cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Contemporary Fiction

from KingChamp Books

Browse Contemporary Fiction | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more FICTION / Literary books
1) The Great American
Abella, Alex

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 445 pp., no markings, except for marking pen stroke on bottom edge. A novel about William Morgan, a Marine who goes to Cuba during the revolution, first supporting Castro, then trying to assassinate him.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
2) The Slow Air of Ewan MacPherson
Averill, Thomas Fox

NY: BlueHen (Penguin), 2003 261 pp. Nearly new, publication press release laid in. A paperback original in uncorrected galley proofs (wraps). A novel about a Scot youth in Kansas struggling with adolescence and love. Injured by his father's experiment in distilling Scotch, he becomes a teacher and a bagpipe instructor, devotee of Scottish culture and traditions.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. Uncorrected Galley Proofs. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
3) Of Wee Sweetie Mice and Men
Bateman,Colin

NY: Arcade Publishing, 1997 325 pp. Near new, never read. A former Belfast journalist weaves a tale of a sportswriter who goes to N.Y. to cover a prize fight between a Northern Irish boxer and an American black. Racism turns the match ugly.. 1st American Edition. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
4) A Closed Eye
Brookner, Anita

NY: Vintage Contemporaries (Random House), 1993 263 pp. A few rear pages have corner creases, otherwise nearly new. No markings. Harriet moves from submissiveness and self-denial to a sexual awakening. . 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
5) Q Street
Campbell, Bonnie Jo

NY: Scribner, 2002 271 pp. Light spine slant, crinkling of dj edges. Spine edges bumped. Title page incription reads" To Lou Brakeman -- Peter helped me with this book, but he doesn't seem to know much about shooting and trapping. Cheers! Bonnie Jo Campbell." Peter Brakeman is a graphics designer based in Kalamazoo, Mich., Campbell's hometown. This novel, her first, relates how oddball characters interact in a fictional town near Kalamazoo where developers are taking over old farms. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. White & Ochre Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
6) The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
Chabon, Michael

NY .: HarperPerennial (Harper & Row), 1989 297 pp. Nearly new, no spine creases, No markings. Michael Chabon's first novel is about finding love and life soon after college. Young Art is torn between the lovely young Bohemian thing he meets in the library, the preppie guy he meets on a street corner, and the hard-drinking motorcycle ruffian. At the same time, he chafes under the protective hand of his father, a Jewish gangster. A cover blurb from a Playboy review compares it to "The Great Gatsby" and says Chabon has "something close to genius.". 22nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
7) Channeling Biker Bob II: Lover's Embrace
Colyer, Nik C

Nevada City, Calif.: Henrioulle Publishing, 2002 332 pp. Publication marketing release laid in rear of book. New, unread, no markings. A cop meets up with freewheeling Biker Bob in this jaundiced look at male-female relations. Part 2 of a 4-part saga. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
8) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

NY: Picador (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 2001 195 pp. Bookstore stamp on preliminary page, otherwise no markings and like new; spine uncreased. The tale opens with the discovery of the bodies of a middle-aged husband and wife in the dunes and then backtracks into the circumstances that led to their demise.. 1st American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
9) City of God
Doctorow, E.L

NY: Plume (Penguin Putnam), 2001 272 pp. Nearly new, slight thumbing. A cross disappears from a NY church only to show up across town at a synagogue. This is the introduction to a wide-ranging work of spiritual reflection.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.61
10) Malinche
Esquivel, Laura (Mestre-Reed, Ernesto, Trans.)

NY: Atria Books 191 pp. Close to new, no markings. Spine uncreased. A historical novel about pre-Columbian Mexico and the Indian woman who served as a translator for conquistador Cortez.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Castello, Jordi. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
11) The Unseen Essential
Gillis, James P. And Heartlight

Tarpon Springs, Fl. : Love Press, 1991 228 pp. Nearly new, no spine creases; light page rippling, a few spots on fore edge. A Florida eye surgeon pens a novel about a workaholic in danger of losing his family until he reconnects with God through the counseling of an elderly man.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
12) Snow Falling on Cedars
Guterson, David

New York: Vintage Books (Random House), 1995 460 pp. Nearly new, no markings, spine uncreased. Front cover has gold-foil decal marking it as winner of the Pen/Faulkner Award. A novel about a Japanese American accused of the murder of a fisherman amid lingering memories of the WW2 internment experience. . 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
13) Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane

NY: Doubleday, 2000 272 PP. Pages lightly thumbed. No markings. Spine uncreased. A Quality Paperback Book Club edition. The story of an adulterous middle-aged mother and her wry, observant son.. Book Club. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
14) The Great Fire
Hazzard, Shirley

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 278 pp. Nearly new, clean, no markings. Pre-publication press release laid in. Australian writer Shirley Hazzard writes about 2 World War 2 soldiers sent to Occupied Japan encountering a dying youth and his sister. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9.25 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
15) The Snowman's Children
Hirshberg, Glen

NY: Caroll & Graf (Avalon), 2002 324 pp. Nearly new. Possible book club edition, no retail price listed on dust jacket. A first novel by Hirshberg, telling the tale of 11-year-old boys struggling to survive in a fragmented, racially divided Detroit beset by fear of a serial killer.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
16) A Big Life
Johnson, Susan

London: Faber & Faber, 1993 312 pp. Nearly new, light edgewear on dj. Name and date in tiny letters on rear endpaper, no other markings. Slight spine slant. A charming novel about an Australian acrobat finding himself.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
17) My Father, His Son
Jonsson, Reidar

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1991 226 pp.. Creasing on dj flap, price sticker remains on dj. Slightly bumped on bottom of spine. Otherwise close to new, no markings, firm binding. A squel to "My Life as a Dog." Ingemar joins the Swedish merchant marine while still searching for his father.. 1st US Edtion. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
18) Sinatraland
Kashner, Sam

NY: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), 2000 192 pp. Cover curled, spine uncreased, still close to new, no markings. A New Jersey businessman becomes obsessed with Frank Sinatra, writing him a series of letters. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
19) Rosy's Wars
Logan, F.M. "Fred

Edgewater, Florida: GreatUnpublished.com, 2002 337 pp. Lightly used, corners thumbed. Inscribed by author. Light soil to rear cover. A novel about Walter Rosen, a Massachusetts youth who seems likeable but is a serial killer. His family gets him involved in international intrigue involving the Cuban missile crisis. Author is a retired corporate executive who has done travel writing and marine painting. Self published thru Great.Unpublished.com. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
20) Anything Considered
Mayle, Peter

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 303 pp. Spine slanted, library discard stampings. Text clean and bright, mylar on dust jacket. A novel about Bennett, an English expatriate living in France who gets involved in a dangerous truffle production scheme. Mayle has written memoir travel books about living in Provence.. Stated First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Good/Very Good. 8.25 in Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
21) Hunger Point
Medoff, Jillian

NY: Regan Books (Harper Collins), 1997 373 pp. A novel about a young woman in the New York area obsessed with her weight, her anorexic sister and trying to become independent of her mother. Slight spine slant and bowing of board, else close to new. No markings.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
22) The Deep End of the Ocean
Mitchard, Jacquelyn

New York: Viking Press, 1996 433 pp. Slight soil and couple of faint spots to boards. Inscribed by author "To Louise, Blessing" A first novel by a Milwaukee newspaper columnist. Plot: 3-year-old Ben is kidnapped from a hotel lobby while his mother is checking in for her 15th high school reunion. His disappearance tears the family apart. . Inscribed By Author. 17th Printing. Cloth and Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 9.25 in.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
23) Father of the Man
Mooney, Robert

NY: Pantheon Books, 2002 228 pp. Very fine, immaculate unread copy, with pre-publication marketing press release laid in. A psychological adventure about a father of a Vietnam MIA who has a breakdown and takes bus passengers hostage as he relives battles of World War 2.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
24) What Harry Saw
Moran, Thomas

NY: Riverhead Boods (Penguin Putnam), 2002 351 pp. New, appears unread, prepublication press release laid in. No markings or creases. A Vietnam veteran from Australia has trouble getting his life in order as he juggles relationships with two women and the dying days of his father. . 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
25) Leave It To Me
Mukherjee, Bharati

NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1998 239 pp., plus additional material -- interview with Mukherjee, book study topics, etc. Corner covers curled, otherwise near fine. No markings. Debbie goes searching in San Francisco for her biological parents, counter-culture people who abandoned her in India.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
26) America By Land
Olmstead, Robert

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1997 238 pp. No creases, close to new, firm and clean, no markings. A road-trip novel about Ray and his cousin Juliet who ride a Harley through the West in search of a baby that Juliet gave up for adoption.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8v0 -- 8.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
27) Judgment Day
Reinken, Patrick

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996 380 pp. A mystery about strange deaths that surround efforts to develop an AIDS vaccine. Will corporate greed outweigh medical ethics? Author is a Minneapolis attorney.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
28) Stealth War
Rovin, Jeff

NY: Jove Books (Berkley Publishing), 2000 364 pp. Light wear, corners thumbed. Binding firm. No markings. A novel about an internal war within the United States. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
29) The Reader
Schlink, Bernhard (Janeway, Carol Brown, Trans.)

NY: Vintage (Random House), 1998 218 pp. Fresh, nearly new. No markings, slight curl of cover corner. Text clean. An Oprah's Book Club logo is part of the front cover's design. A novel about a teenaged boy in Germany falling in love with an older woman and years later encountering her in a mysterious criminal case.. Oprah's Book Club Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
30) What I Have Written: A Novel of Erotic Obsession
Scott, John A

NY: W. W. Norton, 1993 229 pp. Nearly new, no markings, very clean. A man no longer in love with his wife travels to Paris, has a brief encounter with another woman and then begins a correspondence with her. The letters take on a life of their own. The book was the basis for an experimental film in Australia. In an interview, Australian author Scott rejected the label "experimental writer" and said this about this writing style: "Perhaps... certain books require different densities of language. In the novella Violet (from Before I Wake) this meant using a language which partook of Violet's own addled perspective; the density of Christopher Houghton's novella (in What I Have Written) is the combined effect of his gutless romanticism and Jeremy Fayrfax's obsession. In both, the words come directly as a consequence of the characterisation, not from any desire to experiment per se. The older I get, the more I seek to use a plain prose style, concentrating more on story. The true experimenters are there but no-one hears about them – the critical/review system tends to concentrate on the handful of 'major' writers and their promising successors; bookshops tend not to sell them; publishers don't promote them.". First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
31) The Box Garden
Shields, Carol

NY: Penguin, 1996 213 pp. Light wear, faint tannish remains of sticker adhesive on front cover. No markings, clean text. A novel about Charleen, a thirtyish low-paid mom coming to terms with her unappealing life when she attends her mother's wedding and has to deal with a series of crises.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
32) An Actual Life
Thomas, Abigail

Old Tappan, New Jersey: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), 1998 236 pp. Virtually new, spine uncreased. No markings. A wry tale about a couple who married too young in New Jersey.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
33) The Blackwater Lightship
Toibin, Colin

NY: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), 2001 271 pp. Nearly new, spine uncreased, light rippling of bottom margins of some pages. Rear has 3 pages of notes for book group discussion. A family and friends gather around a man dying of AIDS in Ireland. Novel was a nominee for the Booker Prize.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
34) Reunion
Uhlman, Fred

NY: Noonday Press (Farrar Straus Giroux), 1997 112 pp. Creased front cover, a few early pages have corners creased. A novella about 2 school boys, one of them Jewish, the other from a family supporting Hitler. The boys form a doomed friendship in Swabia amid the rise of Nazism. . 1st U.S. Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
35) Trials
Wallach, Anne Tolstoi

NY: Dutton (Penguin Books), 1996 371 pp. Virtually new, no markings, tight, colored endpapers. Two women, friends since youth, are now lawyers and find themselves in competition for the same judgeship -- and the same man. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
36) Echoes in Time
Wark, Dahr

Dahr Wark, 1995 260 PP. Inscribed by author "for Mary." Includes a laid-in "letter to my husband," who died after the book's publication. A romance about a young woman leaving New York to move to an island.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
37) Higher Authority
White, Stephen

NY: Signet, 1994 420 pp. Clean, no markings. A novel about tensions in modern Mormon society and Utah politics. From Publishers Weekly: "Nuanced, vivid characterization-especially of the right-wing fanatics who are the possible conspirators behind the nasty goings-on in White's third novel (Privileged Information; Private Practices)-makes this an engrossing thriller. Lester Horner, the first Mormon to sit on the Supreme Court, is implicated when his law clerk, fellow Mormon Blythe Oaks, is charged with sexual harassment by former employee Teresa Crowder." . Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
38) The Good Children
Wilhelm, Kate

NY: St Martin's Press, 1998 247 pp. Crease on front endpaper. Bottom corner bowed. Four children agree to tell a lie to stay together after their parents death.. Stated First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
39) Secret Celebrity
Wolper, Carol

NY: Riverhead Boods (Penguin Putnam), 2003 295 pp., unread, spine uncreased. With marketing press release laid in. A novel about Christine Chase, who is trying to make a documentary about a reclusive actor. . 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
40) Home Again
Yglesias, Jose

NY: Arbor House, 1987 180 pp. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Otherwise nearly new. Sticker residue on dj. A novelist returns to Tampa and becomes embroiled in the Latino subculture he had tried to escape.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
41) Song of the Seals
Yorke, Christy

NY: Berkley Books, 2003 308 pp. New, no markings, scheduled for release in February 2003, with marketing press release laid in. A novel about a mother taking her 17-year-old foster son to a fishing village so he can learn the fishing trade.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: