cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHAEOLOGY

from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Browse ARCHAEOLOGY | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) European Towns: Their Archaeology and Early History
BARLEY, M. W., editor

(New York: Academic Press Inc., 1977). First American edition. Quarto. xxviii; 523 pages. With many black and white maps. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket with a slightly sunned spine. Erratum slip tipped-in. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $90.00
2) The History of the Greek and Roman Theater
BIEBER, MARGARETE

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1961. Third printing. Quarto. xvi; 343 pages. With 867 black and white illustrations. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a very good lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) Town Creek Indian Mound: A Native American Legacy
COE, JOFFRE LANNING

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1995). First edition. Quarto. xxviii; 338 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Excavating Jesus: Beneath the Stones, Behind the Texts
CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC and JONATHAN REED

(New York): Harper, (2001). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 298 pages. With several black and white illustrations and 16 color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Bessemer Site: Excavation of Three Mounds and Surrounding Village Areas near Bessemer, Alabama
DEJARNETTE, DAVID and STEVE WIMBERLY

University, Alabama: Geological Survey of Alabama, 1941. Octavo. xii; 122 pages. With seventy-three black and white illustrations. Very good in printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Tomb of Lars Porsenna at Clusium and It Religious and Political Implications
GAUGLER, WILLIAM

Bangor, Maine: Laureate Press, (2001). First edition. Quarto. xxviii; 206 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Previous ownership inscription otherwise fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) The Material Culture of Key Marco, Florida
GILLILAND, MARION SPJUT

Gainesville: University of Florida, 1975. First edition. Quarto. 275 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white, color frontispiece. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
8) Rumeileh Being Ain Shems Excavations (Palestine). Part III
GRANT, ELIHU

Haverford: (Elihu Grant), 1934. First edition. Quarto. x; 99 pages of text plus 32 black and white plates, six maps, 6 figures, and three color plates. Very good in original two-toned cloth. This volume only." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) The Leopard's Tale: Revealing the Mysteries of Catalhoyuk
HODDER, IAN

(New York): Thames and Hudson, (2006). First American edition. Large octavo. 288 pages. With 137 illustrations, 24 in color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) An Early Archaeological Site Near Panuco, Vera Cruz
MACNEISH, RICHARD

Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1954. Quarto. 102 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Spine slightly worn otherwise very good in original printed wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Neanderthal Legacy: An Archaeological Perspective from Western Europe
MELLARS, PAUL

Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1996). First edition. Small quarto. xxii; 471 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) Arqueologia Agustiniana
PEREZ DE BARRADAS, JOSE

Bogota: Imprenta Nacional, 1943. First edition. Large tall quarto. x; 169 pages plus 189 black and white plates, many textual illustrations; some of which fold-out. Ownership signature on the title page otherwise very good in original printed wrappers with short tears at the corner of the head of the spine. Text in Spanish." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) Medieval Southampton: The Port and Trading Community, A.D. 1000-1600
PLATT, COLIN

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1973). First edition. Small quarto. xvi; 309 pages. With sixteen black and white plates and ten figures. Ownership signature on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The Archaeology of Shirley Plantation
REINHART, THEODORE, editor

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 236 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original laminated pictorial boards slightly faded at the spine. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
15) Problems in European Prehistory: A Collection of 18 Papers
RENFREW, COLIN

(New York): Cambridge University Press, (1979). First American edition. Octavo. viii; 405 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Cemochechobee: Archaeology of a Mississippian Ceremonial Center on the Chattahoochee River
SCHNELL, FRANK, VERNON KNIGHT and GAIL SCHNELL

Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, (1981). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 290 pages. With many black and white illustrations and maps. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Pre-Columbian Man Finds Central America: The Archaeological Bride
STONE, DORIS

Cambridge: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology/ Harvard University, (1972). First edition. Complimentary copy with dated slip laid in. Small square quarto. 251 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with a color frontispiece. Very good in very slightly soiled white wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Palenque: Eternal City of the Maya
STUART, DAVID and GEORGE STUART

(New York): Thames and Hudson, (2008). First edition. Octavo. 272 pages. With 167 illustrations, 27 in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by David and George Stuart." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) Lachish I (Tell ed Duweir). The Lachish Letters
TORCZYNER, HARRY

London: Oxford University Press, 1938. First edition. Large quarto. 223 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) The History of the Valley of Mexico (Illustrated Chart)
VAILLANT, GEORGE

(No place): The American Museum of Natural History, 1936. Offprint. Thin octavo. A 10-inch by 40 inch chart folded into original printed wrappers. Ownership stamp on the verso of the upper cover otherwise near fine. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: