FRENCH LITERATUREfrom Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA |
|
Browse FRENCH LITERATURE | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Bibliographie des Oeuvres de Rene Char de 1928 a 1963
|
|
|
(Paris): Le Demi-Jour, 1964. First edition. Thin octavo. 100 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Light bump to the head of the spine otherwise very good in original printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Selected Writings of Blaise Cendrars. Edited, with a Critical Introduction by Walter Albert and with a Preface by Henry Miller
|
|
|
(New York): A New Directions Book, (1966). First American edition. Octavo. 284 pages. Near fine in a lightly rubbed near fine pictorial dust jacket. French critic Germaine Bree's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Les Plus Beaux Manuscrits de Victor Hugo
|
|
|
(No place): Perrin, (2001). First edition. Small quarto. 175 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in French. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cleaned Out. Translated by Carol Sanders
|
|
|
(Elmwood Park, IL): Dalkey Archive Press, (1990). First US edition. Octavo. 127 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- essentially as new. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Explicating French Texts: Poetry, Prose, Drama
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, (1970). First edition. Octavo. xxviii; 259 pages. Ownership signature on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in original cloth. Text in French and English. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Foretaste of Proust: A Study of Proust and His Precursors
|
|
|
(Westmead, Farnborough, Hants): Saxon House, (1974). First edition. Octavo. 211 pages. With one black and white illustration. Some very minor ink annotations (in Bree's hand?), otherwise near fine in a very good, mildly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed to French scholar Germaine Bree by Mein." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ecuador: A Travel Journal
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1970). First American edition. Octavo. 132 pages. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pascal Versus Wittgenstein, with Samuel Beckett as the Anti-Witness
|
|
|
(No place): Romance Notes, 1974. Offprint. Thin octavo. 16 pages. Near fine in original printed stapled wrappers. Scarce. Inscribed to Wallace Fowlie by Morot-Sir. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
While the Music Lasts: The Representation of Music in the Works of George Sand.
|
|
|
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, (2001). First edition. Octavo. 381 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. As new in pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Marcel Proust: Selected Letters [1880-1903] and Selected Letters, Volume Two, 1904-1909. Two volumes
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc.,/ Oxford University Press, 1983/ 1989. First edition. Octavos. lviii; 858 pages. With a few black and white illustrations in Volume I. Volume I: ownership signature otherwise near fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Volume II: fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Une Vue des Choses
|
|
|
New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise, Inc., 1941. First edition. Small thin quarto. 56 pages. Number 224 of 2000 numbered copies. Very good in original printed wrappers. Text in French. Inscribed by Romains to Germaine Bree. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jeanne. Edited by Cecile Hugon
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1907. First edition, thus. 12mo. xxiv; 296 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Some browning to the endsheets, light wear to the spinal extremities, else fine in original maroon cloth ruled and stamped in blind and gilt. Text in French." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vous les entendez?
|
|
|
[Paris]: Gallimard, (1972). First edition. 12mo. 223 pages. Fine in self-folding printed wrappers. Inscribed by Sarraute to Germaine Bree. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jacques Cazotte (1719-1972)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. First edition. Octavo. x; 136 pages. A fine, bright copy in original maroon cloth." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Secret of the Island. Including also Part Two of Marooned
|
|
|
Westport, Conn: Associated Booksellers, (1959). First edition, thus. Small octavo. 175 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in a very good lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Axel. With a Preface by William Butler Yeats
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds Publishing, 1925. First edition. Large octavo. 296 pages. With black and white illustrations and decorations. Number 53 of 500 copies. Nice bookplate on the front pastedown, spine a little dull otherwise a lovely, near fine copy in original white cloth elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt, teg. Signed by the translator, H. P. R. Finberg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 17) |
L'ingenu Histoire Veritable, Tiree des Manuscrits du Pere Quesnel
|
|
|
Utrecht, 1767. First edition. Preceding the Geneva edition of the same year. Sabin 100747. 12mo. 249 pages. Finely rebound in full maroon morocco by Huger, aeg." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
