Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science & Technology

from Roberta\'s Books

Browse Science & Technology | Return to Roberta\'s Books
1) The New Larousse Encyclopedia Of The Earth
Bertin, Leon

NY: Crown Publishers, 1972. Revised Ed; 425pp; 4to; "...a comprensive and authorative account of the anatomy and history of our planet"; illustrated with 32 color plates & over 500 B&W photos & diagrams; HB/DJ; VG+ (prev owner name); DJ: VG+. ISBN: 0-600-35464-4. World; Earth; World Encyclopedia; Geology. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Encyclopedia of Physics
Besancon, Robert M., Edited By

NY: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1966. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG (minor edgewear); Probable 1st Ed; xii,832pp; 8vo; a collection of 316 informative articles by 320 internationally prominent authorities including standard physical principles plus more advanced concepts of quantum mechanics, biophysics, Mossbauer Effect, neutron activation analysis, etc; illustrated with photos, diagrams, tables.. Physics; Science;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) The Telephone Book: Bell, Watson, Vail And American Life 1876-1976
Boettinger, H. M

NY: Riverwood Publishers, 1977. Probable 1st Ed; 189pp,(3); 4to; the entire telephone "...epic is told within the context of 100 years of American history"; illustrated with color & B&W photos, many historical, drawings, cartoons, ads & documents, with special photography by Richard A. Steinberg; HB/DJ; VG+ (prev owner small inscription); DJ-VG+. ISBN: 0-914762-09-5. Telephone Pioneers; Alexander Bell; American Telephones; American Communications; Bell Telephone;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) Highlights in the History of American Mass Production
Bramson, Roy T., Editor

MI: Bramson Publishing Co., 1945. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (pages darkened from age; small owner label)/DJ-VG (light edgewear; spine sunned); 1st Printing stated; 144 pgs; 12mo; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, drawings & ads; includes significant dates in American Mass Production, Invention and Progress; Bibliography. "How the Dreams of Inventors Were Made Commercial and Social History by the Engineers of Production in America". . American Industry; American Business; Mass Production;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
5) Geochemical and Mineralogical Relationships in the Sediments on the Louisiana Continental Shelf: A Dissertation
Brooks, Robert A

x,97 pgs (one side, typewritten format); tall 8vo; "...part of a continuing study of the geology of the Louisiana continental shelf and Mississippi River Delta..." presented as a Dissertation "..to the Graduate Faculty of the Louisiana State University...Department of Geology"; illustrated with maps & tables; list of References; Appendices.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Sedimentary Geochemistry And Clay Mineralogy Of Lake Pontchartrain And Lake Maurepas, Louisiana: A Thesis
Brooks, Robert Alexander

vii,67 pgs (one-sided, typewritten format); tall 8vo; Author's Thesis to the Graduate Faculty of the Louisiana State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science in the Dept. of Geology;  illustrated with numerous tables, charts & maps; 2 fold-out maps; 11 pg Appendix; References; (with Author's reprint article from Clays & Clay Minerals laid in).

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Cosmic Forces As They Were Taught in Mu Relating to the Earth, Volume Two
Churchward, Colonel James

London: Neville Spearman, 1970. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (small bump top front edge; corner tips lightly bumped; first free endpaper removed, hardly noticeable); 269 pages; 8vo; illustrated, including one fold-out.. Continent of Mu; Mu; Cosmic Forces; James Churchward;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) American Science in the Age of Jackson
Daniels, George H

NY: Columbia University Press, 1968. Hardcover/DJ; X-Library w/usual markings, tape remnants, o/w VG/VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); Probable 1st Ed; viii,(2),282pp; 8vo; "This book is intended as a study of key issues in the intellectual history of the American scientific community during the first half of the nineteenth century"; 31pp Appendix; 43pp Notes Section. . Baconian Philosophy; Jacksonian Democracy;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) A Laboratory by the Sea: The Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory 1898-1998
Epstein, Franklin H., Edited By

x,365 pages; tall 8vo; "This superb collection celebrates the 100th anniversary of one of the world's leading marine bio-medical research centers...an institution that has had a profound impact on many of the important biological advances of the twentieth century"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, many of a scientific nature, & some tables; some Chapter Notes, References & Bibliographies.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
10) Guidebook of San Juan Basin III: Northwestern New Mexico
Fassett, J.E., Editor

NM: New Mexico Geological Society, Softcover; VG+; 1977, 1st Edition; xii,307 pages; tall 8vo; published in conjunction with the New Mexico Geological SocietyTwenty-Eighth Field Conference September 15-17, 1977; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, graphs, tables, maps & ads; Supplemental Articles on Microfiche attached to front cover; Article References. 

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) The Birds of Canada
Godrey, W. Earl

Ottawa, Canada: National Museum of Canada , 1966. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (bottom corners lightly bumped)/DJ-VG (light edgewear; two 1/2" closed tears & one 1" tear); National Museum of Canada Bulletin 203; Presumed 1st Edition; 428 pgs; tall 8vo; "...covers all 519 bird species known to occur in Canada or to have occurred within historic times"; over 420 species illustrated in color, plus B&W drawings; comprehensive text; range maps; includes English, French & scientific names; Glossary; Selected References; Index. . Canada; Birds; Canadian Birds; Ornithology; Zoology;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) Polyominoes
Golomb, Solomon W

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. 182pp; 8vo; mathematical problems consisting of "finding ways to fit together 'polyominoes', various shapes composed of certain numbers of connected squares"; illustrated w/more than 190 diagrams by Warren Lushbaugh; polyominoes of 5 squares included in the rear pocket; cloth; Bibliog; VG (corner tips lightly worn). Mathematics; Puzzles; Games;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Development of the Agricultural Tractor in the United States - Part 2 (up to 1950 inclusive)
Gray, R.B., Compiled by

St. Joseph, MI: American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1958;. Probable 1st Printing; 55pp text + unpaged numerous photos of tractors from 1920 to 1950; technical information & charts; stiff wraps; VG (very minor cover soil). Tractors; Farm Equipment; Farm Machinery;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Deliberate Search for the Subtle Trap: AAPG Memoir 32
Halbouty, Michel T., Edited By

Hardcover/DJ; VG+/DJ-VG (light edgewear; 1/4" hold mid spine); The American Association of Petroleum Geolologists, 1982. presumed 1st Edition; viii,351 pgs; tall 8vo; "The papers included in this volume reflect both the geological and geophysical rationale used in searching for the subtle trap...(with) the scope of the papers (ranging) from the general appraising papers of new concepts and methods, to those relating to specific fields in the United States, Nigeria, China, Australia, Canada, Oman, offshore Spain, and the North Sea"; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos, stratigraphics, drawings, tables, maps, diagrams & graphs; plus one 2 pg fold-out map; Chapter References.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) A Gathering of Shore Birds
Hall, Henry Marion; Edited & with Additions By Roland C. Clement

NY: Devin-Adair, 1960. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (light foxing side edge, not affecting interior pgs; prev owner name)/DJ-VG+ (minor edgewear); 1st Ed; xii,242pp; 8vo; an account of the "American shore birds, placing special emphasis on the more familiar and typical species, but including the basic facts about all of them"; includes a chapter on the South American shore birds, plus American shore birds found in Europe, & European & Asiatic birds found here; beautifully illustrated with 95 B&W drawings by John Henry Dick; 4pg Bibliog. . Birds; Shore Birds; Plover; Sandpiper; Henry Marion Hall; John Henry Dick;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) Practical Physics Part 1 (Prepared Especially for the Instruction & Training of Students of the American School)
Hobbs, Glenn M., Ph.D

Chicago: American School, 1926. Softcover, stapled; VG; 81pages; 12mo; profusely illustrated with great old photos & drawings of scientific equipment.. Science; Physics; Conservation of Energy; Engineering;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
17) Kansas Oil And Gas Fields: Volume IV
James, Alfred III, Compiled & Organized By

KS: Kansas Geological Society, 1965. Softcover, Spiral Bound; Probable 1st Ed; (6),305pp; tall 8vo; this volume "...is one of a continuing series of publications by members of the Kansas Geological society...in an effort to provide a useful tool for further exploration in Kansas...(by providing) information and examples of various types of oil and gas occurrances, both structural and stratigraphic..."; profusely illustrated with maps, charts, geological drawings & diagrams. . Kansas; Kansas Oil; Kansas Gas; Kansas Geological Society;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Marysvale, Utah, Uranium Area: Geology, Volcanic Relations, And Hydrothermal Alteration
Kerr, Paul F., Gerald P. Brophy Et al

NY: The Geological Society of America, 1957. Hardcover; X-Library w/usual markings o/w VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); Probable 1st Ed; (11),212pp; 8vo; The Geological Society of America, Special Paper 64; "The Marysvale project began in 1951 under the joint auspices of the Division of Raw Materials of the Atomic Energy Commission and Columbia University... (involving) the co-operation of five authors" from Columbia University; profusely illustrated with plates, B&W photos, diagrams, sketches, maps, & tables; plus a 40"x40" color Geological Map of Utah, a 35"x39" color Alteration Map of the Maryvale Area, and 9 smaller, fold-out B&W maps of various Geological Plans attached to rear; Reference Cited.. Utah; Utah's Uranium; Geology; Uranium; Volcanic Relations in Utah; Geological Society of America;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The Practice of Ore Dressing in Europe
Kunhardt, Wheaton B

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1889. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (edgewear & spotting on cover; interior VG); 2nd Edition; viii,110 pages; 8vo; "A Description of Foreign Methods for the Mechanical Concentration of Ores, Revised and Corrected, from a Series of Articles in the School of Mines Quarterly of Columbia College"; several technical illustrations.. Ore; Ore Mining; Mechanical Treatment of Ore; Steel Mills; Foreign Mills;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Ford Story: A Pictorial History Of The Ford Tri-Motor 1927-1957
Larkins, William T

KS: The Robert R. Longo Co., 1957. Hardcover/No DJ; VG (light wear top/bottom spine area; 2 small taped tears on fold-outs); 1st Printing, stated; (12),178 pages; tall 8vo; profusely photo illustrated, plus 2 large fold-outs at rear; 12 Tables of various statistics; 3 pg Bibliography. The plane, named affectionately the 'Tin Goose' over the years...", is eulogized with "...concise, lucid and useful" information. 

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
21) Military Maps and Air Photographs: Their Use and Interpretation
Lobeck, A. K. & Wentworth J. Tellington

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1944. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+; 1st Ed., 3rd Printing; x,256pp; tall 8vo; chapters on Basic & Advanced Map Reading, Topographic Forms (principles of contour mapping), Landscape Types (geomorphic types) & Air Photographs; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, technical drawings, maps & graphs; No maps in rear.. Photogrammetry; Photography; Aerial Photography; Topographic Forms; Map Reading; World War Two;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence: Listening For Life In The Cosmos (Inscribed By Author)
McDonough, Thomas R

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1987. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (front corners lightly bumped/DJ-VG+; INSCRIBED by Author; 1st Printing; xi,244 pages; 8vo; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos, drawings, scientific & technical charts & scales; Bibliography; Index; with 1986 newspaper article regarding book with Author's photo laid in. "... a history generously laced with break-throughs and false alarms, philosophical and scientific feuds, and political squabbles. It is also a history in which science and science fiction have anticipated and learned from one another's ideas.". ISBN: 0471846848. Planets; Life on Plants; Solar System; S.E.T.I.; Galaxy;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) The Forest Trees Of Colorado
Meyers, Josephine N, Prepared & Arranged

Denver, CO: Publishers Press, 1939. Softcover, stapled; VG (light edgewear; ink name on front cover); Probable 1st Edition; 62 pgs; illustrated with black & white photos, drawings, cartoons & maps. . Colorado; Trees of Colorado; Forests of Colorado;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
24) Technological Dictionary for Industries consuming Dyestuffs and Textile Auxiliaries (2 Volumes)
No Author

Frankfort: Farbwerke Hoechst. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (slight fade to spine lettering Vol I; name & date Vol II); Vol I-English-German, 627pp; Vol II-Deutsch-English, 489pp; no date; 12mo.. Textile Printing; Dyeing; Textile Industry; Farbwerke Hoechst; Dictionaries. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Proceedings of the Artic Basin Symposium - October 1962
No Author

MD: Tidewater Publishing Corp., 1963. 1st Printing; (6),313pp; 8vo; Symposium was "held at Hershey, Pa., under the auspices of the Artic Institute of North America and the Office of Naval Research, U. S. Navy"; chapters include: The Sea Floor & Below, Hydrosphere, Ice, The Atmosphere & Above, & includes each of the speaker's subjects, discussions & discussions from the floor; profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, tables & maps; Bibliogs throughout; fold-out map attached to rear pastedown; HB; VG (light spine wear; minor spotting rear cover; 3pgs with top corner edge wrinkled; prev owner name). Climatic Conditions; Weather; Hydrosphere; Ice; Atmosphere; Sea Floor; Artic;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Erwin Frink Smith: A Story Of North American Plant Pathology
Rodgers, Andrew Denny, III

Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (small tears top spine); American Philosophical Society, 1952, presumed 1st Edition; x,675 pages; 8vo; a biography of Dr. Erwin Frink Smith, World renowned in Plant Pathology & Cancer research; several photos including photo frontis of Smith. 

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Trees of Forest Hill (Kansas City, Missouri)
Shirling, A. E

Unknown. No date, c. 1930; Probable 1st Ed; 38pp; 12mo; the "...booklet gives you names of the trees and a brief paragraph of information about each species" in this beautiful arbor in Kansas City; photo illustrated; stiff pictorial stapled wraps (soft-cover); VG (interior portion tight but loose from cover) . Trees; Missouri; Kansas City, Kansas; Kansas Trees & Gardens;.

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
28) Biological Research on Industrial Yeasts - Volume 1
Stewart, Graham, Editors et al

FL: CRC Press, 1987. Hardcover/No DJ as issued; Near Fine (bottom corner removed from title page, about 2"); Probable 1st Ed; (10),209 pgs; 8vo; these manuscripts came about as a result of the "Symposium on the Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Industrial Yeasts, Brook Lodge, Kalamazoo, Mich., October 25 to 30, 1985, sponsored jointly by the Upjohn Company, Kalamazoo and Labatt Brewing Company, Ltd., London, Ontario, Canada...(bringing) together, in one forum, industrial and academic scientists"; profusely illustrated with scientific sketches, tables & charts; Chapter References; List of Contributors. . ISBN: 0-8493-4901-X. Congresses Yeast; Yeast Industry; Graham G. Stewart; Biology of Industrial Yeasts; Symposium on Industrial Yeasts; Upjoh Company; Labatt Brewing Company; Inge Russell;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Energy Use in Agriculture: Now and for the Future
Stout, Bill A., Chairman of the Task Force

Ames, IO: Council for Agricultural Science and Technology, 1977;. Report No. 68; (6),28pp; tall 8vo; illustrated w/photos, tables & charts; References; stiff pictorial wraps; VG+ (very minor cover soil; prev owner name front cover).

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
30) Astronomy of the 20th Century
Struve, Otto & Velta Zebergs

NY: Macmillan Company, 1962. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (1/2" spot rear cover)/DJ-VG (light edgewear); 1st Printing; 544 pages; 8vo; "...begins with an introduction to the state of astronomy at the turn of the century and proceeds to the advances of the last sixty years"; illustrated with over 200 photographs & diagrams; List of Constellations; Glossary; Bibliog. . Astronomy; Space; Space Science;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
31) Codes For Cloud Forms And States Of The Sky
Tannehill, Ivan R. (Chairman Weather Bur. Committee)

Wash D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1938. Softcover, stapled; VG (light edgewear; 1/2" pc msg top spine area); Probable 1st Ed; iv,100pp; 8vo; this pre-WW II booklet, was put out by the U.S. Weather Bureau & includes "definitions, descriptions, and codes...according to the International System of Classification"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos & tables. . U.S. Weather Bureau; Cloud Classifications; U. S. Department of Agriculture; Cloud Formations;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) Leonardo daVinci 1452-1519
Unknown

International Business Machines Corp.. Softcover, stapled; VG+; No date, ca 1983; 24 pgs; tall 8vo; "Since 1951, (IBM's) traveling exhibitions of models built according to Leonardo's scientific and technical drawings have been shown in museums, colleges,..." and part of those exhibitions are displayed in this booklet; profusely illustrated with B&W photos & drawings of daVinci's inventions. Parallel Chronology of His Life / His Times. . Leonardo daVinci; IBM; IBM Art Collection;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) The Leucodescent Bulletin Volume II
Unknown

IL: Spear - Marshall Co., 1907. Softcover, stapled; VG (small spot from label removal front cover); Probable 1st Ed; 120pp,(8); 8vo; this early 20th century "...Bulletin is devoted to Phototherapy and the kindred branches of physical therapeutics...(and) intended to direct particular attention to the practical value of the Leucodescent Therapeutic Light"; the bulletin contains "...the cream of phototherapeutic contributions (with over a) hundred clinical reports...". . Spear-Marshall Co; Leucodescent Therapeutic Lamp; Early 20th Century Technology; Phototherapy; Therapeutic Light; Therapeutic Application of Radiant Energy;. more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Theory of Groundwater Flow
Verruijt, A

Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (corporate stamp on title page with wording: Company Name, Authorized Item, Authorized By, Not for Sale)/DJ-VG+ (minor edgewear; rubbed); Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1970, Presumed 1st Edition; x,190 pgs; profusely illustrated with diagrams, graphs & mathematical equations; Chapter References; Appendix: Bessel Functions; Conversion Factors; Index. 

more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: