|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 82 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
WEATHERING
Ackerson, Duane
Reno Nevada: West Coast Poetry Review, 1973. Buff wraps with brown lettering. 3 pages. INSCRIBED by the author to two noted American poets. Printed on a paper with a single shaded deckle edge, so that half the book pages are clean-edged and half deckled. Narrow two-inch stain line in lower left corner of front cover. POETRY 3553. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Poetry Poetics American Poet first Edition Inscribed Signed. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
BALLADS OF BOURBONNAIS, the
Amsbary, Wallace Bruce
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1904. Brownish cloth covers with beautiful Art Nouveau style decoration of corn stalks and corn, with gilt stamped titles. 181 pages, with delightful B&W illustrations by Will Vawter. Inscribed by Amsbary, with an holographic poem on the front free endpaper. Wallace Amsbary wrote these poems in an effort to preserve the French-Canadian patois of Bourbonnais Grove, Kankakee County Illinois. A brief introduction describes the origins and evolution of the French community, from the early French fur traders to founder of Ste. Anne, Pere Chiniquy. A friend of mine once recited some of these poems, which her grandfather had required her to memorize as a child. The grandfather had been born tongue-tied and was not allowed to go to school. He found out about an operation in Chicago to free the tongue, worked for several years to earn the money, and walked over 500 miles to reach the hospital and obtain the surgery. He loved language and speaking and taught my friend to recite in order to teach her to love speaking, too. She recited the poems not remembering the name of the author - as it happened, I had one of Amsbary's books on my shelves and was delighted to present it to her. There - you got a free story along with this description! The book is in good condition with some edgewear, spine a bit faded, a couple of spots on rear board. The page with the poem and signature has had the upper right corner removed, apparently to disguise the full name of the original recipient. (It reads, 'To my friend Chas...(torn spot)' Otherwise clean and intact. POE1824. Presentation Copy Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Will Vawter. Small Octavo. Decorated Binding. Poetry, Patois, vawter, Illustrated, French-Canadian, French Traders, Kankakee Illinois, Ste. Anne Illinois,. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
PIEDRAS: Poems from Oregon and California, 1974-1977
Anderson, Erland
Publisher Not Stated, 1978. Olive green paper wraps. 28 pages. Warmly inscribed to another noted American poet. Limited to 500 copies. Stab-bound binding. People and places in quiet well-seasoned words. Pressure marks along rear upper edge, touch of wear at spine head. POETRY 3429. Inscribed By Author. Limited Edition, First Printing. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. Poetry American Author Oregon California Poet first Edition Limited. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
equisetum
Avshalomov, Doris
Portland Oregon: Howlet Press, 1980. Heavy tan wraps with hand-printed titles in black and gold, letterpress printing on quality Strathmore paper in an edition of 100; with green endpapers, hand-sewn. Warmly INSCRIBED to a pair of recognized American poets. A beautiful little production with nicely crafted and accessible poetry. A couple of very faint pressure-marks at extreme edges, fine with no really describable flaws. POETRY 3482. Inscribed By Author. First Limited Edtion. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Poetry. Poetry Chapbook Letterpress Portland oregon Author Woman Poet Small Press. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Myths, Dreams, and Dances
Axelrod, David B
Northampton Massachusettes: Despa Press, 1974. Green and white photographic glazed card covers. 108 pages on tinted 'Sandstone' paper. This copy is warmly inscribed to a couple of noted American poets, 'from one creative clan to another' and signed 'David B. Axelrod and Joan, Jessica, and Emily.' Also included is Vol I No.1 of the Writer's Ink newsletter (4 page), announcing the formation of a writer's co-op called Writers Unlimited with Axelrod as co-director. Very minor edgewear and a little surface abrasion, newsletter folded to fit between book pages but otherwise fine. POETRY 3426. ISBN: 0912952113. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. American Author Poet Poetry first Edition David Axelrod. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Collected Poems, 1979
Barnard, Mary [William Stafford, introduction]
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Breitenbush Books, Incorporated, 1981. White heavy glazed card covers. 101 pages. The first collection of published poetry from this author who began publishing in 1935 William Stafford writes an interesting and appreciate foreward in which he explains why this happened. This book won the 1979 Elliston Award. It was first published in hardcover. Book is in very good condition with some spatters on the back cover, no other significant wear or marks. POETRY 3550. ISBN: 0932576095. First Paperback Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format). Poetry. POETRY COLLECTIONS ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The American Book of the Dead
Barnes, Jim
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1982. Reddish-brown cloth with silver stamped titles, in color printe dust jacket. 107 + 1(index) pages by this established poet of Choctaw descent. WARMLY INSCRIBED to a pair of noted American poets, with ownership signature of one of them on the front paste-down. It is reasonable to consider Barnes to be a future candidate for a Pulitzer. (Collect him now while you can!) The book is near fine (with inscription and ownership signature), hint of rubs at spine ends and corner tips. The jacket is much abused although the front is intact and reasonably presentable. Short closed tears of front edges, rear flap detached but present (reversible repair with archival paper tape keeps it intact), a one-inch-square chunk missing from back panel bottom. a couple of small but meaningful holes in back panel. Held together in a clear protector. POETRY 3342. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Fair Condition Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Modern Poetry First Edition American Poet Jim Barnes. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Selected & New Poems
Berrigan, Daniel
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1973. Black cloth hardcover, yelllow endpapers, in a photographic portrait dust jacket. 292 pages from the prolific priest who was a Vietnam war protestor, was part of a mission to Hanoi to plead for the release of three American pilots held prisoner, and something of a hero to the Flower Children of the Hippie era. He served time in prison for destroying draft files and later wrote a dramatization about the trial that was made into a movie. His poetry is sturdy, moving, and masterfully crafted. The book is Near Fine with only a tiny point or two of rubbing, ownership signature of a noted American poet on front free endpaper. The jacket is near fine with very light spots of edgewear and spots of mild surface abrasion on the rear panel. POETRY 3346. ISBN: 0385030991. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Modern Poetry American Poet First Edition Author Daniel Berrigan , War protest, anti-war, Hippie,. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
XVI Poems: A Sampler
Beye, Holly
San Francisco: The Print Workshop, 1955. Heavy red wraps in a gray dustjacket printed in black and red. 16 poems, of which 10 appear here for the first time. Blurbs of approval by Kenneth Patchen, Joseph Henry Jackson, and Kenneth Rexroth. A San Francisco pubication of a fine San Francisco poet. Booklet is in very good condition with a little aging to paper and a small blot of white-out on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper is good, with a 1/4-inch closed tear near spine top and some slight fading of color at edges. POETRY 2873. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. Poetry Holly Beye First Edition Chapbook San Francisco Fine Press. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Dwarf Bamboo
Chin, Marilyn
Greenfield center, New York: Greenfield Review Press, 1987. Heavy glazed illustrated wraps.77 pages from this young Chinese-American writer. Her poetry reflects the struggle of Asian Americans to assimulate into the mainstream culture, and draw on traditional images and philosophy in attempt to blend it with contemporary Western life. Warmly inscribed to her 'first teacher,' another noted American poet. No describable marks or flaws. POETRY 3414. ISBN: 0912678712. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR american first Edition Signed Inscribed Woman Writer. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Soft Parts of the Back (University of Central Florida Contemporary Poetry Ser.)
Chinn, Daryl N
Orlando Florida: University of Central Florida Press, 1989. Dark blue cloth with metallic pink stamped titles. 70 + 1 (bio) pages. VERY WARMLY INSCRIBED to another noted American poet. No dust jacket, apparently as issued. Very crisp and clean save for a small slightly-discolored spot at spine head, which actually appears to be a binding flaw. Delightfully domestic poetry from an Asian-American author. POETRY 3474. ISBN: 0813009227. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. POETRY POETIC WORKS American Author Chinese Asian Signed Inscribed First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Montoya
Clarke, Gerald
Francetown New Hampshire: Golden Quill Press, The, 1987. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine title and cover device, in a white dust jacket with blue print and a pen-and-ink illustration of a wolf. Review slip laid in. This is a moving narrative poem about an astronomer in Arizona who breaks his leg while backpacking, and whose life is saved by a pair of wolves who care for and warm him until he is found. Clarke's interest was in presenting the image of the American wolf in a positive light - playful, curious, bright, resoucesful, and loyal. This copy is fresh, clean, and tight; apparent unread and in a clean, fine-condition dust jacket. POETRY 3407. ISBN: 0823304337. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. Poetry American Author Wolves Western Clarke Poet Narrative Poem. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THIS EARTH AND ANOTHER COUNTRY
Corning, Howard McKinley
Portland Oregon: Tall Pine Imprints, 1969. Red cloth hardcover in buff-colored jacket printed in green. 94 pages by this long-time poetry editor of The Oregonian. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author July 20 1969. Book is in very good condition with shelfwear on top and bottom edges, jacket is in fair condition with chips and short tears along top and bottom edges and some subtle age mottling. PO1786. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Northwest Poetry, Oregonian. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Family Goldschmitt
Coulette, Henri
New York: Charles Scriber's Sons,, 1971. Yellow cloth hardcover stamped in black, in pictorial printed dust jacket. 56 pages by the Lamont awared-winning poet. Book very clean with bookplate on front flyleaf. Jacket faintly abraded on back, top edge slightly roughened, on tiny hanging chip on rear fold-over edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Modern Poetry, Henir Coulette, First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
GERONIMO AND THE GIRL NEXT DOOR
Cuomo, George
Shawnee Mission, Kansas: BkMk Press, 1973. Stiff coated paper wraps with B&W photo by Anthony Manzo. 20 pages of mid-century poetry by this University of Massachusetts teacher and novelist. Light edgewear and some aging to covers, internally clean. POETRY 2767. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. George Cuomo - Poetry -. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
When Sky Lets Go (Braziller Series of Poetry)
DeFrees, Madeline
New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1978. Heavy glazed color printed wraps. 78 pages, first edition. With a note by Richard Howard. DeFrees published her early books under the name Sister Mary Gilbert. Complex, intense poetry. Book has light general wear, no describable faults. POETRY 3468. ISBN: 0807608459. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL American Poet First Edition Woman. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
COUNTERMOVES
Eaton, Charles Edward
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1962. Pale green cloth with silver stamped titles, hardcover, in orange printed dust jacket. 31 (+1) pages, letterpress printing by Cox & Wyman Ltd, London. INSCRIBED. Masterful use of traditional forms in contemporary language and issues. The book is near fine with slight fading of top edges; the jacket is somewhat roughend on top and bottom edges, with a couple of short closed tears and a tiny nick in the rear panel fold edge. Respectfully inscribed by the author to a noted American poet. POETRY 3418. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Good Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. Poetry English British Poet First Edition Inscribed Signed Author. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE VERY THING THAT HAPPENS
Edson, Russell
Norfolk Connecticut: New Directions (Paperbook Original), 1964. Illustratd (B&W drawing) glazed heavy paper wraps. 90 pages, illustrations by Russell Edson. A New Directions Paperbook Original. Very difficult to find. This copy in very good condition with previous owners' names and address in ink on half-title page, covers a little age-toned, upper corner mildly bumped. Prose poetry of a fabulous nature, often quite funny and always highly imaginative and slightly mad. POETRY 3404. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Russell Edson. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. Russell Edson, poetry, First Edition, American Author Poet. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Childhood of an Equestrian
Edson, Russell
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Thick soft-textured wraps with Russell Edson illlustration in black and red. 96 pages by this early practitioner of the mid-century prose-poem. Edson is by turns hilarious, outageous, mystical, whimsical, and always highly imaginative. Tiny hint of edgewear, very faint surface dustinss to rear cover panel. Near fine and stated first edition. POETRY 3412. First Edition Stated. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Cover Illustration By Russell Edson. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. first Edition Poetry American Poet Prose Poems, Russell Edson. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
NOTES OF AN ALCHEMIST
Eiseley, Loren
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Salmon cloth with gilt titles and decorations, in a dust jacket illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. 125 pages of Eiseley's nature-oriented poetry with lovely drawings by Kubinyi. The book is in very good condition, top cover edge very slightly faded and previous owner's book plate on front fly leaf. The jacket is in very good condition with a couple of small rough spots along top edge. In Mylar protective wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kubinyi, Laszlo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature NF. Poetry, Nature, Nature Writing. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
POEMS
Elizabeth Markham, Mrs
Portland Oregon: J.K. Gill Company, 1921. Dark tan soft paper wraps. 31 pages. Elizabeth Markham was an Oregon pioneer of the 1847-1857 westward movement, and the mother of notable Western poet, Edwin Markam. These poems originally appeared signed only 'E.M.' in various Oregon newspapers, primarily the Oregon Spectator, circa 1849-1851, and were collected and printed upon the occasion of Edwin Markham's return to Oregon after achieving literary fame, particularly for his poem 'The Man With The Hoe.' A very scarce publication. In very good condition with a slightly bumped upper corner, tiny spot on rear cover wrap, no other marks or damage. WESTERN AMERICANA 3032. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Western Americana. Pioneer Elizabeth Markham Oregon Western Author Americana Edwin. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
From the Berkeley Hills
Elliott, George P
New York: Harper & Row. Black cloth hardcover stamped in red and silver, pale blue textured endpapers; in a color printed dust jacket. 123 pages. Stated first edition, not dated (1969). Book is clean and crisp with just a hint of wear on bottom edge. Jacket is roughened at spine heel, very rough at spine head with several short tears, thin scratch on back. Heck, this is a fine book priced like a reading copy. POETRY 3331. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Modern poetry, First Edition, George P. Elliott, American Poet. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Homer Mitchell Place
Engles, John
Pittsburgh PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1968. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles and dark blue brocade strip at fore-edge, hardcover, with blue figured endpapers. In color illustrated dust jacket. 63 pages (plus colophon, plus Pitt Poetry Series list). Author's first book in first edition. Mild bumps to upper corners, pressure mark at spine head. Jacket has corresponding bumps, a few spots of gloss loss resulting in small dulled spots. Internally clean and crisp, appears unread. POETRY 3326. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. Modern Poetry, First edition, John Engles, First Book. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Grey Man
Flammonde, Paris
New York: Contemporary Classics, 1965. Purple cloth stamped in silver, hardcover, with white dustjacket printed in red. 127 pages. Book in in near fine condition with one tiny pressure mark on cover fore-edge. Jacket is very good, with slight toning to spine, roughened at spine head, closed nick on fore-edge, small closed tear on rear edge. POETRY 3328. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Modern Poetry, First edition, Paris Flammonde,. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THIS TIME, THAT SPACE
Ford, Gena
New Rochelle New York: The Elizabeth Press, 1968. Black cloth hardcover with silver spine titles, in pale blue printed dustjacket; blue endpapers. Pages not numbered. Contains a warm inscription to another American 20th-Century poet. Book is in Near-fine condition with very faint toning to margins of endpapers. The dustjacket is near find with some mild toning at edges and one very small nick and one minuscule closed tear in bottom edge. POETRY 3334. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. Modern Poetry First Edition, Gena Ford, Inscribed, American Author Poet. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
MR. MENU: POEMS AND DRAWINGS
Garcia, Luis
San Francisco California: Kayak, 1968. Heavy glazed decorated wraps. 58 pages of poems and drawings by Luis Garcia, printed on a variety of papers (some with deckled top edges) by George Hitchcock at the Kayak Press, in a limited edition of 700 copies. Entirely capable poetry with sharp, unpredictable imagery and sure sense of language. It doesn't take very many words when you say it right. Some page corners a bit tweaked where they overlap the body of the text (pages size is irregular throughout) otherwise a clean, fine copy.POETRY 3413. First Limited Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. Illus. by Louis Garcia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. American Poet Poetry Illustrated Garcia Luis Contemporary First Edition Limited. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Twilights and Chants
Gonzalez, Ray; Andrews, Nancy (editor)
Golden, CO, U.S.A.: James Andrews & Company, Incorporated, Publishing, 1987. Photo pictorial cover on heavy glazed card. 97 pages. Stated First Edition. In simple language and vivid images Ray Gonzales evokes the landscape and everyday life of the American Southwest with poems that resonate to universal themes. Fine conditon, Inscribed and signed by the author.. ISBN: 0961464313. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR American Southwest Poet Poetry First Edition Ray Gonzalez. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Lyric West
Grace Atherton Dennen, Editor
Los Angeles [New York]: Grace Atherton Dennen, 1921. Soft buff paper wraps, 28 pages plus 8 pages ads. A literary publication from California. Poetry by various authors including Weare Holbrook, Grace Atherton Dennen, and E. O. James, plus a "playlet" by William C. de Mille. Cover lightly soiled, bears paper label (probably of bookseller). Pressure marks in title page and a couple of following pages. All else good.. May: Vol 1 No. 2. Printed Wrapper. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chap Book. Western, Western Writing, Poetry, California, Los Angeles, Western Authors. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Lyric West
Grace Atherton Dennen, Editor
Los Angeles [New York]: Grace Atherton Dennen, 1921. Soft green paper wraps, 26 pages plus 6 pages ads. A literary publication from California. Poetry by various authors including Charles Goodman, Weare Holbrook, and Helen Thurston. Narrow line of spotting across top margins, otherwise clean and good.. September, Vol I No. V. Printed Wrapper. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chap Book. Western, Western Writing, Poetry, California, Los Angeles, Western Authors. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
POEMS 1970-72
Graves, Robert
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1973. Black and gold cloth hardcover, in color photographic dust jacket., gold endpapers. 83 pages, 83 poems from one of the best-known lyric poets of the 20th Century. Fascile and masterful, these particular poems also sound a bit artful and perhaps not as honest as they are adept. (Oh sorry - not a review venue.) The book is in fine condition with no describably flaws (and appears unread), the jacket has minor edgewear, a short edge scratch and a narrow edge crease the shows white through the black; thin strip of surface gloss abraded on rear panel. POETRY 3347. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Modern Poetry Poet First Edition Robert Graves. ( more information)
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 82 listings found.
|
|