Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Decorative Arts Books

from Roberta's Books

Browse books in Decorative Arts | Return to Roberta's Books
1) Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court: His Life and Work
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London: Spring Books, 1971. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (corners lightly bumped; previous owner small inscription)/DJ-VG (light edgewear; lightly rubbed); 4th Impression; xx,167pp; tall 8vo; story of the man whose tradition of superb craftsmanship made him one of the great artist-craftsmen of earlier centuries; profusely illustrated in color & B&W including ornate Faberge Easter eggs, gold cigarette boxes, clocks, sprays of fruits & flowers in pearls & diamonds, etc; 112 B&W plates & 17 color illustrations. . ISBN: 0 600 01307 3. Faberge; Jewelry; Jewelers; Faberge Eggs;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) Bennington Pottery and Porcelain: A Guide to Identification
Barrett, Richard Carter, Curator

NY: Bonanza Books, 1958. Hardcover/DJ; VG (minor wear top/bottom spine area; small bit of foxing top edge, near spine, not affecting interior)/DJ-VG (light edgewear); Reprint Edition; (6),348 pgs; "This is the first complete book on the dozen or more types of ceramic wares made in Bennington, Vermont, during the nineteenth century"; illustrated with 2,000 examples (some color) including many Listings & Illustrations of all Authentic Marks. . Bennington Pottery; Bennington Porcelain; Pottery; Porcelain;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Wedgwood Rarities
Buten, Harry M., J.D

PA: Buten Museum of Wedgwood, 1969. Hardcover (gold-stamped cloth)/No DJ; VG+ (few minor spots rear cover); 1st Edition; 320 pgs; 4to; with numerous full-page black & white illustrations; Wedgwood Pigeonhole Variety Chart & Index. . Wedgwood;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) The Collector's Dictionary of the Silver and Gold of Great Britain and North America
Clayton, Michael

NY: World Publishing, 1971. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG (small stains to inside of DJ; 2" tear at top corner fold); 1st American Edition, stated; 351 pgs; tall 4to; with 48 color plaates, over 700 B&W photos, & 100+ line drawings; Bibliography; top edges gilt. "...a comprehensive survey of the work of goldsmiths and silversmiths ... from the Middle Ages to the late 19th century". . ISBN: 0600430634. Silver; Gold;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
5) Decorative Art: From The Samuel H. Kress Collection At The Metropolitan Museum Of Art
Dauterman, Carl Christian, James Parker, & Edith Appleton Standen

NY: Phaidon Press, 1964. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (light edgewear); Probable 1st Ed; (10),303pp; 4to; included in this collection is "The Tapestry Room From Croome Court, Furniture, Textiles, Sevres Porcelains and Other Obects"; "The present definititive catalogue offers a detailed description of each object, with comments, comparable examples, identification of the artists, provenance and bibliography"; illustrated in detail with 270 color & B&W photos & paintings; Bibliography. . Samuel H. Kress Collection; Metropolitan Museum of Art; Decorative Art;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
6) The Connoisseur's Complete Period Guides
Edwards, Ralph & L.G.G. Ramsey, Edited By

NY: Bonanza Books, 1968. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/Good only (edgewear; many taped tears; 1" pc msg front bottom corner; 1" pc msg rear bottom edge; 1" pc msg bottom spine area); Reprint Ed; 1st Published as one complete volume 1968; 1536pp; 8vo; this volume brings together a comprehensive guide "...to the Houses, Decoration, Furnishing and Chattels of the Classic Period"; illustrated with 576pp of B&W photos as well as numerous line-drawings, diagrams & contemporary prints; List of Contemporary Publications Mentioned.. Classic Period Houses & Decorations; Classic Period Furnishing & Chattels; Early Victorian; Tudor - Stuart; Early Georgian;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Die Glasmalerei: Entwicklung, Technik, Eigenart
Frodl-Kraft, Eva

Wien-Munchen, Germany: Anton Schroll & Co., 1970. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (small bookplate)/DJ-VG+ (light edgewear; 3 small taped tears); Probable 1st Edition; 140 pages; tall 8vo; German glass painting, its development, technique, and individual character; with 24 tipped-in color plates, 48 B&W plates, plus other B&W illustrations; Bibliography; TEXT IN GERMAN.. German Art; German Glass Painting; German Glassmaking; Stained Glass; Glass;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Wallpaper
Greysmith, Brenda

NY: Macmillan Publishing, 1976. Hardcover/DJ; X-Library with usual markings o/w VG/VG (Note: interior text pages clean & unmarked); 1st American Edition; 208 pgs; 4to; "The history of wallpaper from the sixteenth century to the present--lavishly illustrated in large format with 188 reproductions (32 pages in full color)"; 3 pg Bibliography. . Wallpaper; History of Wallpaper; Decorative Arts; Wall Coverings;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) Oriental Art: Ceramics, Fabrics, Carpets
Koechlin, R

NY: The Macmillan Company. Hardcover/No DJ; X-library with library binding, minimal markings, minor soil to covers, o/w VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); No Date; Probable 1st Ed; 20pp introductory text plus 100 color plates with lettered tissue guards containing descriptive text in English, French & German.. Oriental Art; Oriental Ceramics; Oriental Fabrics; Oriental Rugs;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) More Than Meets The Eye: The History and Collections of Cooper-Hewitt Museum
Lynes, Russell

Wash: Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Design, 1981. Hardcover/DJ; X-Library w/usual markings, tape remnants, o/w VG/VG (Note: interior pgs clean & unmarked); Probable 1st Edition; 160 pages; tall 8vo; the author "... describes the colorful characters who founded, shaped, and otherwise contributed to making the Cooper-Hewitt what it is today ... from its earliest days to the present..."; profusely illustrated with color & B&W photos, some historical, drawings, & prints, detailing the vast collections of the Museum. . Russell Lynes; Smithsonian Institution Museum of Design; Cooper-Hewitt Museum;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Japanese Ceramics
Miller, Roy Andrew

NY: Crown Publishers. Stiff Card Wraps w/Dust Jacket; Near Fine/VG (1/2" tear top spine area; 2" x 1/2" color portion of DJ missing at top front edge where label had been removed); Art of the East Library Series; No Date; 19,(36) pages; square 16mo (6-7"); illustrated with 29 plates in color & B&W, plus descriptions.. Japanese Ceramics; Ceramics; Oriental Art;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
12) Netsuke
Sotheby Parke Bernet Auction Catalog

NY: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1974;. Softcover, stapled; VG (minor soil to white covers; several item numbers circled in red); Sale #3591, Auction Date 1/16/74; (4),24 pgs; 217 entries; 53 items illustrated; Estimate Sheet & Prices Realized Sheet included; cover illustrated with 18 small Noh Masks. Netsuke; Japanese Art; Japanese Collectibles;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) Arizona Highways Magazine - May 1974, Special Edition: Southwestern Pottery Today
Various Authors

Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highways, 1974. Softcover/Magazine; VG; Vol L, No 5; 48 pages; 4to; entire edition devoted to American Indian Pottery & many of the artists who create it; profusely illustrated, mostly color, including pictorial covers.. American Indian Pottery; Native American Pottery; American Indian Art; Pottery;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart