Travel/Adventurefrom The Book Shoppe |
|
Browse Travel/Adventure | Return to The Book Shoppe | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America: The Pacific Hawai'I and Alaska
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1995. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Walks About The City and Environs of Jerusalem
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Canaan Publishing House, 1974. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows lilght shelfwear, gift note on half-title page. Dustjacket is frayed at the edges, now protected in mylar. Reprint of the 1844 original. Introduction to the repirnt by Rechavam Zeevy. "This book is a report of his visit to Jerusalem in the summer of 1842. ...exact in style and almost scientific....drawings. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hands Across the Border
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former church library book has fewer than usual markings, still has pocket and card on rear endpaper. 239 pages including appendix. " a brief story of Mexico, Her People and Her chief attractions for visitors from the United States and elsewhere, who wish to see and understand this foreign land that shares our shores of two oceans. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Grandiose Rio Grande
|
|
|
Charleston: Creative Holiday Guides , 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Wraps. Trade PB. Book cover is lightly scuffed and worn, interior is clean & bright. Subtitled: America's Vast and Last Wilderness. 128 pages. Wonderful photography and excellent description. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mountains in the Desert
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Some page tanning, very small spots on cover of book. DJ has some creases and chips, and has small pieces missing. 29 B&W photos. The authors go in search of prehistoric drawings in the Sahara. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 6) |
Florence and Tuscany
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1994. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Around the World and Other Places
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 300 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. Bottom of dustkacet spine and front slightly tattered. Dust jacket rubbed. Remainder spary on bottom pages. Previous owner inscription on front free endpage. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Romantic Challenge
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. dustjacket has some edgewear with a bit more at the corners and spine ends. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Heart of the Dragon
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 281 pages. Slight shelfwear, "Companion to the PBS series on top edge corner of dustjacket front panel. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sea Hunters : True Adventures with Famous Shipwrecks
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 11) |
Time Out Florence & Tuscany
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA, 1999. First Print. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gentlemen of Sixteen July
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 165 pages. Slight shelfwear. Dustjacket lighlty tattered at corners. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Coldest Day in Texas
|
|
|
Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Christian Univ Pr, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author. 125 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. Signed by Author. Some slight water stain on last few pages. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Waiting for Winter to End : An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
|
|
|
Dulles, VA, U.S.A.: Brassey's, Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 15) |
The Ghosts of Cape Sabine : The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Three Miles Down : A Hunt for Sunken Treasure
|
|
|
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1999. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 pages. Slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Three Miles Down : A Hunt for Sunken Treasure
|
|
|
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 298 pages. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Making of the African Queen or How I went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall and Huston and almost lost my Mind
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 129pp, Binding full cloth w/ gold embossed Hepburn autograph on front, cover browning around edges from age, otherwise in in great shape. The personal account from Kate herself describing her experiences meeting the Hollywood legends, travelling from London to Africa and filming the classic movie. Great b&w photos throughout book. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kon-Tiki
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 1/4" chip bottom of front dustjacket. top of dustjacke spine slightly tattered. wer to bottom of lower front dutjacket flap. Price clipped. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
High in the Thin Cold AIr
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book has a slight spine slant. Dustjacket shows general wear & has several closed tears. Now protected in mylar. Story of the Himalayan Expedition. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 21) |
Through East Anglia
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Home, Gordon. Book shows slight wear at spine ends & corners, very lightly soiled. Map endpapers.Now protected in mylar. 178 pages plus advertisements. Illustrated with 17 half-tone photographs and 39 line drawings by Mr. Home. Well-written and entertaining , as well as profusely iluustrated. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Classic Russian Idylls
|
|
|
San Francisco: Self Published, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jones, Proctor. Slight shelfwear. 142 pages, include index and bibliography. Russia, since time immemorial, has been a land of mystery. Yet even a cursory reading of their literature shows us that we share a mutual appreciation of beauty, sorrow, joy, and death.We find in the murmuring of a simple stream inspiration that lets us echo beauty in music and the written word. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea : The History & Discovery of America's Richest Shipwreck
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 507 pages. In September 1857, the SS Central America foundered in a hurricane and sank two hundred miles of the Carolina coast. Over four hundred lives and twenty-one tons of California gold were lost. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 507 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
On the Road with Charles Kuralt
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General wear to book and dustjacket. 316 pages. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
Mad Monks on the Road : A Forty-Seven-Thousand-Hour Dashboard Adventure Across America - from Paradise, California, to Royal, Arkansas, and up the New Jersey Turnpike
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Simplify Family Travel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1998. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Godforsaken Sea : The True Story of a Race Through the World's Most Dangerous Waters
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books, Random House, 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Around the world by way of antarctica, one boat, one sailor, no help, no stopping: these are the cruelly simple rules binding the demaning sailing race, the Vendee Globe. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 29) |
To the Back of Beyond
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1974. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. Previous owner's (Stanley Marcus) bookplate. 144 pages, including index. An illustrated companion to Central Asia and Mongolia. Illustrated with photos. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Fair Winds and Far Places
|
|
|
Minneapolis MN: Dillon Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has slght shelfwear. Dj has generally worn, no major defects. One man's sailing adventures in the West Indies. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Conquest of the North Atlantic
|
|
|
New York: Oxford, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 224 pages, including index. G. J. Marcus looks at the history of early Atlantic expedititons not only as a scholar and historian, but also as a lifelong friend of experienced seamen. He conveys the excitement and danger of the conquest of the north Atlantic in a narrative that is based equally on scholary research and sound seamenship. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Loire Valley and Its Treasures
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Company, 1970. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. Many B&W photographs. 126 pages including photographic summary. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Massee's Guide to Eating and Drinking in Europe
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General wear. 219 pages, including index. An epicurean's guidebook to Europe and all its highly special but unpublicized delights fo a gustatoy nature, this pracitcal volume is packed iwth suggestions, recommendations, adn hard facts about everythign the traveler needs to find the great foods and winse in fourteen countries. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Drifting About," or What "Jeems Pipes of Pipesville" Saw-And-Did. An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Carleton, Publisher, 1863. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mullen. 371 pages. Light general wear to book, more to corners, foxing through out book. Damp damage to back cover creating a slight bend and large light spots where the dark burgundy color bled from the book. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
End of the Earth: Voyages to Antarctica
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2003. First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 242 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Safe Return Doubtful
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 364 pages. Slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 37) |
Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 291 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Elephants Have the Right of Way
|
|
|
Castroville, Texas: The Tranchese Foundation, 1974. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Slight shelfwear. Back cover lightly soiled. 191pages. Signed on title page. A year of content in East Africa, June 21, 1968 -- June 21, 1969. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
How We Found the Mary Rose
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 152 pages. Illustrated with over 200 photographs. HOW WE FOUND THE MARY ROSE descrives how McKee and his companions located and excavated Henry VIII's flagship the Mary Rose, in their own time and until the latter stages at their own expense, in seventeen years of unremitting effort. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 40) |
Continental Drifter : Dispatches from the Uttermost Parts of the Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, The, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 213 pages. When McRae travels he goes far, packs light, and moves among people and places few of the rest of us will ever see. And he si able to write about his journeys with a voice that is at once vivd, informed, provocative, and true. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
California
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacekt show general wear, there is a bump on the lower edge of both boards with corresponding dings on the dustjacket. Now protected in mylar. Subtitled: How to live, work, and have fun in the Golden State. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Middle Passage: Impressions of Five Societies--British, French, and Dutch--In the West Indies and South America
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books / Random House, 1981. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 Pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. 1 hole punched in front cover. Previous owner's label on inside front cover. Pages tanning around edges. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
On Foot/Guided Walks in England, France, and the United States
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages. Jacket and book show little wear. Remainder marked. Essays on walking through Wales, England, United States. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Nearest the Pole
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original green decorated cloth shows some light edgewear, especially at the spine ends. previous owner's name on free front endpaper. 2 fold-out maps. 411 pages incuding index. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 45) |
In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2000. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 302 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Off the Beaten Path
|
|
|
Pleasantville NY: Reader's Digest, 1987. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Slight shelfwear, no real defects. 384 pgs. a guide to more than 1000 scenic and interesting places still uncrowded and inviting. Note: we have several copies in like condition. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
We Moved to California
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author. Inscribed by the author on the free front endpaper. Book shows slight shelfwear.Dustjacket has some edgewear, especially the upper edge which has some small bits missisng. Now protected in mylar. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Paris
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1983. First Thus. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. Revised and enlarged. 350 pages including index. A travel book that is almost an art book. Wonderful to hold and look at again & again. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Grand Duchy
|
|
|
Luxembourg: Cargolux Airlines International, 1979. Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gross, Benno ( photographs). Written in englsih, French & German, the book shows slight shelfwear. 'This limited edition book was specially commissioned by cargolux international airlines s.a. to celbrate the introduction of our first Boeing 747-200 freighter. February 1979.' more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sled Dog Trails
|
|
|
Fairbanks, Alaska: Pyrola Publishing, 1991. Seventh Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Van Veenen, Mary. Signed by Author. Book is in great condition with wraps. 127 pages. In 1974 the author became the first woman to complete the 1,049 mile Iditarod sled dog race. This exciting story is basically the diary of her life in Alaska and her fasicination with sled dogs. more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
