Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MILITARY WAR

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse MILITARY WAR | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.
1) Secret Armies : Inside the Soviet, American and European Special Forces
Adams, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, first printing, stated. minor soiling, . Octavo. Dustjacket in mylar. ISBN: 0871132230 . ISBN: 0871132230. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EUROPE MILITARY POLICY SOVIET UNION ARMED FORCES UNITED STATES HISTORY GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
2) Band of Brothers : E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Touchtone, 2001. New York: Touchstone, 2001. softcover, Very Good. Later Printing. "A first-class explanation of what crack infantry troops are like.. Addicts of military history will relish its finely detailed account." Pictorial wraps, 331 pp., b&w photos, maps. Slightly worn covers. clean text, tight binding. ISBN: 0743216458. ISBN: 0743216458. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES ARMY REGIMENTAL HISTORIES WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAMPAIGNS WESTERN FRONT PARACHUTE TROOPS ANECDOTES HISTORY MILITARY GENERAL II. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
3) Den of Lions : Memoirs of Seven Years
Anderson, Terry A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. New York: Crown Publishers, 1993. Hardback. Fine/Fine. First Edition-stated.ISBN:0-517-59301-7.This is the story of Terry and his fellow hostages--what they shared and how they supported one another in the days and years of darkness. Photographs. Index. ix, 356 p.. ISBN: 0517593017. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOSTAGES ANDERSON TERRY A 1949 POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
4) The past Has Another Pattern: Memoirs
Ball, George W

New York: W W Norton, 1982. W.W. Norton. New York 1982. HB 8vo VG stated first edition but without dust jacket. Previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. 527 pages. Tan boards with brown cloth, gilt letters. ISBN: 0393014819 . ISBN: 0393014819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. STATESMEN UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
5) The Ultimate WWII Quiz Book
Benford, Timothy B

New York: Barnes & Company, 1998. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (DJ has light edgewear; text is clean, neat and tight) ISBN: 0760709459 . ISBN: 0760709459. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
6) The Beleaguered City
Bill Alfred Hott

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good Second Printing. 313 pp + index in dark red cloth with gilt stamp. Frontis, illustrations, 2 fold-out maps of Richmond. Clean cover with light wear at ends of spine. previous owner r's name on front free endpaper. Interior clean and tight.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) A Ranger Born : A Memoir of Combat and Valor from Korea to Vietnam
Black, Robert W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. Ballantine. Fine/Fine/ Hardcover. Tale of the retired U.S. Army colonel, who, in vivid prose, describes giving his all for a country that lacked the political resolve to truly commit itself to a war against the North Koreans and the Chinese. May have a small remainder mark on the edge. 8 pages of photos. 317 pages. . ISBN 0345452410 . ISBN: 0345452410. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
8) The Brigade : An Epic Story of Vengeance, Salvation and World War II
Blum, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, 2001, Very Good/Very Good Twice nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, Howard Blum presents this account of a brigade of 5,000 Jewish volunteers sent from Palestine to Europe to fight against the Nazis in November, 1944.. ISBN: 0060194863. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 HISTORY MILITARY II. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
9) Cauldron
Bond, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 569 pages. ISBN: 0446515671. Previous owners stamp on free end page.Blank bookplate on free end page. A fast-paced military thriller set in a newly aligned Europe with France and Germany as the super powers. A sequel to Red Phoenix,. ISBN: 0446515671. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EUROPE EASTERN FICTION TECHNOLOGICAL HISTORY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
10) The Last Ship
Brinkley William

New York: Viking, 1988. Very Good, Very Good,, BOMC, New York: Viking Penguin 1988, tight bright in brodart.No Markings, No Tears. Regular Size/heavy. Dj has very minimal shelf rubbing. Dust jacket, large 8vo halfbound black cloth and black paper, 616pp, Apocalyptic novel of a missile destroyer, after the nuclear holocaust, turning toward a tiny island in the Pacific.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nuclear Holocaust, Missle Destroyer, Pacific Island, War. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
11) Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. Alfred A. Knopf Borzoi, New York. 1988.. 8vo. Contain s note on sources, and illustrations. An account of the politics and events that shaped Washington D.C. during the Second World War. D.W. 286 pp. Very good copy, with original dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394510259. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRINKLEY DAVID 1920 2003 JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY WASHINGTON D C HISTORY WORLD WAR 1939 1945 PERSONAL NARRATIVES AMERICAN UNITED STATES AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL MILITARY II STATE LOCAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
12) The Turn of the Tide
Bryant Arthur

Garden City , NY:: Doubleday, 1957. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1957. Hardcover, 624 pages; No dust jacket but covered in new broadart protector, No ink marks. Some bumping to corners and boards. Some minor soiling. Good copy. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
13) World in Flames : Concise History of World War II
Byrd Martha

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 356pp. Updated version with new preface, introduction, appendix and bibliography. ISBN:0831796049. ISBN: 0831796049. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 HISTORY MILITARY II. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
14) Carry Me Across the Water : A Novel
Canin, Ethan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. First Edition. Canin's new novel tells the story of August Kleinman who escapes Nazi occupied Hamburg to America and builds a fortune, a family and a life on his own terms ISBN:0679456791. ISBN: 0679456791. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION PITTSBURGH PA HISTORICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL WORLD WAR 1939 1945. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) The Warren Wagontrain Raid
Capps, Benjamin

New York: The DIal Press, 1974. 1974, 1st edition, near fine, with a near fine dust jacket, published by The Dial Press, New York, 304 pages. The first complete account of the Warren Wagontrain Raid by the Kiowa Indians and its aftermath. Satanta, Sitting Bear, Big Tree and their Kiowa warriors, versus General Tecumseh Sherman, Colonel Ranald MacKenzie, Colonel Benjamin Grierson, and the Frontier Military. Illustrated with photographs, a bibliography, an area map, and an annotated notes section.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
16) A Stillness at Appomattox
Catton Bruce

New York: Doubleday, 1956. Garden City New York: Doubleday, 1956. Very Good/Very Good, . Hardcover. tall. "The fateful last chapter of the Army of the Potomac's dramatic saga." Black boards with gold foil stamping on spine. 438pages. Very tight and crisp. Map end papers. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catton Bruce. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
17) Terrible Swift Sword
Catton Bruce

New York: Doubleday, 1963. Doubleday 1963.First Edition stated, Illustrations (Color) Hardback. 559 p col. maps. 25 cm. Very good condition. jacket chips and tears and priceclipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catton, Civil War. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
18) Grant Moves South
Catton Bruce

New York: Little Brown, 1969. New York: (1969). VG/VG-. 564 pp. Boards lighty rubbed light corner bumps. Interior very clean and bright. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
19) The Three Day Promise : A Korean Soldier's Memoirs
Chung, Donald K

Tallahassee, FL, U.S.A.: Father & Son Publishing, 1989. Father & Son 1989 Tallahassee, FL.Very Good/Good stated First Edition, Second Printing 422 illus., endpaper maps, DJ worn at the top of the jacket, but no tears, not priceclipped. Covered in new broadart cover. Introduction by Gen. James A. Van Fleet, U.S. Army, Ret. One of the few accounts of a soldier in the Korean Army to appear in English. The author served as an enlisted man, rising to sergeant and was for a while assigned to the U.S. 23rd Infantry Medical Company in 1954. ISBN: 0942407067 . ISBN: 0942407067. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KOREAN WAR 1950 1953 PERSONAL NARRATIVES HISTORY MILITARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
20) The Second World War-TWO VOLUME SET
Churchill Winston S

New York: Time/Life, 1959. NY: Time - Life, 1959. Cloth. G+/No DJ. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NY Time, Inc. 1959. Good/Good in Two Volumes. Condensation of the material in Churchill's book of same title with photographs from Life Magazine;Some faint musty spots on first free end pages.Volume one is blue with black binding, Volume Two is green with black binding. . Binding is HC.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. History Military. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
21) The Grand Alliance
Churchill Winston S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1950.. Hardbacks. very good.book, dust jacket has tears and chipping. BOMC Red cloth with gilt title over black. No marks internally clean. covered in new brodart protector. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second World War. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) The Slot
Clagett John

New York: CROWN,, 1958. HARDCOVER BOOK IN POOR CONDITION. FRONT HINGE IS BROKEN. BUT ALL PAGES ARE PRESENT AND STILL ATTACHED TO SPINE. STRICTLY A HARDCOVER "READING" COPY. . EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH THE USUAL MARKS TO BE EXPECTED. World War II novel of the bloody battle for Guadalcanal & a young lieutenants adulterous affair with his commanding officer's wife. Fiction, Novel, World War II, Guadalcanal.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
23) Without Remorse
Clancy, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1993. N.Y.: G.P.PUTMAN'S SONS, 1993. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "John Kelly ,former Navy Seal and Vietnam veteranmis still getting over the accidenttal death of his wife six months before,when he befriends a young woman with a decidedly checkered past.when that past reaches out for her in a particularely horrifying fashion,he vows revenge and,assembling all of his old skills,sets out to track down the men resposible ,before it can happen again. At the same time,the Pantagon is readying an operation to rescue a key group of prisoners in a North Vietnamese prisoner-of war camp. ISBN: 0399138250. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLARK JOHN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VIETNAM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
24) Coming Home
Cohen Lester

New York: Viking, 1945. New York, Viking Press, 1945. Good/Good, dust jacket has tears on bottom and normal wear. Orange Decorated boards, Hardcover, 378p., cloth. 1st edition. Fiction. A Marine's adjustment to civilian life after service in WWII. Binding is starting to come loose. Some stickers postage size chrismas stamps on dust jacket. Inscription 12-25-45 Birmingham in ink on front page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
25) BATTLEGROUND: The United States Army in World War II
Collier, James L

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1968. Book Description: W.W Norton & Company.inc., USA, 1968. Hard Cover. First Printing, Book Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Remainder. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
26) Between the Lines : Reflections on War and Peacetime
Cracken, L. William

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: John R. W. Cracken, 1998. Taylor Publishing: 1998.. 1st edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 235 p. w/illustrations. A memoir of the military service of an Air Force officer in war and peac, through WWII in the Pacific, Korea, Cold War service in England and Norway, and stateside activities in between. ISBN: 0966879406. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
27) Boot
Da Cruz, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martins Press, 1987. St. Martins Press, NY, 1987, first St. Martins edition, good, no jacket, soft cover, 48mo, 302 pages. Cover and binding show wear, wrinkled at bottom and top, pages are yellowing but are not torn.. ISBN: 0312900600. First Trade. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
28) Heart Mountain
Ehrlich, Gretel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1988. New York: Viking, 1988. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket with very light wear.Set in the desolate mountains and valleys of Wyoming. Heart Mountain is the story about Japanese Americans forced to relocate at the outbreak of World War II.. ISBN: 0670821608. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Patton a Study in Command
Essame H

New York: Scribners, 1974. Charles Scribner's sons 1974. Book Club Edition B&W Photographs and Illustrations Hardback. 280 pp. Very good condition. Very good dust jacket, binding a little slant. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military History. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Images of War (Vietnam Experience Ser., Vol. 18)
Fischer, Julene; Stone, Robert

Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1986. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1986. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. 4to. ISBN:0939526182. Cover bumped and scuffed with edgewear.Abundantly illustrated with documentary photographs. Contains narrative histories, commentaries, maps, charts, etc., and also a bibliography and index.. ISBN: 0939526182. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) Proud to Be : My Life, the Airforce, the Controversy
Flinn, Kelly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. 1997, First Editon, Random House, New York, ISBN: 0375501096. Fine/Fine Story of Kelly Flinn, first women to pilot a B-52, Affair with married man was revealed and her carrer came to an end. Flinns love affair with flying, and fighting the military establishment run by men.. ISBN: 0375501096. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY OFFENSES UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ARMED FORCES BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AERONAUTICS AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS LAW. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $16.15
32) Proud to Be : My Life, the Airforce, the Controversy
Flinn, Kelly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. 1997, First Editon, Random House, New York, ISBN: 0375501096. Very Good/Very Good,Story of Kelly Flinn, first women to pilot a B-52, Affair with married man was revealed and her carrer came to an end. Flinns love affair with flying, and fighting the military establishment run by men.. ISBN: 0375501096. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY OFFENSES UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ARMED FORCES BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AERONAUTICS AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS LAW. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
33) Proud to Be : My Life, the Airforce, the Controversy
Flinn, Kelly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. 1997, First Editon, Random House, New York, ISBN: 0375501096. Very Good/Very Good Story of Kelly Flinn, first women to pilot a B-52, Affair with married man was revealed and her carrer came to an end. Flinns love affair with flying, and fighting the military establishment run by men.. ISBN: 0375501096. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY OFFENSES UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ARMED FORCES BIOGRAPHY WOMEN AERONAUTICS AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORY TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS LAW. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $16.15
34) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1997. New York, NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. blue boards hardback. Fine/Fine. First Edition, 22 on number line 8vo - 7.75" to 9.75" tall. 356pp with map to end papers. minor shelf marks to edges. The Civil War. ISBN: 0871136791. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865 FICTION CRITICISM HISTORICAL LITERARY AMERICAN GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) War and Peace in the Space Age
Gavin James M

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1959. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 304pp. Maps, chart. Good plus/poor. Some jacket wear and scuffing, price clipped on dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $3.40
36) Feet Wet : Reflections of a Carrier Pilot
Gillcrist, Paul T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Presidio, 1990. [Novato, Ca.] Presidio [1990].. First edition. Tall 8vo. vii, 348 pages. Navy blue paper-covered boards, silver stamping (hardcover binding). Illustrated with black & white photographs. Glossary. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Memoirs of a U.S. Navy carrier pilot who served for thirty-three years. He flew 167 combat missions in three Vietnam combat deployments, for which he was awarded seventeen combat decorations. ISBN: 0891413669 . ISBN: 0891413669. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES NAVY BIOGRAPHY FIGHTER PILOTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
37) Easy Peasy
Glaister, Lesley

New York: St. Martins Press, 1997. New York, 1997, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 245 pages. Dustjacket shows no signs of wear, boards are green with black lettering on binding, pages are clean.. ISBN: 0312168225. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN FICTION WAR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
38) The Fall of a Titan
Gouzenko, Igor

New York: W. W.Norton, 1954. Not Stated, 1954, W. W. Norton, No Jacket, Book has white binding, with grey label and white letters, and red paper covered boards. small tear from front board where picture is located, NO dust Jacket, no ink marks book plates etc. tight copy. some soiling. Translated from the Russian by Mervyn Black. 629 pp. The autobiographical novel depicts life under Stalin, won the Governor-General's Award for Fiction. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stalin. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
39) The Kinder, Gentler Military : Can America's Gender-Neutral Fighting Force Still Win Wars? (Lisa Drew Bks.)
Gutmann, Stephanie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2000. New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 2000. Very Good/Very Good, Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 300pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, . 1st Edition.. ISBN: 0684852918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES WOMEN HISTORY MILITARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
40) The Warbirds
Herman Richard Jr

New York: Donald I. Fine, 1989. Donald I. Fine, Inc 1989.. Fiction Fine/FIne/ BOMC, Fiction A major novel of the Air Force and aerial combat, written by a retired, decorated Air Force officer who has flown over 200 combat missions. some dirt marks on dj, some readin g wear, tight bind, good spine, stiff pages, rough page edges, good condition. Not Stated. Binding is Hard Cover. 383 pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
41) Terry Waite and Ollie North : The Untold Story of the Kidnapping and the Release
Hewitt, Gavin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. Photographs 230pp. Index. Untold story of what happened to hostage-helper Terry Waite. And why. And how Oliver North was involved. Stated First Edition.Reaminder mark on top.. ISBN: 0316359904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. IRAN CONTRA AFFAIR 1985 1990 NORTH OLIVER 1943 WAITE TERRY 1939 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL RELIGIOUS HISTORY UNITED STATES 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) Terry Waite and Ollie North : The Untold Story of the Kidnapping and the Release
Hewitt, Gavin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1991. Boston, Ma. USA: Little Brown, 1991. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/ Very Good, book is clean, crisp & tight with small remainder mark on top. Jacket is clean & bright . ISBN: 0316359904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. IRAN CONTRA AFFAIR 1985 1990 NORTH OLIVER 1943 WAITE TERRY 1939 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL RELIGIOUS HISTORY UNITED STATES 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
43) Action on All Fronts
Ingersoll Ralph

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1942. Harper & Brothers HB Action on all Fronts, a Personal Account of this War. By Ingersoll, Ralph, 1st edition 1942 Harper & Brothers. 330pp, illustrated. HB, no dj, soiled good reading copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) Airwar:Terror from the Sky & Tragic Victories, Outraged Skies, Wings of Fire, TWO VOLUMES
Joblonski Edward

New York: Doubleday, 1971. Doubleday, New York, 1971, Edition not stated. Good, No dustjackets, Hardcover, over 9 inches in height. Large heavy two edition set. Dark blue denim colored boards, with some bumping and edgewear. No writing internallly clean. Gold gilt titles. Protected in archivial quality brodart protectors. Inlcudes: Airwar:Terror from the Sky & Tragic Victories, Outraged Skies, Wings of Fire, TWO VOLUMES. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. illustrated history of airpower in WWII. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
45) Battle Report: Pearl Harbor to Coral Sea
Karig, Walter & Kelley, Welbourn

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. 1st Ed, second printing. Good in poor dust jacket. An account of the American Navy during the Second World War & its engagement with the Japanese in the Pacific Theater, from the disaster at Pearl Harbor to the major battles which saved the Hawaiian Islands & gave America time to rebuild its fleet. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Maritime, Military, World War II, Pacific Theater, Pearl Harbor. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. New York: Viking, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear. the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.. ISBN: 0670746045. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
47) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. New York: Viking, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. has shelf wear. the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.. ISBN: 0670746045. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
48) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. New York: Viking, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear. the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.. ISBN: 0670746045. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
49) Mad Anthony's Drummer
Kauffman Reginald Wright

New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1929. N.Y.: MacMillan, 1929. First Edtion, Good/Poor, Hardcover, Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The fictional story of a drummer boy and the role he played during the Revolutionary War battle at Stony Point. Written for younger readers. Good dark red hardcover, bumped backstrip ends and corners, worn edges, Poor DJ, heavily chipped and worn edges, rubbed, Good inside, page one is a little torn but all there. 211 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. Illus. by Fogarty Thomas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revolutionary War, Boys Stories.. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
50) The Face of Battle
Keegan, John

New York , NY: Viking Press, 1976. Viking New York, NY 1976. Hardbound 9x6 in, 354 pages, ISBN: 0670304328 Keegan's look at Agincourt, Waterloo, and The Somme. Clean, tight copy. . ISBN: 0670304328 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BATTLES MILITARY HISTORY ART SCIENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: