Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Collectible Case

from The Book Shoppe

Browse Collectible Case | Return to The Book Shoppe | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found.
1) 24 - On 48 - Off
1

Dallas: Kissel Printing, 1987. Limited. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tucker, Jeff R.. Signed by Author. Just a hint of shelfwear. Book is a limited edition, number 3112, signed by Jeff R. Tucker on title page. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $90.00
2) The French Revolution of 1789 ( 2 vols)
Abbott, John S. C

New York: Harper & Bros, 1887. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Both volumes have some light wear at the lower edge and a little foxing on the endpapers. Vol 2 has an odd shaped hole about 1" in the free front endpaper near the upper corner. Solid and attractive. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) White Paper Whitewash : Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador
Agee, Philip; Poelchau, Warner (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Deep Cover Publications, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dustjacket has a tiny bit of wear at the spine ends and corners. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) John Stockwell : Landscapes (Ser.)
Alcorn, Alfred

Manchester, VT, U.S.A.: Hudson Hills Press LLC, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 168 pages. Slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) The Man Who Took Trips
Ald, Roy

New York: Delacorte Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to both book & dj. Dj has small chips at head of spine and missing a small piece at upper front corner. 245 pgs. A true experience in another dimension that allows its readers to look at the world around them in a different way. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans

Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1932. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nielsen, Kay ; Federer, C. A. . Book shows some edgewear and light bio-predator damage, black line on lower edge of textblock. Interior and illustrations are clean and beautiful. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) After Doomsday
Anderson, Poul

New York: Ballantine, 1962. Paperback Original (PBO). Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Only a hint of wear on spine. 128 pages. #579. 35 cents original price. The earth has been blown up and now Carl Donnan, a space engineer, has only two things on his mind: finding the beings who blew up the earth, and another starship with female humans. It is now up to him to save the human race. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) The Living Lincoln
Angle, Paul M. ; Miers, Earl Schenck ( editiors)

New Brunswick NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Editors. Presidential Edition autographed by the editors for the members of the Civil War Book Club on a special page after the half-title. Previous owner's name and label on front endpaper nearly out of sight behind the dustjacekt flap. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dustjacekt upper edge is tattered and chipped, one chip at the heel of the spine. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Familiar Poems, Annotated
Asimov, Isaac

Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 272 pages. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $100.00
10) Blood Will Have Blood
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. Paperback Original (PBO). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very light pink rubbing on spine. Avon # 79368. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Letters
Barth, John

New York: Putnam, 1979. Limited. Slip Cased. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. One of 500 specially bound, numbered & signed. Slipcase is slightly faded. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $57.40
12) Walks About The City and Environs of Jerusalem
Bartlett, W.H

Jerusalem: Canaan Publishing House, 1974. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows lilght shelfwear, gift note on half-title page. Dustjacket is frayed at the edges, now protected in mylar. Reprint of the 1844 original. Introduction to the repirnt by Rechavam Zeevy. "This book is a report of his visit to Jerusalem in the summer of 1842. ...exact in style and almost scientific....drawings. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) The Lost Princess of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1939. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Neill, John R.. This is the abridged "Junior Edition" of the story with the original illustrations. Book is worn a little at the corners & spine ends. #304 more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Saint
Bell, Christine

Englewood, FL: Pineapple Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author. Book - some shelfwear, cloth is very worn on board edges, showing the tan paper underneath. DJ - light general wear. 236 pages. Inscribed by author on title page: "To Helen Megee with best wishes &thanks, Christine Bell, 1987". Author first book. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $90.00
15) The Jacobean and Caroline Stage ( 2 Vol. Set)
Bentley, Gerald Eades

London: Oxford, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vol. set in like condition. Books slow very slight shelfwear, corners lightly bumped, previous onwer's name on front endpapers. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $100.00
16) Tahitian Journal
Biddle, George

St Paul: University of Minnesota, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Biddle, George. Very slight shelfwear. A tiny chip at heel of dj spine. 207 pgs including index. Biddle's journal of his Tahitian experince presents a vivid personal narrative of life among a primitive people, documents a significant period in his development as an artist, & , in addition, provides valuable information about a native culture which has now almost completely vanished. Includes woodcuts by the author. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) Advanced Skateboarding
Blackford, Andy

London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has three very small scrapes on the front board, interior clean & bright. Scarce. 61 pages. Profusely illlustrated with photographs. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $175.00
18) Greek Art and Architecture
Boardman, John ; Dorig, Jose ; Fuchs, Werner ; Hirmer, Max

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book is in quite nice shape, no flaws, jsut a hint of shelfwear. The dustjacket, however, has small palm sized piece missing at the lower spine into the front. Now protected in mylar from further damage. 600 pages included index. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $100.00
19) The Mists of Avalon
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 876 pages Slight shelfwear. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) You Can't Hit the Ball with the Bat on Your Shoulder : The Baseball Life and Times of Bobby Bragan
Bragan, Bobby; Guinn, Jeff

Irving, TX, U.S.A.: Summit Publishing Group - Legacy Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author. 362 pages. Slight shelfwear. Inscribed by Bobby Bragan and Jeff Guinn "6/17/92 To Jode - A Beauty and still coming on story - Keep it up always - you're a winner like your dad - Love ya' Bobby Bragan" and "You have an interesting dad Jeff Guinn" on free front endpaper. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) No Man Knows My History; The Life of Joseph Smith
Brodie, Fawn

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 476 pages with additional index. Book shows some shelfwear. Now wrapped in mylar. Less than 1/4" square open tear on bottom front spine. Previous owner's incription from 1945 on front free endpage. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $150.00
22) Created Equal: The Lives and Ideas of Black American Innovators
Brodie, James Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208 pages. Slight self wear. Top edge of dust jacket back panel lightly crinkled. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Crowell and Co, 1936. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pogany, Willy. Second printing in the year of publication. Book is quite nice, shows very slight shelfwear. Dustjacket too the wear - numerous short closed tears and creases. Now protected in mylar. 8 color plates laid-in and B&W decorations throughout by Pogany make this an especially lovely copy of these famous poems. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) The Fine Arts : A University Course
Buckley, Edmund (editor)

Chicago: National Art Society, 1907. Deluxe. Full-Leather. Good/None as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 4 volume set.Deluxe Edition. Original black leather binding with gilt lettering & decoration. Spine ends are worn, as are corners. One book is missing about 1" at heel of spine. Text blocks very solid. Fully illustrated course in sculpture, painting, architiecture and decoration in their history, development & practices. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $157.50
25) The People of Our Parish
Bugg, Lelia Hardin (ed.)

Boston: Marlier, Callanan, & Co, 1901. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with pastedown illustration & gilt lettering. A look at the author's contemporaries, not always charitably drawn. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $67.50
26) The Lost Get-Back Boogie
Burke, James Lee

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987. Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Tiny chip at head and heel of spine. Limited edition re-issue given away with hardback copy of In the Electric Mist With Confederate Dead. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) The Way of Ecben
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929. Limited. Slip Cased. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed. Copy 67 of 850 of which 831 are for sale, signed by the author. Vellum spine & tips,uncut gatherings, spine is slightly soiled & sunned. Slipcase is quite shelfworn, top not firmly adhered to one side. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $100.00
28) The King Was in His Counting House
Cabell, (James) Branch

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Child, Charles . Book shows light shelfwear, spine and upper edge faded as if the dustjacket was off for awhile. Dustjacket is price-clipped, light edgewear, brilliant colors. The cover art is worth the price of admission. Now protected in mylar. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Manual for the Use of the Legislature of the State of New York
Cady, A.B., Jr

New York: Weed, Parsons and Co., 1868. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 423pp, with pasted-in diagram of Senate Chambers and Assembly Chambers. Senate Chamber map has been torn free of the paste-down, but still present. Book has red leather boards with embossed designs, gilt on sp, lettering. Leather shows rubbing wear at extremities, sp, some chipping, also 2 sm punctures to front cover, 2 sp corners cracking and chipped.. Endpapers are foxed, otherwise pages are excellent. Pages 113-129 are turned under at bottom fore-edge. Front hinge starting. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $58.50
30) American Photographers and the National Parks
Cahn, Robert

New York: Viking Press, 1981. First Edition. Slip Cased. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Slipcase - Very slight shelfwear, one corner worn. Foreward by John Bryant, Jr Over 100 photographs , both color & B&W, of the National Parks from William Henry Jackson's influential Yellowstone & Yosemite photos through the present. A beautiful book. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) The Stone Door
Carrington, Leonora

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1977. First English Translation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 118 pages. Slight shelfwear, a little more to corner and top and bottom of spine. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) Canterbury Tales in Modern English
Chaucer, Geoffrey

New York: Garden City Publishing, 1934. First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Kent, Rockwell. De Luxe Edition. Slight wear, a bit more at head of spine. Very pretty blue-black boards with gilt designs. Illustrated endpapers have prev owners name printed neatly on it. rear hinge starting to crack. Rendered into Modern English by J.U.Nicholson. Introduction by Gordon Hall Gerould. Rockwell Kent illustrations throughout. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $48.50
33) Havoc in Heaven
Cheng, Tang

Beijing: Foreigh Languages Press, 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover has several small chips & tears w/ 1/2" missing back outer corner. Interior is clean & bright. Translated by W.J.F. Jenner, presents some of the adventures of the Monkey King - a classic 16th century Chinese novel " Journey to the West". The story is illustrated by 84 stills from the animated film of the same name. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $40.50
34) A Hope of Wisdom: Two Essays on Education
Clark Joseph Addison, Moudy, James M

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Texas Christian University Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. 86 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear.Texas Christian University 1973 Centennial #359 of 400, signed by J. M. Moudy. Two Essays of Education: Joseph Addison Clark 1873, James M. Moudy 1973. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Clear Fork Cowboys
Clayton, Lawrence

Abilene: The Cowboy Press of Abilene, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Clayton, Sonja Irwin. Book is 8-1/2 X 7 , slilght shelfwear. 59 pages plus suggested reading list. Numerouse B&W photographs illustrate contemporary cowboy. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) The Third Hunger & The Poem Aloud
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram

Denton TX: Texas State College for Women, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good solid book shows some bio-predator markis on the lower edge of thetext block. Dustjacket has light general wear, with a little chipping at the head of the spine. quite nice copy. Book designed by Carl Hertzog at El Paso. Two lectures by Nobel prize winning poet who was a" friend of the college". more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) More Than a Century
Corder, Jim W

Fort Worth TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Chesser, Michael & Kaye, Linda. There are a few small smudges on the light tan boards, interior pristine. 66 pages A photographic history of Texas Christain University, amplified with text. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) Presidents Can't Punt
Cross. George Lynn

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 384 pages including index. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $39.00
39) Pilgrimages of a Parson
Crossfield, R. H

Owensboro KY: Self Published, 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed and dated by the author in the free front endpaper. Former church library book has only a couple of stamps to mark it as such. Boards are lightly owrn with a dark stain near the lower front edge, rear lower corner bumped. 50 B&W photos illustrate also front pastedown. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $62.50
40) The Campaign from Texas to Maryland with the Battle of Fredericksbug
Davis, Rev. Nicholas

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: The Steck Company, 1961. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bauknight, Elizabeth Rice. Slipcase is Near Fine, shows just a hint of wear. Original Christmas greeting from the Steck Co laid in. A facsimile reproduction of the 1863 Richmond Edition printed at the office of the Presbyterian Committee of Publication of the Confederate States. 5 color plates of soldiers of the 4th Texas Regiment are new for the 1961 Steck edition. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $75.00
41) Corelli's Mandolin : A Novel
De Bernieres, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show very very slight shelfwear." ...lyrical, heartbreaking, and hilarious chronicle of the days and nights of the island's inhabitants overfifty tumultuous years." more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) Great Women of the Christian Faith
Deen, Edith

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. 428 pages. Slight shelfwear, dustjacket tattered at corners with small pieces missing and dustjacket lightly rubbed and chipped. Signed "Faithfully Yours Edith Deen" on free front endpaper. Stated first edition. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) Auguste Rodin
Descharnes, Robert; Chabrun, Jean-Francois

New York: Viking, 1967. First American Edition. Slip Cased. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book and dustjacket are excellent condition. Dustjacket now in mylar. Slipcase is quite worn and was probably never very attractive - just plain gray cardboard. It has performed it's duty quite admirably though. 277 pages followed by a bibliography and index. Lage heavy book. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $150.00
44) The Haven
Diamond, Graham

Chicago: Playboy, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Book shows general wear, spine taped at each end, reading crease, pages slightly tanned. Solid textblock and cover. Author's first novel. Scarce. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Influence of Climate in North and South America : Showing the Varied Climatic Influences Operating in the Equatorial, Tropical, Sub-Tropical, Temperate, Cold and Frigid REgions, Extending from the Arctic to the Antarctic Circle
Disturnell, J. (Compiler)

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1867. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 334 pages. General wear to book, corner bumped and edge corners worn so that the boards are exposed. Spine darkened and tattered at top. Hinges becoming loose and the endpaper is cracked. Green cloth boards with embossed decoration and gilt decorations and lettering on spine. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $60.00
46) The Outline of Literature (vols 1, 2, & 3)
Drinkwater, John

New York: Putnam, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All three volumes in lovely shape, previous owner's name with date on free front endpaper of each book. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $60.00
47) The Visit
Duerrenmatt, Friedrich

New York: Random House, 1958. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows light wear. Light dustjacket tanned & very slightly soiled. Now protected by mylar. Adapted from the German by Maurice Valency. Three act play by noted Swiss writer. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) A Body of Work , Part 1 : Unforgettable Characters
Dunn, M.B. Bill

Euless, TX: BDC Service Corp, 1984. Limited. Slip Cased. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hughes, Renne. Signed by Author. LImited to 1000 copies in the total run , this is #19 of 50 of the Author's Proof. Inscribed to Neely Reynolds , who was the vocalist on the tape and also the producer. The book is in a slipcase that has some shelfwear. The book itself is in a sleeve that has a front pocket built into it to hold the book and a box on the back inside to hold the cassette. The book has a slight wave , no dampstain, perhaps from height. Eight characters are portrayed in art , poetry, & , on cassette, music. Interesting. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Deadline
Dunning, John H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1981. Paperback Original (PBO). Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Book shows very very slight wear, nearly fine. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $70.00
50) Earth From Space
E

Planeta Publishers, 1987. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Inscribed. Book shows very slight shlefwear. Dustjacket has anumber of clsoed tears and a 2" piece missing at the upper front edge. Now protected in mylar. With the exception of a few words, this book is entirely in Russian. It is also inscribed in Russian on the title page. We can't read it, so we don't know if it's signed by author. Beautiful photos from space. more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: