cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

Humor, Comedy, Satire, Jokes Books

from The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply

Browse Humor, Comedy, Satire, Jokes books | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) The Kennedy Wit
Adler, Bill (editor)

NY: Bantam Books, 1964. Bright/Tight copy, light spinal reading creases, light edgewear. Includes over 50 pages of photographs. From his penetrating wit developed during the hectic days of the campaign to the engaging humor he showed as President, a new portrait of John F. Kennedy emerges.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
2) Make 'Em Laugh
Allen, Steve

Amherst, NY, U.S.A. : Prometheus Books, Publishers , 1993. Tight/Bright and clean copy in a clear Brodart dust jacket protector. An excellent style, example guide, and actor/writer reference by one of the Masters of Stand-up Comedy and Humor. With instructions on writing and delivery, giving speeches, ad-lib's, writing humorous song lyrics, creating funny cartoons, writing for television, writing monologues for stand-up comedy, emceeing, a brief history of American comedy and more. 339 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.94
3) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland, Illustrated by Lisa Adams

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light front cover reading wear. Sequel to The Cat Who Came For Christmas. This tale of two curmudgeons will tickle the fancy of everyone who has ever been owned by a cat.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.92
4) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland, Illustrated by Lisa Adams

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, Broadart covered dust jacket. Sequel to The Cat Who Came For Christmas. This tale of two curmudgeons will tickle the fancy of everyone who has ever been owned by a cat.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
5) The Best Cat Ever
Amory, Cleveland, Illustrated by Lisa Adams

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Bright/tight copy, slight shelfwear, Broadart covered dust jacket. Excellent condition. Sequel to, The Cat Who Came For Christmas and The Cat and the Curmudgeon. The best book of the trilogy--a witty and wise conclusion to a wonderful love story between a cat and his owner.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $15.42
6) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland, Illustrated by Lisa Adams

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light front cover reading wear. Sequel to The Cat Who Came For Christmas. This tale of two curmudgeons will tickle the fancy of everyone who has ever been owned by a cat.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.92
7) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland, Illustrated by Lisa Adams

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, small remainder mark on the bottom endpages, professionally reinforced cornertips. Sequel to The Cat Who Came For Christmas. This tale of two curmudgeons will tickle the fancy of everyone who has ever been owned by a cat.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.92
8) Going Around in Academic Circles
Armour, Richard

NY: McGraw Hill. 1969,,In a clear Brodart Protective Cover, Signed and Inscribed as follows,"Best wishes of this academic circler, Richard Armour". Book as minor edgewear, jacket has light edgewear and minor rubs. A fun look at Higher Education, College Values,Traditions, and Campus Sociology! Illustrated by Leo Hershfield.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $19.95
9) WHAT DR. SPOCK DIDN'T TELL US:.Or A Survival Kit for Parents
Atkinson, B. M., Jr

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1959. Tight/Bright Copy, blue board bindings, black and red spinal titles with a cunning crafty wily child crouched on the lower front cover in black and red, very light edgewear, no names unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear and rubs, with a few closed small edgetears, and a nicked spinal crown. An Encyclopedic Guide to hitherto uncatalogued afflictions, aberrations, exotic diseases of the American child. A fun illustrated humor parody highlighting unexplained events concerning childrearing, hidden afflictions, and lesser symptomatic physiological and character traits in every child. Illustrated in b&w.. 72 pages.. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Whitney Darrow, Jr. . 6 3/8" Wide x 9 1/2" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
10) Dave Barry Turns 40
Barry, Dave

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1990. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has been price clipped, with light edgewear. Dave Barry is getting old! Here's everything you need to know about turning 40, from the newly middle-aged Dave Barry, the man most likely to want to stay a kid..... 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) Funnybones, Health & Humor Specialists
Beck, Deva R.N - Featuring -- / Foreward By Steve Allen, Jr., M.D., Introduction By Herb True, M.D

Glendora, CA, U.S.A.: Royal Publishing, Incorporated, 1989. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, red cloth bindings, gilt titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with cover rubbing, a tape residue trace to the lower front cover, edge closed short tears, small creases, and cornertip small splits. An excellent collection of examples from many speakers on the power of humor and laughter in healing, stress management, good mental health, self esteem, wellness, business, family, interpersonal communications, and relationships. 279 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $16.95
12) De Loss Ernest Bell's Treasury Of Civil War Humor
Bell, De Loss

CA: Jolly Publications, 1998. Very Good+, light storage shelfwear. A well researched and informative collection of anecdotes, jokes, riddles, and poetry devoted to the Civil War. From John Brown to the final surrender at Appomattox Courthouse! By De Loss Ernest Bell a recognized Collector/Historian.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New Copy/ Unsold Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
13) Treasury Of Civil War Humor {De Loss Ernest Bell's}
Bell, De Loss

California: Jolly Publications, 1998. Very Good+ NEW COPY/ Limited Release, Limited Printing, Signed by author, SOFTCOVER, TIGHT/BRIGHT COPY! WITH A WEE BIT OF CORNERTIP OUTER ENDPAGE SHELF DUST SOILING FROM STORAGE AS WE PURCHASED MANY OF THESE NEW FROM THE AUTHOR IN THE 1990'S AND WE JUST FOUND A FEW LAST REMAINING COPIES. NO NAMES, STAMPS, OR LABELS. A well researched and informative collection of anecdotes, jokes, riddles, and poetry devoted to the Civil War. From John Brown to the final surrender at Appomattox Courthouse! By De Loss Ernest Bell a recognized Collector/Historian. . First Edition. Trade Paperback / Softcover. New Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $69.95
14) Don't Squat With Yer Spurs On! / A Cowboy's Guide To Life
Bender, Texas Bix

US: Gibbs Smith. Paperback. Very Good+. 1992, Bright/Tight and clean copy, light lower corner shelfwear. A Cowboy's guidebook of quote's and great philosophy, well done and a chuckle for all! 138 pages of quotes and illustrations!. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
15) The Beverly Hillbillies Book Of Country Humor
Benton, Lewis R., Ph.D. Edited by /, Illustrated by Jack Davis

NY: Dell Books, 1964. Tight copy, very light wear. Dell #0553. Jokes, Satire, Illustrations, Humor! 147 pages + book ads.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.42
16) NOT ANOTHER CUBE BOOK!
Bindweed, W.C., David Godwin and Mahood

NY: Ballantine Books, 1981. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, no names, unmarked text. An illustrated Spoof about the Rubik's Cube and its lurking unseen dangers to the brain, lifestyles, culture and humanity as we know it! 89 pages. Illustrated in b&w.. Color Covers... . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) The Grass is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank
Bombeck, Erma

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Book, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Laughs on every page. over this light hearted and insightful book. Humor on everyday haps with teen-agers, children and husbands.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression
Bombeck, Erma

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Book, 1993. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Laughs on every page. over this light hearted and insightful book. Humor on everyday haps with teen-agers, children and husbands.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) "Just Wait Till You Have Children of Your Own!"
Bombeck, Erma and Bil Keane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Book, 1972. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Laughs on every page. over this light hearted and insightful book. Humor on everyday haps with teen-agers, children and husbands.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) "Just Wait Till You Have Children of Your Own!"
Bombeck, Erma and Bil Keane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest Book, 1972. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Laughs on every page. over this light hearted and insightful book. Humor on everyday haps with teen-agers, children and husbands.... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) 101 Uses For A Dead Cat
Bond, Simon

N Y: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1981. Tight copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names or labels inside, unmarked text. Since time immemorial mankind has been plagued by the question: What do you do with a dead cat? Here, at last, in 101 hilarious, outrageous, and sometimes very downright sick cartoons, are some of the twisted yet some-how facinating answers and graphic examples! Illustrated in b&w.. 101 black-and-white illustrations. 96 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6 3/4" Wide x 4 7/8" Tall . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.49
22) Billy and the Boingers Bootleg / A Bloom County Book - Includes Still Attached & New Unplayed Record
Breathed, Berke

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1987. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light cornertip edgewear, unmarked and clean text, still attacked vinyl/plastic phonograph record. Illustrated in color and b&w.. Features Classic Bloom County Humor, Satire, Political, and Social Commentry as only Burke can present it! TITLE REPEAT:'Billy and the Boingers Bootleg / A Bloom County Book - Includes Still Attached & New Unplayed Record". 10" wide x 9" tall.... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $39.94
23) I MAY NOT BE TOTALLY PERFECT, BUT PARTS OF ME ARE EXCELLENT And Other Brilliant Thoughts - (Brilliant Thoughts Series No. 1)
Brilliant, Ashleigh; Foreword by Clifton Fadiman

Santa Barbara, CA: Woodbridge Press , 1979. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light edgewear to the clear archive tape reinforced covers, a few interior pages have lightly fold creases cornertips. A fun collection of well illustrated Wonderful and Insight Filled Epigram Humor, Observations, Reflections, Wit and Social Commentary.Illustrated in b&w.. 160 pages... 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out OF Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.94
24) The Sweet Potato queens' Book of Love
Browne, Jill Conner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1999. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. To know the Sweet Potato Queens is to love them, and if you haven't heard about them yet, you will. A fallen Southern Belle's look at love, life, men. marriage, and being prepared..... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) The Sweet Potato queens' Book of Love
Browne, Jill Conner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1999. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear. To know the Sweet Potato Queens is to love them, and if you haven't heard about them yet, you will. A fallen Southern Belle's look at love, life, men. marriage, and being prepared..... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Every Day Is Father's Day : The Best Things Ever Said about Dear Old Dad
Byrne, Robert; Skelton, Teressa

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Bright/tight copy, light spinal crease, light edgewear. A selection of the most witty, wicked, and wise tidbits and tales ever spoken on the fine art of fathering. From Machiavelli to Mark Twain, from Socrates to Dr. Seuss, here is a hilarious, affectionate, always surprising survey of the world according to dads and their offspring.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
27) Time Flies
Cosby, Bill / Introduction by Alvin F. Poussaint, M.D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Bantam Printing. Bright/tight copy. Light edgewear. Minor inside cover age darkening. Bill Cosby's second novel. Bill Cosby takes us on a hilarious romp through the trials and tribulations of growing, experience, and getting older.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
28) The Notebooks of Major Thompson: An Englishman Discovers France and the French
Daminos, Pierre

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Tight Copy, beautiful bright blue and red board bindings with a large Major Thompson in Paris red and white character sketch on the upper front cover. light shelfwear to the panel edges and cornertips, unmarked text, no names, no stamps, no labels, attractive clear Brodart covered price clipped Major Thompson color sketch art illustrated Dust Jacket has edgewear and light soiling with nicked and chipped spinal ends a few previous owner taped closed short edgetears, light shelf rubbing, and a rear upper panel small sticker removal scar. A Witty, Humorous Uppercrust Englishman's Adventure Travel Journal and Social Commentary on French Culture, Customs, Traditions, Eccentric and Lurid Behaviors, War Histories and Politics, Dining, Family Life, Honor, Chivalry and Everything France. Illustrated with b&w Cartoon Style Sketches. 211 pages.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robin Farn . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) The Pocket Book of Boners: An Omnibus of Schoolboy Howlers and Unconscious Humor
Dr. Suess , Illustrated By

NY: Pocket Books, 1942. Tight Copy, minor edgerubs and wear, small cover and upper page corner reading creases, no names, unmarked text and illustrations. A collection of mispronunciations, misprints, erroneous associations, literary, social, and historical misconceptions created to amuse the innocent and sharpen the wits.Cartoon and Character Illustrared by Dr. Suess in b&w.. 120 pages. 11/42 printing. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) How to Eat Like a Child: And Other Lessons in Not Being a Grown-Up
Ephron, Delia

NY: Ballentine Books, 1979. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper inside front cover, unmarked text. A witty and warm reflection on Childhood, Human Behavior, Habits, Family Life, Parenting, Having Fun and the Eternal Child in Everyone. 117 pages... Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.94
31) Cow Pie Ain't No Dish You Take to the County Fair
Ewing, Isa, and Arizona Highways Magazine Editors and Staff

AZ: Arizona Highways Magazine , 1997. Tight/Bright and clean copy. A wonderful collection of witty Cowboy Humor, Satire Jokes, and Wisdom. Well illustrated in b&w. 144 pages. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Illus. by Jim Willoughby . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.41
32) Burning Mad / William M. Gaines's
Feldstein, Albert B., Editor

NY: Signet / New American Library, 1968. Tight copy, light edgewear, bumped spine, light interior reading wear. More wacky humor, parody, satire, and fun reading from the folks at Mad Magazine! Illustrated in b&w. 192 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.41
33) Portable Mad / William M. Gaines's
Feldstein, Albert B., Editor

NY: Signet / New American Library, 1970. Tight copy, minor edgewear, professionally reinforced spine and cornertips. More wacky humor, parody, satire, and fun reading from the folks at Mad Magazine! Illustrated in b&w. 192 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $7.41
34) The Indoor Bird Watcher's Manual
Ferril, Helen and Anne Folsom

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950., Tight copy, light edgewear, slight cover soiling, neatly clear archive tape reinforced corners and spine, clean unmarked text. A delightful illustrated collection of human characterized bird species that show us at our best in the working world, in love, showing the weird and varied distinct human personalities, our relationships, social graces, roles, eccentric behavior, and more. Illustrated in b&w. . First Edition/Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $13.71
35) Gotcha!
Funt, Peter And Mike Shatzkin

NY: Stonesong Press, 1979. Tight/Bright Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, White Spinal Titles, very light edgewear, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has light edgewear and a small creased inner front fold. A Devilish Collection of Witty, Ingenious and Devilish Practical Jokes, Pranks, Gags, Dirty Deeds, Hoaxes, Colorful and Off-Color Revenge & payback Ideas, and more.. 133 pages... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) The Recycled Mad #32
Gaines, William M., Feldstein, Albert B., Editor

NY: Warner Books, 1972. Tight/Bright and clean copy, minor edgewear, light normal page age darkening. More illustrated twisted humor, wacky satire, examinations of human nature, parody, laughs, and fun! Unpaginated... . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.95
37) Once Upon a More Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
Garner, James Finn

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Inc., 1995. Tight/Bright and clean copy in Excellent Condition! Following in the footsteps of Politically Correct Bedtime Stories, this book retells classic bedtime stories, stripped of any elements that might be offensive to women, gays, short people, minorities, giants, or wolves, as well as any details that might encourage aggression, cruelty, sexism, prejudice, the handicapped, and so on. A Politically Correct Alphabet - Hansel and Gretel - The Ant and the Grasshopper - The Princess and the Pea - The Little Mer-person (Mer-maid is a demeaning title) - The Tortoise and the Hare - Puss in Boots - Sleeping Person of Better-than-Average Attractiveness (to call her a beauty demeans all others) - The City Mouse and the Suburban Mouse (the countryside having been ravaged and now no longer exists close to cities; the country mouse has become suburban). 84 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.25" Wide x 7.25. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.44
38) The Very Very Sexy Adult Dot-to-Dot Book
Goffe, Toni

Los Angeles, CA: CCC Publications, 1994. 6/94 Unused Prepublication Edition, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy! Light storage shelf edgewear, no names, unused dot to dot puzzles.. Features 42 Uncompleted Audlt Sexual Themes Dotr-to-Dot by Number Pics which you also write the captions for.Frolicking, Fornicating, Cavorting Adults in All Manner's of Applied Sexual Congress with a Touch of Ribald Humor. Nuff Said.... . First Edition. Glossy Color Softcover Binding. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $14.95
39) Comic Relief / The Best Comedy for the Best Causes
Gold, Todd - Edited By

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. Tight/bright cop, light endpage soiling, light edge rubs. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a few very fine rubs and closed end tears. The best, most killer comedy routines from the first ten years of Comic Relief are gathered together here in one hysterical volume. You'll find Billy, Whoopi, and Robin, of course, also such favorites as Gary Shandling, Dennis Miller, and Bill Maher; Paula Poundstone, Elayne Boosler, and Rita Rudner; louie Anderson, steven Wright, Bob Saget, Sinbad, and many, many others......a steller line up of stand up! . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $22.41
40) "Slightly Finger-Marked"
Graham, Ed

NY: Richards Rosen Press,Inc. ,1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight Copy, clean unmarked interior text and drawings, slight color discoloration lines to the pale blue cloth bindings, very light shelf wear. A neat illustrated book of finger and thumbprint satire, art, and humor. Illustrated in b&w.. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
41) If I Ever Get Back to Georgia, I'm Gonna Nail My Feet to the Ground
Grizzard, Lewis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1990. Tight/Bright copy, light edge rubs to cover boards, slight endpage soiling, small remainder mark on bottom endpage. The Clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubs and chips to outer edges. Lewis Grizzard got his first newspaper job when he was ten years old. Thirty-odd years later (thirty-very-odd-years) he's still in the newspaper business, and he's still infuriated by it, still tickled by it, and still very much in love with it.....308 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.41
42) Don't Bend Over in the Garden, Granny, You Know Them Taters Got Eyes
Grizzard, Lewis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. A rib-tickling, down-home look at the birds, the bees and everything in between. Gingerly spices this musing with a hearty dash of Southern-fried humor..... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.41
43) I Took a Lickin' and Kept on Tickin' and Now I Belive in Miracles
Grizzard, Lewis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1993. Tight/Bright copy, light edge rubs to cover boards, slight endpage soiling. The Clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubs and chips to outer edges. This book is about a miracle. There's just no other way to describe what happened. When Lewis Grizzard went in for his latest heart sergery, a replacement for his much-publicized pig valve, he assumed it would be anouther ordinary, humdrum hospital nightmare. He'd been through plenty of those. Little did he dream that, while on the operating table, his heart would stop. And stop dead in its tracks, the key word here being "DEAD," for Lewis Grizzard was, in fact, as good as gone.....243 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $17.41
44) Books, Books, Books: A Hilarious Collection of Literary Cartoons
Gross,S. & Jim Charlton,

NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1988. Tight/Bright and Ckean Copy, unmarked text, no names or labels. An interesting and very amusing Book on Books in which some of America's Top Cartoonists interpret the World of Booksellin, Bookstores, Book Collecting, Writing, The Printed Word, Genre, Manuscripts, Writer's Block and Publishing, Publishers, Bibliophiles and Bibliomania! Richly Cartoon Style Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/4" Tall x 8 7/8" Long . more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) My Cologne Backfired
Guisewite, Cathy

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1986. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. More humor about life, dating, working, friends, being accepted, and learning to love yourself from cartoonist Cathy Guisewise. Illustrated in b&w. Color covers. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.42
46) A Hand To Hold, An Opinion to Reject
Guisewite, Cathy, Illustrated by Cathy Guisewite

Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836220927. Tight/Bright copy, light wear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.42
47) Wake Me Up When I'm A Size 5
Guisewite, Cathy, Illustrated by Cathy Guisewite

Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836220692. Tight/Bright copy, light wear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.42
48) Why Do the Right Words Always Come Out of My Mouth Wrong?
Guisewite, Cathy, Illustrated by Cathy Guisewite

Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836218086. Tight/Bright copy, very slight edgewear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
49) Men Should Come With Instruction Booklets
Guisewite, Cathy, Illustrated by Cathy Guisewite

Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836220552. Tight/Bright copy, very slight edgewear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.42
50) Only Love Can Break A Heart, But A Shoe Sale Can Come Close
Guisewite, Cathy, Illustrated by Cathy Guisewite

Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836218930. Tight/Bright copy, light wear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!. more information

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $8.42
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty