Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Mountaineering

from The Avocado Pit

Browse Mountaineering | Return to The Avocado Pit | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering books
1) MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES AT HOME AND ABROAD
Abraham, George Dixon

Methuen & Co. Ltd. Good. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. First endpaper torn out. Bookplate. Scattered foxing. First 15 pages have a vertical fold. Some discoloration to the govers. All plates present. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $36.00
2) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER. Journal of the Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Vol 6, 1953-54. No 23
Chapman, R. ; editor

Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1954. Softcover. Wear and tear to the spine. Edgewear to the covers. Corner folds to rear cover. Includes folded map in rear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 100 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN THE KARAKORAM-HIMALAYAS With Three Hundred Illustrations by A. D. McCormick and a Map
Conway., William Martin

New York: D. Appleton & Co.. Fair. 1894. Hardcover. Inscribed on endpaper: "To my dear George from the author 25 March, 1902". Large tear to the backstrip at the head of the spine. One inch down by 1.5 inches towards the front joint. Small splits to the tail. Upper corners bent. Hinges cracked. ; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; xxvii, 709 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $550.00
4) A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING
Irving, R. L. G

London: B. T. Batsford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. A few small foxing spots to the title-page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $22.50
5) THE ROMANCE OF MOUNTAINEERING
Irving, R. L. G

E. P. Dutton. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Foxed covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1945 - 1946 Number 14
Logan, R. G. A. ; edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1945 - 1946 Number 14
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1946. Softcover. Soiled and worn covers with rusty staples. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 117 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1937 - 1938 Number 7
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1937 - 1938 Number 7
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1938. Softcover. Soiled and edgeworn covers with rusty staples. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $36.00
8) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1934 - 1935 Number 4
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1934 - 1935 Number 4
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1935. Softcover. Soiled and edgeworn covers with rusty staples. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1943 - 1944 Number 13
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1943 - 1944 Number 13
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1944. Softcover. Soiled and worn covers with rusty staples. Small piece of paper stuck to rear cover. Pages browned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1944 - 1945 Number 14
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1944 - 1945 Number 14
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1945. Softcover. Soiled and worn covers with rusty staples. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1935 - 1936 Number 5
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1935 - 1936 Number 5
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1936. Softcover. Soiled and edgeworn covers with rusty staples. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1936 - 1937 Number 6
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1936 - 1937 Number 6
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1937. Softcover. Soiled and edgeworn covers with rusty staples. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1941 - 1942 Number 11
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1941 - 1942 Number 11
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1942. Softcover. Soiled and worn covers with rusty staples. Paper stuck to rear cover, half width at the bottom, about one inch high. Pages yellowing. Includes fold-out map between pages 38 and 39.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 67 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1933 - 1934 Number 3
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1933 - 1934 Number 3
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1934. Softcover. Soiled and edgeworn covers with rusty staples, bleeding through to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $55.00
15) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1938 - 1939 Number 8
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1938 - 1939 Number 8
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1939. Softcover. Soiled and edgeworn covers with rusty staples. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $32.00
16) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1932 - 1933 Number 2
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1932 - 1933 Number 2
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1933. Softcover. Soiled and edgeworn covers with rusty staples. Owner's name top of front cover. Large vertical fold to front cover. Small tear to the base of the spine. Includes fold-out map in the front, before the title-page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $60.00
17) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1939 - 1940 Number 9
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1939 - 1940 Number 9
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1940. Softcover. Soiled and worn covers with rusty staples. Page 63/64 is folded and wrinkled. Includes fold-out map between pages 12 and 13.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1942 - 1943 Number 12
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1942 - 1943 Number 12
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1943. Softcover. Soiled and worn covers with rusty staples. Small piece of paper stuck to rear cover. Pages browned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1931 - 1932 Number 1
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1931 - 1932 Number 1
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1932. Softcover. Soiled and edgeworn covers with rusty staples. Owner's name top of first page. Large corner fold to rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $65.00
20) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering Club's Journal 1940 - 1941 Number 10
Mitchell, J. W. edited by

THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Extracts from the Canterbury Mountaineering  Club's Journal 1940 - 1941 Number 10
Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1941. Softcover. Soiled and worn covers with rusty staples. Paper stuck to rear cover, full width at the bottom, about one inch high. Includes fold-out map between pages 44 and 45.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER. Journal of the Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Vol 11, No 36 1966-67 December 1967
Morton, T. ; editor

Christchurch: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Good. 1967. Softcover. Foxed covers. Large corner folds to the last 8 pages of ads and the upper rear cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 58 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $22.50
22) CLIMBS & EXPLORATIONS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
Stutfield, Hugh E. M. and J. Norman Collie

Longmans, Green and Co. Good. 1903. Hardcover. Edgewear to the covers. Corners bumped and worn. Owner's inscription in blue pencil inside front cover. Foxed endpapers. Tissue guard and title-page browned. Folded map in rear has a tear where it is bound into the book, not affecting the map. There is another tear at the fold on the right side, about 3 inches. Outside edges are darkened and worn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $150.00
23) SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN 1860-69
Whymper, Edward

SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS IN 1860-69
London: John Murray. Very Good. 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Recased in green cloth over beveled boards with original backstrip. Backstrip has a horizontal slice about a quarter of an inch below the author's name, through the topmost decorative scroll. All of the gilt is present. Corners worn to boards, front and rear cover. Small blu ink stain on rear cover neat the top. Black endpapers. Gift inscription on half title-page. All five maps are present, a couple have extra folds in the gutter. Second map has a one inch tear in from the gutter. Previous owner added a color illustration of the Matterhorn to face plate 4. Illustration is glued into the binding. Looks to be from a magazine. Overall a very tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xviii, 432 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $700.00
24) THE CANTERBURY MOUNTAINEER Vol 10 No 35 October 1966
Wilson, J. M. ; editor

New Zealand: Canterbury Mountaineering Club. Very Good-. 1966. Hardcover. Two corner folds to front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 73 pages . more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (United States)
Price: $13.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: