Embroideryfrom Peddler's Wagon |
|
Browse Embroidery | Return to Peddler's Wagon | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Embroidery books
|
| 1) |
A Handbook of American Crewel Embroidery
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co. Publishers, 1970. 67 pages. After discussing the distinctive features of American crewel, she describes & diagrams the stitches which are used. 28 B&W plates. Clear illustrations. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FLY. Pictorial dust jacket has light edge wear & 2 small tears at top edge. Small Previous owners name neatly written on top of next page, no other names or marks to contents.. Signed by Author. Fourth Printing of 1966 Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition/Very Good Lt Edge Wear. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". EMBROIDERY. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $3.77
|
|
| 2) |
Embroidery
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971. 170 pages. A complete handbook for the beginning embroiderer. Pictorial dust jacket has very light edge rubs. No names or marks to contents or cover. . Second Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine Condition/Very Good + Condition. 5 " x 8". Embroidery. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
Needlework & Embroidery Volume 1
|
|
|
Britain: Alpha Books, 1982. 192 pages. Over 300 diagrams & patterns, includes full instructions for all needlework techniques, ranging from openwork, damask, whitework, canvaswork, tapestry & linen embroidery to special regional techniques, applique & other fancywork, plus how to enlarge or reduce patterns. Over 300 illustrations printed in color. Light cover edge wear. No names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 0 00 411728 X. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Like New Condition/Very Good Lt cvr/edge Wear. 7" x 9 3/4". EMBROIDERY NEEDLEWORK HOBBIES. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Traditional Cutwork Made Easy for the Sewing MacHine Enthusiast
|
|
|
Texas: Darlene Geisendorff Guillory, 1997. 44 pages plus FULL SIZE PULLOUT SHEET OF PATTERNS STILL ATTACHED IN CENTER OF BOOK.. Foreword by Martha Pullen. Introduction to Cutwork. Adding cutwork to collars and clothing. Home decorating projects. Small bend at top of front cover. No names or marks to contents. 8 pages in full color!. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". CUTWORK EMBROIDERY. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
Fiber Fantasy Second Edition the Most Complete Thread Comparison Source Book
|
|
|
Salem, Ma.: It's a Crewel World, Inc., 1994. 196 pages. This book contains matches for over 4700 shades of color in 44 threads, which is potentially over 22 million matches! Traditional & well-known threads have been included as well as new & innovative ones. The book is divided into four sections. The first uses DMC cotton floss & paternayan Persian yarn as bases for most of the color matches. The second section contains overdyed & hand-dyed threads. The third section contains metallics & compares all metallic threads to those from Kreinik (Balger). The fourth section contains beads - Mill Hill, SJ Designs, Gick, and AK. Original price was $24.95. No names or marks to contents.. Second Edition. Spiral Bound Paperback. Like New Condition. 9 " X 11 ". Thread Comparison Book. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 6) |
Counted Thread Embroidery on Linens & Canvas
|
|
|
New york: The Studio Publications, Inc. 1956, 1956. Hard Cover. Good+ Lt Edge Wear Bumps/Good Fade Tape Sm Chips. 8 1/2" x 11". 96 pages. Assisi, Tent, Square, Gobelin etc stitches are clearly explained. Beautiful examples of embroidery are shown in th e plates, & for these clear working diagrams are given. This is a practical book - as necessary to the expert needlewoman as to the novice.. COUNTED THREAD EMBROIDERY CRAFTS. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Gatherings
|
|
|
Dayton, Ohio: Kindred Spirits, 1993. 64 pages. A collection of garden inspired projects which include stitcheries, quilts, jewelry, embellished clothing & folk art crafts. Full-Size patterns. Eight pages of color photographs. No names or marks to contents.. Firrst Printing. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Applique Embroidery. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Greek Islands Embroideries
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. 42 B&W illustrations & 8 color plates of beautiful embroideries in the collection of the Museum. LIKE NEW CONDITION.. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 " x 9 1/2". MUSEUM COLLECTION EMBROIDERIES. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Pictorial Guide to the Quaker Tapestry
|
|
|
Ambleside, Cumbria La: Middletons of Ambleside, Compston Road, 1998. 96 PAGES. THIS PICTORIAL GUIDE ILLUSTRATES, IN FULL COLOR WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT, ALL 77 PANELS OF NARRATIVE CREWEL EMBROIDERY EXPLORING THE QUAKER JOURNEY FROM THE 17TH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT DAY. LOVELY FULL COLOR BOOK HAS VERY SLIGHT COVER EDGE & CORNER RUBS, NO NAMES OR MARKS TO CONTENTS. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. ISBN: 0 9525433 1 1. Pictorial Paperback. Near Fine Condition. 8 1/4" x 11 1/2". HISTORIC TAPESTRY. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $8.88
|
|
| 10) |
Creative Crazy Patchwork
|
|
|
Australia: A. J. B. Fairfax Press Publication, 1998. 80 pages PLUS a full size pattern sheet attached at the back of the book. Basics plus 21 projects. Lovely full color book in NEW CONDITION. No names or marks to contents. No remainder marks.. ISBN: 1-86343-298-1. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 " x 10 3/4". CRAZY PATCHWORK EMBROIDERY. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $12.45
|
|
| 11) |
Indian Chain Stitch
|
|
|
Cape Town: Delos, 1991. 47 pages. Indian chain stitch is a simple needlework technique which achieves stunning results. More than 20 designs, instructions, diagrams, full color photographs. Bottom corner of front cover has a light crease, else no names or marks to contents.. ISBN: 1868261921. First Edition. Pictorial Paperback. Near Fine Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Embroidery. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Shadow Work - the Easy Way
|
|
|
Huntsville, al.: Martha Pullen Co., 1989. 56 pages. Easy, teacher-version of shadow embroidery. One tiny very slight scuff at top of front cover& small bottom corner crease. No names or marks to contents.. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Embroidery. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Spaniche Splendor Sampler from the Skinner Sisters
|
|
|
Linn R. Skinner, 2000. 10 pages. A page from Peter Quentel's 1527 Modelbuch. Plate 41 from Peter Quentel's design book. Quentel printed his versions of the widely popular embroidery books of the time. The designs on this page were created for stitching reversibly on cuffs & collars of clothing. No names or marks to contents. New condition.. Spiral Bound Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Blackwork Embroidery. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Pin Beading
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas: Suzanne mcNeill, 1999. 51 pages. Elegant & easy projects. 21 patterns. No-Sew beading, battenburg lace, monograms, ribbon embroidery & more! No names or marks to contents or cover. No remainder marks.. ISBN: 1574217542. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". Needlework. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
Guide to English Embroidery
|
|
|
Leicester and London: Raithby, Lawrence & Co. Ltd at the De Monfort Press, 1981. 93 pages. Over 90 illustrations of embroideries in the Victoria & Albert Museum. It begins with Anglo-Saxon times & goes down to the 1950's and 1970's. No names or marks to contents. VERY GOOD CONDITION.. ISBN: 0-11-290030-5. Reprint of 1970 Edition. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good Condition. 9 1/2" X 7 1/4". ENGLISH. more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
