cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Arizona

from Roberta's Books

1) America's Southwest
Aylesworth, Thomas G. & Virginia L

NY: Gallery Books, 1986. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/EG+ (1" tear bottom front edge); 1st Ed; 126pp; 4to; the beauty of the Southwest, including Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Colorado, Utah, Nevada & California, captured in beautiful color photography by Jerry Sieve including a double fold-out at Dead Horse Point State Park in Utah.. ISBN: 0-8317-7912-8. Southwest; Photography; Jerry Sieve;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Fencin' With Benson: A Cartoon Collection by Steve Benson (SIGNED By Benson)
Benson, Steve

Phoenix Newspapers, Inc., 1984. Softcover; VG (minor cover wear; cover lightly rubbed); 1st Edition; SIGNED & dated on inside front cover: "Steve Benson 12/84"; brief commentary by Senator Barry Goldwater; v,167 pages.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Sufferin' Springs Valley: Early Southeast Arizona As I Lived It
Bliss, Bob

Self Published, 1980. HB/DJ; X-Library (w/usual markings, tape remnants, spotting on side edge & into margin of 4pp) o/w Good+/VG 1st Ed, stated; 8vo; author "...remembers his own experiences and the tales he was told while growing up in Willcox, (Arizona)..." during the 1930's; photo illustrated.. Arizona; Southeast Arizona; Willcox, Arizona; Sulphur Springs Valley, Arizona;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Arizona Highways, February 1965
Carlson, Raymond, Editor

AZ: Arizona Highway Dept., 1965. 48pp; 4to; 10 page article by Dean E. Smith on the Grady Gammage Memorial Auditorium at Arizona State University designed by Frank Lloyd Wright; plus Arizona Governor, Sam Goddard; The Heard Museum; illustrated in color & B&W; magazine format; VG. Arizona; Frank Lloyd Wright; Grady Gammage Auditorium;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) A History Of Tucson Transportation
Caywood, W. Eugene

AZ: Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission, 1980. Softcover, stapled (rebound in library binding w/card covers); X-Library w/usual markings o/w VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); Probable 1st Ed; (2),24pp; 8vo; "...1880 was a significant turning point for the City of Tucson, marked primarily by improved transportation, both intercity and intracity"; illustrated with B&W photos, a map, & a document. . Arizona Transportation History; History of Tucson, Transportation in Pima County, Arizona; Arizona Transportation;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Memorial Addresses and Other Tributes in the Congress of the United States on the Life and Contributions of Carl T. Hayden
Compiled Under the Direction of the Joint Committee on Printing

Wash DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1972. Hardcover/No DJ, as issued?; Near Fine; Presumed 1st Edition; viii,175 pgs; 8vo; Senate Document No. 92-68; these Congressional Addresses & Tributes were held in the Ninety-second Congress, Second Session, in honor of U.S. Senator from Arizona, Carl Trumbull Hayden, retired; deceased; photo frontis of Sen. Hayden.. Senator Carl T. Hayden; U.S. Senators from Arizona; Arizona; U.S. Senators;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Early Yuma: A Graphic History of Life on the American Nile
Crowe, Rosalie & Sidney B. Brinckerhoff, Edited By

AZ: Northland Press, 1976. Hardcover/DJ; X-Library w/usual markings, tape remnants, light edgewear, o/w VG/VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); 1st Ed, stated; vii,135pp; 4to; this volume "...deals with the people who visited and settled at Yuma Crossing, that area in the southwest corner of Arizona that became the crossroads for travelers and goods..."; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, mostly historical, newspaper clippings, maps & documents. . ISBN: 0-87358-144-X. Arizona; Yuma, Arizona; Yuma Crossing; Colorado River, Arizona;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) A Little War of Our Own: The Pleasant Valley Feud Revisited (Inscribed By Author)
Dedera, Don

AZ: Northland Publishing, 1988. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (paper tear along left side binding of title page, appears to be publisher defect)/DJ-VG+ (1/2" closed tear top rear edge); 1st Edition/2nd Printing; INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Author on half-title page; xii,308 pages, illustrated with 45 historical photographs, 8 page Bibliography; "The history of the American West is punctuated by range wars, and the Pleasant Valley Feud was among the most famous. Waged largely in northeastern Arizona, it had all of the classic elements: cattle and horse rustling, massacres, and dramatic courtroom confrontations ... Only one major feud broke out in Arizona - the Pleasant Valley War or the Graham-Tewksbury feud - but it was big enough and bloody enough to command national attention. It helped persuade the rest of the country that Arizona Territory was uncivilized and therefore unfit for statehood." . ISBN: 0873584635. Arizona; Arizona History; Pleasant Valley Feud; Don Dedera;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) Arizona The Beautiful
Dedera, Don

NY: Doubleday & Company, 1974. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (light edgewear; 2" taped closed tear front panel of DJ; lightly rubbed); 1st Ed, stated; 192pp; tall 8vo; includes a geological history plus a wealth of anecdotes about the people, the history & the beautiful land; profusely illustrated w/color & B&W photographs by Herb & Dorothy McLaughlin, two of Arizona's distinguished photographers.. ISBN: 0-385-03336-2. Arizona; Don Dedera; Herb McLaughlin; Dorothy McLaughlin;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) Phoenix Metro Magazine: 20th Anniversary Issue
Early, Robert J., Editor

AZ: Phoenix Publishing , 1986. Softcover/Magazine; VG (remnants of mailing label on front cover); Vol. 21/No. II; 400 pages; tall 8vo; "The People, Places and Events: 20 Years of Valley History and a Vision of the Future"; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos, drawings, ads etc.. Arizona; Phoenix, Arizona; Phoenix Metro Magazine;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Silver Anniversary Jubilee: A History of Sun City, Arizona 1960 - 1985
Freeman, Jane & Glenn Sanberg

AZ: Sun City Historical Society, 1984. Softcover; VG+ (minor edgewear; 1/2" tear rear cover); Probable 1st Ed; viii,272pp; 8vo; this book "...is a homespun account of a man with an idea and the people who translated that idea into a vibrant new community", Sun City, Arizona; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, and with drawings by Emil Fischer; Appendix.. Arizona; Sun City, Arizona; Del Webb Corporation; Emil Fischer; Sun City, Arizona Historical Society; Del Webb; Del Webb Homes;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Arizona Territorial Officials: The Supreme Court Justices 1863-1912 (Signed By Author)
Goff, John S

Presumed 1st Edition; SIGNED by Author; 200 pages; 8vo; "The men whose stories are told here were a most interesting lot...they fashioned and influenced the legal system of Arizona...(administering) justice in a territory of the United States for a half century"; illustrated with 58 historical B&W photos, plus several documents; Bibliography.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) The Magnificent West: Grand Canyon
Goldstein, Milton

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Near Fine (minor chip rear flap fold; price clipped); 1st Edition; xiii,201 pages; tall 8vo; the author "presents the full glory of the Grand Canyon in all its aspects and in all seasons"; with selections from the writings of the Great Naturalists; illustrated with 60 full color photographs; Map; Glossary; Bibliography.. Grand Canyon; Arizona; Wonders of the World;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
14) Arizona Odyssey: Bibliographic Adventures In Nineteenth-Century Magazines
Goodman, David M

AZ: Arizona Historical Foundation/Messenger Company, 1969. 1st Ed; xv,360pp; Foreword by Barry M. Goldwater; a "comprehensive bibliography, which summarizes, describes, and analyzes the literature "of the Arizona frontier, as a result of the finding of "numerous magazines replete with articles about Arizona" having been published throughout the nation, in the 19th century; there are 25 "broad categories of topics under which abstracts of magazine literature on that subject are listed chronologically"; 18 B&W illustrations; 37pp Index; HB; X-Library (only marks are envelope & library stamp on front endpaper; remnant of spine label removed) (Note: interior pages clean & unmarked). Arizona; Arizona Historical Foundation; Arizona History; Arizona Source Material; Bibliograhies;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
15) Paintings, Drawings And Sculpture In The Phoenix Art Museum Collection
Harithas, James, Curator of Collections

Phoeniz, AZ: Friends Of Art Of The Phoenix Art Museum, 1965. Probable 1st Ed; 225pp; 4to; being one of the World's newest art institutions, "it is impressive to realize that its collections have been assembled in only 6 years"; profusely illustrated with color & B&W plates; Index of Artists; Index of Illustrations; cloth; HB/DJ; Near Fine (copyright date inked out; prev owner name); DJ-VG+ (small edge tears; creases on flaps). Art Collections; American Museums; Phoenix, Arizona; Arizona Art Institutions;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Chosen Twelve Plus One (Inscribed By Author)
Hollett, Harry A

AZ: Self Published, 1978. Hardcover (gold-stamped leather-like cover)/No DJ; Fine; 1st Edition; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Author; unpaged - 32 pgs; 8vo; Harry Hollett's concept took 15 years to complete, in finding the 13 men to model the 12 Apostles plus Judas Iscariot; research assistance and text for each Apostle was provided by his good friend, Pastor Bud Jordan; illustrated with tipped-in color photographs by Hollett, a professional photographer who was awarded the Bicentennial Award in 1976 by the Professional Photographers of America; with 3 newspaper articles laid in plus Mr. Hollett's business card. (Note: this is NOT the larger edition published in 1980). The Apostles; The Twelve Apostles; Judas Iscariot;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Boy, Howdy
Hughes, Paul

Phoenix, AZ: STS Publishers, 1976. Hardcover/No DJ; Near Fine (slight scraping along front spine); 1st Edition; viii,136 pages; the history of The Arizona Boys Ranch in celebration of its Silver Anniversary; illustrated with B&W photos of the Founders, the young men in the program as well as the teachers & counselors; Appendix inc list of Officers & Directors from 1951-1976. . Arizona; Arizona Boys Ranch;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Phoenix: Valley of the Sun (American Portrait Series)
Johnson, G. Wesley, Jr

Tulsa, OK: Continental Heritage Press, 1982. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG+ (lightly rubbed; 2 small tears); American Portrait Series; 1st Edition; 240 pages; 4to; "A pictorial and entertaining commentary on the growth and development of Phoenix, Arizona"; Corporate Histories; profusely photo illustrated, many historical; Bibliography. . ISBN: 0-932986-33-1. Arizona; Phoenix, Arizona; Southwest Americana; Southwest History;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Arizona Sketchbook With Verses
Keats, Doris

AZ: Trails West Publishing Co., 1972. Hardcover (decorative leather-like cover)/No DJ; Fine (1/2" inked out area front pastedown); 1st Edition; unpaged - 58 pages; tall 8vo; light hearted poems & writings on the Arizona landscape; illustrated with Southwest drawings by Author, many full page, plus endpapers. Titles include: Sand Painting; Desert in Bloom; Words in Stone; Four Peaks; Montezuma Castle; Road Runner; etc.. Doris Keats; Arizona; Poetry; Southwest Poetry; Arizona Poetry;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) Geologic Guidebook 3 - Highways of Arizona - Arizona Highways 85, 86 and 386
Keith, Stanton B

AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1974. Softcover, stapled; VG+ (spine sunned); Reprint Edition; (4),80 pages; 8vo; The Arizona Bureau of Mines, Bulletin 183; "This guide book is planned primarily for those who wish to take time to observe the general geologic setting and physiographic features...of the southwestern Arizona desert..."; illustrated with B&W photos, geological cross-sections & tables; Appendix; Bibliography. . Arizona; Arizona Geologic Guidebooks; Arizona Bureau of Mines;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
21) Camp And Trail: Incidents of Pioneer Life In Arizona
Lively, W. Irven

Hardcover/No DJ; Good; X-library (minor edgewear; front endpaper neatly removed; front & rear hinge paper torn, but binding is tight; Foreword pg edge has 2 small tears & wrinkles) No Date; 70 pages; "...this volume is sent forth with the hope that it will revive interest in the life and work of the early settlers of Arizona and the Southwest"; told in poetry format & includes stories of Wandering Bob McGrath, Alkali Joe's Atonement, Dynamite Pete's Revenge, Cactus Bill, etc; .

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Arizona At Seventy-Five: The Next Twenty-Five Years
Luey, Beth & Noel J. Stowe, Editors

AZ: Arizona State University Public History Program & the Arizona Historical Society, 1987. Probable 1st Ed; ix,221pp; 8vo; "commemorates the state's diamond jubilee with a look at Arizona's past, present, and future", with six essays examining the state's heritage and prospects in the arts and culture, the history and future of Native Americans, the changing status of Hispanics, the state's economic transformation, the changing problems of water supply, and the preservation of Arizona's historical resources"; HB/DJ; X-Library (only marks on front endpaper, tape remnants & 2 labels on DJ o/w VG/VG (Note: interior pages clean & unmarked) . ISBN: 0-910037-24-8. Arizona; Arizona's Diamond Jubilee;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Reg Manning's Desert in Crystal
Manning, Reg

Reganson Cartoon Books, 1973. Softcover; VG+; 1st Edition, stated; INSCRIBED, SIGNED & Dated by Author with small drawing of a cactus; 63 pages, with 24 B&W photos of glass pieces (with mostly southwest themes), plus additional photos. Reg Manning is a well known Arizona author & artist. . Arizona; Arizona Artists; Arizona Glass; Glass Art; Copper Wheel Engravings; Reg Manning;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Arizona
Muench, David (Photography) & David W. Toll (Text)

Portland, OR: Charles H. Belding , 1971. 3rd Printing; iv,186pp,(2); tall 4to; the author relates "In the course of this brief cosmic moment, as I was making the collection of photographs which appears in this book, I have seen the blazing cinerama sky smudged increasingly with the murk of progress" and if "...allowed to continue, a few people will benefit materially while the rest of us - and the earth itself - are brought closer to bankruptcy"; profusely illustrated with magnificent color photos by David Muench; HB/DJ; Near Fine/Near Fine . ISBN: 0-912856-04-1. Arizona; David Muench; David Toll; Photography; Art;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The History Of Women's Physical Education at Arizona State University 1886-1969
Murphy, Nina L., Prof

Phoenix, AZ: Arizona State University, Bureau of Publications , 1969. Probable 1st Ed; (4),87pp text, (10)pp photos; tall 8vo; this volume "...has attempted to reflect the efforts made to meet the needs of an ever-changing society"; Dates of Interest; Faculty; listing students winning national/international recognition; illustrated with B&W photos, some historical; typewritten format; INSCRIBED by Author; stiff pictorial wraps; VG+ . Arizona; Arizona State University; Arizona State University Physical Education; Arizona State University Women Sports;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
26) Barry Goldwater And The Southwest
Murray, Troy & Marilyn, Compiled & Edited By

AZ: Troy's Publications, 1976. HB/DJ; Fine/Near Fine (3 small closed tears); 1st Ed, stated; unpaged-96pp; oblong 8vo; Forward by Ansel Adams; "Senator Goldwater is a man who always loved his native land of Arizona and the other lands of the Southwest...this book demonstrates (that) affection..."; profusely illustrated with truly significant color & B&W photos, primarily of Arizona, by Senator Goldwater.. Sen. Barry Goldwater; Arizona; Grand Canyon; American Southwest; Arizona Photography; Grand Canyon Photos;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) Dust In Our Desks: Territory Days to the Present in Arizona Schools
Nilsen, Alleen Pace, Editor, with Margaret Ferry & L.J. Evans

Presumed 1st Edition; vi,138 pgs; 4to; profusely illustrated with historical black & white photos; the history of Arizona School System from 1800s.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) Jesse Leather, One of a Kind (Inscribed By Author)
Norton, Ken

Tempe, AZ: Walsh & Associates, 1983. Hardcover/DJ; FineVG+; 1st Ed; INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Author; 197pp; 8vo; a western tale whose "characters are sharp etchings of those men whose moral convictions were often tested by circumstances, while the plot contains action-packed adventure ringing with authenticity", written by a native Arizona Author; with undated newspaper article about the book laid in. . ISBN: 0-86700-011-2. Arizona Authors; Mountain Men; Western Stories; Western Tales;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) A Yaqui Easter
Painter, Muriel Thayer

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1971. Softcover, stapled; Near Fine; Revised from 'Easter at Pascua Village'; 40 pages; this account "is based on many years of careful and sympathetic observation by a woman whose knowledge and appreciation of the (Easter) Ceremony is well known to the people of Pascua"; includes the Ceremony, Participants, Flowers, Dances, etc; illustrated with B&W drawings by Bette Short & Anne Merriman Peck.. ISBN: 0-8165-0168-8. Arizona; Native Americans; American Indians; Yaqui Indians; Pascua Village, Arizona; Easter; Southwest Americana;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
30) Peace Unto You: A Book For Personal Devotions
Parker, Charles Franklin

Phoenix, AZ: The McGrew Commercial Printery, 1970. 9th Printing; 102pp; 4to; a book of messages, poems & thoughts that travelers in Arizona have shared with the author, on "...their thoughts of daybreak on the desert, of sunset on mountain peaks, of hours of lengthening shadows on the wide plains...(sharing) this joy and peace...(by) translation of feeling into word and picture...into the purpose of this book"; illustrated with B&W photos by Norman Rhoads Garrett, Barry M. Goldwater, Sharlot M. Hall, A. Frank Purcell, Esther Henderson & others; SIGNED & dated by Author; HB; VG+. Arizona; Prescott; Arizona; Barry Goldwater; Sharlot Hall; Messages of Help;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Barry Goldwater: A New Look at a Presidential Candidate
Perry, James M

MD: Newsbook/The National Observer, 1964. Softcover; VG (light edgewear); 1st Ed; 159pp; tall 8vo; "A Report in Depth on Barry Goldwater"; profusely photo illustrated.. Senator Barry Goldwater; Arizona; Newsbook - The National Observer; Republican Party; Republican Presidential Candidates;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) The Birds of Arizona
Phillips, Allan, Joe Marshall, Gale Monson

AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1978. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG+; 3rd Printing; xviii,,212,(8) pgs; 4to (12" tall); "...an introductory essay on the natural history of the region supplies valuable background material for this thorough study of the birds of Arizona" of which there are over 400 species; with 12 color field sketches by George Miksch Sutton & 51 color photos by Eliot Porter; 126 maps.. ISBN: 0-8165-0012-6. Arizona; Birds; Arizona Birds; Ornithology;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) American Biographical Encyclopedia: Profiles Of Prominent Personalities: Arizona Edition, Volume One
Pollock, Paul W

Phoeniz, AZ: Self Published, 1967. 1st Ed; 343pp; 4to; Biographies of 177 prominent Arizona citizens each accompanied with a B&W photo; Name Index; gold-stamped leather-like cover; HB; Near Fine. Arizona; Arizona Personalities; Arizona Encyclopedia; Prominent Arizona Personalities; Arizonians;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Arizona: Arizona's 50th Anniversary Edition
Pollock, Paul W

Self Published, 1962. Centennial Ed; 176pp; 4to; a detailed history of Arizona, including the land, which is one of the "oldest locales of organized humanity on this continent", Indians, The Conquistadores, Transportation, the Army, Dams, Churchs, Business & Industry, etc; various city histories; profusely illustrated w/ photos by a various photographers, eg Joseph & David Muench, Jerry Jacka, Ray Manley, etc; ads; Library Binding; X-Library o/w VG (light edgewear; minor cover soil). Arizona;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Arizona's Men Of Achievement: Vols. 1 & 2
Pollock, Paul W

AZ: Paul W. Pollock, 1958. Hardcovers/No DJ; X-Library Reference w/minimal markings, minor edgewear, o/w VG+ ; Probable 1st Ed; Vol. 1- 298pp, Vol. 2 - 303pp; 4to; "The men whose life stories are chronicled in the volumes of 'Arizona's Men of Achievement' are proud and spirited men...who prevailed in the face of adverse trials and tribulations...to reach the pinnacle of success and achievement in their chosen fields of endeavor..."; profusely illustrated with B&W photo portraits; approximately 160 biographies in each Volume. . NOBN: Arizona; Arizona Territory; State of Arizona; Phoenix, Arizona; Paul W. Pollock;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) American Biographical Encyclopedia: Profiles Of Prominent Personalities: Arizona Edition, Volume IV
Pollock, Paul W

Phoenix, AZ: Self Published, 1977. 1st Ed; 303pp; 4to; Biographies of 53 prominent Arizona citizens each accompanied with full page B&W photograph; gold-stamped leather-like cover; HB; Near Fine . Arizona; Arizona Prominent Citizens; Prominent Arizona Personalities; Prominent Arizonians;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Kino Guide II: A Life of Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Arizona's First Pioneer and A Guide to His Missions and Monuments
Polzer, Charles W., S.J

AZ: Southwestern Mission Research Center, 1982. Probable 1st Ed; 76pp; tall 8vo; history of Father Kino who "wrote into the sands of the southwestern deserts a history as strongly etched in time as the mountains that witnessed his work"; includes the Missions of Padre Kino; profusely illustrated with photos & drawings; soft cover; X-Library with usual markings o/w VG (taped spine, light cover wear) (Note: interior pages clean & unmarked). ISBN: 0-915076-07-1. Father Kino; Arizona; Kino Missions; Jesuits;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Arizona Fifty
Powell, Donald M., Selected & Annotated by

AZ: Northland Press, 1962. Softcover rebound in Library Card Covers; X-Library with Library stamp on title pg - only mark on booklet, few marks on card covers, o/w VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); SIGNED by Author; Probable 1st Ed; unpaged-22pp; 12mo; "A list of fifty books about Arizona published since statehood". . Arizona; Books About Arizona; History of Arizona;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) St. Joseph's: The First 100 Years
Rice, Trudy Thompson

Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/Near Fine (lightly rubbed); Flagstaff, AZ: Heritage Publishers, 1991, presumed 1st edition; (8),89 pages; tall 8vo; history of St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center, located in Phoeniz, Arizona from its commencement in 1895, an institution sponsored by the Sisters of Mercy; Milestones; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos (many historical), newspaper articles & ads.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) The West and Walter Bimson: Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Sculpture Collected By Mr. Walter Reed Bimson
Steadman, William E., Director, Introduction

AZ: University of Arizona Museum Of Art, 1971. Probable 1st Ed; 223pp,4to; the best examples of Western art; 181 works illustrated in color & B&W with relevant facts given for each work & artist; Artist Index; Sculpture Index; Catalog; HB/DJ; Fine/VG+ (small spots on front panel of DJ). Arizona; University of Arizona Museum of Art; Walter R. Bimson; Arizona Art Collections; Arizona Museums;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) Phyllis B. Steckler and The Oryx Press
Steckler, Phyllis B

Tempe, AZ: Arizona State University Libraries, 1993. Trade Paperback; X-library (only marks/envelope on half-title page; spine label gently removed) o/w VG; 1st Ed; ix,94pp; 8vo; memoirs from her beginning at Bowker Publishing to starting her own publishing company, Oryx Press; photo illustrated.. ISBN: 1-879286-05-X. Oryx Press;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) J. B. The Pioneer Educator: Cold Biscuits to Hot Lunches (Signed By Author)
Sutton, James B., In Collaboration with Maggie Sherwood

Presumed 1st Edition; SIGNED & Dated by Author: "Dear Friend, Sincerely, J.B. Sutton, March 14, 1983"; xi,(28),126 pgs; 8vo; preface by AZ Governor, Jack Williams; illustrated with B&W photos. The story of J.B. Sutton, Phoenix, Arizona School Superintendent, "...truly an epic of one man's contribution to his community, his school, his state, and the field of education". 

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) War For The Colorado River: Vol. I The California-Arizona Controversary, Vol. II Above Lee's Ferry - The Upper Basin
Terrell, John Upton

Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1965. Probable 1st Ed; Vol. I, 325pp, Vol. II, 323pp; 8vo; the title "epitomizes the war for water in the West...from the beginning of settlement beyond the Mississippi and the Rockies"; "These volumes present the many events of this latter-day battle for the waters of the Colorado River...from the 1922 Compact, the building of the Hoover Dam...and court contests of the 1940's and 1950's,..."; map illustrations; Appendices - Vol. I, 32pp, Vol. II, 44pp; Sources & References, both Vols.; HB/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (prev owner seal). John Upton Terrell; Colorado River; Arizona; Colorado; "War for a Waterhole"; Hoover Dam;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
44) Woman Image Now: Arizona Women In Art, Volume 3, 1986-1987
Turnbull, Rebecca, Editor

AZ: Woman Image Now School of Art, Arizona State Univ., 1986. Softcover, stapled; VG (light cover fade); Probable 1st Ed; 78pp; tall 8vo; "... this ongoing publication, documents Arizona women who are making the greatest impact in every art discipline...(with) three of the featured individuals (being) Shelly Cohn, Judith Harper D'Agostino and Joan R. Lincoln"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos & art reproductions. . Arizona State University School of Art; Arizona Art; Arizona Women Artists; Arizona Artists; Shelly Cohn; Judith Harper D'Agostino; Joan R. Lincoln;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
45) Wildernesses in Southwestern National Forests
U.S. Dept. Of Agriculture, Forest Service

WA: USGPO, 1986. Softcover, stapled; VG (1" scrape rear cover); Probable 1st Edition; 70 pages; 12mo; covers Arizona & New Mexico; descriptive text with photos of most areas.. Forests; National Forests; Arizona; New Mexico. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
46) Tumacacori
Unknown

Southwest Parks and Monuments Association & National Park Service. No Date; unpaged-36pp; oblong 8vo; brochure on the Tumacacori Village in southern Arizona, inc the Church & Mission where the Jesuit & Fransican missionaries helped to convert the local Indians to Christianity; text in English & Spanish; profusely illustrated w/photos & drawings in color & B&W; stiff pictorial wraps; VG+. Spain; Arizona; Missions; Missionaries; Church History;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) Uniting A Diverse Arizona: Seventy-Fifth Arizona Town Hall, October 31 - November 3, 1999
Uribe, Kathryn Cruz et al, Editors

Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Town Hall, 1999. Trade Paperback; Near Fine; Probable 1st Ed; Background Report Prepared by Northern Arizona Univ., Flagstaff, AZ; (12),xxxvi,184pp; "The purpose of the 75th Arizona Town Hall was to develop recommendations for minimizing conflicts over issues that revolve around (Arizona's) diversity"; with tables, charts & maps; Bibliog.. Arizona; Arizona Town Hall; Northern Arizona University; Arizona Anthropoligists; Arizona Town Hall Publications;.

more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) Pinal Profiles: Data For Planning , Report Number One (Pinal County, Arizona)
Van Cleve Associates

AZ: Western Pinal County Arizona, 1963. Probable 1st Ed; (3),45pp; tall 8vo; this report's "...primary purpose is to present information on the various historical events, regional factors, physical features, and natural resources which have shaped the present environment"; inc 2 fold-out maps of topography & drainage, & of irrigated lands; Bibliog; HB (soft copy rebound in library binding); X-Library with usual markings o/w VG (Note: interior pages clean & unmarked) . Arizona; Pinal County Arizona; Western Pinal County Arizona; Pinal County Government; Van Cleve & Associates, Arizona;. more information

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: