Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Flight, Pilot, Flying Books

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse books in Flight, Pilot, Flying | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS
1) The Aviation Consumer Used Aircraft Guide (Aviation Ser.)
Aviation Consumer Staff; Weeghman, Richard B. (editor)

Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1981. McGraw-Hill 1981..Very Good oversized brown hardback No Jacket. text clean and tight; corners & edges minorly rubbed; minor shelfwear. Binding is Hardback. ISBN: 0070025436 . ISBN: 0070025436. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. USED AIRCRAFT TRANSPORTATION AVIATION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
2) Anyone Can Fly
Bergman Jules

New York: Doubleday, 1964. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1964. Cloth in Dj. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. 255 Pgs. Bergman was the longtime science correspondent for ABC television.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aviation. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
3) AVIATION THE FIRST SEVENTY YEARS
Blake, John and John Young

London: Triumne Books, 1973. London: Triume Books, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN:0856740209. VG/VG, 144 pages, marvelous color paintings of many, many aircraft of the first 70 years and the stories of those aircraft, Unknown printing. Illustrated by Young, John. 144 pgs.. ISBN: 0856740209. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Young, John. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NOBN NOAMAZCON. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
4) The Aircraft Treasures of Silver Hill
Boyne, Walter J

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. New York, Rawson Associates 1982. VG+/Fine, one small tear on dust jacket on back board covered in broadart protector, . large 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 248pgs(INDEX) tight & bright, some slight soiling, . Illustrated by 228 B/W Photos. 1st Ed. 2nd Printing. . ISBN: 0892562161. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIRPLANES HISTORY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
5) The Pilot's Night Flying Handbook
Buckwalter, Len

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Doubleday, Garden City, 1976. Book Condition: Very Good in a Good slightly creased dust jacket with small repaired tears. B/W Photographs and Line Drawings. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards . ISBN: 0385054602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AERONAUTICS HANDBOOKS MANUALS ETC TECHNOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
6) A Spirit of Greatness : Stories from the Employees of American Airlines
Capozzi, John M

Fairfield, CT, U.S.A.: JMC Marketing Services, 1998. Fairfielf, CT: JMC Publishing Industries, 1998. fine/fine. Stated First Edition. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ISBN: 0965641031. ISBN: 0965641031. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIRLINES EMPLOYEES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION COMMERCIAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
7) The Joy of Soaring
Conway Carle

Los Angelas California: Soaring Society of America, 1983. Los Angeles: Soaring Society of America, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 15th Printing. a training manual. 134pg. Edges of dust jacket rubbed with some small tears. Illustrations by Gil Parcell. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Gil Parcell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soaring, Flight. Flying. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
8) The Joy of Soaring: A Training Manual
Conway Carle

Los Angelas California: The Soaring Society of America, 1974. The Soaring Society of America, Inc. Los Angeles:, 1969. Hardcover, Eighth printing stated. Good/Good,hardcover, 4to, Illustrations by Gil Parcell. 134 pages Glossary. Dust jacket has missing pieces and has creases.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Parcell Gil . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NOBN NOAMZCON. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
9) The Cannibal Queen : A Flight into the Heart of America
Coonts, Stephen; McCarthy, Paul (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1992. New York: Pocket Books, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 343 pages. Illustrated. remainder mark on bottom pages. A book by the author of FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER and HONG KONG. .tightly bound in impeccable pale yellow boards and fresh blue cloth spine lettered in gild. The endpapers are illustrated with maps of the Cannibal Queens' flight route across the United States. The fine dust jacket is colourfully illustrated. A portrait of the author, his son, David, and the Cannibal Queen are noted on the back cover.On a clear, sunny Saturday in June, Coonts and his fourteen year old son David take off from Boulder, Colorado, in a 1942 Stearman open cockpit biplane, "a noisy forth-nine-year-old would-and-canvas crate with a naked floozie painted on the side." The Queen started life as World War II primary trainer, then spent over thirty years as an agricultural spray plane before being lovingly restored.. ISBN: 067174884x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL AIR GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
10) Flight Training Handbook
Federal Aviation Administration Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. Stated First Edtion, 1981, Federal Aviation Administration student pilot course, Very Good/ Very Good/poor wear on the dust jacket. ISBN: 038517599x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLIGHT TRAINING AIRPLANES PILOTING TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS ASTRONAUTICS TRANSPORTATION AVIATION INSTRUCTION. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
11) The Balloon Book
Fillingham, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1977. New York: David McCay Co. 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Slight edge wear - DJ worn, chipped and torn - 226 pages.The Balloon Book 101 Questions and answers About Ballooning, Including a Comprehensive flight Training Guide, all about the Weather, Cost of Equipment, Plus a Fascinating History of Ballooning through the Ages ISBN: 0679505946. ISBN: 0679505946. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BALLOONS GAMES GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
12) Proud to Be : My Life, the Airforce, the Controversy
Flinn, Kelly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. 1997, First Editon, Random House, New York, ISBN: 0375501096. Very Good/Very Good Story of Kelly Flinn, first women to pilot a B-52, Affair with married man was revealed and her carrer came to an end. Flinns love affair with flying, and fighting the military establishment run by men.. ISBN: 0375501096. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY OFFENSES UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ARMED FORCES BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AERONAUTICS AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS LAW. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
13) Proud to Be : My Life, the Airforce, the Controversy
Flinn, Kelly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. 1997, First Editon, Random House, New York, ISBN: 0375501096. Fine/Fine Story of Kelly Flinn, first women to pilot a B-52, Affair with married man was revealed and her carrer came to an end. Flinns love affair with flying, and fighting the military establishment run by men.. ISBN: 0375501096. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY OFFENSES UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ARMED FORCES BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AERONAUTICS AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS LAW. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
14) Proud to Be : My Life, the Airforce, the Controversy
Flinn, Kelly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. 1997, First Editon, Random House, New York, ISBN: 0375501096. Very Good/Very Good,Story of Kelly Flinn, first women to pilot a B-52, Affair with married man was revealed and her carrer came to an end. Flinns love affair with flying, and fighting the military establishment run by men.. ISBN: 0375501096. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY OFFENSES UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ARMED FORCES BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AERONAUTICS AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS LAW. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
15) Feet Wet : Reflections of a Carrier Pilot
Gillcrist, Paul T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Presidio, 1990. [Novato, Ca.] Presidio [1990].. First edition. Tall 8vo. vii, 348 pages. Navy blue paper-covered boards, silver stamping (hardcover binding). Illustrated with black & white photographs. Glossary. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Memoirs of a U.S. Navy carrier pilot who served for thirty-three years. He flew 167 combat missions in three Vietnam combat deployments, for which he was awarded seventeen combat decorations. ISBN: 0891413669 . ISBN: 0891413669. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES NAVY BIOGRAPHY FIGHTER PILOTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
16) An Illustrated Guide to Spy Planes and Electronic Warfare Aircraft
Gunston, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Pub, 1983. NY, 1983, not stated, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo, 159 pages with illustrations. Boards show a little creasing at binding otherwise show no wear, pages are clean.. ISBN: 0668058250. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY RECONNAISSANCE AIRPLANES HISTORY STRATEGY. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) Airwar:Terror from the Sky & Tragic Victories, Outraged Skies, Wings of Fire, TWO VOLUMES
Joblonski Edward

New York: Doubleday, 1971. Doubleday, New York, 1971, Edition not stated. Good, No dustjackets, Hardcover, over 9 inches in height. Large heavy two edition set. Dark blue denim colored boards, with some bumping and edgewear. No writing internallly clean. Gold gilt titles. Protected in archivial quality brodart protectors. Inlcudes: Airwar:Terror from the Sky & Tragic Victories, Outraged Skies, Wings of Fire, TWO VOLUMES. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. illustrated history of airpower in WWII. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
18) The Instrument Flight Manual: The Instrument Rating
Kershner, William K

Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1977. IA, 1977, not stated, very good, no jacket, soft cover, 8vo, 220 pages with U.S.> Government flight information publication, attached inside back cover. Cover shows no wear and pages are clean. . ISBN: 0813808391. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AERONAUTICS HANDBOOKS MANUALS ETC TECHNOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
19) Soaring for Diamonds
Lincoln Josseph Colville

Flagstaff AZ: Northland Press, 1972. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1972. Paperback. 4th Edition. 8vo. 210 pages Book is VG+no dustjacket. , Previous Owners Name. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gliding , Flying. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
20) We
Lindbergh Charles A

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1927. G.P. Putnam's Sons. New York, July 1927. The Knickerbocker Press, Hard Cover, Good/No dust jacket. Foreword by Myron T. Herrick , U.S. Ambassador to France.; Blue cloth covered hardboards with gilt title and gilt lettering on spine. Black and White photographs ."This is a copy of the First Edition of "WE" " on copyright page, date is July 1927. Previous owners gift Inscription from grandmother to grandson dated 1927. Previous owners name on first free end page. Interior has illustrated endpages and pastedown on back of book and white on front of book with previious owners name on front pastdown. Back end pages decorated with images of "The Spirt of St. Louis" (airplanes). Laid in is one leaflet with Lindberghs most notable tributes that had appeared in the press. Gold topstain on top pages. Lindbergh tells of his life, his transatlantic flight, and the future of aviation. 318 pages.Paperclip indentations on first few pages. Front hinge starting to crack. Text is clean. Binding has bumps to corners gilt is bright, spine is not sun faded. Covered in brodart protector. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aviation. Lindbergh, Flying.. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
21) The Sound of Wings
Lovell, Mary S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. New York, N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, not priceclipped, First Edition, first printing, . Aviation. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall. 'The Sounds of Wings describes Earhart's tomboy childhood in Kansas at the turn of the century; her close relationship with an alcoholic father; her early fascination with airplanes; the impact of Lindbergh's 1927 transatlantic flight on her life; her first meeting with G.P. Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher and public relations agent; and the peculiar business/matrimonial relationship that Earhart and Putnam formed between 1927 and her disappearance ten years later.. ISBN: 0312034318. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EARHART AMELIA 1898 1937 AIR PILOTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
22) From the Ground Up
MacDonalds Sandy A. F

Canada: Aviation Pub Co, 1964. 1964 Aviation Pub Co. Softcover. Good. 20th Revised Edition. Ottawa: Aviation Publishers, 1964. Paper w/staples. Fair. 20th Revised Edition. Oversize Softcover. 9" x 12". Folio, 195 pp with b&w illustrations/photos Includes color map in back in envelope, . Pictorial wraps show usage. Corners are worn as is spine. Closed 1" tears at head of spine. Inside pages have browned. Still an excellant reference. ISBN: 0969005423. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Aviation. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
23) Ghosts : Vintage Aircraft of World War II
Makanna, Philip

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: LegacyWords Publishing, 1987. Thimasson Grant Charlottsville 1987. Presumed 1st Hardbound 4to 10 5/8", 120pp ,Very Good/Very Good, blue cloth boards with silver titling, heavily illustrated in full page color and black and white photo's. Dustwrapper ,Very Good. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. Oblong oversize coffee table book. ISBN:0-934738-29-7 . ISBN: 0934738297. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AIRPLANES HISTORY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
24) Flying Blind, Flying Safe
Schiavo, Mary; Chartrand, Sabra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/FIne/ in new broadart protector.. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 373 pp. ISBN: 0380975327. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIRLINES AIR TRAVEL AERONAUTICS SAFETY MEASURES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION GENERAL COMMERCIAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
25) The Proficient Pilot
Schiff Barry

Washington D C: AOPA, 1980. Washington, DC AOPA 1980..Fine, no jacket. Clean, tight with light cover wear. Illustrated by Figures, Tables. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Flight, Airplanes, Manual, Pilots. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
26) Legend and Legacy : The Story of Boeing and Its People
Serling, Robert J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992. St. Martin's Press New York 1992. Very Good/Very Good, 8vo, HB Illus w/diagrams & photos FN/FN contains original accompanying bookmark which has coordinating artwork with DJ. McClelland & Stewart, ISBN:031205890X. ISBN: 031205890x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOEING AIRCRAFT COMPANY SEATTLE INDUSTRY BUSINESS ECONOMICS CORPORATE HISTORY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION COMMERCIAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) A History of Passenger Aircraft
Sweetman, William

New York: Hamlyn, 1979. 1979 Hamlyn. Large hardback in very good condition with very good dust jacket. History of Aircraft. Large coffee table book. 4to, 9-12" no marks internally clean. ISBN: 0600372480 . ISBN: 0600372480. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aircraft History. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
28) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1978. New York, NY, U.S.A.: MacMillan 1978 Hard Cover. First edition. Fine/Very Good. First Printing Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 Pages. ISBN:0026166704. The practical side of IFR operations, for the experienced pilot as well as for the one just beginning to think of his instrument rating.. ISBN: 0026166704. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Flight. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
29) Airliners
Wall, Robert

New York: Chatwell Books, 1980. Chartwell Books. 1980 edition. Very Good, Very Good 4TO, 256 pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Cloth bound with title in gold on spine. Bumped upper corner. Slight shelfwear. Vintage publicity photo endpapers. Double page color illustrated title. This book captures perfectly the excitemant of air- travel. Informative and diverting with 350 photographs many in color. Nice tight binding. Jacket: 1/4 inch closed tear in upper spine. Color illustrated front and back covers. Attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar ISBN:0-89009-974-x . ISBN: 089009974x. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Airlines, Planes. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
30) Beginner's Guide to Radio Control
Warring, R H

Guildford: Lutterworth Press , 1973. Guildford: Lutterworth, 1972. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. New Edition. Problem with this book is the title page has a two inch tear at the top that is missing (repaired) . 171pp, profusely illustrated. ISBN: 0718800354 . ISBN: 0718800354. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beginner's Guide to Radio Control. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart