Languages/Linguisticsfrom The Book Shoppe |
|
Browse Languages/Linguistics | Return to The Book Shoppe | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
|
| 1) |
Nature Of The Chinese Character, The
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Berlitz German
|
|
|
Maspeth, New York, U.S.A.: Langenscheidt Pub Inc Audio, 1998. First Edition. Boxed. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. One cassette and phrase book in a plastic box. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Premier Livre
|
|
|
New York: Berlitz Publications, 1954. Later. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book is a bit faded & worn, no underlinging. Now protected in mylar.177 pages plus several advertising pages. The first book in French language instruction. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Deutsch 1
|
|
|
Switzerland: Berlitz Publications, 1987. 9th Printing. Case. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Set of 6 cassette tapes with instruction book for lessons 1-23 in handsome case. The first 7 chapters have pencil notes. 245 pages. Berlitz Multi-Media set. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Me Experiencia Con Dios ; Como Saber y Hacer La Voluntad De Dios
|
|
|
United States: The Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Conhecendo Deus Fazendo Sua Vontade
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro: Junta De Educacao Reliosa e Publicacoes Da Convencao Batista Brasileira, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Discusion
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Emece, 1966. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Good/Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Worn at spine ends, short tear at heel . Part of the Obras Completas de Jorge Luis Borges. Essays more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Des Frederic Chopin Ggrosse Liebe
|
|
|
Germany: Der Greifenverlag Zu Rudolstadt , 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear.Dustjacket has some edgewear, especially to the spine ends. Text in German, traslated from the Polish. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Handbook of Comparative Grammar for Students of Foreign Languages
|
|
|
New York: American Book Co, 1949. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 129 pages. Light general wear to book, corners chipped and covers lightly rubbed. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chilton's Datsun 1973-1980 (Spanish)
|
|
|
Radnor PA: Chilton's, 1981. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight wear. Spanish language edition. Covers 210,310, 510,610, 710, 810, F10, 1200, 200SX models. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Jean Genet Und Tenessee Williams in Tanger
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Kellner, 1993. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First German translation. Slight shelfwear. In German. 139 pages. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Enthüllung : Roman
|
|
|
München, Germany: Verlagsgruppe Droemer Weltbild, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dicionario Dos Verbos Franceses
|
|
|
Lisbon: Porto Editora , 1985. Unknown. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heel of spine lightly bumped, small bump about 2" up from the bottom on the rear panel edge. This is a dictionary of French verbs for speakers/readers of Portugese. No English. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Taram y El Cladero Magico ; Bernardo Y Bianca ; Donald y Sus Amigos
|
|
|
Mexico City: Fernandez Editores, 1988. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. book appears new, pages tight, interior clean. Three Disney stories in Spanish more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fotografische Fernerkundung Der Erde
|
|
|
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1983. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book & dustjacket show virtually no wear. Now protected by mylar. Bi-lingual in Russian and German. There is an inscription in Russian, but we can't translate it. There are wonderful photos from space. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Die Forsyte Saga
|
|
|
Vienna: Paul Zsolnay Verlag, 1972. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White boards show very light soil. Dustjacket has some small chips & tears. Now protected in mylar. 813 pages. German language copy of The Forsyte Saga more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Modern Russian Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is in Russian, has some pencilled notes in English. Slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Die Arbiet Des Friseurs
|
|
|
Leipzig: Fachbuchvealg , 1955. Unknown. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows general edgewear, pages beginning to tan at the edges, corners bumped. Now protected in mylar.372 pages including index A german book on hairdressing and cosmetology. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Between the Lines : Unconscious Meaning in Everyday Conversation
|
|
|
New York: Plenum Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 349 pages. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 20) |
El Legado del Montonero Escoces
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Claridad, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards extremely thin. DJ has been covered with clear tape. Due to the thinness of the boards, all the edges and corners have been bent. Dj has chips and tears all around egdes and has been taped to the front cover of the book.There is a blue stamp on the title page from a book and paper store in Oruro, Bolivia. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Udalosti
|
|
|
Praha: Ceskolovensky Spisovatel , 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. White wraps very clean; small bump rear panel; gift inscription on the title page in Czech; 95 pages. Cartoons on civilization with Czech wit and humor. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Spoken Spanish for Flying Cadets and Our Armed Forces
|
|
|
Boston: D.C. Heath and Co., 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 183pp. Conversational Spanish and Aviation Technical Spanish. Very slight wear to spine and corners. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Aspects of American English
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Revised. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears unread & unused. Almost no shelfwear. 380 pages includeing a selected bibliography. Covers: Principles of Language, Historical aspects, geographical aspects, literary and colloquial aspects and social or class aspects. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 24) |
Kraft Philadephia Fromage a La Creme Livre De Cuisine
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. Edition francaise! more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Approaches to English Historical Linguistics : An Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1969. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows some shelfwear- reading crease, a little wear at the edges. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Notre Jeu
|
|
|
Paris: Edition Du Seuil, 1996. None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft covers with dustjacket. 365 pages. Slight shelfwear, light reading creases along spine. Text in French. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Oxford Companion to the English Language
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1992. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. "A thousand page cornucopia covering virtually every aspect of the English language as well as language in general. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Erganzungswerk Religiose Grundfragen : II. Lieferung
|
|
|
Luzern: Druck Und VErlag Von Raber & Cie, 1917. Unknown. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows general wear, spine rebound with library numbers, library stamp on interior, no other library marks. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Leaning Tower of Babel : And Other Outrages from the Underground Grammarian
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear, dustjacket back panel lightly rubbed. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 30) |
A Civil Tongue
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author. Short inscription by Newman. Boards slightly warped, Binding clean and tight.Dustjacket shows slight wear, especially at heel of spine. 207 pages including index. " A smog of jargon is settling on our fair land. Newman blows it away with sweet reason and sour comments. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lettre Sur Les Spectacles
|
|
|
Paris: Hancette et Cie , 1904. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book has general wear, pages tanning, half title page loose. 220 pages. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Coming to Terms
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 402 pages. Slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cuisson Micro-ondes Cuisine Internationale
|
|
|
New York: The Benjamin Co, 1982. 2nd Printing. Spiral. Very Good/None as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. 192 pages including index. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
De Religiosis Ad Normam Codicis Iuris Cononici
|
|
|
Munster: Ex Officina Libraria Aschendorf, 1931. Later. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Worn cloth binding with red cloth label on spine. Library numbers on spine, stamp on title page and check out card on back endpaper. In Latin more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Die Schonsten Sagen Des Klassischen Altertums
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Lowes Verlag Fredinand Carl, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows some shelfwear, a splash stain on lower edge of text block that doesn't affect the text. Dustjacket is quite worn with bits missing at the spine ends and corners. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Alternate Spanish Review Grammar and Composition Book
|
|
|
Boston: D.C.Heath & Co, 1928. Unknown. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book shows general wear with notes taken on the endpapers in pencil. This is for the intermediate student complete with exercises and spanish/english - english/spanish vocabularies. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 37) |
Die Drei Erzahlungen
|
|
|
Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1916. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Starke, Ottomar. Book shows slight shelfwear. Ribbon marker. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Gramatic Espanola De Repaso
|
|
|
New York: The Odyssey Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former school textbook has school stamps and markings, rebound like a library book. No markings on the pages. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Winterboek 1934-1935
|
|
|
1934. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sueded paper covers are tattered. Interior very clean. Wonderful tipped in linotypes & prints, also photographs and other artwork. I can't read Dutch so cannot give accurate idea of contents. Seems to be poetry, essays, possibly short stories. The artwork makes this very attractive. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
El Gran Dictador : Satira Contra los Dictadores y Vision del Mundo Futuro (The Holy Terror)
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Claridad, 1942. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd Argentinian edition. Trans: A. Mejia Nieto & B. Diaz Gracian. Front cover creased diagonally, all edges and corners bent and chipped. Some soiling to page edges. Front cover cracking from spine. Boards are e xtremely thin, like pb wraps, but bound in HB style with paper. Spine soiled and stained. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
Oud-Amsterdam : 100 Stadsgezichten
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Het Niews Van Den Dag. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wenckebach, L.W.R . This appears to be a facsimile of the 1907 original. Book shows very slight shelfwear. Many illustrations & B&W photographs. In Dutch only. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 42) |
Oud-Amsterdam : 100 Stadsgezichten
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Het Niews Van Den Dag. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wenckebach, L.W.R. This appears to be a facsimile of the 1907 original. Book shows very slight shelfwear. Many illustrations & B&W photographs. In Dutch only. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 43) |
Teach Yourself Latin Dictionary (Teach Yourself Bks.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Trade, 1965. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear, a little chipping at the spine. 320 pages. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Professor and the Madman : A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Later. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Erika reitet ins Glück
|
|
|
Wien: Tosa Verlag, 1994. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 132 pages. Slight shelfwear. Text in German. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
