Humor, Comedy, Satire, Jokesfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse Humor, Comedy, Satire, Jokes | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found. |
| 1) |
Only Love Can Break A Heart, But A Shoe Sale Can Come Close
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836218930. Tight/Bright copy, light wear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 2) |
Revelations from A 45-Pound Purse
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836217225. Tight/Bright copy, light wear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.37
|
|
| 3) |
A Mouthful of Breath Mints and No One to Kiss
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836211200. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgewear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 4) |
Only Love Can Break A Heart, But A Shoe Sale Can Come Close
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews and McMeel, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0836220811. Tight/Bright copy, light wear. More Cathy humor, social commentary, and illustrated fun as she analyzes human nature, friendships, leisure, working, and trying to stay ahead and cheerful!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 5) |
Deep Thoughts: Inspiration for the Uninspired {Saturday Night Live}
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 1992. Tight Copy, light edgewear, professinally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, no stamps, no labels. A Collection of Witty Ireverent Deep Alternative Mantra Provoking Creative Inspirations and Allegory for the Uninspired and the Stressed. With Thouhts on Man Teary and Crying, Guilt, Clowns, Space Travel on the Shuttle, Weightlifting and Sudden Uncontrolled Urination, Human Behavior, Vikings, Parachuting, Friends, Dumb Logic and more Illustrated in b&w.. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6 " x 6". Out-of-Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 6) |
Paul Harvey's For What It's Worth
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1991. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, gray cloth quarter-spine over beige boards, gold gilt spinat titles, unmarked text, the attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket features Paul Harvey piction on the upper front cover and a personal message to the reader on the rear. America's Most Popular Netword Radio Broadcast Personality and Social Commentator Shares an Outstanding Collection of Humorous Anecdotes, Embarassing Moments, Social Commentary Stories, and Behind the Scenes Funnier Than Fiction News and Events. Illustrated in b&w... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Scott Harris . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 7) |
Not! The 1984 Olympics / An Incomplete Guide
|
|
|
New Zealand : SeTo Publishing Ltd, 1984. light egewear, small cover readding creases, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked text with no stamps, names, or labels. A fun and wacky spoof filled fully cartoon illustrated look at the Summer Olympic Games. With athletes, events, sportsmanship, Olympic history, strategies, strange pursuits, off-color cultural differences, the thrill of victory, and the agony of defeat! 39 pages... Approximately 11 3/8" wide x 11 1/4 tall, . First Edition. Large Trade Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $13.94
|
|
| 8) |
What To Expect When Your Wife Is Expanding: A Reassuring Month-by-Month Guide For The Father-to-Be,Whether He Wants Advice Or Not
|
|
|
NY: Cafer Books , 1993. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, light small cover reading creases, a few interior pages have fold creased corrnertips, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips. An excellent Parofay and Spoof humorous Pregnancy reference for dad that addresses that covers caregivers, birthing, coping, what to buy, and a detailed parody of pregnancies step by step. With special parental concerns during your pregnancy, coping, labor, delivery, postpartum care, special factors, safety considerations, common pregnancy symptoms, and more! 144 pages. Illustrated in b&w.... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.42
|
|
| 9) |
M*A*S*H* Goes to Maine { MASH }
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1973. Tight/Bright Copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, light normal age darkening, professionally clear archive tape reinforced covers, neat previous owner name inside. Hawkeye and his wacky pals of the 4077th may be growing older, but they sue haven't grown up! But all is well and humorous in Spruge Harbor, Maine where the laughs, the pranks, and the comedy keeps you in stitches. 174 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 10) |
M*A*S*H* Goes to Las Vegas { MASH }
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1976. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, light normal age darkening, professionally clear archive tape reinforced covers. Hawkeye and his wacky pals of the 4077th may be growing older, but they sue haven't grown up! But all is well and humorous in Sin City where the laughs, the pranks, and the comedy keeps you in stitches. 239 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 11) |
M*A*S*H* Goes to New Orleans {M.A.S.H} {MASH}
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1975. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, light normal age darkening, clear archive tape reinforced covers. Hawkeye and his wacky pals of the 4077th may be growing older, but they sure haven't grown up! But all is well and humorous in New Orleans where the laughs, the pranks, and the comedy keeps you in stitches. 189 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 12) |
M*A*S*H* Goes to New Orleans {M.A.S.H} {MASH}
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1975. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, light normal age darkening, clear archive tape reinforced covers. Hawkeye and his wacky pals of the 4077th may be growing older, but they sure haven't grown up! But all is well and humorous in New Orleans where the laughs, the pranks, and the comedy keeps you in stitches. 189 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 13) |
M*A*S*H* Goes to London {M.A.S.H} {MASH}
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1975. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, light normal age darkening, clear archive tape reinforced covers. Hawkeye and his wacky pals of the 4077th may be growing older, but they sure haven't grown up! But all is well and humorous in London where they've ended up this time and once again the laughs, the pranks, and the comedy keeps you in stitches. 207 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 14) |
Famous Fingerprints
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, remainder line on endpages, light cover creases. Famous fingerpring from celebrities, world leaders, heros, notables, the popular, and the very unpopular.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 15) |
The Advanced Bride's Cookbook
|
|
|
Greensboro, NC: Potpourri Press , 1971. Tight/Bright Copy, The illustrated Cover features an Aspirin Bottle tied up with a Bow in Green, White, and Black, the rear cover features a Clothesline with Lady's Undergarments being rained on.. A Fun and Humor filled White Elephant Gift Style Cookbook featuring Assorted Extraneous Information, and Quite a Few Marginally Usable, Mostly Inedible Recipes and Cookery Suggestions, Cartoons and Many True Words of Wisdom for the Married or Thouse About to be Married. Still in Gift Quality Condition! Out of Print and Unique...Illustrated in b&w... 48 pages.... First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Ed Hagy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Pamplet. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 16) |
Merrie England
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. Tight/Bright copy, red and blue cloth bindings, very slight shelfwear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a piece missing from its front cover hinge end area near the spinal crown, the jacket has light rubbing, minor edgewear, and a few closed short edgetears. A wicked and malicious peek beyond the fringes of the establishment and proper political behavior as the rightous and proper Prime Minister is the subject of a highly lewd and suggestive photograph that features his having a time of it, sharing the bounty's of Office with a beautiful 20 year old model in this "Oh Bloody Hell" what's going to happen next fun spoof of, red faces, spilled graces, and scandal in Britain's High Places. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 17) |
The Dude from Hell / A Collection of Cowboy Stories and Poetry
|
|
|
Wyoming: Privately Printed By the Author, 1993. Softcover. Very Good. First Edition / Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, illustrated still covers, very light reading wear. A well done life commentary and retrospective autobiography, a fun look at society and perceptions, and observations about life in laid back Wyoming. Done with a generous helping of humor and satire. 77 pages.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.42
|
|
| 18) |
You've Got Me On The Rocks
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1956. Tight copy, minor corner bumps and rubs to tips all with slight minor board exposure-rubs. Vintage cartoons and humorous illustrations by many famous cartoonists, with cartoons from these and many other magazines: American, Argosy, Cherry Circle, Chicks and Chuckles, Joker, Look, Man's Day, Pic, Saturday Evening Post, Who Goofed, and etc. Unpaginated.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 19) |
Anguished English / An Anthology of Accidental Assults Upon Our Language
|
|
|
NY: Random House / Laurel - Dell , 1990. Signed & Inscribed By the Author. Tight/Bright copy, clean and unmarked text, light usage and shelf wear to covers, professionally reinforced cornertips. Signed by the author in is humorous 3rd grade style handwriting, {we have had several come in this way, usually from teachers who purchased his book and had them signed in person}, "Merry Christmas 2000, to _____ " followed by the author's name below, all on the title page. A fun collection of linguistic Bloopers, phrases, embarassing moments, deadly metaphors, and more! 177 pages... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 20) |
Rational of the Dirty Joke
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, Inc., 1968. previous owner stamped, slight minor edgewear to jacket, In Brodart Protective Cover. An examination of the "Dirty Joke". With analysis and critical examples, cultural references and socio-interpretations. So called cultural as well as good humor vs. bad humor distinctions. Folk expression, what is taboo, forbidden subjects, and etc. Definitions and examples of harassment, implied and direct insults, humor, ethics, and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Three Stooges Scrapbook
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked and clean text, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, a few rear pages cornertips have a faint old coffee drip stain trace.. An excellent history of the Three Stooges. With Cinema, Television, Biographies, Movie/TV Photos, Comics, Cartoons, Records, Books, Merchandise, and much more! Illustrated in b&w.. 288 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 22) |
Life Sentences For Everybody
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Abelard- Schuman, 1965. Tight/Bright Copy, Gray Cloth Bindings, Black Cover and Spinal Titles, the clear Brodart Covered Dust Jacket has light shelf rubs, light edgewear and interior panel age tanning. A Richly Illustrated and Witty Stereotypical Characterization of Social Circle Divas, Jet Set Personalities, Frolicking Elders, The Downside of Getting Older, Marriage and Lovers, Gold-diggers, Secret Affairs, The Rich, Mif-Life Crisis Basket Cases and more. Illustrated in b&w.. 64 pages.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Leo Glueckselig. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 23) |
From Tee To Cup / The Book With A Hole
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Reganson Cartoon Books, 1954. 1954 Reprint.. Tight/Bright copy, color illustrated front cover, light edgewear, a small blank white price sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage. A fantastic treasury of golfing humor, satire, fun looks at the game, players, and more! Very well illustrated. 111 pages + the rear illustration.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2" Wide x 11 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 24) |
Cheer Up! A First Aid Book For Survivors
|
|
|
Los Angeles,CA: J.P. Tracher, Inc. 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. First Edition. Tight copy, faint endpage soiling, Brodart covered dust jacket has several closed edge short tears, edgewear, rubs to covers, and a corner split at the jacket upper front cover. The host of the classic ' Hollywood Squares" offer a well illustrated humorous inspirational book to help those in need of a little laughter with odd and intere sting historical events, statistics, and weird facts.. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $20.42
|
|
| 25) |
Good News / Bad News
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, black cloth bindings, red metallic spinal titles, lightly shelf bumped lower cornertips, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear. An outstanding collection of business related wit, humor, satire, and social commentary focused on the Corporate world. Several cartoons have been previously published in the New Yorker Magazine. 197 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 26) |
The Scrawl of the Wild / What People Write on Walls and Why
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library,, 1969. Tight-bright copy,#64-082, light edgewear. A non fiction part historical/part spoof commentary on grafitti, from early man, early civilization, to modern attitudes, events, philosophy, psychological references, and general sociological commentary. 115 pages with humor/example illustrations.. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 27) |
Robert Morley's Book of Bricks
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Pan Books, 1979. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, small cover reading creases, no names, unmarked text... A Collection of Famous and Notable's Wit, Humor, Oop's Moments, Reflections, and Dire Celebrity Embarassing Moments. Cartoon illustrated in b&w.. 159 pages. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Geoffrey Dickinson; John Jensen . 5 1/8" Wide x 7 5/8" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
The History of White People In America
|
|
|
NY: Perigee Books / Putnam Publishing Group, 1985. Tight/Bright Copy, light shelfwear, unmarked text. A unique and witty exploration on being Anglo-American and sometimes neglected. With Beliefs, Social Customs, Fears, Traditions, Cusine, Relationships and more. 143 pages.. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition / Paperback Original/PBO. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 29) |
A Paler Shade of White: the History of White People in America (Vol. II)
|
|
|
NY: Perigee Books / Putnam Publishing Group, 1985. Tight/Bright Copy, minor shelfwear, unmarked text. A unique and witty exploration on being Anglo-American and sometimes neglected. With Beliefs, Social Customs, Fears, Traditions, Cusine, Relationships and more. 158 pages.. Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition / Paperback Original/PBO. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 30) |
The History of White People In America
|
|
|
NY: Perigee Books / Putnam Publishing Group, 1985. Tight/Bright Copy, light shelfwear, unmarked text. A unique and witty exploration on being Anglo-American and sometimes neglected. With Beliefs, Social Customs, Fears, Traditions, Cusine, Relationships and more. 143 pages.. Illustrated in b&w.. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 31) |
Sin City Fables (A & W Visual Library) Illustrated
|
|
|
NY: A & W Publishers, 1981. Tight Copy, Color illustrated Color front cover, authors and the illustrator are pictured on the rear in a gangster style pose, minor edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced covers, wavy pages with no gross staining or odor, no names, unmarked text. A Fun Contemporary Parody of 23 Classic Fables, Life Reflections and Literature Favorites that cast aside the innocence and transform them into wicked urban life big city tales of wit, humor and eccentric illustrated studies of human behavior and characterizations not for the meek. With " Cinderannie, Oldilocks and the Three Bears, The Princess and the Flea, The Pied Piper of Harlem", and many more.. 72 pages. Illustrated in b&w... First Edition. Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Steven Guarnaccia . 7 5/8" Long x 5 7/8" Tall . Out OF Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 32) |
Parkinson's Law and Other Studies in Administration
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1957. Tight copy, light endpage soiling, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with edgenicks, closed short tears, minor rubbing, and edge creases. A humorous look at managerial bureaucracy, corporate behavior, organizations, business sociology, interpersonal relationships, and games people play. 113 pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.42
|
|
| 33) |
Parkinson's Law and Other Studies in Administration
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1964. Tight copy, faint minor soiling and very light reading wear. A humorous look at managerial bureaucracy, corporate behavior, organization, business sociology, interpersonal relationships, and games people play. 140 pages + rear ads.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 34) |
Parkinson's Law and Other Studies in Administration
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1964. Tight copy, light edgewear, light spinal and cover reading creases, faint minor soiling, age darkening professionally reinforced spine. A humorous look at managerial bureaucracy, corporate behavior, organization, business sociology, interpersonal relationships, and games people play. 140 pages + rear ads.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.42
|
|
| 35) |
Parkinson's Law and Other Studies in Administration / 1962 Sentry Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1962. Tight copy, light edgewear. A humorous look at managerial bureaucracy, corporate behavior, organization, business sociology, interpersonal relationships, and games people play. 113 pages + rear ad.. Special Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
Jonathan Livingslime Seaslug
|
|
|
Avalon, Catalina Island, CA: Lost Books,, 1992. Tight Copy, minor edewear and rubbing, a few pages have noticable faint text or poor print quality as noted with every book were seen in this Small Press Run Allegorrical Parody. An interesting Jonathan Livingston Seagull Parody featuring Banana Slugs, War Mongering Sea Gulls, A few wise and enlightened humans and a Banana Slug well enlightened, motivated and wise beyond his years named Jonathan Livingslime Seaslug. Addressing pollution and the folly of planetary destruction, politics, and the Living Earth. 99 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Illustrated by Will Richards . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 37) |
The Complete WIMP'S Guide To SEX
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: CCC Publications, 1994. Out of Print / The Hardest Edition to Find it the Series! Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, no names or labels. An R-Rated Cornucopia of Witty Cartoon Humor Highlighting Guys Afraid of Sex, Sex Women, and Foreplay. With the Unlucky Few Who Watch From the Sidelines, Guys With Very Undersized Equipment, Wimp Flirting, Wimp Lust, Unsatisfied Women, Bad Pick-up Lines, Getting Lucky, Guys Who Don't Have a Clue, and Guys Who Fear Putting Out! 58 pages..Illustrated in b&w.. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 5 1/8" Tall x 8 1/4" Long . Pre-Publication Edition 6/94 . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Last Laugh
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 2000. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light reading wear. Clean unmarked text. A delightful collection of Sidney Joseph Perelman's best satire and humor featuring 21 short pieces with most being from the best of his writings from the New Yorker magazine, including a unique partial autobiography that Perelman never completed. 192 pages. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.78
|
|
| 39) |
Speakin' Suthern Like It Should Be Spoke! A Dixie Dictshunary - A Booger Hollow Book
|
|
|
Booger Hollow, Lindale, GA: Country Originals , 1975. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text and cartoons. A Fun and Wit Filled, Humorous spoof on the Southern Drawl, Terms, and Southern Culture. Character Illustrated in b&w.. Over 40 pages... Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
A Little Bit of God's Wisdom & Wit for Men
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma: Victory House Publishers , 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, slight reading wear. This handy book has been designed by men for men. Wisdom from the Bible and witty sayings from pens of men will give the reader insights into life and success. Small enough to be taken anywhere, a man will enjoy reading this book wherever he may go, providing relief from tension, truths to take hold of, and humor to brighten his day... Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 4 3/8" Tall By 5 3/4 " Wide . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
STAR TREK SPEAKS: Wit, Wisdom, Humor And Philosophy Directly Culled From The Scripts Of The Greatest TV Adventure Of All Time Created By Gene Roddenberry
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1979. Tight copy, minor edgewear, small cover and spinal reading creases, minor cover rubbing, light normal page age toning, clear archive tape reinforced covers. In the course of seventy-nine original one-hour episodes, Star Trek spoke about aspects of life, death, humanity, society, freedoms, power, rights and a host of universal concepts in a way never heard or seen, before or since, on television. Now, for the first time, in the words of Kirk, Spock, Dr. McCoy, Sulu and the many bold denizens of their vast universe, here are stirring messages, quotes, logic, and conclusions that continue to echo from galaxy to galaxy. 160 pages... 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.62
|
|
| 42) |
The "Snoopy Come Home" Movie Book
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Crest,, 1973. Tight/Bright copy, #M2017. Color illustrated. Classis Fun Snoopy and Peanuts Gang Wit, Satire and Humor. Author photo on rear!. Vintage Paperback Release. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 43) |
The French On Life And Love
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Hallmark Editions, 1967. Tight/Bright and cean copy, unmarked text, decorative heart collage decorated bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped with minor edge reading wear. A unique and wonderful selection of aphorisms from among the best works of the greatest French writers. Generations of readers have gone to the French for inspiration, instruction, and amusement on the intriguing subjects of life, devotion, and love. 60 pages. Illustrated with many drawings in color. Out-of-Print.... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4.75" Wide x 7.75" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 44) |
Ludwig Von Wolfgang Vulture
|
|
|
US: Price/Stern/Sloan. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4th Printing. Oct.-1973-printing, light minor wear, slight soiling, small sticker scar to upper front cover. A nice Dolph Sharp adult satire about a vulture that has the desire to read, also a nice play on commerical advertising, cluttered signage, being independant, and the cost of chasing your dream. Great illustrations, unpaginated, over 50 pages!. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 45) |
Stay Out of the Bathroom ( Gooflumps Series ) / an Unauthorized Parody -- Not a Goosebumps Book
|
|
|
NY: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1995. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light edgewear. There is teror in the toilet. The toilet bowl bully has met his match. Now it's payback time and one toilet tired of abuse and never getting any respect or thanks for a job well done is plunging into action or inaction if you will!. 1st Printing. Slipcased. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 46) |
Rude Jokes
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1970. Tight copy, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips and spine, minor edgewear, long vertical fold crease on the rear cover, no names, no stamps, no labels. Humor filled Anecdotes and Commentary on Traditions, Customs, Cultures, Race, Embarrasing Moments, Journalism and Media, Philosophies, Habits, Life on the Street, Trends, Memorable Events, Notable Personalities, Reflections, Observations, The Human Condition, and more. . A harder to find H. Allen Smith work. 207 pages... b000s4bbk . First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out-of-Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Glorious Pool
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1963. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, minor cover reading creases, blank white sticker covered previous owner name and phone # on the inside cover, small pen doodle on the upper first front freepage, slight normal page age toning. Rex Pebble's Swimming Pool is Bewitched! He dived in one evening nd came out looking twenty years younger, then his mistress tried the magic waters with the same result. Starting a wild and outrageous saga of cocktails, mad and naked humor, mischief, naughty fun and folly! 240 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 48) |
The Bishop's Jaegers
|
|
|
NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1932. Tight Copy, Bluish-Green Cloth Bindings, Black Spinal Titles, a large and stout Bishop is features on the mid-front cover, the interior page tops are faintly wavy from storage with no staining, names, or markings, the price clipped attractive pictorial clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has edgewear with shelf rubbing, small closed edgetears, small end nicks and chipping, light soiling, and has been previously inside vover tape repaired along the spinal and adjoining panel ends. To Bishop Waller drawers {Jaegers} were merely the first move in a long, grim contest with the devil, a contest in which long, grim drawers served as the shock troops of righteousness They were on an important but unattractive gesture in the general direction of God, a grotesque but essential step in a complicated ritual of spiritual costuming. Peter Duane Van Dyck, a 34 year old Coffee Magnate, Bishop Waller and four other passengers fogbound on the Staten Island Ferry leave their stranded vessel seeking help and find themselves shipwrecked in a Nudist Colony. Jones, the Nudist Colony Leader carries a Duck under his arm that goes by the name of Havelock Ellis. The group welcomes the stranded strangers ashore but requests that they adhere to the Colony's policy concerning the restricted use of clothing! 311 pages.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Illustrated by Roese . 5 3/8" Wide x 7 3/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 49) |
Keep 'Em Rolling, Andy Capp - # M3446
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal , 1976. Jan. 1976 printing, Bright/Tight and clean copy, faint age darkening, light edgewear. More benchmark humor, satire, social commentary, examinations of life and the pursuit of happiness, and good mostly clean fun reading! Illustrated in b&w.. . Vintage Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.42
|
|
| 50) |
Nice to See You, Andy Capp!
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Gold Medal Book, 1977. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, slight spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening. A collection of cartoons, humor and wit.... 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Smythe . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.41
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found. |
