprint. Philadelphia, 1908, reprint, VG+/decorative boards. Medium blue boards with darker blue "craftsman style" grape design & gilt lettering. The senator from Indiana gives us his thoughts on work and habits of the pre-WWI citizen.A strong treatise on morality, Christianity & capitalism. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) When Spirit Speaks : A Woman's Mystical Journey and Her Transformation Through the Power of Prayer
Blake, Susanne S.; Blake, John A. (editor)

Pauls Valley, OK, U.S.A.: Yellow Bird Communications Company, 1998. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stark, Kevin (illustrator); Blake, Jeff (illustrator). Slight shelfwear. 329 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.50
33) When Christ Takes Over
Blocker, Dr. Simon

Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dustjacket upper edge chipped.. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Future of God
Braaten, Carl E

New York: Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear, appears unused. The basic theme of these pages is the idea of the future- in the languange of Christian hope and in the interpretation of history. A movement in modern religioius thought believes sthta the place to start in theology is at the end - eschatology. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.75
35) Miracle on Death Row
Bradford, Judge Kermit

Waco, Texas: Chosen Books, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General wear to book and dustjacket. Black mark on free front endpaper. Dustjacket rubbed, now protected in mylar. 158 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Creating Love : The Next Great Stage of Growth
Bradshaw, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 374 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.65
37) Jesus Now
Brandt, Leslie

Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Concordia Publishing House, 1978. 3rd Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Previous owners inscription on free front endpaper. Some highlighting through out text. 191 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Slam Dunk : Winning Players Talk About Basketball, Family, and Faith
Branon, Dave

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1994. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) Living Supernaturally in Christ
Bright, Bill

Orlando: NewLife Publications, 2000. None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 pages. Slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) Approaching God : How to Pray
Brown, Stephen W.; Brown, Steve; Brown, Steven

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213 pages. Slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) Chapter and Verse : A Skeptic Revisits Christianity
Bryan, Mike

New York: Random House, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 324 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Light My Candle
Bryant, Anita; Green, Bob

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1974. None Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Dustjacket lightly tattered along top edge. 159 pages, 16 pages of b&w photos more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) Raising God's Children
Bryant, Anita; Green, Bob

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General wear to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket lightly tattered, now protected in mylar. 158 pages, 8 pages b&w photos. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
44) A Book of Angels
Burnham, Sophy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 295 pages. Slight shelfwear, previous owners name on free front endpaper. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Renewing America's Soul : A Spiritual Psychology for Home, Work and Nation
Butt, Howard E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. 264 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.00
46) Church at the Crossroads : a History of First United Methodist Church Dallas
C

Dallas: UMR Communicaitons, 1997. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 400 pages. Slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Change the World! School of Prayer
C

Studio City, CA: World Literature Crusade, 1976. Unknown. Loose-leaf. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear.Three-ring binder solid, pages and dividers clean and neat. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) Wake Up America! : Answering God's Radical Call While Living in the Real World
Campolo, Anthony

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.75
49) All the Animals of the Bible
Cansdale, G.S

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear, previous owner's name on front. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) The Hungry Heart : Daily Devotions from the Old Testament
Carlberg, Jan

Brentwood, TN, U.S.A.: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers, Incorporated, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author. Slight shelfwear. No dustjacket. Inscribed "To Joyce - a woman of prayer and a hungry heart to hear & know God -- you're a beaty in and out! Jan Carlberg 5=25' 91". 232 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 356 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: