Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



VINTAGE Books

from The Book Shoppe

Browse books in VINTAGE | Return to The Book Shoppe
1) Sanine
Artzibashev, Michael

New York: Illustrated Editions Co, 1932. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wright, Cameron. Illustrated throught out with line drawings by Cameron Wright. Beveled edge boards, maroon cloth with gilt embossed lines. Spine worn. Now protected in mylar. 328 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
2) Echoes of the War
Barrie, J. M

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. four short plays - The Old Lady Shows Her Medals, The New World, Barbara's Wedding, A Well-Remembered Voice. These are not Barrie's (creator of Peter Pan) most well known plays, but are quite interesting. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Alice Sit-By-The-Fire
Barrie, J. M

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gilt worn off spine, Frontt lettering clear & bright, pages just beginning to tan at edges. One of Barrie's (creator of Peter Pan) lesser known plays. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Quality Street
Barrie, J. M

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . One of the Uniform Edition Series. Gilt nearly worn off spine, front lettering clear & bright, pages just beginning to tan at the edges. Now protected in mylar. One of Barrie's (creator of Peter Pan) well known plays. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Equality
Bellamy, Edward

New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1897. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows light wear at the edges, spine a bit sun-darkened. Christmas wish on front endpaper. Protected in archival mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) British Poets: Coleridge and Keats Vol 1
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

Boston: Houghton Miffliin Company. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight wear, spine faded. Now protected in mylar. No date shown, but judging from the binding and gift note this was published in the latter half of the 19th century. Volume 1 of 2. 372 pages. "The Poetical Works of Coleridge and Keats with a memoir of each Four volumes in Two Vol 1 (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
7) Viscount De Bragelonne
Dumas, Alexander

Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is generally worn, pages tanned. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Elene
Garnett, James M

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows light wear, a bit more at the spine ends and lower corners, aa few faint pencil marks on the front board, interior very clean & nice. Translation of 4 anglo-saxon poems: Elene, Judith, Athelstan or The Fight at Brunanburh, and Byrhthoth or The fight at Maldon. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Roman and Medieval Art
Goodyear, W. H

New York: The Chautauqua-Century Press, 1893. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pages. Slight shelfwear, pages lighlty tanned, previous owner's name on free front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Preface De Cromwell and Hernani
Hugo, Victor; Effinger, Jahn R. (ed.)

Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1900. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 261 pages. General wear to book, corner bumped, note on front and rear end papers, small ink spots on front cover. Spine is slanted. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Curious Questions
Killikelly, Sarah H

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1886. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spines. Mylar covered. Vol. 1 & 3 are worn at spine ends, Vol. 2 much less so. Vol.1 hinge cracked, back hinge loose but still attached. Text block solid. Vol. 2 & 3 tight & solid. Vol. 2 has some small spots on the upper & foreedge that look like small ink blots- quite faded. Pages beginning to "beige". Pages intact, none missing or torn.125 illustrations. Approx. 400 pages per book. A fun reference from a bygone era. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) The Work of Charles Lamb ( Vol. I)
Lamb, Charles

New York: Harper & Bros, 1850. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Embossed boards are somewhat worn with a small triangle missing at the head of the spine. Endpapers a foxed a little bit, pages are not foxed. Vol 1 of 2 only. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) He Would be a Gentleman
Lover, Samuel

London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1890. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has a small dampstain on the slower edge near the spine which doesn't affect the text in any way. Sunday school gift note on front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The Works of Edward Bulwer Lytton : Vol 3
Lytton, Edward Bulwer

New York: P.F. Collier & Son. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. no date c: 1890? , brown cloth with gilt ornamentation, boards somewhat worn. Now protected in mylar. Vol 4, contains The Parisians & What Will He Do With It? (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
15) The Working Principles of Political Economy
Macvane, S. M

New York: Maynard, Merrill, & Co, 1899. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is worn at the corners and spine ends with some discoloration on the front board, pages beginning to tan, interior clean - no underlineing. 384 pages including index. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
16) Mayhew's Practical Book-Keeping
Mayhew, Ira

Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1888. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/None as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Worn boards, damp stained with no actual water damage, pages not tanned! An interesting textbook- amazing how things don't change! (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Lettre Sur Les Spectacles
Rousseau, Jean Jacques

Paris: Hancette et Cie , 1904. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book has general wear, pages tanning, half title page loose. 220 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Our Home or Influences Emanating from the Hearthstone
Sargent, Charles E

Springfield MA: The King-richardson Co, 1900. Hard Cover. Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards worn at extremities, small damp circle on front, although the hinges are intact the book is a bit fragile due to weight. 8 illustrations printed from steel plates. 616 pgs. From the Origin of the Family through Heaven Our Home. Makes a strong case for Women's Rights. Seems very modern in thought, much of it could have been written today. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Antiquary
Scott, Sir Walter

London: R E King & Co. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine faded, light shelfwear, pages tanning, missing free front endpaper. Stated " new edition, with the author's notes", no date indicated. Advertising in the back pages . (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
20) Marmion : A Tale of Flodden Field
Scott, Sir Walter

New York: American Book Co, 1893. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book shows some shelfwear- previous owenr's name on free front endpaper, a little wear at the edges. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Quo Vadis
Sienkiewicz, Henryk

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear, pages beginning to tan a little bit, wear at the spine ends. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Beppo, the Conscript
Trollope, T.A

New York: F.M. Lupton , 1898. Unknown. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely art nouveau cover is slightly faded on the spine. Pages are somewhat brittle & tanned. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1898, also a more modern previous owners name on front endpapers. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) From Sails to Satellites: The Origin and Development of Navigational Science
Williams, J.E.D

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 302 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
24) The Attack On The Mill And Three Sketches Of War
Zola, Emile

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Courboin, E.. 116 pages. Circa 1800s, no date in book. Shows slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. Olive green cloth covers over board with gold embossed cover illustration, black and red text.. Cover rubbed, diagonal stain on lower right corner. Hinge cracked but all pages intact. Cardstock pages slightly tanned. Nicely illustrated. Overall nice book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart