|
1)
|
What Price Murder (The Mystery Novel Classic #43)
Adams, Cleve F
New York: Novel Selections, Inc., 1943. 128 pp. This vintage mystery was originally published by E.P. Dutton in 1942, then reprinted complete and unabridged in this Mystery Novel Classic series in 1943. Cover price is 25 cents. Spine slanted, some edgewear, 1/4" tear at top. Half of title page torn off. For being printed presumably under WWII wartime paper restrictions, the text looks remarkably well and not yellowed. <p> "Stephen McCloud, who lives and acts in the expensive and expansive atmosphere of fast cars and faster women, fabulous jewels and predatory people. . . This is the hectic account of an even more hectic 18 hours in the life of Stephen McCloud, whose job, among other things, is to recover a quarter million dollars worth of diamonds.". Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Mystery, Stephen McCloud (fictitious character). ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock [An Alice Nestleton Mystery]
Adamson, Lydia
New York: Signet, 1998. Corners bumped, a little edge wear, bar code inside cover marked through, binding fairly tight. An attractive copy. <p> "Acting jobs and cat-sitting assignments have been elusive for Alice Nestleton lately . . . but there's plenty of sleuthing work to be done. A prominent theater director has requested her help for his pet charity: Sustenance House. It seems an anonymous benefactor has vanished (along with his much-needed holiday donation), and Alice must find out what's going on before the homeless shelter has to close its doors to the poor forever. But when a board member shoots himself during a meeting - and a murderous Scrooge tries to keep Alice out of the picture - things get messy. It's going to take some quick thinking - and the help of two Siamese cats named Tiny and Tim - to wrap up this case and cook a killer's Christmas goose.". ISBN: 0451194586. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, Christmas, Alice Nestleton (fictitious character), Tiny and Tim (fictitious characters). ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Some Die Eloquent
Aird, Catherine
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. Spine a bit creased and slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> "On the pathologists's cold metal table lay the naked body of Beatrice Gwendoline Wansdyke, spinster . . . Dead of perfectly natural causes at age 59. "The problem," mused the good doctor, "is not so much what she died from as what she died with: a quarter of a million pounds, in a bank account no maiden lady of modest means should have." Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan could feel in his bones it was murder. He had guessed at the motive. He would surely uncover the method. But why couldn't he find out where-oh-where had her little dog gone? And why would looking almost cost him his life?". ISBN: 0553243179. 4th Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lehr, Paul (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, Inspector C. D. Sloan (Fictitious Character), England, Scotland Yard, Detective tales, Police Procedural. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Henrietta Who?
Aird, Catherine
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. Spine covers slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. <p> "The townspeople would have said Larking, with its stone rectory and thatched farmhouses, was typical of a thousand other English villages. As it happened, this was true. And everyone in Larking thought they knew everything about everyone else. In that they found they were mistaken. . . especially the morning the postman found Grace Jenkins murdered. She had lived quietly at Boundary Cottage for twenty-one years, but there was a great deal about Grace the townspeople didn't know. And Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan soon discovered they knew ever less about her daughter, Henrietta . . . in fact, nobody could explain who Henrietta really was. ". ISBN: 0553203045. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, Inspector C. D. Sloan (Fictitious Character), England, Scotland Yard, Detective tales, Police Procedural. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Religious Body
Aird, Catherine
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. Spine a bit rolled, light reading crease, slight edge wear and rubbing, binding fairly tight. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> Catherine Aird's first novel, originally published in 1966. <br> "Sister Anne," said the Mother Superior unperturbed, "died on Wednesday evening some time after supper, probably in the corridor leading from the Great Hall to the kitchens. Her body was put into the broom cupboard and later thrown down the cellar steps." Who would want to kill a cloistered nun? But, astonishingly, someone had. It was as much of a surprise to the sisters of the Convent of St. Anselm as it was to Inspector C. D. Sloan, Criminal Investigations Department. But now it was up the the Inspector to find the motive and the murderer.". ISBN: 0553238361. 4th Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, Inspector C. D. Sloan (Fictitious Character), England, Scotland Yard, Detective tales, Police Procedural. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Late Phoenix
Aird, Catherine
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. Spine a little creased, slanted, and sunned, slight edge wear and rubbing. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> "Dangerous moonlight illuminated the English skies the night a German bomb razed the houses in Lamb Lane, Berebury. Then three decades quietly passed before a careless workman's pickaxe struck an old skeleton buried under the wreckage . . . and exhumed a new case of murder for Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan. Time had blacked out the clues. All that remained were a body . . . an unborn baby . . . and a bullet. Could the inspector's uncanny investigative instinct now unearth a killer? Or would this delayed action affair explode and send another victim to moulder in the grave?". ISBN: 0553145177. 3rd Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery fiction, C. D. Sloan (fictitious character), Police procedural, Scotland yard, Murder mystery, Cold case Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Late Phoenix
Aird, Catherine
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. Corners bumped, a little edge wear, light reading crease, a little rubbing. Some yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> "Dangerous moonlight illuminated the English skies the night a German bomb razed the houses in Lamb Lane, Berebury. Then three decades quietly passed before a careless workman's pickaxe struck an old skeleton buried under the wreckage . . . and exhumed a new case of murder for Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan. Time had blacked out the clues. All that remained were a body . . . an unborn baby . . . and a bullet. Could the inspector's uncanny investigative instinct now unearth a killer? Or would this delayed action affair explode and send another victim to moulder in the grave?". ISBN: 0553145177. 3rd Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery fiction, C. D. Sloan (fictitious character), Police procedural, Scotland yard, Murder mystery, Cold case Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Parting Breath
Aird, Catherine
New York: Bantam Books, 1983. Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped including a few pages, slight edge wear, reading crease, some rubbing. Pages tanned but text is clean and unmarked. <p> "The college dons at the University of Calleshire fully expected trouble when the students planned to shake their ivory tower with a sit-in at Almstone Hall. But no one expected the very peculiar theft from a dormitory room. . . or the very dead body in the college quadrangle. For Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan, the ivied halls hid a host of clues. So it was only a matter of time until he uncovered the murderer hidden in the groves of academe . . . but could he do it before death became another victim's alma mater? ". ISBN: 0553236687. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Lehr, Paul (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, Inspector C.D. Sloan (fictitious character), England,, University of Calleshire (imaginary place), Scotland Yard, Traditional British Detective. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Religious Body
Aird, Catherine
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. Spine a bit creased and slanted, a little edge wear and darkening, light reading crease, small chip at lower right corner. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. <p> Catherine Aird's first novel, originally published in 1966. <br> "Sister Anne," said the Mother Superior unperturbed, "died on Wednesday evening some time after supper, probably in the corridor leading from the Great Hall to the kitchens. Her body was put into the broom cupboard and later thrown down the cellar steps." Who would want to kill a cloistered nun? But, astonishingly, someone had. It was as much of a surprise to the sisters of the Convent of St. Anselm as it was to Inspector C. D. Sloan, Criminal Investigations Department. But now it was up the the Inspector to find the motive and the murderer.". ISBN: 0553207768. 3rd Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, Inspector C. D. Sloan (Fictitious Character), England, Scotland Yard, Detective tales, Police Procedural. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Most Contagious Game
Aird, Catherine
New York: Bantam Books, 1982. Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, slight edge wear and darkening. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> "When Thomas Harding retired to the Manor House of Easterbrook, he soon discovered it contained rather more than the house-agents had advertised. Behind the Tudor oak paneling of the drawing room lay a well-hidden priest's hole . . . and the remains of a 200-year-old murder. But there was more than one skeleton in the Easterbrook prish cupboard. The entire village seemed to share a guilty secret about the ancient Barbary family who once owned the mansion . . . and about the very recent killing of a beautiful Calleford blonde. ". ISBN: 0553206753. 1st Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Lehr, Paul (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery fiction, murder mystery, easterbrook Manor (imaginary place), Thomas Harding (fictitious character), Haunted Castle. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mind Readers
Allingham, Margery
New York: Macfadden Books, 1967. Reading creases along spine, edgewear/bumping, 1/4" tear on front cover. Text is yelowing, but clean and unmarked. <p> "Campion meets his match in two small boys who play a deadly game with a gang of killers.". First Macfadden Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Murder Mystery, Suspense, The Iggy Tube, Mr. Albert Campion (fictitious character), London, Detective Superintendent Charles Luke (fictitious character). ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Black Dudley Murder
Allingham, Margery
New York: Macfadden Books, 1966. Reading creases at spine edge and front corner, corners slightly bumped. Text is starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. <p> Originally published in England as The Crime at Black Dudley. "The Black Dudley Dagger hung once more in its accustomed place over the vast fireplace at the end of the great hall, its Damascene blade shining like a mirror. Although 'The Dudley' had taken many lives over the past 500 years, blood had never rusted its steel. And this was particularly odd, Mr. Campion reflected, since only a few minutes earlier he had seen the dagger plunged to the hilt into a man's back. Another fascinating, nerve-chilling case for Mr. Campion.". 2nd Macfadden Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Murder Mystery, Mr. Albert Campion (fictitious character), Suffolk. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Traitor's Purse (An Alfred Campion Mystery)
Allingham, Margery
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Minor edgewear/bumping, reading crease along spine. A clean, unmarked, attractive copy. <p> "The man had his first great shock when he awakened in a hospital, with a nasty bump on his head and no memory of who he was or how he got there. Now, driving through rural England, a lovely woman at his side claiming to be his fiancée and the police on his trail, he had his second shock: he discovered he was Albert Campion, on a mission of vital importance to His Majesty's government. But all Campion could remember of his assignment was a mysterious "number 15" - until he was presented with something he would never forget: a murder.". ISBN: 0553238221. 4th Bantam Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Wilkinson, Chuck [cover]. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CAMPION ALBERT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, MURDER MYSTERY, Scotland Yard, England. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Charlotte Armstrong Treasury (The Witch's House; Mischief; The Dream Walker)
Armstrong, Charlotte
New York: Coward, McCann, & Geoghegan, Inc., 1972. 473 pp., blue boards. Preface by Alice Cromie. Spine somewhat slanted, corners a little bumped, some edgewear, sticker on front board, PO name inside is blacked out, Text is clean and unmarked. <p> Anthony Boucher described Charlotte Armstrong as "one of the few authentic spell-casting witches of modern times. "The Dream Walker" takes on spells and spooky goings-on. In "The Witch's House" she "not only created one of the most memorable and pitiable 'witchs' in suspense fiction, but took a vivid and unsentimental look at school systems, administrators, professors, and students, in a day when their problems were not quite so much the general concern." "'Mischief' began as a play, aptly titled 'Little Nell,' and became a movie starring Marilyn Monroe, 'Don't Bother to Knock,' must have improved the quality of baby-sitters, if not hotel detection or easy romancers, giving parents pause to think before they selected.". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Exit Actors, Dying (A Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery)
Arnold, Margot
Woodstock, Vermont: Countryman Press, 1988. A bright, attractive copy. <p> The first Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower mystery. "American anthropologist Penelope Spring and British archeologist Tobias Glendower are traveling in the Mediterranean. One day in a Greek amphitheatre, Penny comes upon the corpse of a beautiful young movie actress. And Toby discovers a body there too, that of a black actor decked out as a Roman gladiator. Investigating among the cast and crew filming 'The Travels of Telemachus,' they encounter enough plausible suspects to confound themselves and the Turkish police. At steadily increasing risk to their lives, to be sure.". ISBN: 0881501158. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION DETECTIVE HARD BOILED, Murder Mystery, Penny Spring (fictitious character), Sir Toby Glendower (fictitious character), Greece, Turkey. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Casebook of the Black Widowers
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1980. Ex-library with usual stamps inside covers, remains of pocket on back end paper, tags taped to spine, remains of a label on back board. Corners are chipped, moderate edge wear, top of spine is torn with 1/2" flap. The text block, on the other hand, appears clean and nearly unmarked -- I saw two pages with a name underlined. <p> After successfully writing a trio of science fiction detective novels in the 1950s, a straight detective story must have seemed much less complicated for Dr. Asimov. First appearing in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine in 1971, the Black Widower's Club enjoyed popularity throughout the 1970s. This is the third dozen of these short stories, written from 1976 through 1979, all featuring members of the Club enjoying a monthly banquet and discussing a mystery. Several of these tales were written specially for this collection. As has been his custom, Asimov includes a short afterword following each story.. ISBN: 0385157045. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Mystery Fiction, Black Widowers Club, Milano Restaurant, Waiter Henry (fictitious character), Detective Tales. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Murder at the ABA
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1976. Spine creased, slanted, torn near base, corners creased, some edge wear and rubbing, covers somewhat creased, scribbling inside cover, store stamp on title page. Pages somewhat browned but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. <p> Dr. Asimov, working under instructions from his publisher (doubtless of his own devising), transforms a real life bookselling convention into a murder mystery -- and writes himself into a prominent role in the book (in effect, he is ghostwriting the novel for himself). <br> "When the protege of writer Darius Just suddenly turns up murdered at the celebrated annual publishing convention, chaos and suspense sweep the autographing sessions, the buffet tables, the bars, and the famed hospitality suites. <br> "Darius is certain he can discover the murderer -- if the murderer doesn't find him first . . . ". ISBN: 0449232026. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Teason, William (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, Bookselling Convention, Authorial Jealosy, Intrigue Among Writers, Isaac Asimov, Darius Just (fictitious character), Los Angeles California, Writer Editor Relationships. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Union Club Mysteries
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Fawcett Books, 1985. Corners slightly bumped, a few pages creased. A nice, attractive copy. <p> "Four old gents enjoy relaxing in the library of their aristocratic club - until the brilliant Griswold awakens from his post-lunch nap to challenge his friends with a mystery brainteaser. Griswold has, in his time, known a fascinating selection of spies, terrorists, police officers, military men, prisoners, and lovers. The thirty puzzlers he offers about these people are certain to perplex and delight you as you do your best to solve The Union Club Mysteries.". ISBN: 0449205258. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery, Murder, Griswold (fictitious character), Short Stories, Detective. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Whiff of Death (Original title: The Death Dealers)
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1987. Ex-prison library with stamp on top edge and front end paper. Spine creased and slanted, minor edge wear, reading crease, some creasing and rubbing to covers. A little browning but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. <p> Originally published in 1958 as "The Death Dealers", this is another of the Good Doctor's excellent forays into mystery and murder. <br> "Everyone knew that Ralph Neufeld was a careful young chemist, especially his professor, Lou Brade. That's why Ralph's accidental demise due to a confusion of chemicals struck Brade as highly unlikely. The police agreed. <br> "Someone on campus had switched bottles on poor Ralph and the result was as deadly as had been planned. The trouble was all the right suspects were in the wrong places when it happened . . . all the wrong suspects had the right motives . . . and the one person most qualified to solve the crime was already being called the killer! ". ISBN: 0449214613. 1st Ballantine Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, Academia, Laboratory Murders, Doctorate Students, Faked Research Data, Fudged Results, Research Fraud, Ralph Neufeld (fictitious character), Lou Brade (fictitious character). ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Casebook of the Black Widowers
Asimov, Isaac
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1981. Spine a bit creased, slightly slanted, corners bumped, a little edge wear and rubbing, owner's name on front end paper, a couple pages have been dog-eared. Some ywllowing but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> After successfully writing a trio of science fiction detective novels in the 1950s, a straight detective story must have seemed much less complicated for Dr. Asimov. First appearing in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine in 1971, the Black Widower's Club enjoyed popularity throughout the 1970s. This is the third dozen of these short stories, written from 1976 through 1979, all featuring members of the Club enjoying a monthly banquet and discussing a mystery. Several of these tales were written specially for this collection. As has been his custom, Asimov includes a short afterword following each story.. ISBN: 0449243842. 3rd Fawcett Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Black Widowers Club, Milano Restaurant, Waiter Henry (fictitious character), Detective Tales. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Deadbeat
Atkins, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. Spine a bit creased, corners bumped, slightly shelf-cocked. <p> "Gibbs isn't sure that the kid who just walked in can read the sign on his door. Yet there he is, nine years old and ready to plunk down his life-savings-all sixty-seven bucks worth-it Gibbs can find his long-lost father. The price is right, so Gibbs takes the case. But he's about to find out that this is one father who'll go a long way to stay lost. Even killing a big, nosy P.I. is no problem. That is, until he tries.". ISBN: 042516781X. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED GIBBS CONNOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Twelve Deaths of Christmas
Babson, Marian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1981. Slight spine slant, corners bumped including a few pages. Both covers have a crease running from the bottom edge most of the way up the cover. Some soiling/darkening. A little yellowing but text is clean and unmarked. <p> "A string of grisly holiday murders had London terrorized. The police knew that the homicidal maniac was probably a perfectly respectable resident of a perfectly ordinary rooming house. But only when all the guests were gathered for Christmas dinner did Detective Superintendent Knowles realize that the killer planned to carve more than turkey. . . and that the last death of Christmas was about to take place right before his eyes!". ISBN: 0440191831. 1st Dell Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fiction Mystery, ENGLAND LONDON, DETECTIVE, DANESON MAUDE (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER) Knowles Detective Superintendent (Fictitious Character), Christmas Murders. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Windfall
Bagley, Desmond
New York: Perennial Library, 1985. Spine slightly slanted, some edgewear, corners bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. <p> "Jan-Wilem Hendrykxx dies a mysterious death on a small island off the coast of England and leaves a multimillion dollar fortune to a small agricultural college in Kenya and two distant relatives. Both heirs disappear under suspicious circumstances. Who is Hendrykxx, how did he acquire his money, and where are his relatives? Max Stafford, head of the largest private espionage company in Europe, sets up operations in Africa and proceeds to uncover a tangled web of murder, conspiracy, impersonation, and subversion which characterizes this riveting tale of adventure and intrigue at the highest - and lowest - levels of international deception.". ISBN: 0060807563. First Perennial Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery, Thriller, International Espionage, South Africa, London, England, Max Stafford (fictitious character), Dirk Hendriks (fictitious character), Ben Hardin (fictitious character), Kenya. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Deadly Promise: A Novel of Suspense
Ballard, Mignon F
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1989. 232 pp. Uncorrected Proof. Spine slightly slanted. Reviewer's notes on half-title page. Letter from publisher to reviewer describing book and author is inserted. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Mignon F. Ballard perfectly evokes the lives and surroundings of Southern women in small-town America, a sympathetic place that we would like to know and, for the moment at least, to live in. Murder in this context is more shocking, more threatening, than murder in the drug-choked streets of the Bronx. <br> "Molly Stonehouse, on a holiday visit to her late husband Ethan's aunts, suspects that behind the festive façade in the small Georgia town of Harmony a dangerous drama is taking place. Scary incidents during the caroling parties and rifle fire . . . strengthen her belief that Ethan's death was not an accident. His killer could be a family friend. Perhaps even a relative. When her husband was a child he and his boyhood chum Neil had a secret they promised each other never to reveal. Now Neil and Ethan were both dead and Molly is afraid she is next!". ISBN: 0881845159. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). GEORGIA FICTION, Mystery fiction, Murder Mystery, Harmony Georgia (imaginary place), Molly Stonehouse (fictitious character), Small Town America, Deadly Family Secrets, Christmas Murders. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Dragon's Back
Barclay, Ian
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1992. Corners bumped, slight edge wear, a little soiling to covers. A clean, tight copy. <p> "Recently widowed, Mike Main returns from an exotic trip to East Asia only to learn of a number of strange occurrences around his restaurant in his sleepy village on the English Channel. A burglar, a mysterious stolen package, forged drawings, reported sightings of dwarfs, a nervous vicar and an antique dealer who is obviously hiding the truth. These events climax when Mike and his new friend, Ann Richardson, discover that Malcolm, the antique dealer's assistant, has been murdered. The dark and convoluted plot unfolds as they try to unscramble this baffling series of events. Here is a mystery novel in the classic British tradition.". ISBN: 0830813616. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Zielinski, John (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction Mystery murder, england, main Mike (fictitious character), Richardson Ann (fictitious character), Antique collecting, murder Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Sherlock Holmes of Baker Street:A Life of the World's First Consulting Detective
Baring-Gould, William S
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1962. 336 pp., 2 appendices. Spine and front board somewhat sunned, spine slanted. Text is clean and light. <p> The famous fictional biography of the esteemed consulting detective of Baker Street.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mystery, England, London, Great Britain, Detective, Biography. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Death by Sheer Torture (A Scene of the Crime Mystery)
Barnard, Robert
New York: Dell Publishing, 1983. Dell Book #11976. Spine slightly slanted, small spots on cover, corners a bit bumped, xx on top edge. Text is starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. <p> "It was a most embarrassing way for a policeman's father to die; garbed in gauzy spangled tights and dangling from his own Marquis de Sade strappado machine. It didn't matter that he had broken with the old boy years before. The murder at Harpenden House was sure to make Detective Inspector Perry Trethowan the laughingstock of the CID. So it was sheer torture for Perry to return to his ancestral home to investigate this unconventional crime. But who better than a prodigal son could tell which one of the addled aunts, crackpot cousins, or decidedly sinister siblings had turned the screw that fatal night and made private vice the perfect vehicle for a perversely clever killing.". ISBN: 0440119766. First Dell Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION, Detective Inspector Perry Trethowan (fictitious character), CID, Harpenden House (imaginary place), Murder Mystery, Police Procedural. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Flashback (An Anna Pigeon Mystery)
Barr, Nevada
New York: G.P. Putnam's Son's, 2003. Spine slanted, corners bumped w/ tiny chip, cracked at title page, ex-library but only one plate/stamp. DJ in protective wrap taped to boards. <p> "Escaping a proposal of marriage from Sheriff Paul Davidson, Anna Pigeon takes a post as a temporary supervisory ranger on remote Garden Key in Dry Tortugas National Park, a grouping of tiny islands in a natural harbor 70 miles off Key West. This island paradise has secrets it would keep, not just in the present, but in shadows from its gritty past, when it served as a prison during the Civil War, and for the Lincoln assassination conspirators afterward. . . . But a mysterious boat explosion - and the discovery of unidentifiable body parts - keeps Anna anchored to the present, and she soon finds crimes of yesterday and today closing in on her. A tangled web that was woven before she arrived threatens her sanity and her life. Cut off from the mainland by miles of water, poor phone service, and sketchy radio contact, Anna must find answers - and weather a storm that rivals the hurricanes for which the islands are famous.". ISBN: 0399149759. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Cohen, Marc J. [cover]. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. PIGEON ANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION, Garden Key, Dry Tortugas National Park, Key West, Prison, Civil War, Lincoln Assassination Conspiracy. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Christmas Bow Murder
Battison, Brian
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Ex-library with only a few markings. Corners bumped, slight edge wear. Jacket enclosed in plastic wraps, taped to boards, shows a little edge wear and darkening. A clean, attractive copy. <p> "When blonde, attractive, and promiscuous Stella Caraway is found murdered, a scarf around her broken neck tied in a bow and her near naked body displayed like a bizarre gift, her stormy marriage immediately points to her evasive husband, Steven, as the killer. But Chief Inspector Jim Ashworth, swimming against the tide of his colleagues' opinions, thinks this is too obvious a solution. As the list of Stella's ex-lovers continues to grow, including everyone from a gardener to a councilman, Ashworth realizes he has a rather befuddling task ahead of him. The 'new guard' in the department, desperate to oust him for a modern, automated system of detective work, begins to assert its pressure. In a race against time and youth and impetuousness, Ashworth, fighting for the wisdom of experience, must call in his last remaining favor and rely on old-fashioned detection mixed with intuition to try to get the job done.". ISBN: 031211463X. First American Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Fiction Mystery mystery, ENGLAND, DETECTIVE Story, ASHWORTH JIM (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER), Police Procedural. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Witch's Familiar
Battison, Brian
Leicester: F. A. Thorpe Publishers, 1998. Spine slightly slanted, minor edgewear and bumping, cover creased. Ex-library with a few stamps. Text is bright and clean. <p> "Four hundred years ago the aldermen of Bridgetown, believing that Isobel Perkins was a witch, subjected her to a horrific death. While flames licked her body, Isobel screamed a curse to her executioners and all of their future issue. When best-selling author Joyce Regent, hounded by the tabloid press because of her sexual behavior, takes up residence in Witch's Cottage, it seems that the witch has returned - and with her, the curse. Descendants of the alderman are frightened. But frightened enough to murder her?". ISBN: 0708953352. Large Print. Trade Paperback. Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ENGLAND FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS, Mystery, Isobel Perkins (fictitious character), Joyce Regent (fictitious character), Murder, Witch's Cottage (imaginary place), Bridgetown (imaginary place), Large Print. ( more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
|
|
|