Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from The Book Shoppe

Browse Poetry | Return to The Book Shoppe | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.
1) Come Climb My Hill
Abbott, Winston O

South Windsor, CT, U.S.A.: Inspiration House Publishers, 1973. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by Author & Illustrator. Signed by author and illustrator on title page. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear.Now protected in mylar. unpaginated. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Rhymeries
Allsopp, Fred W

Little Rock AK: Parke-Harper Co., 1934. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/None as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 188pp; normal age yellowing to pages, corners bumped, edges minor shelfwear, pages still tight, ffep has gift inscription more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Cold Comfort
Anderson, Maggie

Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh, 1988. Later. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A chip on bottom of spine. 64 pages. Cold Comfort is a book of poems written out of deep affection and concern for the world in a dangerous time. An urbane styliest, Anderson characteristically focuses on rural and small-town America, where the events of personal history intersect those of the larger world. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) The Song of Love
Anglund, Joan Walsh

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63 pages. Slight shelfwear, previous owners note on free front endpaper. Dustjacket price clipped. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Familiar Poems, Annotated
Asimov, Isaac

Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 272 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $100.00
6) In a State of Euphorbia
Barney, William D

Fort Worth TX: Bull Nettle Books, 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Trade PB. Inscribed By Author. Stapled binding is very slightly faded. Inscribed on copyright page " for Sue McWhinney, William D Barney". A book of poetry from the former Poet Laureate of Texas ( 1982-1983). more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Blossoms for Gladness
Bennett, Blossom

Bryn Mawr PA: Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by Author. Signed by the author on the free front endpaper. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Selected Poems and Little Lines
Boswell, Margie B

Fort Worth TX: Higgins, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author. Inscribed & dated Oct. 2, 1962. Dustjacket has numerous small tears at upper & lower edges. A few very small chips. Book is quite nice - tiny stain outer edge. Author was a well known poet,columnist, public speaker & critic in the U.S. & abroad. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.25
9) Visual Voices : Between Mountains and Me
Bristol, George L

Dallas: Leisure Time , 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight wear, rear pastedown ahsa tearwhich appears to be a binding flaw- doesn't affect the sollidity of the binding. . Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Selected Poems
Brooks, Gwendolyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1982. Later. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear, remainder mark on lower edge of textblock. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Poems of Life in the Country and By the Sea
Brown, Benjamin F

Providence RI: Self Published, 1921. Revised. Soft Cover. Good/Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tenth edition, revised and richly illustrated" Brown paper cover is worn at spine ends, faint pen scribble on front. Poetry is illustrated with half-tone photographs. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Crowell and Co, 1936. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pogany, Willy. Second printing in the year of publication. Book is quite nice, shows very slight shelfwear. Dustjacket too the wear - numerous short closed tears and creases. Now protected in mylar. 8 color plates laid-in and B&W decorations throughout by Pogany make this an especially lovely copy of these famous poems. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) Perspectives Poems 1970-1986
Bruce, George

Aberdeen: Aberdeen University Press, 1987. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author. Appears unread. Inscribed by author on half-title page. The collected works of this respected Scottish poet. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.50
14) Swamp Candles
Burns, Ralph

Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa, 1996. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 65 pages. Ioaw Poetry Prize. sometimes Burns is haunted by the strength and fallibility of the Christian tradition, and in many of his poems he explores the conflicts between individuals and the larger world -- the mystery and responsibility of choice, consequence and inconsequence, "the terror of being taken. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Soft Parts of the Back
Chinn, Daryl Ngee

Orlando: University of Florida, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear, especially along spine. 69 pages. Contemporary Poetry Series. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) 39 Poems
Ciardi, John

New Brunswick NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is lightly sunned with a small whitish scuff on the front near spine. Previous owner's book plate on front endpaper. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) From the Inner Self
Clevenger, Larry Ervin

Rockville, MD: Kabel Publishers Inc., 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Edition not stated. Slight shelfwear, corners lightly bumped. 97 pages. A special Bibliophile edition with who it was printed for left blank. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Now We're Getting Somewhere
Clewell, David

Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 85 pages. Winner of the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry. Daivd Clewell's graceful, honest lines accumulate and remind us that poems can be as tangible, as substantial, as redemptive as those things the poet will not let go unspoken in the world. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) What is Fair
Clinton, James Harmon

Baton Rouge LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Top of spine lightly bumped. 53 pages. James Harmon Clinton has published poems in many literary magazines, including Cross Roads and Poet. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Madonna Anno Domini
Clover, Joshua

Baton Rouge LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 68 pages. Winner of the 1996 Wlat Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets, Given in Memory of Eric Mathieu King. In his first collection, Joshua Clover presents a harrowing poetic credo for the coming century. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.50
21) The Yoke of Thunder
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram

New York: Macmillan, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has slight shelfwear, but the half-title page has been removed. . Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Third Hunger & The Poem Aloud
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram

Denton TX: Texas State College for Women, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good solid book shows some bio-predator markis on the lower edge of thetext block. Dustjacket has light general wear, with a little chipping at the head of the spine. quite nice copy. Book designed by Carl Hertzog at El Paso. Two lectures by Nobel prize winning poet who was a" friend of the college". more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) British Poets: Coleridge and Keats Vol 1
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

Boston: Houghton Miffliin Company. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight wear, spine faded. Now protected in mylar. No date shown, but judging from the binding and gift note this was published in the latter half of the 19th century. Volume 1 of 2. 372 pages. "The Poetical Works of Coleridge and Keats with a memoir of each Four volumes in Two Vol 1 more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $24.00
24) Eve from the autobiography and Other Poems
Colquitt, Betsy

Fort Worth TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pristine condition. 260 pages. Introduction by James Ward Lee. " the 'Eve' poems...offer new thoughts. Adam is no longer the first human on easrth. Eve is. and the Eve finds Adam in the strange soil of Eden...". more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Old Pastures
Colum, Padraic

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan, 1930. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned,light damp stain. Text block nearly perfect. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $22.50
26) Inventing the Hawk
Crozier, Lorna

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140 pages. Winner of the Canadian Authors Association Award and the Pat Lowther Award. Inventing the Hawk reveals the small pleasures of day-to-day life, sometimes visted by "angels" who offer a novel, often shocking perspective on reality. This is Crozier's eighth collection of poems. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Before and Ever After
Cunningham, Ed

Kansas City: Hallmark, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miles, David R. Book shows light shelfwear, tiny pen mark on spine. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) What They Wrote on the Bathhouse Walls : Yen's Marina, Chinese Bayou, Louisiana
Davis, Albert B

Thibodaux, LA, U.S.A.: Blue Heron Press, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) One Way to Reconstruct the Scene
Davis, William Virgil

New Haven: Yale U Press, 1980. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed. 62pp. Foreward by Richard Hugo. Richard Hugo has selected William Virgil Davis's One Way to Reconstruct the Scene as the 1979 winner of the Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Poems
Doherty, Walter J

Self Published, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear, a few pages are a little foxed, one poem has a pen notation in the margin. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Shadows on the Snow
Douglas, Mavis

Fort Worth TX: Cowan Printing, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cowan, Ruth ; Colvin , Rachael. Book shows slight shelfwear; ffp torn out, White dustjacket is lightly soiled. Now protected in mylar. 98 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.07
32) Shadows on the Snow
Douglas, Mavis

Fort Worth TX: Cowan Printing, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cowan, Ruth ; Colvin , Rachael. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dustjacket has a closed tear at the upper front edge, sticker residue. Now protected in mylar. 98 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) Of Human Beings and Chestnut Trees : Poetry By Young Australians
Dugan, Michael; Giles, Barbara & Hamilton, J. S. (eds.)

Caulfield Sth, Vic: Broken Hill Proprietary, Fellowship Fo Australian Writers (BHP, FAW), 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Edition not stated. Slight shelfwear. 95 pages. Signed on pg 82 by the poet, Patricia Skinner. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) The Quarry
Eberhart, Richard

New York: Oxford, 1964. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight wear, usual library markings. Eberhart's eleventh book of poetry. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Gabriel's View II : The Trumpets
Edwards, Sidney

Harker Heights TX: Self Published, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Trade PB. Inscribed By Author. Virtually no wear. 77 pages. inscribed on the title page. Poetry based on teh book of Revelations from a Methodist point of view. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) A Saint's Falsetto
Evans, Ron

Fort Worth TX: Rondoran Press, 1984. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. #132 of 1000 copies, Signed & dated on free front endpaper. The signature & date has been crossed out, but is still very legible. Author's first book of poetry. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) Nasturtiums and Plum Jelly
Everett, Sara Mann

Dallas: Dealey and Lowe, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Maysfield, Irene Flake. Inscribed on the front endpaper " Sincerely inscribed for Tom Hubbard by Sara Mann Everett February 14,1937 " blelow the author's inscription is " Given with much love, Grandma Fulton. Book shows almost no wear - nearly fine. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) One Phrase
Foust, Marilyn

Grapevine, TX: Taylor Publishing Co, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed. Slight shelfwear on spine and along edges of book. Jacket has small crease towards top. "ONE PHRASE is a retrospect of fifteen years' work, selected from several hundred poems on a variety of subjects." Her first book. Inscribed: "For Pauline Daniel - with great admiration and love _________ Marilyn Foust March 1980" 95 pp. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) A Further Range
Frost, Robert

New York: New York: Henry Holt and Co, 1936, 1936. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Faded maroon cloth boardsw/ gilt lettering almost worn off spine. Interior beginning to tan. Frost won a Pulitzer Prize for this book. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Elene
Garnett, James M

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows light wear, a bit more at the spine ends and lower corners, aa few faint pencil marks on the front board, interior very clean & nice. Translation of 4 anglo-saxon poems: Elene, Judith, Athelstan or The Fight at Brunanburh, and Byrhthoth or The fight at Maldon. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Book Known As Q, The
Giroux, Robert

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 334 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.00
42) Metaphysical Lyrics & Poems of the Seventeenth Century : Donne to Butler
Grierson, Herbert J.C. ( editor)

London: Oxford, 1956. Later. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows general wear, average used book. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) The Philosopher's Window and Other Poems
Grossman, Allen

New York: New Directions, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edition not stated. 98 pages. Grossman's allegory of life's jouney, at one sonorous and antic, takes in the high and the low in these new visionary songs of innocence and experience. The Philosopher's Window is his eigthth book of poetry, his previous collection, was a National Book Critics Cirle Award nominee. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
44) To Play Man Number One
Hannum, Sara & Chase, John Terry, Illustrated by Schachner, Erwin

New York: New York: Atheneum, 1969, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two very small chips on top of front cover of DJ and one on the bottom of the spine. Crinkling on top of spine of DJ and a closed tear on the front top near the edge. A small dent on the front bottom board. Slight shelf wear on bottom and back top corner. 174 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $16.65
45) Of Earth, Tree and Stone
Hargreaves, M.A. Artist

Leeds: Leeds Polytechnic Typo-Workshop, 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Trade PB. Hargreaves, M.A.. Inscribed By Artist. Small unpaginated booklet of illustrated poems by various authors. Has artist's address laid in. Quite attractive small item. pub 1983 more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.75
46) Seeing Things
Heaney, Seamus

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Nervous Horses (University of Texas Press Poetry Ser., No. 6)
Hearne, Vicki

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 70 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $65.00
48) To Collect the Flesh
Hewett, Greg

Minneapolis MN: New Rivers Press, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight spine slant. 83 pages. Minnesota Voices Project Number 73. The Minnesota Voices Project is an annual competition for the Upper Midwest's new and emerging writers. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Cities of Memory
Hinsey, Ellen

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Later. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd printing. Slight wear. 69 pages, including notes. The winning volume in the 1995 Yale Series of Younger Poets competition is Cities of Memory by Ellen Hinsey. Her poems have appeared in the New York Times and in many magazines, including The Paris Review, The New England Review, and The Missouri Review. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) North to Superior and Other Poems
Hoheisel, Peter

1991. None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Trade PB. Lapp, Laura. Inscribed. Book shows slight shelfwear. Inscribed to fellow author Judy Alter. Peter Hoheisel's first book-length collection of poetry. Draws from various sources and includes never-before-published material. 72 pp. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: