Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Cookery Books

from Books at Star Dot Star

Browse books in Cookery | Return to Books at Star Dot Star
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 624 listings found.
1) G. E. C. Cookery Book: New Edition

G. E. C. Cookery Book: New Edition
London: The General Electric Co. Ltd, 1934. 109pp inc numerous b+w photos - No author listed. Many recipes and some classic vintage photos. Pictorial covers show some edgewear, soiling and rubbing. Textblock is clean and tight, if a bit tanned from age.. Reprint. Spiral-bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
2) New Ways with Mushrooms

UK: Chesswood Mushroom Products. 4pp - Undated, but probably 1960s. Published as a promotional gift by the makers of Chesswood Mushrooms. Includes recipes for Mushroom Vol-au-Vent, Creamed Mushrooms on Toast, Savoury Mushroom Patties, Egg and Mushrooms, Macaroni Mushroom Omelette, Steak and Mushrooms, Spinach and Mushroom Savoury, Mushroom Pancakes, etc. In VG condition except for a fold to the horizontal centre and some tanning along the fold to front page and a shop stamp to rear page.. First Edition (apparently). Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
3) Micro Menus Cookbook

Micro Menus Cookbook
Michigan, USA: Whirlpool Corporation, 1991. 104pp inc index, many colour photos and other illustrations - A book of recipes geared to those who use a microwave. Some edgewear and bumped corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
4) The International School Yaounde Cook Book

The International School Yaounde Cook Book
The International School. 106pp - Local cook book produced for the International School of Yaounde (Cameroon), which is apparently now the American School of Yaounde in Washington DC. Hundreds of recipes. Book is in VG condition with some soiling of covers otherwise immaculate.. First Edition (apparently). Spiral-bound. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
5) Enjoy Fruit & Veg

Enjoy Fruit & Veg
London: Health Education Authority, 1994. 6pp inc colour photos - 1st Ed. Fold out pamphlet promotiing the UK government's campaign to get people to eat their fruit and vegetables. Fearutres six recipes.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Adamson, Karl and Jorgensen, Sue (photography). 6 x 8". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
6) Scandinavian Cooking Made Easy: Savory Dishes from the Four Northern Sisters: Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden

Scandinavian Cooking Made Easy: Savory Dishes from the Four Northern Sisters: Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden
New York: Galahad Books, 1979. 96pp inc several indices and glossary as well as dozens of full-colour photos - Not just Swedish Meatballs, Smorgasbord and Fondues, this book is chock-a-block with recipes from the far north including breads, sandwiches, salads, hors d'oeuvres, desserts and more. DJ has edgewear to top and bottom including a few small open tears. Textblock is immaculate. <B>A large and heavy volume which will require additional shipping cost. </b>. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8.5 x 11". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
7) Essential Asian

Essential Asian
Bath, UK: Parragon, 2000. 80pp inc a full-colour for each recipe - Recipes for 37 Asian dishes be they from the Orient or the sub-continent. Book is immaculate. First Edition. Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 4.5 x 6". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
8) St Michael Microwave Cooking

London: Octopus Books Inc, 1989. 96pp inc index and many colour photos - From the St Michael "All Colour Cookery Library" series. A wide variety of recipes for microwavable foods be they soups and starters, main dishes, snacks, puddings and desserts or teatime treats. Book is clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 x 11". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
9) Microwave Grill Combination Cookery Book

UK: Goldstar Division of LG Electronics. 45pp inc index and colour photos - Recipe book to accompany the Goldstar Microwave/Grill/Convection oven. Undated (probably 1970s), no author listed. Laid in are the owner's manual for that oven as well as a sheet, "How to Use Your Bacon Master" accessory. . Pictorial Card. Very Good -/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
10) Could I Have Your Recipe? An International Cookbook

Geneva: United Nations Nursery School, 1962. 287pp plus 34-page booklet translating French recipes into English - Collection of international recipes, published by and for the benefit of The United Nations Nursery School, Geneva, Switzerland. Covers are spiral-bound red leather-look card with pocket for the French to English translation to the inside of the rear board.. Sixth Reprint. Spiral-bound. Very Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
11) The Southern Heritage Celebrations Cookbook

Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1984. 143pp inc index and many b+w and colour illustrations - The Southern USA is known for its hospitality and only slightly less wel-known for its cuisine. This book takes you through menus and recipes for dishes with that Southern flavour. Covers edgeworn and rubbed with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight.. First Edition. Laminated. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
12) G. E. C. Cookery and Instruction Book for use with Electric Cookers

G. E. C. Cookery and Instruction Book for use with Electric Cookers
Lancashire, UK: The General Electric Co. Ltd. 102pp inc index and numerous b+w photos - Undated (but appears to be early 1950s, and no author listed. Many recipes and some classic vintage photos. Front and rear boards have some ink marks and other soiling. Green cloth to spine. Inside of rear board is totally written on. Rear EPs are missing. A good working copy.. Pictorial Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
13) Combination Microwave Cookery

London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1988. 64pp inc index and dozens of colour photos - The unnamed author explains how to cook with combination microwave units (ie those using both microwave and conventional heat) and provides dozens of recipes which can be made thusly. Also included is a booket called "Microwave Cooking" from an anonymous publisher, by an anonymous author and undated. The latter is 73-pages and includes many colour photos and take you from the basics to more advance cooking with a microwave unit.. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Jordan, David (photography). 7 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Findus Good Fish Guide

London: Spectator Publications Ltd, 1971. 64pp inc illustrations - Just to prove size isn't everything, this little gem includes dozens of fish and seafood recipes as well as information on spices and herbs (including how to grow them), table settings, napkin folding and metric conversions. Book is in Fine condition.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 6.25 x 4.75". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
15) Larousse Treasury of Country Cooking Around the World

London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 511pp inc index and 32 colour plates - Most of the approximatey 450 recipes were adapted from two French cookbooks, <B><U>Les Cuisines Regionales</B></U>, and <B><U>Cuisine a Travers du Monde</B></U>. Included are recipes from cuisines as different as Mexican and Russian, Austria and Portugal, England and France. <P>DJ (unclipped) has a 1.5-inch scratch culminating in a very tiny open tear to the bottom of the rear panel and a bit of edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
16) The I'll Tell You Book : Given Away with the "Family Journal" Every Wednesday

The I&#39;ll Tell You Book : Given Away with the &quot;Family Journal&quot; Every Wednesday
UK: The Family Journal. 64pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Undated but apparently WWI, as text refers to the then current war and illustrations have WWI appearance. This is a bound partworks collection of 1-8 of the I'll Tell You Books which were given away every Wednesday in the "Family Journal". <P>There is no indication whether this is or isn't the complete set. It's bound in a leatherette binder, stapled at the spine, with the owner's name and the title of the "book" printed in black to front cover. Owner's name is also inked to FPDP. Pages are foxed and some have creases, rust from staples, and wear to edges. Overall condition is Good to VG. . First Edition. Partworks in Binder. Good/No Jacket. 4.5 x 6". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
17) Step-by-Step Scottish Cooking

Cologne, Germany: Konemann, 1994. 64pp inc index, and many colour photos - 1st Ed. A profusely illustrated guide to the best of Scottish fare. Everything from shortbreads and oatcakes to cock-a-leekie and Scotch eggs, with such delights as Finnan Haddie and Tweed Kettle in between. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Best Traditional Recipes of Greek Cooking

The Best Traditional Recipes of Greek Cooking
Athens, Greece: Editions Dimitri Haitalis. 190pp inc many gorgeous, tantelising colour photos. 1st Ed. A collection of mostly traditional and authentic Greek recipes, Everything from salads and sauces to meat and fish dishes. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Card. Fine/No Jacket. 6.5 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.95
Add to cart 
19) RAC Inspected Hotels 1995 Great Britain & Ireland

Croydon: Rac Publishing, 1994. 648pp plus 19-page atlas - Why and how to find your way to any of more than 6,000 RAC-inspected hotels in Great Britain and Ireland - in 1995. Covers and Textblock show slight wear with some reading creases and soiling to page edges.. First Edition. Decorative Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
20) St Michael: Cooking in a Hurry
Ager, Anne

London: Sundial, 1981. 80pp inc index, and many colour photos - Quick and easy recipes perfectly suited to today's busy lifestyle. Book has slightly bumped corners and light edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight.. Reprint. Decorative Card. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 x 11". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
21) St Michael: The Hostess Cookbook
Ager, Anne and Westland, Pamela (foreword By Prue Leith)

London: Octopus Books Inc, 1984. 256pp inc index, and hundreds of colour photos - Hundreds of recipes for parties and entertaining, whether that be an intimate dinner for two or a dinner party for a dozen. Book has slightly bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is a bit edgeworn, esp to top.. Enlarged Edition (so stated). Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 9 x 12". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
22) Vegetarian Cooking Today
Ahmed, Lalita and Ferguson, Judith

Vegetarian Cooking Today
London: Colour Library Books, 1991. 80pp inc index and dozens of colour photos - Ahmed and Ferguson presentmore than "70 kitchen-tested recipes" for the veggie and some for the vegan. Book is immaculate except for light soiling to covers. . Reprint. Laminated. Fine -/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
23) One-Pot Cooking
Allen, Darina; Arnold, Hugo; Cohen, Aliza Baron; Baines, Ed; Bhumichitr, Vatcharin; Gallagher, Conrad; Gaylor, Paul; Mercuri, Adrian; Schwartz, Oded; Walters, Louisa J.; and Woodward, Sarah

One-Pot Cooking
Oxfordshire: Advanced Marketing Ltd, 2003. 176pp inc index and a wealth of colour photos - In these ever-increasingly busy days, the easier cooking can be made, the more people will eat heathily and this book makes cooking very easy, especially the after meal clean up, by virtue of the fact that all the recipes are made using one pot. There's even a chapter on "tips & shortcuts" and recipes include starters, soups, main courses and desserts. Book is immaculate. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine -/No Jacket. 8.5 x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
24) The Book of Microwave Cookery
Allison, Sonia

The Book of Microwave Cookery
London: David & Charles, 1981. 128pp inc index and many colour photos - Produced in conjunction with Thorn Domestic Appliances Ltd to help promote sales of its microwave ovens. Contains dozens of recipes and a tremendous amount of information on the use, care and maintenance of a microwave cooker. Laminated cover includes photo of a microwave cooker in front of which are cakes, roast ham, vegetables and all sorts of other tasty fare. Cover is slightly soiled with minimal edgewear and corner bumps. Cover verso has an inked notation across the top. FEP verso is stuck at top to frontis page. Some rippling at top fore-corner of first few pages due to wetness. Otherwise immaculate.. First Edition - Fourth Impression. Laminated. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
25) Potatoes Made Easy
Allison, Sonia

Potatoes Made Easy
London: Merehurst Ltd, 1994. 35pp inc many colour photos - A baker's dozen plus one recipes for doing new and interesting things with potatoes, each recipe on a Two-Page-Spread one of which pages is a colour photo of the dish. Also many tips and tricks. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. 6 x 7". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
26) Microwave for One
Allison, Sonia

Microwave for One
West Sussex: Partridge Press, 1987. 159pp inc index and colour photos - 1st Ed. This very scarce volume (only 3 others online at time of listing) is one of the early "cooking-for-one" cookery books. DJ (in protective sleeve) and book (brown cloth with gilt titles to spine) are immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Atkinson, Sue . (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
27) Cooking for Blokes
Anderson, Duncan and Walls, Marian

Cooking for Blokes
London: Warner Books, 1999. 330pp inc index - With more blokes either living on their own or still with their parents well into their 20s and 30s, it's becoming more than ever necessary for them to know how to cook. Anderson and Walls recognizing this new fact of life have designed this (and the other books in the <B><I> Cooking for Men </b></i> series to meet that need. This volume starts off with the Golden Rule - Don't Panic and proceeds from there through a course of recipes to enable even the most blokey male to fend for himself in the kitchen. <BR> The cover has some light reading creases, otherwise the book is immaculate.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
28) Sharwood's Indian
Anderson, Jane; and Hyman, Jeffrey

London: J. A. Sharwood & Co.. 24pp of colour-photo-illustrated Indian recipes from Sharwood. Includes history of the company.. First Edition. Card. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bullough, Barry. 6 x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
29) The Grass Roots Cookbook
Anderson, Jean

New York: Times Books, 1983. xvi, 334pp inc index - Anderson pays homage to traditional American cookery with these authentic recipes for such as shrimp gumbo, chicken stew with dumplings, Kansas Pan Rolls, Tar Heel Scalloped Tomatoes and many more. Covers lightly soiled and creased. Textblock clean and tight except for a bit of foxing.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
30) Light Fruit Desserts: Recipes from Around the World
Annon

Light Fruit Desserts: Recipes from Around the World
London: International Masters Publishers Ltd, 1998. 64pp inc index and colour photos and glossary - fruity dessert recipes from around the world. Immaculate book. 1st Ed. . First Edition. Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 6.5 x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 624 listings found.